Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Green Area
- TrainerCharlie Johnston
- OwnerJaber Abdullah
- FamilyLa Meilleure
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2023
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 79
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 4 runs (25%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £10,750 GB
- Official rating
- 79 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 30 Sep 2026, Catterick (3/7)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 19 Aug 2026, Carlisle
Green Area: next race and entries
Green Area holds an entry in the Napoleons Casino Bradford Handicap Stakes at Pontefract on Monday 19 October (16:23).
- Napoleons Casino Bradford Handicap Stakes · 19 Oct · 16:23 · Pontefract
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 26 | Catterick | 3/7 | 9/2 | 3½ | Connor Beasley | Charlie Johnston | Amstel Gallop Handicap Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 9-9 | 79 | Prince Of Calypso (IRE) | £5,234 | 42 | 0/1 |
| 19 Aug 26 | Carlisle | 1/3 | 15/8 | won 6 | Connor Beasley | Charlie Johnston | Kingmoor Park Properties Fillies' Novice Stakes | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 1m3f | Good to Soft | 9-2 | - | Peace Belle (GB) | £6,480 | 54 | 0/2 |
| 26 Jun 26 | Doncaster | 3/5 | 13/2 | 6½ | Connor Beasley | Charlie Johnston | British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Firm | 9-2 | - | Alpinara (GB) | £6,480 | 31 | 1/4 |
| 26 May 26 | Lingfield | 3/4 | 5/1 | 4¼ | Tom Marquand | Charlie Johnston | Weatherbys Racing Bank Maiden Fillies' Stakes | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-2 | - | Bintknight (GB) | £6,480 | - | 0/3 |
Amstel Gallop Handicap Stakes
Class 41m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 30 Sep 26
- Course
- Catterick
- Pos
- 3/7
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 3½
- Jockey
- Connor Beasley
- Trainer
- Charlie Johnston
- Race
- Amstel Gallop Handicap Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-9
- OR
- 79
- Winner / 2nd
- Prince Of Calypso (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,234
- Days
- 42
- Future form
- 0/1
Kingmoor Park Properties Fillies' Novice Stakes
Class 31m3fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 19 Aug 26
- Course
- Carlisle
- Pos
- 1/3
- SP
- 15/8
- Btn
- won 6
- Jockey
- Connor Beasley
- Trainer
- Charlie Johnston
- Race
- Kingmoor Park Properties Fillies' Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m3f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Peace Belle (GB)
- Winner prize
- £6,480
- Days
- 54
- Future form
- 0/2
British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Class 31m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jun 26
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- 3/5
- SP
- 13/2
- Btn
- 6½
- Jockey
- Connor Beasley
- Trainer
- Charlie Johnston
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Alpinara (GB)
- Winner prize
- £6,480
- Days
- 31
- Future form
- 1/4
Weatherbys Racing Bank Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Class 31m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 26 May 26
- Course
- Lingfield
- Pos
- 3/4
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 4¼
- Jockey
- Tom Marquand
- Trainer
- Charlie Johnston
- Race
- Weatherbys Racing Bank Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Bintknight (GB)
- Winner prize
- £6,480
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/3
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Jun 26 | Doncaster | British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 3/5 | Brunhilde (IRE) | 2 | 15 Jul 26 | Lingfield | Follow @AtTheRaces On Instagram Maiden Stakes |
- 3/526 Jun 26 · Doncaster
British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jun 26
- Course
- Doncaster
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 3/5
- Winner next time
- Brunhilde (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 15 Jul 26
- Race won
- Follow @AtTheRaces On Instagram Maiden Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charlie Johnston | 26 May 26 | 30 Sep 26 | 3/4 | 79 | 79 | 79 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | £10,750 | €0 |
Charlie Johnston
- Trainer
- Charlie Johnston
- First run
- 26 May 26
- Last run
- 30 Sep 26
- First run for yard
- 3/4
- OR first run
- 79
- OR last run
- 79
- Best OR
- 79
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,750
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Entries
Upcoming entries and declarations
| Status | Date | Time | Course | Race | Class | Dist | Going | Prize | Runners |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Entry | 19 Oct 26 | 16:23 | Pontefract | Napoleons Casino Bradford Handicap Stakes | Class 4 | 1m2f5y | Good to Soft | £5,234 | 22 |
Pontefract · 2026-10-19
- Status
- Entry
- Date
- 19 Oct 26
- Time
- 16:23
- Course
- Pontefract
- Class
- Class 4
- Dist
- 1m2f5y
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Prize
- £5,234
- Runners
- 22
Declared runners and forward entries, non-runners excluded.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | £10,750 | €0 | 79 | 26 May 26 | 30 Sep 26 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,750
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 79
- First run
- 26 May 26
- Last run
- 30 Sep 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | £10,750 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,750
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,522 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £2,749 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,480 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,522
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,749
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,480
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £8,002 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £2,749 | €0 |
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,002
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,749
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carlisle | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,480 | €0 | ||
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,227 | €0 | ||
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,522 | €0 | ||
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,522 | €0 |
Carlisle
- Course
- Carlisle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,480
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Catterick
- Course
- Catterick
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,227
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Doncaster
- Course
- Doncaster
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,522
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lingfield
- Course
- Lingfield
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,522
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £9,523 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,227 | €0 |
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,523
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,227
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £9,523 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,227 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,523
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,227
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,522 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,522 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,480 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,227 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,522
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,522
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,480
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,227
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Connor Beasley | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £9,229 | €0 | ||
| Tom Marquand | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,522 | €0 |
Connor Beasley
- Jockey
- Connor Beasley
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,229
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tom Marquand
- Jockey
- Tom Marquand
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,522
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charlie Johnston | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | £10,750 | €0 |
Charlie Johnston
- Trainer
- Charlie Johnston
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,750
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | £10,750 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,750
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,522 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £9,229 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,522
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,229
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSt Mark's Basilica (FR)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSiyouni (FR)
- Sire's damCabaret (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchReckoning (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDanehill Dancer (IRE)
- Dam's damGreat Hope (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireHalling (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Reckoning (IRE) · by Danehill Dancer (IRE) · 8 winners from 9 runners · Black-type placed
- Great Hope (IRE) · by Halling (USA) · 7 winners from 9 runners
- AspirationI (IRE) · by Sadler's Wells (USA) · 3 winners from 3 runners
- La Meilleure (GB) · 10 winners from 12 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Mark's Basilica (FR) | Reckoning (IRE) | Danehill Dancer (IRE) | Mascalls Stud | 19 May 23 | bay | filly | Flat 7.5f | Flat 8.7f · NH 2m2f |
St Mark's Basilica (FR)
- Damsire
- Danehill Dancer (IRE)
- Breeder
- Mascalls Stud
- Foaled
- 19 May 23
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.5f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.7f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of St Mark's Basilica (FR) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 496 | 62 | 151 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 98 | 11 | 25 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 59 | 9 | 20 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good to soft or yielding going | 15 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 496
- Wins
- 62
- Placed
- 151
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 98
- Wins
- 11
- Placed
- 25
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 59
- Wins
- 9
- Placed
- 20
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 4
- Placed
- 5
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
St Mark's Basilica (FR) × Danehill Dancer (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 1 | 5 | £13,792 | €5,366 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 6
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 5
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,792
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,366
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green Area (GB) | 4 | 1 | 0 | £10,750 | €0 |
| Bintwafaa (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Gypsy Jazz Queen (GB) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,042 | €0 |
| Verona Basilica (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Vesper Honey (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Cape Primrose (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,366 |
Green Area (GB)
- Horse
- Green Area (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,750
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bintwafaa (IRE)
- Horse
- Bintwafaa (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gypsy Jazz Queen (GB)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,042
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Verona Basilica (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Vesper Honey (IRE)
- Horse
- Vesper Honey (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cape Primrose (IRE)
- Horse
- Cape Primrose (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,366
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 79 | 79 | 79 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 79
- Highest OR
- 79
- Lowest OR
- 79
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 26 | Catterick | Flat | 79 | 3/7 |
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 79 | 79 | 0 | 79 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 79
- OR last run
- 79
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 79
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Black-type placed
- G1 winners
- 1
- Produce
- 8 winners from 9 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by St Mark's Basilica (FR) out of Reckoning (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Dawn Approach (IRE)
- Dawn Of Reckoning (GB)0W · 13R
By Australia (GB)
- Sir Ron Priestley (GB)8W · 15R · 4 black-type
By Teofilo (IRE)
- Subjectivist (GB)4W · 16R · 1 G1
By Muhaarar (GB)
- Alba Rose (GB)1W · 12R
By Ulysses (IRE)
- World Without Love (GB)2W · 25R
By Roaring Lion (USA)
- Shadow Of War (GB)1W · 4R
By Too Darn Hot (GB)
- Individualism (GB)2W · 23R
By Ghaiyyath (IRE)
- Ghaiyya (GB)4W · 17R
Female line
- 1Reckoning (IRE) · by Danehill Dancer (IRE)
- 2Great Hope (IRE) · by Halling (USA)
- 3AspirationI (IRE) · by Sadler's Wells (USA)
- 4La Meilleure (GB)
Notable relatives
Half-brother
- Subjectivist (GB)4W · 16R · 1 G1
- Sir Ron Priestley (GB)8W · 15R · 4 black-type
First cousin twice removed
- Soldier Of Fortune (IRE)4W · 6R · 2 G1
- Flight Risk (IRE)6W · 52R · 5 black-type
- Marionnaud (IRE)7W · 19R · 3 black-type
- Heliostatic (IRE)3W · 16R · 2 black-type
- Danelissima (IRE)1W · 10R · 1 black-type
More · 1
- Carraiglawn (IRE)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
Second cousin once removed
- Intense Focus (USA)2W · 10R · 1 G1
Third cousin
- Skitter Scatter (USA)4W · 10R · 1 G1
- Dadoozdart (GB)4W · 8R · 1 black-type
- First Law (IRE)2W · 3R · 1 black-type
- Impulsive Dancer (IRE)2W · 2R · 1 black-type
- Skellet (IRE)2W · 8R · 1 black-type
More · 1
- Victory Dance (IRE)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
Great-great-aunt (out of 4th dam)
- Zavaleta (IRE)5W · 13R · 2 black-type
- Affianced (IRE)3W · 17R · 1 black-type
Great-great-uncle (out of 4th dam)
- Napper Tandy (IRE)2W · 29R · 1 black-type
In brief
How old is Green Area?
Green Area (GB) is a 3-year-old bay filly, foaled on 19 May 2023.
Who are the sire and dam of Green Area?
Green Area (GB) is by St Mark's Basilica (FR) out of Reckoning (IRE), a daughter of Danehill Dancer (IRE), and was bred by Mascalls Stud.
Who trains Green Area?
Green Area (GB) is trained by Charlie Johnston and owned by Mr Jaber Abdullah, and has run for no other trainer in Britain or Ireland.
What is Green Area's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Green Area (GB) has won 1 of 4 races (25%).
What is Green Area's biggest win?
Green Area (GB)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Kingmoor Park Properties Fillies' Novice Stakes at Carlisle on 19 August 2026.
Has Green Area ever been beaten?
Green Area (GB) has been beaten 3 times in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 26 May 2026 at Lingfield (3rd of 4).
What is Green Area's official rating?
Green Area (GB) is officially rated 79 on the Flat (also the career high).
When did Green Area last run?
Green Area (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 30 September 2026 at Catterick in the Amstel Gallop Handicap Stakes, finishing 3rd of 7.
When is Green Area's next race?
Green Area (GB) is entered in the Napoleons Casino Bradford Handicap Stakes at Pontefract on 19 October 2026 (off 16:23).
Is Green Area related to any top horses?
Green Area (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Subjectivist (GB) (half-brother, Group 1 winner), Sir Ron Priestley (GB) (half-brother, Group 2 winner) and Soldier Of Fortune (IRE) (first cousin twice removed, Group 1 winner), from the La Meilleure (GB) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated