Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Hanley's Hands
- TrainerJohn O'Shea
- OwnerGary Roberts
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1989
- Highest OR
- 58
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 10 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £1,623 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 27 Aug 1994, Hereford (PU/7)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Aug 94 | Hereford | PU/7 | 9/2 | - | Norman Williamson | John O'Shea | Eardisland Selling Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Firm | 11-9 | - | - | Alto Princess (GB) | £1,830 | 21 | 0/4 |
| 6 Aug 94 | Wolverhampton (AW) | 12/12 | 33/1 | dist | Vince Slattery | John O'Shea | DeckChair Maiden Handicap Class E | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m4f | Standard | 9-2 | 37 | - | Sagasan (GB) | £2,950 | 71 | 0/11 |
| 27 May 94 | Pontefract | 16/16 | 66/1 | dist | Jimmy Quinn | John O'Shea | Course Bookmakers Claiming Stakes Class F | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 8-8 | - | - | Muswell Brook (IRE) | £2,740 | 41 | 1/14 |
| 16 Apr 94 | Wolverhampton (AW) | 11/13 | 25/1 | 22 | Jimmy Quinn | John O'Shea | Blakenhall Handicap Stakes Class F | Class 6 | Flat AW | 1m1½f | Standard | 9-4 | 50 | - | Abeloni (GB) | £2,243 | 546 | 0/12 |
| 17 Oct 92 | Catterick | 9/10 | 11/4 | 15 | Philip Robinson | Mark H Tompkins | Darlington And Stockton Times Claiming Stakes Class F | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 8-8 | - | v | Simply-H (IRE) | £2,848 | 88 | 1/7 |
| 21 Jul 92 | Musselburgh | 2/4 | 8/11F | ¾ | Philip Robinson | Mark H Tompkins | Luftness Handicap Class F | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 1m3f | Good to Firm | 9-3 | 58 | - | Explosive Speed (USA) | £2,343 | 5 | 1/3 |
| 16 Jul 92 | Hamilton | 2/7 | EvensF | ¾ | Philip Robinson | Mark H Tompkins | Glengoyne Single Highland Malt Scotch Whisky Handicap Class F | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 1m3f | Good to Firm | 8-11 | 58 | - | Regal Lover (IRE) | £2,611 | 58 | 1/6 |
| 19 May 92 | Beverley | 3/9 | 20/1 | 8½ | Philip Robinson | Mark H Tompkins | Windmill Inn Maiden Stakes Class F | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 1m½f | Firm | 8-9 | - | - | Gulf Sailor (IRE) | £1,932 | 15 | 1/8 |
| 4 May 92 | Warwick | 8/13 | 20/1 | 17¾ | C Hodgson | Mark H Tompkins | Stonebridge Maiden Stakes Class F | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 8-9 | - | - | Sea Dune (GB) | £1,932 | 7 | 0/12 |
| 27 Apr 92 | Pontefract | 10/12 | 50/1 | 17 | S Mulvey | Mark H Tompkins | Tote Place Only Maiden Stakes Class F | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 8-7 | - | - | Duke Of Eurolink (GB) | £2,490 | - | 0/11 |
Eardisland Selling Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mFirm
All fields
- Date
- 27 Aug 94
- Course
- Hereford
- Pos
- PU/7
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Norman Williamson
- Trainer
- John O'Shea
- Race
- Eardisland Selling Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 11-9
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Alto Princess (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,830
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 0/4
- 12/126 Aug 94 · Wolverhampton (AW)33/1
DeckChair Maiden Handicap Class E
Class 51m4fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 6 Aug 94
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Pos
- 12/12
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Vince Slattery
- Trainer
- John O'Shea
- Race
- DeckChair Maiden Handicap Class E
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 37
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sagasan (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,950
- Days
- 71
- Future form
- 0/11
Course Bookmakers Claiming Stakes Class F
Class 61mGood
All fields
- Date
- 27 May 94
- Course
- Pontefract
- Pos
- 16/16
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Jimmy Quinn
- Trainer
- John O'Shea
- Race
- Course Bookmakers Claiming Stakes Class F
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-8
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Muswell Brook (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,740
- Days
- 41
- Future form
- 1/14
- 11/1316 Apr 94 · Wolverhampton (AW)25/1
Blakenhall Handicap Stakes Class F
Class 61m1½fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 16 Apr 94
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Pos
- 11/13
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 22
- Jockey
- Jimmy Quinn
- Trainer
- John O'Shea
- Race
- Blakenhall Handicap Stakes Class F
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m1½f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- 50
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Abeloni (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,243
- Days
- 546
- Future form
- 0/12
Darlington And Stockton Times Claiming Stakes Class F
Class 61m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 17 Oct 92
- Course
- Catterick
- Pos
- 9/10
- SP
- 11/4
- Btn
- 15
- Jockey
- Philip Robinson
- Trainer
- Mark H Tompkins
- Race
- Darlington And Stockton Times Claiming Stakes Class F
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-8
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- v
- Winner / 2nd
- Simply-H (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,848
- Days
- 88
- Future form
- 1/7
Luftness Handicap Class F
Class 61m3fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jul 92
- Course
- Musselburgh
- Pos
- 2/4
- SP
- 8/11F
- Btn
- ¾
- Jockey
- Philip Robinson
- Trainer
- Mark H Tompkins
- Race
- Luftness Handicap Class F
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m3f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 58
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Explosive Speed (USA)
- Winner prize
- £2,343
- Days
- 5
- Future form
- 1/3
Glengoyne Single Highland Malt Scotch Whisky Handicap Class F
Class 61m3fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jul 92
- Course
- Hamilton
- Pos
- 2/7
- SP
- EvensF
- Btn
- ¾
- Jockey
- Philip Robinson
- Trainer
- Mark H Tompkins
- Race
- Glengoyne Single Highland Malt Scotch Whisky Handicap Class F
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m3f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- 58
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Regal Lover (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,611
- Days
- 58
- Future form
- 1/6
Windmill Inn Maiden Stakes Class F
Class 61m½fFirm
All fields
- Date
- 19 May 92
- Course
- Beverley
- Pos
- 3/9
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 8½
- Jockey
- Philip Robinson
- Trainer
- Mark H Tompkins
- Race
- Windmill Inn Maiden Stakes Class F
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Gulf Sailor (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £1,932
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 1/8
Stonebridge Maiden Stakes Class F
Class 67fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 4 May 92
- Course
- Warwick
- Pos
- 8/13
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 17¾
- Jockey
- C Hodgson
- Trainer
- Mark H Tompkins
- Race
- Stonebridge Maiden Stakes Class F
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sea Dune (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,932
- Days
- 7
- Future form
- 0/12
Tote Place Only Maiden Stakes Class F
Class 61m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 27 Apr 92
- Course
- Pontefract
- Pos
- 10/12
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- 17
- Jockey
- S Mulvey
- Trainer
- Mark H Tompkins
- Race
- Tote Place Only Maiden Stakes Class F
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Duke Of Eurolink (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,490
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/11
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 May 94 | Pontefract | Course Bookmakers Claiming Stakes Class F | 16/16 | Katy's Lad (GB) | 2 | 22 Jun 94 | Chester | Tarvin Claiming Stakes Class D |
| 17 Oct 92 | Catterick | Darlington And Stockton Times Claiming Stakes Class F | 9/10 | Mr News (IRE) | 6 | 6 Nov 92 | Market Rasen | 'rocket' Selling Hurdle |
| 21 Jul 92 | Musselburgh | Luftness Handicap Class F | 2/4 | Explosive Speed (USA) | 1 | 1 Aug 92 | Thirsk | Barclays Bank Handicap Class D |
| 16 Jul 92 | Hamilton | Glengoyne Single Highland Malt Scotch Whisky Handicap Class F | 2/7 | Phargold (IRE) | 6 | 31 Jul 92 | Bangor-on-Dee | Marcher Sound Novices' Claiming Hurdle |
| 19 May 92 | Beverley | Windmill Inn Maiden Stakes Class F | 3/9 | Gulf Sailor (IRE) | 1 | 3 Jun 92 | Yarmouth | Radio Norfolk Handicap Class F |
- 16/1627 May 94 · Pontefract
Course Bookmakers Claiming Stakes Class F
All fields
- Date
- 27 May 94
- Course
- Pontefract
- Race
- Course Bookmakers Claiming Stakes Class F
- This horse
- 16/16
- Winner next time
- Katy's Lad (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 22 Jun 94
- At
- Chester
- Race won
- Tarvin Claiming Stakes Class D
- 9/1017 Oct 92 · Catterick
Darlington And Stockton Times Claiming Stakes Class F
All fields
- Date
- 17 Oct 92
- Course
- Catterick
- Race
- Darlington And Stockton Times Claiming Stakes Class F
- This horse
- 9/10
- Winner next time
- Mr News (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 6 Nov 92
- Race won
- 'rocket' Selling Hurdle
- 2/421 Jul 92 · Musselburgh
Luftness Handicap Class F
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jul 92
- Course
- Musselburgh
- Race
- Luftness Handicap Class F
- This horse
- 2/4
- Winner next time
- Explosive Speed (USA)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 1 Aug 92
- At
- Thirsk
- Race won
- Barclays Bank Handicap Class D
- 2/716 Jul 92 · Hamilton
Glengoyne Single Highland Malt Scotch Whisky Handicap Class F
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jul 92
- Course
- Hamilton
- Race
- Glengoyne Single Highland Malt Scotch Whisky Handicap Class F
- This horse
- 2/7
- Winner next time
- Phargold (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 31 Jul 92
- Race won
- Marcher Sound Novices' Claiming Hurdle
- 3/919 May 92 · Beverley
Windmill Inn Maiden Stakes Class F
All fields
- Date
- 19 May 92
- Course
- Beverley
- Race
- Windmill Inn Maiden Stakes Class F
- This horse
- 3/9
- Winner next time
- Gulf Sailor (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 3 Jun 92
- At
- Yarmouth
- Race won
- Radio Norfolk Handicap Class F
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John O'Shea | Mark H Tompkins | 16 Apr 94 | 27 Aug 94 | 11/13 | 50 | 37 | 50 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mark H Tompkins | - | 27 Apr 92 | 17 Oct 92 | 10/12 | 58 | 58 | 58 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £1,623 | €0 |
John O'Shea
- Trainer
- John O'Shea
- Moved from
- Mark H Tompkins
- First run
- 16 Apr 94
- Last run
- 27 Aug 94
- First run for yard
- 11/13
- OR first run
- 50
- OR last run
- 37
- Best OR
- 50
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mark H Tompkins
- Trainer
- Mark H Tompkins
- First run
- 27 Apr 92
- Last run
- 17 Oct 92
- First run for yard
- 10/12
- OR first run
- 58
- OR last run
- 58
- Best OR
- 58
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,623
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 9 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £1,623 | €0 | 58 | 27 Apr 92 | 6 Aug 94 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | - | 27 Aug 94 | 27 Aug 94 | ||
| All runs | 10 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £1,623 | €0 | 58 | 27 Apr 92 | 27 Aug 94 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,623
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 58
- First run
- 27 Apr 92
- Last run
- 6 Aug 94
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 27 Aug 94
- Last run
- 27 Aug 94
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,623
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 58
- First run
- 27 Apr 92
- Last run
- 27 Aug 94
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 7 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £1,623 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,623
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £252 | €0 | ||
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £1,371 | €0 | ||
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Firm
- Going
- Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £252
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,371
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £1,623 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m to 2m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,623
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pontefract | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Beverley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £252 | €0 | ||
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Hamilton | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £723 | €0 | ||
| Hereford | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Musselburgh | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £648 | €0 | ||
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Pontefract
- Course
- Pontefract
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wolverhampton (AW)
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Beverley
- Course
- Beverley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £252
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Catterick
- Course
- Catterick
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hamilton
- Course
- Hamilton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £723
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hereford
- Course
- Hereford
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Musselburgh
- Course
- Musselburgh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £648
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Warwick
- Course
- Warwick
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £1,623 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,623
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £723 | €0 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £648 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £252 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £723
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £648
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £252
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £252 | €0 | ||
| July | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £1,371 | €0 | ||
| August | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £252
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,371
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philip Robinson | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £1,623 | €0 | ||
| Jimmy Quinn | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| C Hodgson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Norman Williamson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| S Mulvey | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Vince Slattery | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Philip Robinson
- Jockey
- Philip Robinson
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,623
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jimmy Quinn
- Jockey
- Jimmy Quinn
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
C Hodgson
- Jockey
- C Hodgson
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Norman Williamson
- Jockey
- Norman Williamson
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
S Mulvey
- Jockey
- S Mulvey
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Vince Slattery
- Jockey
- Vince Slattery
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark H Tompkins | 6 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £1,623 | €0 | ||
| John O'Shea | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mark H Tompkins
- Trainer
- Mark H Tompkins
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,623
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
John O'Shea
- Trainer
- John O'Shea
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 9 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £1,623 | €0 | ||
| v | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,623
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
v
- Headgear
- v
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £648 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £252 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £723 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £648
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £252
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £723
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time visor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 9 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £1,623 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time visor
- Headgear
- First time visor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,623
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchBlakeney (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireBlakeney (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchPaperwork (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireBrigadier Gerard (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Paperwork (GB) · 0 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blakeney (GB) | Paperwork (GB) | Brigadier Gerard (GB) | gelding | Flat 12.0f · NH 2m4f | Flat 8.8f · NH 2m2½f |
Blakeney (GB)
- Sire
- Blakeney (GB)
- Damsire
- Brigadier Gerard (GB)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.0f · NH 2m4f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.8f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Blakeney (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 952 | 78 | 216 | 9 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 213 | 14 | 48 | 5 | 0 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 314 | 27 | 63 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good to firm or firmer going | 67 | 6 | 18 | 3 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 952
- Wins
- 78
- Placed
- 216
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 9
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 213
- Wins
- 14
- Placed
- 48
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 314
- Wins
- 27
- Placed
- 63
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 67
- Wins
- 6
- Placed
- 18
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Blakeney (GB) × Brigadier Gerard mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 3 | £1,623 | €0 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 1 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 3 | £1,623 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,623
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,623
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hanley's Hands (IRE) | 10 | 0 | 0 | £1,623 | €0 |
Hanley's Hands (IRE)
- Horse
- Hanley's Hands (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,623
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 37 | 58 | 37 | 4 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 37
- Highest OR
- 58
- Lowest OR
- 37
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Aug 94 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Flat | 37 | -13 | 12/12 |
| 16 Apr 94 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Flat | 50 | -8 | 11/13 |
| 21 Jul 92 | Musselburgh | Flat | 58 | 0 | 2/4 |
| 16 Jul 92 | Hamilton | Flat | 58 | - | 2/7 |
- 12/126 Aug 94 · Wolverhampton (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 6 Aug 94
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 37
- Change
- -13
- Pos
- 12/12
- 11/1316 Apr 94 · Wolverhampton (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 16 Apr 94
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 50
- Change
- -8
- Pos
- 11/13
- 2/421 Jul 92 · Musselburgh
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jul 92
- Course
- Musselburgh
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 58
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 2/4
- 2/716 Jul 92 · Hamilton
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jul 92
- Course
- Hamilton
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 58
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 2/7
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 37 | 37 | 0 | 58 | -21 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 37
- OR last run
- 37
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 58
- v highest
- -21
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Blakeney (GB) out of Paperwork (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Final Straw (GB)
- City Final (GB)0W · 2R
By Kala Shikari (GB)
- Milburn Leisure (GB)0W · 2R
Female line
- 1Paperwork (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Hanley's Hands foaled?
Hanley's Hands (IRE) was foaled in 1989.
Who are the sire and dam of Hanley's Hands?
Hanley's Hands (IRE) is by Blakeney (GB) out of Paperwork (GB), a daughter of Brigadier Gerard (GB).
Who trained Hanley's Hands?
Hanley's Hands (IRE) was trained by John O'Shea and owned by Gary Roberts at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Mark H Tompkins.
What is Hanley's Hands' race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Hanley's Hands (IRE) ran 10 times without winning.
How much prize money has Hanley's Hands won?
Hanley's Hands (IRE) earned £1,623 in Britain in prize money.
What was Hanley's Hands' official rating?
Hanley's Hands (IRE) was last officially rated 37 on the Flat (career high 58).
Is Hanley's Hands still racing?
Hanley's Hands (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 27 August 1994 at Hereford in the Eardisland Selling Hurdle (result: pulled up, 7 ran), and has not run there since.
What is Hanley's Hands' record at Pontefract?
Hanley's Hands (IRE) ran most often at Pontefract, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated