Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Grateful Thanks
- TrainerJohn Joseph Murphy
- OwnerJohn Joseph Murphy
- FamilyAnswered Prayer
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1998
- Highest OR
- 86
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 5 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 86 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 27 Apr 2002, Punchestown (IRE) (PU/10)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Apr 02 | Punchestown (IRE) | PU/10 | 100/1 | - | J J Mansell | John Joseph Murphy | RFL Steel Novice Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 3m | Yielding | 9-9 | 86 | One Night Out (IRE) | €12,075 | 42 | 0/9 |
| 16 Mar 02 | Limerick (IRE) | 7/13 | 20/1 | dist | J R Barry | John Joseph Murphy | Irish Cement Mares Novice Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Soft | 10-8 | 86 | Verney Bird (IRE) | €12,420 | 13 | 3/12 |
| 3 Mar 02 | Thurles (IRE) | 6/13 | 20/1 | 22¾ | K Hadnett | John Joseph Murphy | Urlingford Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Soft | 10-9 | - | Quigaboy (IRE) | €6,210 | 7 | 1/12 |
| 24 Feb 02 | Naas (IRE) | 17/24 | 14/1 | dist | K Hadnett | John Joseph Murphy | Saggart Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Heavy | 10-9 | - | Mighty Mist (IRE) | €7,590 | 31 | 0/21 |
| 24 Jan 02 | Gowran Park (IRE) | UR/20 | 25/1 | - | K Hadnett | John Joseph Murphy | Gowran Development Association Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Heavy | 10-2 | - | Crusset (IRE) | €8,970 | - | 0/18 |
RFL Steel Novice Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 27 Apr 02
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/10
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- J J Mansell
- Trainer
- John Joseph Murphy
- Race
- RFL Steel Novice Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-9
- OR
- 86
- Winner / 2nd
- One Night Out (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €12,075
- Days
- 42
- Future form
- 0/9
Irish Cement Mares Novice Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 16 Mar 02
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/13
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- J R Barry
- Trainer
- John Joseph Murphy
- Race
- Irish Cement Mares Novice Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-8
- OR
- 86
- Winner / 2nd
- Verney Bird (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €12,420
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 3/12
Urlingford Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 3 Mar 02
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/13
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 22¾
- Jockey
- K Hadnett
- Trainer
- John Joseph Murphy
- Race
- Urlingford Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-9
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Quigaboy (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,210
- Days
- 7
- Future form
- 1/12
Saggart Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 24 Feb 02
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 17/24
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- K Hadnett
- Trainer
- John Joseph Murphy
- Race
- Saggart Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 10-9
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mighty Mist (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,590
- Days
- 31
- Future form
- 0/21
Gowran Development Association Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jan 02
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- UR/20
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- K Hadnett
- Trainer
- John Joseph Murphy
- Race
- Gowran Development Association Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 10-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Crusset (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,970
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/18
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Mar 02 | Limerick (IRE) | Irish Cement Mares Novice Hurdle | 7/13 | Verney Bird (IRE) | 1 | 3 Apr 02 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | EBF Mares Novice Hurdle Championship Final |
| 16 Mar 02 | Limerick (IRE) | Irish Cement Mares Novice Hurdle | 7/13 | Jolly Moonbeam (IRE) | 3 | 17 Apr 02 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Ballybrack Mares (Ladies) INH Flat Race |
| 16 Mar 02 | Limerick (IRE) | Irish Cement Mares Novice Hurdle | 7/13 | Mona Day (IRE) | 9 | 27 Mar 02 | Downpatrick (IRE) | Northern Stallions EBF Mares Novice Hurdle |
| 3 Mar 02 | Thurles (IRE) | Urlingford Maiden Hurdle | 6/13 | Langkawi Island (GB) | 7 | 17 Mar 02 | Limerick (IRE) | Heineken Maiden Hurdle |
- 7/1316 Mar 02 · Limerick (IRE)
Irish Cement Mares Novice Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 16 Mar 02
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Cement Mares Novice Hurdle
- This horse
- 7/13
- Winner next time
- Verney Bird (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 3 Apr 02
- Race won
- EBF Mares Novice Hurdle Championship Final
- 7/1316 Mar 02 · Limerick (IRE)
Irish Cement Mares Novice Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 16 Mar 02
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Cement Mares Novice Hurdle
- This horse
- 7/13
- Winner next time
- Jolly Moonbeam (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 17 Apr 02
- Race won
- Ballybrack Mares (Ladies) INH Flat Race
- 7/1316 Mar 02 · Limerick (IRE)
Irish Cement Mares Novice Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 16 Mar 02
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Cement Mares Novice Hurdle
- This horse
- 7/13
- Winner next time
- Mona Day (IRE)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 27 Mar 02
- Race won
- Northern Stallions EBF Mares Novice Hurdle
- 6/133 Mar 02 · Thurles (IRE)
Urlingford Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 3 Mar 02
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Race
- Urlingford Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 6/13
- Winner next time
- Langkawi Island (GB)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 17 Mar 02
- Race won
- Heineken Maiden Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Joseph Murphy | 24 Jan 02 | 27 Apr 02 | UR/20 | 86 | 86 | 86 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
John Joseph Murphy
- Trainer
- John Joseph Murphy
- First run
- 24 Jan 02
- Last run
- 27 Apr 02
- First run for yard
- UR/20
- OR first run
- 86
- OR last run
- 86
- Best OR
- 86
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 86 | 24 Jan 02 | 27 Apr 02 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 86
- First run
- 24 Jan 02
- Last run
- 27 Apr 02
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Limerick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Punchestown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Thurles (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Limerick (IRE)
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thurles (IRE)
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| K Hadnett | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| J J Mansell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| J R Barry | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
K Hadnett
- Jockey
- K Hadnett
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
J J Mansell
- Jockey
- J J Mansell
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
J R Barry
- Jockey
- J R Barry
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Joseph Murphy | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
John Joseph Murphy
- Trainer
- John Joseph Murphy
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchBering (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireBering (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchAnswered Prayer (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireGreen Desert (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Answered Prayer (GB) · 6 winners from 10 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bering (GB) | Answered Prayer (GB) | Green Desert (USA) | filly | Flat 9.7f · NH 2m2f | Flat 7.6f · NH 2m2f |
Bering (GB)
- Sire
- Bering (GB)
- Damsire
- Green Desert (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.7f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.6f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Bering (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 1,127 | 130 | 340 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 596 | 77 | 196 | 4 | 0 | ||
| On Heavy going | 102 | 5 | 29 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Heavy going | 53 | 2 | 15 | 2 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 1,127
- Wins
- 130
- Placed
- 340
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 596
- Wins
- 77
- Placed
- 196
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
On Heavy going
- Condition
- On Heavy going
- Runs
- 102
- Wins
- 5
- Placed
- 29
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f on Heavy going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Heavy going
- Runs
- 53
- Wins
- 2
- Placed
- 15
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Bering (GB) × Green Desert mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 1 | 0 | 21 | 1 | 4 | £13,421 | €0 | ||
| National Hunt | 3 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 2 | £1,676 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 3 | 1 | 0 | 32 | 1 | 6 | £15,097 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,421
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,676
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 32
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 6
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,097
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burning Moon (GB) | 16 | 1 | 0 | £6,987 | €0 |
| Grateful Thanks (FR) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Star Dynasty (IRE) | 11 | 0 | 0 | £8,110 | €0 |
Burning Moon (GB)
- Horse
- Burning Moon (GB)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,987
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Grateful Thanks (FR)
- Horse
- Grateful Thanks (FR)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Star Dynasty (IRE)
- Horse
- Star Dynasty (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,110
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 86 | 86 | 86 | 2 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 86
- Highest OR
- 86
- Lowest OR
- 86
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Apr 02 | Punchestown (IRE) | NH | 86 | 0 | PU/10 |
| 16 Mar 02 | Limerick (IRE) | NH | 86 | - | 7/13 |
- PU/1027 Apr 02 · Punchestown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 27 Apr 02
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 86
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- PU/10
- 7/1316 Mar 02 · Limerick (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 16 Mar 02
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 86
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 7/13
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 86 | 86 | 0 | 86 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 86
- OR last run
- 86
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 86
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 6 winners from 10 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Bering (GB) out of Answered Prayer (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Highest Honor (FR)
- Answered Promise (FR)4W · 33R
By Octagonal (NZ)
- Many Thanks (GB)0W · 8R
By Cadeaux Genereux (GB)
- Never Will (GB)2W · 20R
- Kavachi (IRE)7W · 65R
By Selkirk (USA)
- Cardinal Spirit (GB)1W · 14R
By Fantastic Light (USA)
- Fantastic Storm (GB)0W · 16R
By Dubawi (IRE)
- Dubaianswer (GB)3W · 24R
By Pastoral Pursuits (GB)
- Fat Bottom Girl (GB)0W · 9R
By Authorized (IRE)
- Countermand (GB)1W · 15R
Female line
- 1Answered Prayer (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Grateful Thanks foaled?
Grateful Thanks (FR) was foaled in 1998.
Who are the sire and dam of Grateful Thanks?
Grateful Thanks (FR) is by Bering (GB) out of Answered Prayer (GB), a daughter of Green Desert (USA).
Who trained Grateful Thanks?
Grateful Thanks (FR) was trained by John Joseph Murphy and owned by John Joseph Murphy at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Grateful Thanks' race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Grateful Thanks (FR) ran 5 times without winning.
What was Grateful Thanks' official rating?
Grateful Thanks (FR) was last officially rated 86 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Grateful Thanks still racing?
Grateful Thanks (FR) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 27 April 2002 at Punchestown (IRE) in the RFL Steel Novice Hurdle (result: pulled up, 10 ran), and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated