Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Higher State
- TrainerJulie Camacho
- OwnerOa Racing
- FamilyNomadic Pleasure
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2001
- Highest OR
- 85
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 6 runs (17%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £5,738 GB
- Last official rating
- 76 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 21 Oct 2005, Doncaster (13/13)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 28 Aug 2005, Beverley
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Oct 05 | Doncaster | 13/13 | 16/1 | dist | Tom Eaves | Julie Camacho | Racing Post/SIS Betting Shop Manager of The Year Handicap | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m6½f | Soft | 9-3 | 76 | Toldo (IRE) | £7,167 | 14 | 1/11 |
| 7 Oct 05 | York | 5/10 | 11/1 | 6¾ | Andrew Mullen | Julie Camacho | Green Howards Cup (Handicap) (For Apprentice Riders) | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 8-13 | 77 | Tcherina (IRE) | £6,237 | 23 | 2/8 |
| 14 Sep 05 | Sandown | 13/17 | 9/1 | 11 | Willie Supple | Julie Camacho | Children's Trust Handicap | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Soft | 9-2 | 77 | Jalldee (FR) | £6,009 | 17 | 2/16 |
| 28 Aug 05 | Beverley | 1/10 | 20/1 | won nk | Tom Eaves | Julie Camacho | Charles Elsey Memorial Challenge Trophy (Handicap) | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Soft | 9-13 | 75 | Tight Squeeze (GB) | £5,738 | 118 | 0/9 |
| 2 May 05 | Doncaster | 19/19 | 100/1 | 25 | David McCabe | Julie Camacho | William Hill Long Service Stakes (Handicap) | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Soft | 9-8 | 85 | Spring Jim (GB) | £10,707 | 16 | 0/18 |
| 16 Apr 05 | Thirsk | 9/10 | 14/1 | 19¼ | Robert Winston | Julie Camacho | Harlequin Clear Air Conditions Stakes | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft | 8-12 | - | Pentecost (GB) | £8,538 | - | 0/7 |
Racing Post/SIS Betting Shop Manager of The Year Handicap
Class 41m6½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 21 Oct 05
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- 13/13
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Tom Eaves
- Trainer
- Julie Camacho
- Race
- Racing Post/SIS Betting Shop Manager of The Year Handicap
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m6½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 76
- Winner / 2nd
- Toldo (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £7,167
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 1/11
Green Howards Cup (Handicap) (For Apprentice Riders)
Class 41m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 7 Oct 05
- Course
- York
- Pos
- 5/10
- SP
- 11/1
- Btn
- 6¾
- Jockey
- Andrew Mullen
- Trainer
- Julie Camacho
- Race
- Green Howards Cup (Handicap) (For Apprentice Riders)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-13
- OR
- 77
- Winner / 2nd
- Tcherina (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £6,237
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 2/8
Children's Trust Handicap
Class 41m2fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 14 Sep 05
- Course
- Sandown
- Pos
- 13/17
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- 11
- Jockey
- Willie Supple
- Trainer
- Julie Camacho
- Race
- Children's Trust Handicap
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 77
- Winner / 2nd
- Jalldee (FR)
- Winner prize
- £6,009
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- 2/16
Charles Elsey Memorial Challenge Trophy (Handicap)
Class 51m4fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 28 Aug 05
- Course
- Beverley
- Pos
- 1/10
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- won nk
- Jockey
- Tom Eaves
- Trainer
- Julie Camacho
- Race
- Charles Elsey Memorial Challenge Trophy (Handicap)
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-13
- OR
- 75
- Winner / 2nd
- Tight Squeeze (GB)
- Winner prize
- £5,738
- Days
- 118
- Future form
- 0/9
William Hill Long Service Stakes (Handicap)
Class 31m2fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 2 May 05
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- 19/19
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- 25
- Jockey
- David McCabe
- Trainer
- Julie Camacho
- Race
- William Hill Long Service Stakes (Handicap)
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-8
- OR
- 85
- Winner / 2nd
- Spring Jim (GB)
- Winner prize
- £10,707
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 0/18
Harlequin Clear Air Conditions Stakes
Class 31mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 16 Apr 05
- Course
- Thirsk
- Pos
- 9/10
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 19¼
- Jockey
- Robert Winston
- Trainer
- Julie Camacho
- Race
- Harlequin Clear Air Conditions Stakes
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Pentecost (GB)
- Winner prize
- £8,538
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Oct 05 | Doncaster | Racing Post/SIS Betting Shop Manager of The Year Handicap | 13/13 | Velvet Heights (IRE) | 2 | 26 Apr 06 | Kempton (AW) | kempton.co.uk Handicap |
| 7 Oct 05 | York | Green Howards Cup (Handicap) (For Apprentice Riders) | 5/10 | Stretton (IRE) | 2 | 7 Nov 05 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Press Red To Bet On ITVi Handicap |
| 7 Oct 05 | York | Green Howards Cup (Handicap) (For Apprentice Riders) | 5/10 | Jake Black (IRE) | 10 | 12 Nov 05 | Wetherby | totescoop6 Handicap Hurdle Class C |
| 14 Sep 05 | Sandown | Children's Trust Handicap | 13/17 | Top Spec (IRE) | 5 | 19 Sep 05 | Leicester | gg.com Claiming Stakes |
| 14 Sep 05 | Sandown | Children's Trust Handicap | 13/17 | Blue Bajan (IRE) | 16 | 9 Oct 05 | Bath | JC Apollo Handicap |
- 13/1321 Oct 05 · Doncaster
Racing Post/SIS Betting Shop Manager of The Year Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 21 Oct 05
- Course
- Doncaster
- Race
- Racing Post/SIS Betting Shop Manager of The Year Handicap
- This horse
- 13/13
- Winner next time
- Velvet Heights (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 26 Apr 06
- At
- Kempton (AW)
- Race won
- kempton.co.uk Handicap
- 5/107 Oct 05 · York
Green Howards Cup (Handicap) (For Apprentice Riders)
All fields
- Date
- 7 Oct 05
- Course
- York
- Race
- Green Howards Cup (Handicap) (For Apprentice Riders)
- This horse
- 5/10
- Winner next time
- Stretton (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 7 Nov 05
- At
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race won
- Press Red To Bet On ITVi Handicap
- 5/107 Oct 05 · York
Green Howards Cup (Handicap) (For Apprentice Riders)
All fields
- Date
- 7 Oct 05
- Course
- York
- Race
- Green Howards Cup (Handicap) (For Apprentice Riders)
- This horse
- 5/10
- Winner next time
- Jake Black (IRE)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 12 Nov 05
- At
- Wetherby
- Race won
- totescoop6 Handicap Hurdle Class C
- 13/1714 Sep 05 · Sandown
Children's Trust Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 14 Sep 05
- Course
- Sandown
- Race
- Children's Trust Handicap
- This horse
- 13/17
- Winner next time
- Top Spec (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 19 Sep 05
- Race won
- gg.com Claiming Stakes
- 13/1714 Sep 05 · Sandown
Children's Trust Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 14 Sep 05
- Course
- Sandown
- Race
- Children's Trust Handicap
- This horse
- 13/17
- Winner next time
- Blue Bajan (IRE)
- Their pos
- 16
- Won on
- 9 Oct 05
- At
- Bath
- Race won
- JC Apollo Handicap
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Julie Camacho | 16 Apr 05 | 21 Oct 05 | 9/10 | 85 | 76 | 85 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,738 | €0 |
Julie Camacho
- Trainer
- Julie Camacho
- First run
- 16 Apr 05
- Last run
- 21 Oct 05
- First run for yard
- 9/10
- OR first run
- 85
- OR last run
- 76
- Best OR
- 85
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,738
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,738 | €0 | 85 | 16 Apr 05 | 21 Oct 05 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,738
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 85
- First run
- 16 Apr 05
- Last run
- 21 Oct 05
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,738 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,738
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,738 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,738
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,738 | €0 | ||
| 14f and over | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,738
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
14f and over
- Distance
- 14f and over
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doncaster | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Beverley | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,738 | €0 | ||
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Thirsk | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| York | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Doncaster
- Course
- Doncaster
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Beverley
- Course
- Beverley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,738
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sandown
- Course
- Sandown
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thirsk
- Course
- Thirsk
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
York
- Course
- York
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,738 | €0 |
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,738
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,738 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,738
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,738 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,738
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Eaves | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,738 | €0 | ||
| Andrew Mullen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| David McCabe | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Robert Winston | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Willie Supple | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Tom Eaves
- Jockey
- Tom Eaves
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,738
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Andrew Mullen
- Jockey
- Andrew Mullen
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
David McCabe
- Jockey
- David McCabe
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Robert Winston
- Jockey
- Robert Winston
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Willie Supple
- Jockey
- Willie Supple
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Julie Camacho | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,738 | €0 |
Julie Camacho
- Trainer
- Julie Camacho
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,738
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,738 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,738
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,738 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,738
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDanehill (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireDanehill (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchHigh And Low (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireRainbow Quest (USA)
- Dam's damCruising Height (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireShirley Heights (GB)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- High And Low (GB) · by Rainbow Quest (USA) · 2 winners from 4 runners · Black-type placed
- Cruising Height (GB) · by Shirley Heights (GB) · 3 winners from 6 runners · Black-type placed
- Nomadic Pleasure (GB) · 4 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danehill (USA) | High And Low (GB) | Rainbow Quest (USA) | gelding | Flat 8.5f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 9.5f · NH 2m2f |
Danehill (USA)
- Sire
- Danehill (USA)
- Damsire
- Rainbow Quest (USA)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.5f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.5f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Danehill (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 7,569 | 1,051 | 2,501 | 6 | 1 | ||
| At 12f to 13f | 814 | 102 | 249 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 914 | 118 | 283 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 12f to 13f on Good to soft or yielding going | 75 | 11 | 26 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 7,569
- Wins
- 1,051
- Placed
- 2,501
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
At 12f to 13f
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 814
- Wins
- 102
- Placed
- 249
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 914
- Wins
- 118
- Placed
- 283
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 12f to 13f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 75
- Wins
- 11
- Placed
- 26
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Danehill (USA) × Rainbow Quest mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 9 | 8 | 4 | 92 | 20 | 17 | £1,131,719 | €283,667 | ||
| National Hunt | 2 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 1 | 4 | £6,897 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 9 | 8 | 4 | 106 | 21 | 21 | £1,138,616 | €283,667 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 9
- Winners
- 8
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 4
- Runs
- 92
- Wins
- 20
- 2nd/3rd
- 17
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,131,719
- Prize IRE (€)
- €283,667
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,897
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 9
- Winners
- 8
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 4
- Runs
- 106
- Wins
- 21
- 2nd/3rd
- 21
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,138,616
- Prize IRE (€)
- €283,667
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Light (IRE) | 6 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 1 | £888,220 | €251,100 |
| Half Glance (GB) | 8 | 3 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £51,929 | €0 |
| Kind (IRE) | 13 | 6 | 2 | Listed | £67,934 | €6,300 |
| Researched (IRE) | 11 | 3 | 1 | Listed | £68,844 | €0 |
| Low Cloud (GB) | 36 | 3 | 0 | - | £19,645 | €0 |
| Higher State (GB) | 6 | 1 | 0 | - | £5,738 | €0 |
| Marcus Andronicus (USA) | 9 | 1 | 0 | - | £36,306 | €15,850 |
| Lines Of Battle I (USA) | 11 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €10,417 |
| Last Rebel (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
North Light (IRE)
- Horse
- North Light (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £888,220
- Prize IRE (€)
- €251,100
Half Glance (GB)
- Horse
- Half Glance (GB)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £51,929
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kind (IRE)
- Horse
- Kind (IRE)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £67,934
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,300
Researched (IRE)
- Horse
- Researched (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £68,844
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Low Cloud (GB)
- Horse
- Low Cloud (GB)
- Runs
- 36
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,645
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Higher State (GB)
- Horse
- Higher State (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,738
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Marcus Andronicus (USA)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £36,306
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,850
Lines Of Battle I (USA)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,417
Last Rebel (IRE)
- Horse
- Last Rebel (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 76 | 85 | 75 | 75 | 28 Aug 05 | 5 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 76
- Highest OR
- 85
- Lowest OR
- 75
- Last winning OR
- 75
- Last win
- 28 Aug 05
- Rated runs
- 5
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Oct 05 | Doncaster | Flat | 76 | -1 | 13/13 |
| 7 Oct 05 | York | Flat | 77 | 0 | 5/10 |
| 14 Sep 05 | Sandown | Flat | 77 | 2 | 13/17 |
| 28 Aug 05 | Beverley | Flat | 75 | -10 | 1/10 |
| 2 May 05 | Doncaster | Flat | 85 | - | 19/19 |
- 13/1321 Oct 05 · Doncaster
All fields
- Date
- 21 Oct 05
- Course
- Doncaster
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 76
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 13/13
- 5/107 Oct 05 · York
All fields
- Date
- 7 Oct 05
- Course
- York
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 77
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 5/10
- 13/1714 Sep 05 · Sandown
All fields
- Date
- 14 Sep 05
- Course
- Sandown
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 77
- Change
- 2
- Pos
- 13/17
- 1/1028 Aug 05 · Beverley
All fields
- Date
- 28 Aug 05
- Course
- Beverley
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 75
- Change
- -10
- Pos
- 1/10
- 19/192 May 05 · Doncaster
All fields
- Date
- 2 May 05
- Course
- Doncaster
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 85
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 19/19
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 76 | 76 | 0 | 75 | 28 Aug 05 | 1 | 75 | 1 | 85 | -9 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 76
- OR last run
- 76
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 75
- Last win
- 28 Aug 05
- v last winning
- 1
- Highest winning OR
- 75
- v highest winning
- 1
- Highest OR
- 85
- v highest
- -9
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Black-type placed
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Danehill (USA) out of High And Low (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Barathea (IRE)
- High Diving (GB)2W · 50R
By Dansili (GB)
- Changeable (GB)0W · 1R
By Desert Prince (IRE)
- High Prince (GB)0W · 8R
Female line
- 1High And Low (GB) · by Rainbow Quest (USA)
- 2Cruising Height (GB) · by Shirley Heights (GB)
- 3Nomadic Pleasure (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Higher State foaled?
Higher State (GB) was foaled in 2001.
Who are the sire and dam of Higher State?
Higher State (GB) is by Danehill (USA) out of High And Low (GB), a daughter of Rainbow Quest (USA).
Who trained Higher State?
Higher State (GB) was trained by Julie Camacho and owned by Oa Racing at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Higher State's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Higher State (GB) won 1 of 6 races (17%).
What is Higher State's biggest win?
Higher State (GB)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Charles Elsey Memorial Challenge Trophy (Handicap) at Beverley on 28 August 2005.
Has Higher State ever been beaten?
Higher State (GB) was beaten 5 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 16 April 2005 at Thirsk (9th of 10).
What was Higher State's official rating?
Higher State (GB) was last officially rated 76 on the Flat (career high 85).
Is Higher State still racing?
Higher State (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 21 October 2005 at Doncaster in the Racing Post/SIS Betting Shop Manager of The Year Handicap, finishing 13th of 13, and has not run there since.
What is Higher State's record at Doncaster?
Higher State (GB) ran most often at Doncaster, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated