Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Grinneas
- TrainerJ S Bolger
- OwnerMrs K Twomey
- FamilyFanghorn
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2004
- Highest OR
- 86
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 5 runs (20%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €13,717 IRE
- Last official rating
- 86 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 23 Oct 2006, Curragh (IRE) (6/12)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 8 Oct 2006, Curragh (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Oct 06 | Curragh (IRE) | 6/12 | 6/1 | 3¼ | Kevin Manning | J S Bolger | Join The Curragh Membership Club Nursery | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Heavy | 9-3 | 86 | Lucky Kyllachy (USA) | €9,329 | 15 | 1/9 |
| 8 Oct 06 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/24 | 33/1 | won 3 | D J Moran | J S Bolger | Hackett's Bookmakers European Breeders Fund Median Auction Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Soft to Heavy | 8-7 | - | Lonesome Maverick (IRE) | €13,020 | 20 | 3/21 |
| 18 Sep 06 | Listowel (IRE) | 10/13 | 7/1 | 25¾ | D J Moran | J S Bolger | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 8-9 | - | Divine Night (IRE) | €13,020 | 7 | 0/11 |
| 11 Sep 06 | Galway (IRE) | 6/14 | 14/1 | 9¼ | D J Moran | J S Bolger | Western Pleasure Auction Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m½f | Good | 8-2 | - | Miss Josiey Wales (GB) | €14,973 | 20 | 0/11 |
| 22 Aug 06 | Sligo (IRE) | 4/15 | 14/1 | 6½ | Colm O'Donoghue | J S Bolger | Tattersalls Ireland (Fillies) Auction Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6½f | Yielding to Soft | 8-8 | - | Derpat (IRE) | €11,747 | - | 1/13 |
- 6/1223 Oct 06 · Curragh (IRE)6/1
Join The Curragh Membership Club Nursery
Handicap (unclassified)7fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 23 Oct 06
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/12
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 3¼
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Join The Curragh Membership Club Nursery
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 86
- Winner / 2nd
- Lucky Kyllachy (USA)
- Winner prize
- €9,329
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 1/9
- 1/248 Oct 06 · Curragh (IRE)33/1
Hackett's Bookmakers European Breeders Fund Median Auction Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 8 Oct 06
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/24
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- won 3
- Jockey
- D J Moran
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Hackett's Bookmakers European Breeders Fund Median Auction Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 8-7
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Lonesome Maverick (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €13,020
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 3/21
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 18 Sep 06
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/13
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 25¾
- Jockey
- D J Moran
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Divine Night (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €13,020
- Days
- 7
- Future form
- 0/11
Western Pleasure Auction Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 11 Sep 06
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/14
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 9¼
- Jockey
- D J Moran
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Western Pleasure Auction Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Miss Josiey Wales (GB)
- Winner prize
- €14,973
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 0/11
Tattersalls Ireland (Fillies) Auction Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)6½fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 22 Aug 06
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/15
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 6½
- Jockey
- Colm O'Donoghue
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Tattersalls Ireland (Fillies) Auction Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6½f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-8
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Derpat (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,747
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/13
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Oct 06 | Curragh (IRE) | Join The Curragh Membership Club Nursery | 6/12 | Luck Wud Have It (IRE) | 3 | 5 Nov 06 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Premier Nursery |
| 8 Oct 06 | Curragh (IRE) | Hackett's Bookmakers European Breeders Fund Median Auction Maiden | 1/24 | Bermeco (IRE) | 4 | 22 Oct 06 | Curragh (IRE) | Peter Keatley Median Auction Maiden |
| 8 Oct 06 | Curragh (IRE) | Hackett's Bookmakers European Breeders Fund Median Auction Maiden | 1/24 | Headborough Lass (IRE) | 8 | 9 Aug 07 | Sligo (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden |
| 8 Oct 06 | Curragh (IRE) | Hackett's Bookmakers European Breeders Fund Median Auction Maiden | 1/24 | Magnum Force (IRE) | 10 | 22 Apr 07 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Maple Handicap |
| 22 Aug 06 | Sligo (IRE) | Tattersalls Ireland (Fillies) Auction Race | 4/15 | Courtwood (GB) | 3 | 2 Sep 06 | Down Royal (IRE) | Duke Of York Nursery Handicap |
- 6/1223 Oct 06 · Curragh (IRE)
Join The Curragh Membership Club Nursery
All fields
- Date
- 23 Oct 06
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Join The Curragh Membership Club Nursery
- This horse
- 6/12
- Winner next time
- Luck Wud Have It (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 5 Nov 06
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Premier Nursery
- 1/248 Oct 06 · Curragh (IRE)
Hackett's Bookmakers European Breeders Fund Median Auction Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 8 Oct 06
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Hackett's Bookmakers European Breeders Fund Median Auction Maiden
- This horse
- 1/24
- Winner next time
- Bermeco (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 22 Oct 06
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Peter Keatley Median Auction Maiden
- 1/248 Oct 06 · Curragh (IRE)
Hackett's Bookmakers European Breeders Fund Median Auction Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 8 Oct 06
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Hackett's Bookmakers European Breeders Fund Median Auction Maiden
- This horse
- 1/24
- Winner next time
- Headborough Lass (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 9 Aug 07
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- 1/248 Oct 06 · Curragh (IRE)
Hackett's Bookmakers European Breeders Fund Median Auction Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 8 Oct 06
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Hackett's Bookmakers European Breeders Fund Median Auction Maiden
- This horse
- 1/24
- Winner next time
- Magnum Force (IRE)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 22 Apr 07
- Race won
- Maple Handicap
- 4/1522 Aug 06 · Sligo (IRE)
Tattersalls Ireland (Fillies) Auction Race
All fields
- Date
- 22 Aug 06
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Race
- Tattersalls Ireland (Fillies) Auction Race
- This horse
- 4/15
- Winner next time
- Courtwood (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 2 Sep 06
- Race won
- Duke Of York Nursery Handicap
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J S Bolger | 22 Aug 06 | 23 Oct 06 | 4/15 | 86 | 86 | 86 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,717 |
J S Bolger
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- First run
- 22 Aug 06
- Last run
- 23 Oct 06
- First run for yard
- 4/15
- OR first run
- 86
- OR last run
- 86
- Best OR
- 86
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,717
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,717 | 86 | 22 Aug 06 | 23 Oct 06 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,717
- Best OR
- 86
- First run
- 22 Aug 06
- Last run
- 23 Oct 06
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,717 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,717
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €697 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,020 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €697
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,020
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,717 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,717
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,020 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Listowel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Sligo (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €697 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,020
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listowel (IRE)
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sligo (IRE)
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €697
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,717 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,717
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €697 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,020 |
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €697
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,020
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €697 | ||
| September | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,020 |
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €697
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,020
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D J Moran | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,020 | ||
| Colm O'Donoghue | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €697 | ||
| Kevin Manning | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
D J Moran
- Jockey
- D J Moran
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,020
Colm O'Donoghue
- Jockey
- Colm O'Donoghue
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €697
Kevin Manning
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J S Bolger | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,717 |
J S Bolger
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,717
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,717 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,717
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €697 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,020 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €697
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,020
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchBarathea (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireBarathea (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damBrocade (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchAmravati (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireProject Manager (GB)
- Dam's damSmaoineamh (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireTap On Wood (GB)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Amravati (IRE) · by Project Manager (GB) · 2 winners from 6 runners
- Smaoineamh (GB) · by Tap On Wood (GB) · 6 winners from 6 runners · Black-type placed
- Fanghorn (GB) · 0 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barathea (IRE) | Amravati (IRE) | Project Manager (GB) | filly | Flat 9.1f · NH 2m2f | Flat 7.6f · NH 2m4½f |
Barathea (IRE)
- Sire
- Barathea (IRE)
- Damsire
- Project Manager (GB)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.1f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.6f · NH 2m4½f
Progeny of Barathea (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 7,032 | 638 | 1,732 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 2,806 | 264 | 721 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On Soft going | 750 | 67 | 179 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Soft going | 330 | 26 | 80 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 7,032
- Wins
- 638
- Placed
- 1,732
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2,806
- Wins
- 264
- Placed
- 721
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 750
- Wins
- 67
- Placed
- 179
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Soft going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Soft going
- Runs
- 330
- Wins
- 26
- Placed
- 80
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Barathea (IRE) × Project Manager mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €13,717 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,717
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grinneas (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €13,717 |
Grinneas (IRE)
- Horse
- Grinneas (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,717
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 86 | 86 | 86 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 86
- Highest OR
- 86
- Lowest OR
- 86
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Oct 06 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 86 | 6/12 |
- 6/1223 Oct 06 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 23 Oct 06
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 86
- Pos
- 6/12
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 86 | 86 | 0 | 86 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 86
- OR last run
- 86
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 86
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Barathea (IRE) out of Amravati (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Alzao (USA)
- Sherbet (IRE)0W · 1R
By Fasliyev (USA)
- Korikancha (IRE)0W · 8R
- Ravati (IRE)1W · 27R
By Orpen (USA)
- Celestial Way (IRE)0W · 4R
By Kheleyf (USA)
- Tileyf (IRE)0W · 5R
Female line
- 1Amravati (IRE) · by Project Manager (GB)
- 2Smaoineamh (GB) · by Tap On Wood (GB)
- 3Fanghorn (GB)
Notable relatives
First cousin once removed
- Verbal Dexterity (IRE)2W · 11R · 1 G1
- Early Doors (FR)6W · 32R · 1 black-type
- Tobann (IRE)3W · 24R · 1 black-type
- Vertiginous (IRE)1W · 9R · 1 black-type
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Luminata (IRE)2W · 8R · 1 black-type
First cousin
- Tushna (IRE)5W · 59R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Grinneas foaled?
Grinneas (IRE) was foaled in 2004.
Who are the sire and dam of Grinneas?
Grinneas (IRE) is by Barathea (IRE) out of Amravati (IRE), a daughter of Project Manager (GB).
Who trained Grinneas?
Grinneas (IRE) was trained by J S Bolger and owned by Mrs K Twomey at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Grinneas' race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Grinneas (IRE) won 1 of 5 races (20%).
What is Grinneas' biggest win?
Grinneas (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Hackett's Bookmakers European Breeders Fund Median Auction Maiden at Curragh (IRE) on 8 October 2006.
Has Grinneas ever been beaten?
Grinneas (IRE) was beaten 4 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 22 August 2006 at Sligo (IRE) (4th of 15).
What was Grinneas' official rating?
Grinneas (IRE) was last officially rated 86 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Grinneas still racing?
Grinneas (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 23 October 2006 at Curragh (IRE) in the Join The Curragh Membership Club Nursery, finishing 6th of 12, and has not run there since.
Is Grinneas related to any top horses?
Grinneas (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Verbal Dexterity (IRE) (first cousin once removed, Group 1 winner), Early Doors (FR) (first cousin once removed, Grade 3 winner) and Tobann (IRE) (first cousin once removed, Group 3 winner), from the Fanghorn (GB) family.
What is Grinneas' record at Curragh (IRE)?
Grinneas (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated