Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Guarantia
- TrainerClive Brittain
- OwnerSaeed Manana
- FamilyMaskunah
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2004
- Highest OR
- 94
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 6 runs (17%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £6,868 GB
- Last official rating
- 90 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 29 Aug 2007, Kempton (AW) (9/9)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 16 Aug 2007, Chepstow
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Aug 07 | Kempton (AW) | 9/9 | 10/1 | 11¼ | Ryan Moore | Clive Brittain | TFM Networks Handicap | Class 3 | Flat AW | 6f | Standard | 9-5 | 90 | - | Edge Closer (GB) | £6,855 | 13 | 1/8 |
| 16 Aug 07 | Chepstow | 1/15 | 4/5F | won 2 | Ryan Moore | Clive Brittain | Weatherbys Printing Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 8-12 | 90 | - | Turkish Sultan (IRE) | £2,915 | 19 | 0/13 |
| 28 Jul 07 | Newmarket (July) | 9/10 | 25/1 | 5¼ | Adam Kirby | Clive Brittain | Thoroughbred Breeders' Association Golf Day Fillies' Handicap | Class 2 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-10 | 94 | - | Medley (GB) | £16,193 | 21 | 1/9 |
| 7 Jul 07 | Sandown | 9/9 | 20/1 | 18 | Joe Fanning | Clive Brittain | Addleshaw Goddard | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Soft | 8-12 | - | t | Selinka (GB) | £14,763 | 280 | 0/8 |
| 30 Sep 06 | Newmarket | 3/11 | 18/1 | 2 | Seb Sanders | Clive Brittain | Finnforest E B F Oh So Sharp Stakes (Fillies) | Listed | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Soft | 8-12 | - | t | Selinka (GB) | £17,034 | 12 | 2/10 |
| 18 Sep 06 | Kempton (AW) | 3/10 | 25/1 | 4½ | Tom Queally | Clive Brittain | E B F TFM Networks Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II) | Class 4 | Flat AW | 7f | Standard | 9-0 | - | - | Regal Quest (IRE) | £4,858 | - | 0/9 |
- 9/929 Aug 07 · Kempton (AW)10/1
TFM Networks Handicap
Class 36fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 29 Aug 07
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 9/9
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 11¼
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Clive Brittain
- Race
- TFM Networks Handicap
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 90
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Edge Closer (GB)
- Winner prize
- £6,855
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 1/8
Weatherbys Printing Maiden Stakes
Class 57fGood
All fields
- Date
- 16 Aug 07
- Course
- Chepstow
- Pos
- 1/15
- SP
- 4/5F
- Btn
- won 2
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Clive Brittain
- Race
- Weatherbys Printing Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- 90
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Turkish Sultan (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,915
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 0/13
- 9/1028 Jul 07 · Newmarket (July)25/1
Thoroughbred Breeders' Association Golf Day Fillies' Handicap
Class 27fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jul 07
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Pos
- 9/10
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 5¼
- Jockey
- Adam Kirby
- Trainer
- Clive Brittain
- Race
- Thoroughbred Breeders' Association Golf Day Fillies' Handicap
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-10
- OR
- 94
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Medley (GB)
- Winner prize
- £16,193
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 1/9
Addleshaw Goddard
Listed1mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 7 Jul 07
- Course
- Sandown
- Pos
- 9/9
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 18
- Jockey
- Joe Fanning
- Trainer
- Clive Brittain
- Race
- Addleshaw Goddard
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Selinka (GB)
- Winner prize
- £14,763
- Days
- 280
- Future form
- 0/8
- 3/1130 Sep 06 · Newmarket18/1
Finnforest E B F Oh So Sharp Stakes (Fillies)
Listed7fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 30 Sep 06
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 3/11
- SP
- 18/1
- Btn
- 2
- Jockey
- Seb Sanders
- Trainer
- Clive Brittain
- Race
- Finnforest E B F Oh So Sharp Stakes (Fillies)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Selinka (GB)
- Winner prize
- £17,034
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 2/10
- 3/1018 Sep 06 · Kempton (AW)25/1
E B F TFM Networks Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II)
Class 47fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 18 Sep 06
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 3/10
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 4½
- Jockey
- Tom Queally
- Trainer
- Clive Brittain
- Race
- E B F TFM Networks Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Regal Quest (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,858
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Aug 07 | Kempton (AW) | TFM Networks Handicap | 9/9 | Mac Gille Eoin (GB) | 5 | 16 Sep 07 | Goodwood | Dennis Ede's Big 70th Birthday Celebration Stakes (Handicap) |
| 28 Jul 07 | Newmarket (July) | Thoroughbred Breeders' Association Golf Day Fillies' Handicap | 9/10 | Robema (GB) | 3 | 5 Aug 07 | Chester | Halliwell Jones BMW - Mile (Handicap Stakes) |
| 30 Sep 06 | Newmarket | Finnforest E B F Oh So Sharp Stakes (Fillies) | 3/11 | Italian Girl (GB) | 4 | 2 May 07 | Ascot | X Factor Swinley Conditions Stakes |
| 30 Sep 06 | Newmarket | Finnforest E B F Oh So Sharp Stakes (Fillies) | 3/11 | Folly Lodge (GB) | 10 | 19 May 07 | Newbury | Catridge Farm Stud & Manor Farm Packers Fillies' Handicap |
- 9/929 Aug 07 · Kempton (AW)
TFM Networks Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 29 Aug 07
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- TFM Networks Handicap
- This horse
- 9/9
- Winner next time
- Mac Gille Eoin (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 16 Sep 07
- At
- Goodwood
- Race won
- Dennis Ede's Big 70th Birthday Celebration Stakes (Handicap)
- 9/1028 Jul 07 · Newmarket (July)
Thoroughbred Breeders' Association Golf Day Fillies' Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jul 07
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Race
- Thoroughbred Breeders' Association Golf Day Fillies' Handicap
- This horse
- 9/10
- Winner next time
- Robema (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 5 Aug 07
- At
- Chester
- Race won
- Halliwell Jones BMW - Mile (Handicap Stakes)
- 3/1130 Sep 06 · Newmarket
Finnforest E B F Oh So Sharp Stakes (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 30 Sep 06
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- Finnforest E B F Oh So Sharp Stakes (Fillies)
- This horse
- 3/11
- Winner next time
- Italian Girl (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 2 May 07
- At
- Ascot
- Race won
- X Factor Swinley Conditions Stakes
- 3/1130 Sep 06 · Newmarket
Finnforest E B F Oh So Sharp Stakes (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 30 Sep 06
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- Finnforest E B F Oh So Sharp Stakes (Fillies)
- This horse
- 3/11
- Winner next time
- Folly Lodge (GB)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 19 May 07
- At
- Newbury
- Race won
- Catridge Farm Stud & Manor Farm Packers Fillies' Handicap
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clive Brittain | 18 Sep 06 | 29 Aug 07 | 3/10 | 94 | 90 | 94 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £6,868 | €0 |
Clive Brittain
- Trainer
- Clive Brittain
- First run
- 18 Sep 06
- Last run
- 29 Aug 07
- First run for yard
- 3/10
- OR first run
- 94
- OR last run
- 90
- Best OR
- 94
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,868
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £6,868 | €0 | 94 | 18 Sep 06 | 29 Aug 07 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,868
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 94
- First run
- 18 Sep 06
- Last run
- 29 Aug 07
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £6,146 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £722 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,146
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £722
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,915 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £3,231 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £722 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,915
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,231
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £722
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £6,868 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,868
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £722 | €0 | ||
| Chepstow | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,915 | €0 | ||
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £3,231 | €0 | ||
| Newmarket (July) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Kempton (AW)
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £722
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chepstow
- Course
- Chepstow
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,915
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newmarket
- Course
- Newmarket
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,231
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newmarket (July)
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sandown
- Course
- Sandown
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £3,231 | €0 | ||
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £722 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,915 | €0 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,231
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £722
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,915
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £3,953 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,915 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,953
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,915
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,915 | €0 | ||
| September | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £3,953 | €0 |
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,915
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,953
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Moore | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,915 | €0 | ||
| Adam Kirby | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Joe Fanning | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Seb Sanders | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £3,231 | €0 | ||
| Tom Queally | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £722 | €0 |
Ryan Moore
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,915
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Adam Kirby
- Jockey
- Adam Kirby
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Joe Fanning
- Jockey
- Joe Fanning
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Seb Sanders
- Jockey
- Seb Sanders
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,231
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tom Queally
- Jockey
- Tom Queally
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £722
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clive Brittain | 6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £6,868 | €0 |
Clive Brittain
- Trainer
- Clive Brittain
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,868
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £3,637 | €0 | ||
| t | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £3,231 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,637
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,231
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £722 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £3,231 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,915 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £722
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,231
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,915
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £3,231 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £3,231 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £3,637 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,231
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,231
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,637
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSelkirk (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireSelkirk (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSharpen Up (GB)
- Sire's damAnnie Edge (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchMaskunah (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Maskunah (IRE) · 8 winners from 12 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selkirk (USA) | Maskunah (IRE) | Sadler's Wells (USA) | filly | Flat 8.8f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2½f |
Selkirk (USA)
- Sire
- Selkirk (USA)
- Damsire
- Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.8f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Selkirk (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 7,281 | 893 | 2,228 | 6 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 2,958 | 378 | 942 | 5 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 1,750 | 232 | 552 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 715 | 102 | 242 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 7,281
- Wins
- 893
- Placed
- 2,228
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2,958
- Wins
- 378
- Placed
- 942
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 1,750
- Wins
- 232
- Placed
- 552
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 715
- Wins
- 102
- Placed
- 242
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Selkirk (USA) × Sadler's Wells mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 26 | 17 | 3 | 271 | 33 | 65 | £447,130 | €131,831 | ||
| National Hunt | 12 | 3 | 0 | 110 | 11 | 20 | £107,598 | €14,549 | ||
| All runs | 29 | 19 | 3 | 381 | 44 | 85 | £554,728 | €146,380 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 26
- Winners
- 17
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 3
- Runs
- 271
- Wins
- 33
- 2nd/3rd
- 65
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £447,130
- Prize IRE (€)
- €131,831
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 12
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 110
- Wins
- 11
- 2nd/3rd
- 20
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £107,598
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,549
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 29
- Winners
- 19
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 3
- Runs
- 381
- Wins
- 44
- 2nd/3rd
- 85
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £554,728
- Prize IRE (€)
- €146,380
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FelicityI (IRE) | 11 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £46,385 | €8,100 |
| Aiken (GB) | 12 | 5 | 1 | Listed | £98,307 | €6,000 |
| Queen Of Pentacles (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £33,207 | €0 |
| Whispered Secret (GER) | 34 | 8 | 0 | - | £100,396 | €0 |
| Well Sharp (GB) | 15 | 6 | 0 | - | £66,909 | €0 |
| Forte Dei Marmi (GB) | 17 | 5 | 0 | - | £135,128 | €0 |
| Celtic Step (GB) | 48 | 4 | 0 | - | £25,570 | €0 |
| Clouseau (GB) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €12,448 |
| Ebalista (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €12,058 |
| Guarantia (GB) | 6 | 1 | 0 | - | £6,868 | €0 |
| Upperville (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €14,708 |
| Glen Innes (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 0 | - | £28,553 | €0 |
FelicityI (IRE)
- Horse
- FelicityI (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £46,385
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,100
Aiken (GB)
- Horse
- Aiken (GB)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £98,307
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,000
Queen Of Pentacles (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £33,207
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Whispered Secret (GER)
- Runs
- 34
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £100,396
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Well Sharp (GB)
- Horse
- Well Sharp (GB)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £66,909
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Forte Dei Marmi (GB)
- Horse
- Forte Dei Marmi (GB)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £135,128
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Celtic Step (GB)
- Horse
- Celtic Step (GB)
- Runs
- 48
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £25,570
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Clouseau (GB)
- Horse
- Clouseau (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,448
Ebalista (IRE)
- Horse
- Ebalista (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,058
Guarantia (GB)
- Horse
- Guarantia (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,868
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Upperville (IRE)
- Horse
- Upperville (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,708
Glen Innes (IRE)
- Horse
- Glen Innes (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £28,553
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 90 | 94 | 90 | 90 | 16 Aug 07 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 90
- Highest OR
- 94
- Lowest OR
- 90
- Last winning OR
- 90
- Last win
- 16 Aug 07
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Aug 07 | Kempton (AW) | Flat | 90 | 0 | 9/9 |
| 16 Aug 07 | Chepstow | Flat | 90 | -4 | 1/15 |
| 28 Jul 07 | Newmarket (July) | Flat | 94 | - | 9/10 |
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 90 | 90 | 0 | 90 | 16 Aug 07 | 0 | 90 | 0 | 94 | -4 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 90
- OR last run
- 90
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 90
- Last win
- 16 Aug 07
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 90
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 94
- v highest
- -4
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 8 winners from 12 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Selkirk (USA) out of Maskunah (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Anabaa (USA)
- Mutabilis (IRE)0W · 1R
By King's Best (USA)
- My (GB)0W · 4R
By Dubai Destination (USA)
- Skycruiser (IRE)0W · 3R
By Cape Cross (IRE)
- Laaheb (GB)7W · 18R · 4 black-type
- Ruwaiyan (USA)3W · 27R
By A P Indy (USA)
- Gwael (USA)0W · 4R
By Street Cry (IRE)
- Street Force (USA)4W · 31R
By Oasis Dream (GB)
- Natural Beauty (GB)1W · 5R
- Dreaming Time (GB)3W · 8R
By Dansili (GB)
- Real Estate (IRE)9W · 60R
By Sea The Stars (IRE)
- Fox Tal (GB)3W · 25R
Female line
- 1Maskunah (IRE)
Notable relatives
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- Bellum Justum (IRE)3W · 14R · 2 black-type
Half-brother
- Laaheb (GB)7W · 18R · 4 black-type
In brief
When was Guarantia foaled?
Guarantia (GB) was foaled in 2004.
Who are the sire and dam of Guarantia?
Guarantia (GB) is by Selkirk (USA) out of Maskunah (IRE), a daughter of Sadler's Wells (USA).
Who trained Guarantia?
Guarantia (GB) was trained by Clive Brittain and owned by Saeed Manana at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Guarantia's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Guarantia (GB) won 1 of 6 races (17%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Guarantia's biggest win?
Guarantia (GB)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Weatherbys Printing Maiden Stakes at Chepstow on 16 August 2007.
Has Guarantia ever been beaten?
Guarantia (GB) was beaten 5 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 18 September 2006 at Kempton (AW) (3rd of 10).
What was Guarantia's official rating?
Guarantia (GB) was last officially rated 90 on the Flat (career high 94).
Is Guarantia still racing?
Guarantia (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 29 August 2007 at Kempton (AW) in the TFM Networks Handicap, finishing 9th of 9, and has not run there since.
Is Guarantia related to any top horses?
Guarantia (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Laaheb (GB) (half-brother, Group 3 winner) and Bellum Justum (IRE) (nephew, Group 2 winner), from the Maskunah (IRE) family.
What is Guarantia's record at Kempton (AW)?
Guarantia (GB) ran most often at Kempton (AW), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated