Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Hi Murphy
- TrainerSean McParlan
- OwnerPeter Murphy
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2012
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 3 runs (33%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €8,680 IRE
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 24 May 2019, Downpatrick (IRE) (1/8)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 May 19 | Downpatrick (IRE) | 1/8 | 5/2F | won 2 | Mr D G Lavery | Sean McParlan | Frank Fitzsimmons Memorial Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m7½f | Good | 11-2 | My Oakclahome (IRE) | €6,160 | 32 | 0/7 |
| 22 Apr 19 | Cork (IRE) | 2/8 | 5/1 | 9 | Mr N. McParlan | Sean McParlan | Coolmore N.H Sires Maiden Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Good to Yielding | 11-11 | Casey Jem (IRE) | €6,785 | 37 | 1/5 |
| 16 Mar 19 | Down Royal (IRE) | 4/10 | 8/1 | 7¼ | Mr N. McParlan | Sean McParlan | Remus Uomo Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m3½f | Soft | 11-4 | Burning Ambition (IRE) | €6,160 | - | 0/9 |
Frank Fitzsimmons Memorial Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m7½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 24 May 19
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 5/2F
- Btn
- won 2
- Jockey
- Mr D G Lavery
- Trainer
- Sean McParlan
- Race
- Frank Fitzsimmons Memorial Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m7½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-2
- Winner / 2nd
- My Oakclahome (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,160
- Days
- 32
- Future form
- 0/7
Coolmore N.H Sires Maiden Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 22 Apr 19
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/8
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 9
- Jockey
- Mr N. McParlan
- Trainer
- Sean McParlan
- Race
- Coolmore N.H Sires Maiden Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-11
- Winner / 2nd
- Casey Jem (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,785
- Days
- 37
- Future form
- 1/5
Remus Uomo Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m3½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 16 Mar 19
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/10
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 7¼
- Jockey
- Mr N. McParlan
- Trainer
- Sean McParlan
- Race
- Remus Uomo Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m3½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-4
- Winner / 2nd
- Burning Ambition (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,160
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Apr 19 | Cork (IRE) | Coolmore N.H Sires Maiden Hunters Chase | 2/8 | Myrons (IRE) | 4 | 14 May 19 | Tramore (IRE) | Choose Your Horse With BetVictor's Betfinder Maiden Hunters Chase |
- 2/822 Apr 19 · Cork (IRE)
Coolmore N.H Sires Maiden Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 22 Apr 19
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Coolmore N.H Sires Maiden Hunters Chase
- This horse
- 2/8
- Winner next time
- Myrons (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 14 May 19
- Race won
- Choose Your Horse With BetVictor's Betfinder Maiden Hunters Chase
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean McParlan | 16 Mar 19 | 24 May 19 | 4/10 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €8,680 |
Sean McParlan
- Trainer
- Sean McParlan
- First run
- 16 Mar 19
- Last run
- 24 May 19
- First run for yard
- 4/10
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,680
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €8,680 | 16 Mar 19 | 24 May 19 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,680
- First run
- 16 Mar 19
- Last run
- 24 May 19
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €8,680 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,680
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,160 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,110 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €410 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,160
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,110
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €410
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €410 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €8,270 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €410
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,270
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Downpatrick (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,160 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,110 | ||
| Down Royal (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €410 |
Downpatrick (IRE)
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,160
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,110
Down Royal (IRE)
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €410
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €8,680 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,680
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €8,270 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €410 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,270
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €410
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €410 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,110 | ||
| May | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,160 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €410
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,110
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,160
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr N. McParlan | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,520 | ||
| Mr D G Lavery | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,160 |
Mr N. McParlan
- Jockey
- Mr N. McParlan
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,520
Mr D G Lavery
- Jockey
- Mr D G Lavery
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,160
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean McParlan | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €8,680 |
Sean McParlan
- Trainer
- Sean McParlan
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,680
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €8,680 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,680
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €410 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €8,270 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €410
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,270
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchGamut (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireGamut (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSpectrum (IRE)
- Sire's damGreektown (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchTinogloria (FR)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireAl Nasr (FR)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Tinogloria (FR) · 2 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gamut (IRE) | Tinogloria (FR) | Al Nasr (FR) | gelding | Flat 10.5f · NH 2m4f | Flat 9.4f · NH 2m2½f |
Gamut (IRE)
- Sire
- Gamut (IRE)
- Damsire
- Al Nasr (FR)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.5f · NH 2m4f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.4f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Gamut (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 1,801 | 157 | 422 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 413 | 40 | 108 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 705 | 62 | 159 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going | 167 | 18 | 44 | 2 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 1,801
- Wins
- 157
- Placed
- 422
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 413
- Wins
- 40
- Placed
- 108
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 705
- Wins
- 62
- Placed
- 159
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 167
- Wins
- 18
- Placed
- 44
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Gamut (IRE) × Al Nasr mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €8,680 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,680
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hi Murphy (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €8,680 |
Hi Murphy (IRE)
- Horse
- Hi Murphy (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,680
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Gamut (IRE) out of Tinogloria (FR) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Un Desperado (FR)
- Tinos Lad (IRE)0W · 4R
By Pistolet Bleu (IRE)
- Allthewayintime (IRE)0W · 3R
By Pilsudski (IRE)
- The Reformer (IRE)1W · 7R
- Well In (IRE)0W · 8R
By Great Palm (USA)
- Newry City (IRE)0W · 2R
Female line
- 1Tinogloria (FR)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Hi Murphy foaled?
Hi Murphy (IRE) was foaled in 2012.
Who are the sire and dam of Hi Murphy?
Hi Murphy (IRE) is by Gamut (IRE) out of Tinogloria (FR), a daughter of Al Nasr (FR).
Who trained Hi Murphy?
Hi Murphy (IRE) was trained by Sean McParlan and owned by Peter Murphy at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Hi Murphy's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Hi Murphy (IRE) won 1 of 3 races (33%).
What is Hi Murphy's biggest win?
Hi Murphy (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Frank Fitzsimmons Memorial Hunters Chase at Downpatrick (IRE) on 24 May 2019.
Has Hi Murphy ever been beaten?
Hi Murphy (IRE) was beaten twice in 3 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 16 March 2019 at Down Royal (IRE) (4th of 10).
Is Hi Murphy still racing?
Hi Murphy (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 24 May 2019 at Downpatrick (IRE) in the Frank Fitzsimmons Memorial Hunters Chase, finishing 1st of 8, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated