Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Great Ovation (IRE)
- TrainerLuca Cumani
- OwnerMrs E H Vestey
- FamilyNoble Mark
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 1994
See also: Great Ovation (FR) · Richard Phillips · 14 runs · 0 wins
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 3 wins from 4 runs (75%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £13,447 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 10 Oct 1996, York (1/6)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 96 | York | 1/6 | 2/1 | won 1¼ | Frankie Dettori | Luca Cumani | Equity Financial Collections Conditions Stakes Class C | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-5 | Bolero Boy (GB) | £5,070 | 41 | 0/4 |
| 30 Aug 96 | Sandown | 6/7 | 7/2 | 14½ | Oscar Urbina | Luca Cumani | Solario Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 8-11 | Brave Act (GB) | £19,380 | 9 | 2/3 |
| 21 Aug 96 | Kempton | 1/7 | 11/2 | won 1 | Oscar Urbina | Luca Cumani | Go Evening Racing With Daily Telegraph Conditions Stakes Class C | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-2 | Musical Dancer (USA) | £4,884 | 49 | 1/5 |
| 3 Jul 96 | Yarmouth | 1/3 | 15/8 | won nk | Oscar Urbina | Luca Cumani | European Breeders Fund Lowestoft Journal Maiden Stakes Class | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | Mount Kamet (GB) | £3,493 | - | 1/2 |
Equity Financial Collections Conditions Stakes Class C
Class 37fGood
All fields
- Date
- 10 Oct 96
- Course
- York
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 2/1
- Btn
- won 1¼
- Jockey
- Frankie Dettori
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- Race
- Equity Financial Collections Conditions Stakes Class C
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- Winner / 2nd
- Bolero Boy (GB)
- Winner prize
- £5,070
- Days
- 41
- Future form
- 0/4
Solario Stakes
Group 37fGood
All fields
- Date
- 30 Aug 96
- Course
- Sandown
- Pos
- 6/7
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- 14½
- Jockey
- Oscar Urbina
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- Race
- Solario Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-11
- Winner / 2nd
- Brave Act (GB)
- Winner prize
- £19,380
- Days
- 9
- Future form
- 2/3
Go Evening Racing With Daily Telegraph Conditions Stakes Class C
Class 37fGood
All fields
- Date
- 21 Aug 96
- Course
- Kempton
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- won 1
- Jockey
- Oscar Urbina
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- Race
- Go Evening Racing With Daily Telegraph Conditions Stakes Class C
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- Winner / 2nd
- Musical Dancer (USA)
- Winner prize
- £4,884
- Days
- 49
- Future form
- 1/5
European Breeders Fund Lowestoft Journal Maiden Stakes Class
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 3 Jul 96
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Pos
- 1/3
- SP
- 15/8
- Btn
- won nk
- Jockey
- Oscar Urbina
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Lowestoft Journal Maiden Stakes Class
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Mount Kamet (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,493
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/2
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Aug 96 | Sandown | Solario Stakes (Group 3) | 6/7 | Falkenham (GB) | 2 | 13 Sep 96 | Goodwood | Bellway Homes Stardom Stakes (Listed Race) |
| 30 Aug 96 | Sandown | Solario Stakes (Group 3) | 6/7 | Air Express (IRE) | 3 | 19 Sep 96 | Yarmouth | Ted Pillar Conditions Stakes Class C |
| 21 Aug 96 | Kempton | Go Evening Racing With Daily Telegraph Conditions Stakes Class C | 1/7 | Bali Paradise (USA) | 6 | 20 Sep 96 | Newbury | Home Stud Nursery Class C |
| 3 Jul 96 | Yarmouth | European Breeders Fund Lowestoft Journal Maiden Stakes Class | 1/3 | Mount Kamet (GB) | 2 | 22 Jul 96 | Beverley | Sailors' Families' Society Maiden Stakes Class D |
- 6/730 Aug 96 · Sandown
Solario Stakes (Group 3)
All fields
- Date
- 30 Aug 96
- Course
- Sandown
- Race
- Solario Stakes (Group 3)
- This horse
- 6/7
- Winner next time
- Falkenham (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 13 Sep 96
- At
- Goodwood
- Race won
- Bellway Homes Stardom Stakes (Listed Race)
- 6/730 Aug 96 · Sandown
Solario Stakes (Group 3)
All fields
- Date
- 30 Aug 96
- Course
- Sandown
- Race
- Solario Stakes (Group 3)
- This horse
- 6/7
- Winner next time
- Air Express (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 19 Sep 96
- At
- Yarmouth
- Race won
- Ted Pillar Conditions Stakes Class C
- 1/721 Aug 96 · Kempton
Go Evening Racing With Daily Telegraph Conditions Stakes Class C
All fields
- Date
- 21 Aug 96
- Course
- Kempton
- Race
- Go Evening Racing With Daily Telegraph Conditions Stakes Class C
- This horse
- 1/7
- Winner next time
- Bali Paradise (USA)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 20 Sep 96
- At
- Newbury
- Race won
- Home Stud Nursery Class C
- 1/33 Jul 96 · Yarmouth
European Breeders Fund Lowestoft Journal Maiden Stakes Class
All fields
- Date
- 3 Jul 96
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Lowestoft Journal Maiden Stakes Class
- This horse
- 1/3
- Winner next time
- Mount Kamet (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 22 Jul 96
- At
- Beverley
- Race won
- Sailors' Families' Society Maiden Stakes Class D
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luca Cumani | 3 Jul 96 | 10 Oct 96 | 1/3 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £13,447 | €0 |
Luca Cumani
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- First run
- 3 Jul 96
- Last run
- 10 Oct 96
- First run for yard
- 1/3
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,447
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £13,447 | €0 | 3 Jul 96 | 10 Oct 96 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,447
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 3 Jul 96
- Last run
- 10 Oct 96
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £13,447 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,447
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,493 | €0 | ||
| Good | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £9,955 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,493
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,955
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £13,447 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,447
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,884 | €0 | ||
| Yarmouth | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,493 | €0 | ||
| York | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,070 | €0 | ||
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Kempton
- Course
- Kempton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,884
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yarmouth
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,493
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
York
- Course
- York
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,070
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sandown
- Course
- Sandown
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £9,955 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,493 | €0 |
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,955
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,493
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,493 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £9,955 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,493
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,955
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,493 | €0 | ||
| August | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,884 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,070 | €0 |
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,493
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,884
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,070
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oscar Urbina | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £8,377 | €0 | ||
| Frankie Dettori | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,070 | €0 |
Oscar Urbina
- Jockey
- Oscar Urbina
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,377
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Frankie Dettori
- Jockey
- Frankie Dettori
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,070
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luca Cumani | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £13,447 | €0 |
Luca Cumani
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,447
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £13,447 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,447
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,493 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £9,955 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,493
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,955
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchHigh Estate (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireHigh Estate (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchWild Applause (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Dam's damNoble Mark (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Wild Applause (IRE) · by Sadler's Wells (USA) · 2 winners from 3 runners
- Noble Mark (GB) · 2 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| High Estate (GB) | Wild Applause (IRE) | Sadler's Wells (USA) | colt | Flat 9.1f · NH 2m2f | Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2½f |
High Estate (GB)
- Sire
- High Estate (GB)
- Damsire
- Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.1f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of High Estate (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 1,571 | 129 | 347 | 4 | 3 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 566 | 50 | 132 | 4 | 3 | ||
| On Good going | 429 | 43 | 95 | 3 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 153 | 19 | 35 | 3 | 2 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 1,571
- Wins
- 129
- Placed
- 347
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 3
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 566
- Wins
- 50
- Placed
- 132
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 3
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 429
- Wins
- 43
- Placed
- 95
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 153
- Wins
- 19
- Placed
- 35
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
High Estate (GB) × Sadler's Wells mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 3 | 0 | 66 | 5 | 14 | £34,513 | €0 | ||
| National Hunt | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 5 | 3 | 0 | 72 | 5 | 14 | £34,513 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 66
- Wins
- 5
- 2nd/3rd
- 14
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £34,513
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 72
- Wins
- 5
- 2nd/3rd
- 14
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £34,513
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Great Ovation (IRE) | 4 | 3 | 0 | £13,447 | €0 |
| Ruby Estate (IRE) | 23 | 1 | 0 | £9,185 | €0 |
| Typhoon Eight (IRE) | 37 | 1 | 0 | £9,478 | €0 |
| Dance Of The Moon (GB) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £1,818 | €0 |
| Heggies (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £585 | €0 |
Great Ovation (IRE)
- Horse
- Great Ovation (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,447
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ruby Estate (IRE)
- Horse
- Ruby Estate (IRE)
- Runs
- 23
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,185
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Typhoon Eight (IRE)
- Horse
- Typhoon Eight (IRE)
- Runs
- 37
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,478
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dance Of The Moon (GB)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,818
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heggies (IRE)
- Horse
- Heggies (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £585
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by High Estate (GB) out of Wild Applause (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Tirol (IRE)
- Bahia Blanca Sun (IRE)0W · 4R
By Thatching (GB)
- Around The World (IRE)1W · 14R
Female line
- 1Wild Applause (IRE) · by Sadler's Wells (USA)
- 2Noble Mark (GB)
Notable relatives
First cousin
- Woodborough (USA)2W · 10R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Great Ovation foaled?
Great Ovation (IRE) was foaled in 1994.
Who are the sire and dam of Great Ovation?
Great Ovation (IRE) is by High Estate (GB) out of Wild Applause (IRE), a daughter of Sadler's Wells (USA).
Who trained Great Ovation?
Great Ovation (IRE) was trained by Luca Cumani and owned by Mrs E H Vestey at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Great Ovation's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Great Ovation (IRE) won 3 of 4 races (75%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Great Ovation's biggest win?
Great Ovation (IRE)'s biggest wins in Britain and Ireland were 2 Class 3 victories, most recently the Equity Financial Collections Conditions Stakes Class C at York on 10 October 1996.
Has Great Ovation ever been beaten?
Great Ovation (IRE) was beaten once in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, on 30 August 1996 at Sandown (6th of 7).
Is Great Ovation still racing?
Great Ovation (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 10 October 1996 at York in the Equity Financial Collections Conditions Stakes Class C, finishing 1st of 6, and has not run there since.
Is Great Ovation related to any top horses?
Great Ovation (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Woodborough (USA) (first cousin, Group 3 winner), from the Noble Mark (GB) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated