Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Greek Goddess
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2010
- Highest OR
- 87
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 5 runs (20%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €7,245 IRE
- Last official rating
- 86 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 14 Apr 2013, Leopardstown (IRE) (8/8)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 30 Aug 2012, Killarney (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Apr 13 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 8/8 | 16/1 | 8 | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Leopardstown 1,000 Guineas Trial Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 7f | Soft | 9-0 | 86 | Rawaaq (GB) | €39,000 | 182 | 0/7 |
| 14 Oct 12 | Curragh (IRE) | 7/8 | 10/1 | 7¼ | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Staffordstown Stud Stakes (Fillies) | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m | Heavy | 9-0 | 87 | Seolan (IRE) | €26,000 | 29 | 1/6 |
| 15 Sep 12 | Curragh (IRE) | 6/7 | 7/2 | 14¾ | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Flame Of Tara European Breeders Fund Stakes (Fillies) | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m | Yielding | 9-0 | - | Spinacre (IRE) | €39,000 | 16 | 1/6 |
| 30 Aug 12 | Killarney (IRE) | 1/9 | 5/2F | won ¾ | Joseph O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m½f | Heavy | 9-2 | - | Salhooda (IRE) | €7,245 | 62 | 2/8 |
| 29 Jun 12 | Curragh (IRE) | 5/14 | 10/1 | 2¾ | Colm O'Donoghue | Aidan O'Brien | The Irish Field European Breeders Fund 2yo Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Soft | 9-0 | - | Sinaniya (USA) | €10,350 | - | 0/13 |
Leopardstown 1,000 Guineas Trial Stakes
Group 37fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 14 Apr 13
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/8
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 8
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Leopardstown 1,000 Guineas Trial Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 86
- Winner / 2nd
- Rawaaq (GB)
- Winner prize
- €39,000
- Days
- 182
- Future form
- 0/7
- 7/814 Oct 12 · Curragh (IRE)10/1
Staffordstown Stud Stakes (Fillies)
Listed1mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 14 Oct 12
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/8
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 7¼
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Staffordstown Stud Stakes (Fillies)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 87
- Winner / 2nd
- Seolan (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €26,000
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 1/6
- 6/715 Sep 12 · Curragh (IRE)7/2
Flame Of Tara European Breeders Fund Stakes (Fillies)
Listed1mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 15 Sep 12
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/7
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- 14¾
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Flame Of Tara European Breeders Fund Stakes (Fillies)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Spinacre (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €39,000
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 1/6
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m½fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 30 Aug 12
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 5/2F
- Btn
- won ¾
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Salhooda (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,245
- Days
- 62
- Future form
- 2/8
- 5/1429 Jun 12 · Curragh (IRE)10/1
The Irish Field European Breeders Fund 2yo Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jun 12
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/14
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 2¾
- Jockey
- Colm O'Donoghue
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- The Irish Field European Breeders Fund 2yo Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sinaniya (USA)
- Winner prize
- €10,350
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/13
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Oct 12 | Curragh (IRE) | Staffordstown Stud Stakes (Fillies) | 7/8 | Rawaaq (GB) | 3 | 14 Apr 13 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Leopardstown 1,000 Guineas Trial Stakes |
| 15 Sep 12 | Curragh (IRE) | Flame Of Tara European Breeders Fund Stakes (Fillies) | 6/7 | Rasmeyaa (IRE) | 3 | 27 Oct 12 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden |
| 30 Aug 12 | Killarney (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | 1/9 | Salhooda (IRE) | 2 | 30 Sep 12 | Curragh (IRE) | Kevin Cullen Lifetime Achievement In Racing European Breeders Fund Fillies Ma… |
| 30 Aug 12 | Killarney (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | 1/9 | Talitha Kum (IRE) | 5 | 17 Sep 12 | Listowel (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden |
- 7/814 Oct 12 · Curragh (IRE)
Staffordstown Stud Stakes (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 14 Oct 12
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Staffordstown Stud Stakes (Fillies)
- This horse
- 7/8
- Winner next time
- Rawaaq (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 14 Apr 13
- Race won
- Leopardstown 1,000 Guineas Trial Stakes
- 6/715 Sep 12 · Curragh (IRE)
Flame Of Tara European Breeders Fund Stakes (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 15 Sep 12
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Flame Of Tara European Breeders Fund Stakes (Fillies)
- This horse
- 6/7
- Winner next time
- Rasmeyaa (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 27 Oct 12
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- 1/930 Aug 12 · Killarney (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 30 Aug 12
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 1/9
- Winner next time
- Salhooda (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 30 Sep 12
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Kevin Cullen Lifetime Achievement In Racing European Breeders Fund Fillies Ma…
- 1/930 Aug 12 · Killarney (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 30 Aug 12
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 1/9
- Winner next time
- Talitha Kum (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 17 Sep 12
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 29 Jun 12 | 14 Apr 13 | 5/14 | 87 | 86 | 87 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,245 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 29 Jun 12
- Last run
- 14 Apr 13
- First run for yard
- 5/14
- OR first run
- 87
- OR last run
- 86
- Best OR
- 87
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,245
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,245 | 87 | 29 Jun 12 | 14 Apr 13 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,245
- Best OR
- 87
- First run
- 29 Jun 12
- Last run
- 14 Apr 13
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,245 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,245
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,245 |
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,245
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,245 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,245
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Killarney (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,245 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Killarney (IRE)
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,245
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Listed | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,245 |
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,245
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,245 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,245
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,245 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,245
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seamie Heffernan | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Joseph O'Brien | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,245 | ||
| Colm O'Donoghue | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Seamie Heffernan
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Joseph O'Brien
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,245
Colm O'Donoghue
- Jockey
- Colm O'Donoghue
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,245 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,245
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,245 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,245
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,245 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,245
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchGalileo (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireGalileo (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damUrban Sea (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchBeauty Bright (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDanehill (USA)
- Dam's damDietrich (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireStorm Cat (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Beauty Bright (IRE) · by Danehill (USA) · 7 winners from 9 runners · Group 3 winner
- Dietrich (USA) · by Storm Cat (USA) · 11 winners from 13 runners · Group 3 winner (2 black-type wins)
- Piquetnol (USA) · 1 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galileo (IRE) | Beauty Bright (IRE) | Danehill (USA) | filly | Flat 10.6f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 8.6f · NH 2m1½f |
Galileo (IRE)
- Sire
- Galileo (IRE)
- Damsire
- Danehill (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.6f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.6f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Galileo (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 13,483 | 2,106 | 4,859 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 3,715 | 609 | 1,434 | 1 | 1 | ||
| On Heavy going | 542 | 101 | 202 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Heavy going | 152 | 30 | 63 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 13,483
- Wins
- 2,106
- Placed
- 4,859
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 3,715
- Wins
- 609
- Placed
- 1,434
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
On Heavy going
- Condition
- On Heavy going
- Runs
- 542
- Wins
- 101
- Placed
- 202
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f on Heavy going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Heavy going
- Runs
- 152
- Wins
- 30
- Placed
- 63
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Galileo (IRE) × Danehill mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 191 | 126 | 48 | 1,568 | 283 | 394 | £13,880,462 | €7,192,369 | ||
| National Hunt | 42 | 24 | 3 | 476 | 64 | 92 | £657,896 | €962,568 | ||
| All runs | 198 | 136 | 51 | 2,044 | 347 | 486 | £14,538,358 | €8,154,937 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 191
- Winners
- 126
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 48
- Runs
- 1,568
- Wins
- 283
- 2nd/3rd
- 394
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,880,462
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,192,369
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 42
- Winners
- 24
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 3
- Runs
- 476
- Wins
- 64
- 2nd/3rd
- 92
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £657,896
- Prize IRE (€)
- €962,568
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 198
- Winners
- 136
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 51
- Runs
- 2,044
- Wins
- 347
- 2nd/3rd
- 486
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,538,358
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,154,937
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kyprios (IRE) | 19 | 15 | 13 | Group/Grade 1 | £1,585,865 | €946,025 |
| Frankel (GB) | 14 | 14 | 12 | Group/Grade 1 | £2,998,302 | €0 |
| Noble Mission (GB) | 18 | 8 | 7 | Group/Grade 1 | £1,028,709 | €130,200 |
| Supasundae (GB) | 31 | 8 | 5 | Group/Grade 1 | £371,589 | €453,375 |
| Highland Reel (IRE) | 14 | 6 | 5 | Group/Grade 1 | £1,911,713 | €59,645 |
| Japan (GB) | 16 | 6 | 5 | Group/Grade 1 | £1,080,786 | €120,180 |
| Teofilo (IRE) | 5 | 5 | 4 | Group/Grade 1 | £141,950 | €300,970 |
| Maybe (IRE) | 9 | 5 | 4 | Group/Grade 1 | £83,059 | €233,475 |
| Search For A Song (IRE) | 18 | 5 | 4 | Group/Grade 1 | £113,577 | €743,717 |
| Tapestry (IRE) | 10 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 1 | £192,206 | €211,670 |
| Roderic O'Connor (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 1 | £68,261 | €230,180 |
| Secret Gesture (GB) | 10 | 4 | 3 | Group/Grade 2 | £286,199 | €7,750 |
Kyprios (IRE)
- Horse
- Kyprios (IRE)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 15
- Black-type wins
- 13
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,585,865
- Prize IRE (€)
- €946,025
Frankel (GB)
- Horse
- Frankel (GB)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 14
- Black-type wins
- 12
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,998,302
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Noble Mission (GB)
- Horse
- Noble Mission (GB)
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 7
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,028,709
- Prize IRE (€)
- €130,200
Supasundae (GB)
- Horse
- Supasundae (GB)
- Runs
- 31
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 5
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £371,589
- Prize IRE (€)
- €453,375
Highland Reel (IRE)
- Horse
- Highland Reel (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 5
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,911,713
- Prize IRE (€)
- €59,645
Japan (GB)
- Horse
- Japan (GB)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 5
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,080,786
- Prize IRE (€)
- €120,180
Teofilo (IRE)
- Horse
- Teofilo (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 4
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £141,950
- Prize IRE (€)
- €300,970
Maybe (IRE)
- Horse
- Maybe (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 4
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £83,059
- Prize IRE (€)
- €233,475
Search For A Song (IRE)
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 4
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £113,577
- Prize IRE (€)
- €743,717
Tapestry (IRE)
- Horse
- Tapestry (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £192,206
- Prize IRE (€)
- €211,670
Roderic O'Connor (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £68,261
- Prize IRE (€)
- €230,180
Secret Gesture (GB)
- Horse
- Secret Gesture (GB)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £286,199
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,750
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 86 | 87 | 86 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 86
- Highest OR
- 87
- Lowest OR
- 86
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Apr 13 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 86 | -1 | 8/8 |
| 14 Oct 12 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 87 | - | 7/8 |
- 8/814 Apr 13 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 14 Apr 13
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 86
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 8/8
- 7/814 Oct 12 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 14 Oct 12
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 87
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 7/8
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 86 | 86 | 0 | 87 | -1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 86
- OR last run
- 86
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 87
- v highest
- -1
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Group 3 winner
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 7 winners from 9 runners
Full siblings
- Mist (IRE)0W · 5R
- HighflyingI (IRE)1W · 6R
- Perfect Light (IRE)2W · 6R
- Milky Way (IRE)1W · 6R
- Iberia (IRE)1W · 19R
More · 2
- Guitar Man (IRE)0W · 1R
- World Famous (IRE)1W · 8R
Half siblings
By Churchill (IRE)
- My Clementine (IRE)2W · 21R
Female line
- 1Beauty Bright (IRE) · by Danehill (USA)
- 2Dietrich (USA) · by Storm Cat (USA)
- 3Piquetnol (USA)
Notable relatives
Dam
- Beauty Bright (IRE)2W · 12R · 1 black-type
2nd dam
- Dietrich (USA)3W · 8R · 2 black-type
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Aloft (IRE)2W · 5R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Greek Goddess foaled?
Greek Goddess (IRE) was foaled in 2010.
Who are the sire and dam of Greek Goddess?
Greek Goddess (IRE) is by Galileo (IRE) out of Beauty Bright (IRE), a daughter of Danehill (USA).
Who trained Greek Goddess?
Greek Goddess (IRE) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Greek Goddess' race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Greek Goddess (IRE) won 1 of 5 races (20%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Greek Goddess' biggest win?
Greek Goddess (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden at Killarney (IRE) on 30 August 2012.
Has Greek Goddess ever been beaten?
Greek Goddess (IRE) was beaten 4 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 29 June 2012 at Curragh (IRE) (5th of 14).
What was Greek Goddess' official rating?
Greek Goddess (IRE) was last officially rated 86 on the Flat (career high 87).
Is Greek Goddess still racing?
Greek Goddess (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 14 April 2013 at Leopardstown (IRE) in the Leopardstown 1,000 Guineas Trial Stakes, finishing 8th of 8, and has not run there since.
Is Greek Goddess related to any top horses?
Greek Goddess (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Beauty Bright (IRE) (dam, Group 3 winner), Dietrich (USA) (2nd dam, Group 3 winner) and Aloft (IRE) (uncle, Listed winner), from the Piquetnol (USA) family.
What is Greek Goddess' record at Curragh (IRE)?
Greek Goddess (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with no wins from 3 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated