Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Dam profile
Maskunah (IRE)
- Country
- IRE
- Winners (GB & IRE)
- 8 of 12 runners (67%)
- Wins (GB & IRE)
- 31 from 192 runs
- Progeny prize money (GB & IRE)
- £525,495 GB
- Best progeny OR
- 115
- Black-type winners (GB & IRE)
- 1
Progeny
All known progeny
| 2002 | 0 | - | Mike Sowersby | gelding | Anabaa (USA) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | 29 Apr 07 | ||
| 2003 | 0 | - | Jeremy Noseda | filly | King's Best (USA) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 69 | £0 | 23 Sep 05 | ||
| 2004 | 1 | Black-type placed | Clive Brittain | filly | Selkirk (USA) | 6 | 0 | 2 | 94 | £6,868 | 29 Aug 07 | ||
| 2005 | 0 | - | Saeed bin Suroor | gelding | Dubai Destination (USA) | 3 | 0 | 1 | - | £337 | 24 Oct 07 | ||
| 2006 | 7 | Group 3 winner (4 black-type wins) | Roger Varian | gelding | Cape Cross (IRE) | 18 | 3 | 2 | 115 | £184,385 | 18 May 12 | ||
| 2009 | 3 | Black-type placed | James Tate | horse | Cape Cross (IRE) | 27 | 4 | 2 | 106 | £54,172 | 16 Jul 16 | ||
| 2010 | 0 | - | James Tate | filly | A P Indy (USA) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 70 | £2,537 | 7 Dec 13 | ||
| 2011 | 4 | - | Michael Appleby | horse | Street Cry (IRE) | 31 | 0 | 4 | 92 | £22,975 | 19 Jul 16 | ||
| 2013 | 1 | - | John Gosden | filly | Oasis Dream (GB) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 76 | £7,957 | 7 Jun 16 | ||
| 2014 | 3 | - | James Tate | filly | Oasis Dream (GB) | 8 | 0 | 1 | 77 | £9,214 | 16 Nov 17 | ||
| 2015 | 9 | - | Michael Attwater | gelding | Dansili (GB) | 60 | 6 | 5 | 78 | £51,785 | 30 Aug 23 | ||
| 2016 | 3 | Black-type placed | Andrew Balding | gelding | Sea The Stars (IRE) | 25 | 4 | 5 | 115 | £185,266 | 27 Sep 23 |
Every offspring with a British or Irish run since 1990, oldest first, plus unraced offspring we know of from profiles and forward entries.
Progeny's best wins
| 26 Sep 10 | Laaheb (GB) | Ascot | Grosvenor Casinos Cumberland Lodge Stakes | Group 3 | 114 | £36,901 |
| 4 Sep 10 | Laaheb (GB) | Kempton (AW) | totesport.com September Stakes | Group 3 | 111 | £34,062 |
| 26 Jun 10 | Laaheb (GB) | Newmarket (July) | Betfair Fred Archer Stakes | Listed | 111 | £22,708 |
| 31 Oct 09 | Laaheb (GB) | Newmarket | bet365.com James Seymour Stakes | Listed | 103 | £22,708 |
| 10 Jan 22 | Fox Tal (GB) | Wolverhampton (AW) | Betway Conditions Stakes | Class 2 | 107 | £10,308 |
| 11 Sep 19 | Fox Tal (GB) | Doncaster | William Hill Leading Racecourse Bookmaker Conditions Stakes | Class 2 | 105 | £12,450 |
| 22 May 15 | Ruwaiyan (USA) | Goodwood | IBA Stakes (Handicap) | Class 2 | 100 | £15,563 |
| 24 Sep 09 | Laaheb (GB) | Pontefract | Dalby Screw-Driver Handicap | Class 2 | 94 | £12,462 |
| 17 Jul 09 | Laaheb (GB) | Newmarket (July) | Newmarket Nights Handicap | Class 3 | 82 | £9,347 |
| 24 Jul 18 | Fox Tal (GB) | Ffos Las | mintbet.com Bet10 Get10 Welcome Bonus Novice Stakes | Class 4 | - | £5,434 |
| 12 Apr 16 | Street Force (USA) | Southwell (AW) | At The Races Sky 415 Handicap | Class 4 | 77 | £5,175 |
| 3 May 14 | Ruwaiyan (USA) | Thirsk | Live totescoop6 Information At totepool.com Handicap | Class 4 | 79 | £6,469 |
| 29 Oct 13 | Ruwaiyan (USA) | Wolverhampton (AW) | Ladbrokes Handicap | Class 4 | 73 | £4,852 |
| 17 Jan 20 | Real Estate (IRE) | Lingfield (AW) | Bombardier Golden Beer Handicap | Class 5 | 73 | £3,429 |
| 28 Dec 19 | Real Estate (IRE) | Lingfield (AW) | Betway Handicap | Class 5 | 69 | £3,429 |
| 16 Dec 19 | Real Estate (IRE) | Wolverhampton (AW) | Betway Handicap | Class 5 | 65 | £3,429 |
| 6 May 19 | Real Estate (IRE) | Windsor | Watch Sky Sports Racing Virgin 535 Apprentice Training Series Handicap (Racin… | Class 5 | 70 | £3,752 |
| 2 Mar 19 | Real Estate (IRE) | Chelmsford (AW) | Bet In Play At totesport.com Handicap | Class 5 | 67 | £5,175 |
| 10 Jul 18 | Real Estate (IRE) | Wolverhampton (AW) | sportingjobs.co.uk Handicap (Div III) | Class 5 | 68 | £3,752 |
| 19 Nov 15 | Natural Beauty (GB) | Lingfield (AW) | 32Red British Stallion Studs EBF Interactive Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I) | Class 5 | - | £3,364 |
Top 20 wins, highest grade first.
Produce by sire
| Anabaa (USA) | 2002 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | - | |
| King's Best (USA) | 2003 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | £0 | - | |
| Selkirk (USA) | 2004 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | £6,868 | Guarantia (GB) | |
| Dubai Destination (USA) | 2005 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | £337 | - | |
| Cape Cross (IRE) | 2006-2009 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 45 | 10 | £238,557 | Laaheb (GB) | |
| A P Indy (USA) | 2010 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | £2,537 | - | |
| Street Cry (IRE) | 2011 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 31 | 4 | £22,975 | Street Force (USA) | |
| Oasis Dream (GB) | 2013-2014 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 13 | 4 | £17,171 | Dreaming Time (GB) | |
| Dansili (GB) | 2015 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 60 | 9 | £51,785 | Real Estate (IRE) | |
| Sea The Stars (IRE) | 2016 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 25 | 3 | £185,266 | Fox Tal (GB) |
Her known produce grouped by the stallion she was mated with, earliest foal first. Foal years come from age (unraced foals without an age are counted but not dated). GB and IRE records since 1990.
Select Stats to load this section.
Select Family to load this section.
Quick answers
- How many winners has Maskunah produced?
- Maskunah (IRE) is the dam of 12 runners in Britain and Ireland since 1990, 8 of them winners, with 31 wins from 192 runs between them. Runs abroad are not included.
- Who is the best offspring of Maskunah?
- On British and Irish black type and ratings, the best offspring of Maskunah (IRE) is Laaheb (GB), by Cape Cross (IRE), a Group 3 winner with a best official rating of 115; the top win came in the Grosvenor Casinos Cumberland Lodge Stakes (Group 3) at Ascot on 26 September 2010.
- How many black-type winners has Maskunah produced?
- Maskunah (IRE) has produced 1 black-type winner in Britain and Ireland.
- How much prize money have Maskunah's offspring won?
- The offspring of Maskunah (IRE) have earned £525,496 in Britain since 1990.
- What is Maskunah's pedigree?
- Maskunah (IRE) is by Sadler's Wells (USA).
- Did Maskunah race?
- No British or Irish runs are on record for Maskunah (IRE) since 1990; runs abroad are not included.
- Which stallions has Maskunah been mated with?
- The known produce of Maskunah (IRE) is by 10 different stallions, most often Cape Cross (IRE) (2 foals).
- Have Maskunah's daughters produced runners?
- 5 daughters of Maskunah (IRE) have produced runners in Britain and Ireland.
- Which family does Maskunah belong to?
- Maskunah (IRE) is the founding mare of the Maskunah (IRE) family in RaceWatch records.
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Follow Maskunah (IRE) in Tracker+
Keep this record close when the next race is declared.
Updated
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.