Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Hiking (IRE)
- TrainerJ S Bolger
- OwnerD H W Dobson
- FamilyGuess Again
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2003
See also: Hiking (USA) · Roger Charlton · 8 runs · 3 wins
- Highest OR
- 79
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 5 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €2,435 IRE
- Last official rating
- 79 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 1 Sep 2006, Tralee (IRE) (15/15)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Sep 06 | Tralee (IRE) | 15/15 | 12/1 | 20½ | Kevin Manning | J S Bolger | Ballybeggan Racegoers Club Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-10 | 79 | b | Tiffany Gardens (IRE) | €9,329 | 86 | 0/13 |
| 7 Jun 06 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 4/11 | 14/1 | 5 | Kevin Manning | J S Bolger | Kingston Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Good | 9-5 | 79 | t | Cougar Bay (IRE) | €10,365 | 213 | 1/10 |
| 6 Nov 05 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 15/18 | 8/1 | 16¼ | Kevin Manning | J S Bolger | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Soft to Heavy | 9-2 | - | - | Decado (IRE) | €13,020 | 6 | 1/14 |
| 31 Oct 05 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 3/14 | 9/1 | 4¼ | D J Moran | J S Bolger | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Heavy | 8-9 | - | - | James Joyce (IRE) | €13,020 | 7 | 0/11 |
| 24 Oct 05 | Curragh (IRE) | 6/26 | 12/1 | 6¼ | D J Moran | J S Bolger | Alwathba Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Heavy | 8-11 | - | - | Lifetime Romance (IRE) | €11,056 | - | 2/24 |
- 15/151 Sep 06 · Tralee (IRE)12/1
Ballybeggan Racegoers Club Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 1 Sep 06
- Course
- Tralee (IRE)
- Pos
- 15/15
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 20½
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Ballybeggan Racegoers Club Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-10
- OR
- 79
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Tiffany Gardens (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,329
- Days
- 86
- Future form
- 0/13
Kingston Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 7 Jun 06
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/11
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 5
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Kingston Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 79
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Cougar Bay (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,365
- Days
- 213
- Future form
- 1/10
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 6 Nov 05
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 15/18
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 16¼
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Decado (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €13,020
- Days
- 6
- Future form
- 1/14
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 31 Oct 05
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/14
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- 4¼
- Jockey
- D J Moran
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- James Joyce (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €13,020
- Days
- 7
- Future form
- 0/11
- 6/2624 Oct 05 · Curragh (IRE)12/1
Alwathba Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 24 Oct 05
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/26
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 6¼
- Jockey
- D J Moran
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Alwathba Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Lifetime Romance (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,056
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/24
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Jun 06 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Kingston Maiden | 4/11 | Nasafar (IRE) | 2 | 17 Jun 06 | Navan (IRE) | Wagon Trail Maiden |
| 6 Nov 05 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | 15/18 | Decado (IRE) | 1 | 9 Apr 06 | Curragh (IRE) | Oak Lodge Sires Loughbrown Stakes |
| 24 Oct 05 | Curragh (IRE) | Alwathba Maiden | 6/26 | Cassandra Jade (IRE) | 8 | 4 Jun 06 | Navan (IRE) | Coolmore Footstepsinthesand European Breeders Fund Maiden |
| 24 Oct 05 | Curragh (IRE) | Alwathba Maiden | 6/26 | Lisselan Eagle (IRE) | 9 | 12 Apr 06 | Limerick (IRE) | Clarina Maiden |
- 4/117 Jun 06 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Kingston Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 7 Jun 06
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Kingston Maiden
- This horse
- 4/11
- Winner next time
- Nasafar (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 17 Jun 06
- Race won
- Wagon Trail Maiden
- 15/186 Nov 05 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 6 Nov 05
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 15/18
- Winner next time
- Decado (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 9 Apr 06
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Oak Lodge Sires Loughbrown Stakes
- 6/2624 Oct 05 · Curragh (IRE)
Alwathba Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 24 Oct 05
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Alwathba Maiden
- This horse
- 6/26
- Winner next time
- Cassandra Jade (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 4 Jun 06
- Race won
- Coolmore Footstepsinthesand European Breeders Fund Maiden
- 6/2624 Oct 05 · Curragh (IRE)
Alwathba Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 24 Oct 05
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Alwathba Maiden
- This horse
- 6/26
- Winner next time
- Lisselan Eagle (IRE)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 12 Apr 06
- Race won
- Clarina Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J S Bolger | 24 Oct 05 | 1 Sep 06 | 6/26 | 79 | 79 | 79 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,435 |
J S Bolger
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- First run
- 24 Oct 05
- Last run
- 1 Sep 06
- First run for yard
- 6/26
- OR first run
- 79
- OR last run
- 79
- Best OR
- 79
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,435
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,435 | 79 | 24 Oct 05 | 1 Sep 06 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,435
- Best OR
- 79
- First run
- 24 Oct 05
- Last run
- 1 Sep 06
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,435 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,435
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €615 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,820 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €615
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,820
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,820 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €615 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,820
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €615
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,435 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tralee (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,435
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tralee (IRE)
- Course
- Tralee (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,435 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,435
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €615 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,820 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €615
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,820
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €615 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,820 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €615
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,820
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Manning | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €615 | ||
| D J Moran | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,820 |
Kevin Manning
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €615
D J Moran
- Jockey
- D J Moran
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,820
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J S Bolger | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,435 |
J S Bolger
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,435
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,820 | ||
| b | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| t | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €615 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,820
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €615
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,820 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €615 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,820
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €615
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €615 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €615 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,820 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €615
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €615
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,820
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchLil's Boy (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireLil's Boy (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDanzig (USA)
- Sire's damKentucky Lill (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchHeike (GB)
Parent · 1
- DamHeike (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireGlenstal (USA)
- Dam's damGuess Again (GER)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Heike (GB) · by Glenstal (USA) · 5 winners from 8 runners
- Guess Again (GER) · 5 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lil's Boy (USA) | Heike (GB) | Glenstal (USA) | gelding | Flat 8.5f · NH 2m3f | Flat 7.6f · NH 2m3f |
Lil's Boy (USA)
- Sire
- Lil's Boy (USA)
- Dam
- Heike (GB)
- Damsire
- Glenstal (USA)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.5f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.6f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Lil's Boy (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 662 | 42 | 128 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 291 | 19 | 61 | 4 | 0 | ||
| On Heavy going | 40 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Heavy going | 25 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 662
- Wins
- 42
- Placed
- 128
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 291
- Wins
- 19
- Placed
- 61
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
On Heavy going
- Condition
- On Heavy going
- Runs
- 40
- Wins
- 4
- Placed
- 7
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on Heavy going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Heavy going
- Runs
- 25
- Wins
- 2
- Placed
- 4
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Lil's Boy (USA) × Glenstal mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,435 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,435
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erietta (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Hiking (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,435 |
Erietta (IRE)
- Horse
- Erietta (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hiking (IRE)
- Horse
- Hiking (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,435
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 79 | 79 | 79 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 79
- Highest OR
- 79
- Lowest OR
- 79
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Sep 06 | Tralee (IRE) | Flat | 79 | 0 | 15/15 |
| 7 Jun 06 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 79 | - | 4/11 |
- 15/151 Sep 06 · Tralee (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 1 Sep 06
- Course
- Tralee (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 79
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 15/15
- 4/117 Jun 06 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 7 Jun 06
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 79
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 4/11
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 79 | 79 | 0 | 79 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 79
- OR last run
- 79
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 79
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 5 winners from 8 runners
Full siblings
- Erietta (IRE)0W · 2R
Half siblings
By Project Manager (GB)
- Kerry Project (IRE)1W · 4R
- Fine Project (IRE)2W · 8R
- Inga (IRE)1W · 7R
By Erins Isle (IRE)
- Ebika (IRE)0W · 22R
By Spectrum (IRE)
- Feabhas (IRE)2W · 11R
By Trans Island (GB)
- Land Hawk (IRE)1W · 32R
Female line
- 1Heike (GB) · by Glenstal (USA)
- 2Guess Again (GER)
Notable relatives
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Eva Luna (IRE)5W · 8R · 1 G1
First cousin once removed
- Beacon (GB)4W · 10R · 2 black-type
- Illykato (GB)2W · 11R · 1 black-type
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Cois Na Tine I (IRE)4W · 4R · 2 black-type
Great-nephew
- The Young Master (GB)11W · 53R · 2 black-type
In brief
When was Hiking foaled?
Hiking (IRE) was foaled in 2003.
Who are the sire and dam of Hiking?
Hiking (IRE) is by Lil's Boy (USA) out of Heike (GB), a daughter of Glenstal (USA).
Who trained Hiking?
Hiking (IRE) was trained by J S Bolger and owned by D H W Dobson at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Hiking's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Hiking (IRE) ran 5 times without winning.
What was Hiking's official rating?
Hiking (IRE) was last officially rated 79 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Hiking still racing?
Hiking (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 1 September 2006 at Tralee (IRE) in the Ballybeggan Racegoers Club Handicap, finishing 15th of 15, and has not run there since.
Is Hiking related to any top horses?
Hiking (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Eva Luna (IRE) (aunt, Group 1 winner), Beacon (GB) (first cousin once removed, Group 2 winner) and Cois Na Tine I (IRE) (uncle, Group 3 winner), from the Guess Again (GER) family.
What is Hiking's record at Leopardstown (IRE)?
Hiking (IRE) ran most often at Leopardstown (IRE), with no wins from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated