Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Granit Jack
- TrainerPaul Nicholls
- OwnerJ Hales
- FamilyLine Grey
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2002
- Highest OR
- 137
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 5 runs (20%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £38,377 GB
- Last official rating
- 137 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 17 Nov 2007, Cheltenham (F/20)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 20 Feb 2007, Taunton
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 07 | Cheltenham | F/20 | 3/1F | - | Liam Heard | Paul Nicholls | Paddy Power Gold Cup Chase (Handicap) | Grade 3 | Chase | 2m4½f | Good | 10-1 | 137 | t | L'Antartique (FR) | £68,424 | 249 | 2/19 |
| 13 Mar 07 | Cheltenham | 2/22 | 15/2 | 3 | R Walsh | Paul Nicholls | Anglo Irish Bank Supreme Novices' Hurdle Grade 1 | Class 1 | Hurdle | 2m½f | Soft | 11-7 | - | t | Ebaziyan (IRE) | £68,424 | 21 | 5/21 |
| 20 Feb 07 | Taunton | 1/11 | 1/5F | won dist | R Walsh | Paul Nicholls | UBS "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle (Div II) | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m3f | Soft | 11-3 | - | t | Missis Potts (GB) | £3,426 | 81 | 1/9 |
| 1 Dec 06 | Sandown | 2/5 | 4/7F | 22 | R Walsh | Paul Nicholls | Ballymore Properties Novices' Hurdle Grade 2 | Class 1 | Hurdle | 2m4f | Soft | 11-0 | - | - | Labelthou (FR) | £15,966 | 41 | 0/4 |
| 21 Oct 06 | Chepstow | 3/7 | 4/7F | 20 | R Walsh | Paul Nicholls | Ballymore Ontario Tower Novices' Hurdle | Grade 2 | Hurdle | 2m3½f | Good to Soft | 11-0 | - | - | Kanpai (IRE) | £17,186 | - | 3/6 |
Paddy Power Gold Cup Chase (Handicap)
Grade 32m4½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 17 Nov 07
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Pos
- F/20
- SP
- 3/1F
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Liam Heard
- Trainer
- Paul Nicholls
- Race
- Paddy Power Gold Cup Chase (Handicap)
- Class
- Grade 3
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-1
- OR
- 137
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- L'Antartique (FR)
- Winner prize
- £68,424
- Days
- 249
- Future form
- 2/19
Anglo Irish Bank Supreme Novices' Hurdle Grade 1
Class 12m½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 13 Mar 07
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Pos
- 2/22
- SP
- 15/2
- Btn
- 3
- Jockey
- R Walsh
- Trainer
- Paul Nicholls
- Race
- Anglo Irish Bank Supreme Novices' Hurdle Grade 1
- Class
- Class 1
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Ebaziyan (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £68,424
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 5/21
UBS "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle (Div II)
Class 42m3fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 20 Feb 07
- Course
- Taunton
- Pos
- 1/11
- SP
- 1/5F
- Btn
- won dist
- Jockey
- R Walsh
- Trainer
- Paul Nicholls
- Race
- UBS "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle (Div II)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m3f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-3
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Missis Potts (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,426
- Days
- 81
- Future form
- 1/9
Ballymore Properties Novices' Hurdle Grade 2
Class 12m4fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 1 Dec 06
- Course
- Sandown
- Pos
- 2/5
- SP
- 4/7F
- Btn
- 22
- Jockey
- R Walsh
- Trainer
- Paul Nicholls
- Race
- Ballymore Properties Novices' Hurdle Grade 2
- Class
- Class 1
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Labelthou (FR)
- Winner prize
- £15,966
- Days
- 41
- Future form
- 0/4
Ballymore Ontario Tower Novices' Hurdle
Grade 22m3½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 21 Oct 06
- Course
- Chepstow
- Pos
- 3/7
- SP
- 4/7F
- Btn
- 20
- Jockey
- R Walsh
- Trainer
- Paul Nicholls
- Race
- Ballymore Ontario Tower Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Grade 2
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m3½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Kanpai (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £17,186
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 3/6
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 07 | Cheltenham | Paddy Power Gold Cup Chase (Handicap) | F/20 | Black Hills (GB) | 14 | 27 Nov 07 | Kempton | Ladbrokes Handicap Chase |
| 17 Nov 07 | Cheltenham | Paddy Power Gold Cup Chase (Handicap) | F/20 | Vodka Bleu (FR) | 15 | 22 Dec 07 | Ascot | BGC Silver Cup Handicap Chase |
| 13 Mar 07 | Cheltenham | Anglo Irish Bank Supreme Novices' Hurdle Grade 1 | 2/22 | Special Envoy (FR) | 7 | 24 Mar 07 | Newbury | Johnny Haine Memorial Novices' Hurdle |
| 13 Mar 07 | Cheltenham | Anglo Irish Bank Supreme Novices' Hurdle Grade 1 | 2/22 | De Valira (IRE) | 10 | 10 Apr 07 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Dunboyne Castle Hotel & Spa Novice Hurdle |
| 13 Mar 07 | Cheltenham | Anglo Irish Bank Supreme Novices' Hurdle Grade 1 | 2/22 | Cedrus Libani (IRE) | 11 | 12 Nov 07 | Carlisle | WBX.COM Beginners' Chase |
| 13 Mar 07 | Cheltenham | Anglo Irish Bank Supreme Novices' Hurdle Grade 1 | 2/22 | Shanghide (GB) | 17 | 4 Apr 07 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Duggan Profiles Novice Hurdle |
| 13 Mar 07 | Cheltenham | Anglo Irish Bank Supreme Novices' Hurdle Grade 1 | 2/22 | Hobbs Hill (GB) | 18 | 13 Oct 07 | Hexham | Racecourse Bookmakers Beginners' Chase |
| 20 Feb 07 | Taunton | UBS "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle (Div II) | 1/11 | Missis Potts (GB) | 2 | 8 Mar 07 | Wincanton | Kings of Queen Here 11th May Maiden Hurdle |
| 21 Oct 06 | Chepstow | Ballymore Ontario Tower Novices' Hurdle | 3/7 | Kanpai (IRE) | 1 | 18 Nov 06 | Haydock | Casino 36 Stockport "Fixed Brush" Novices' Hurdle |
| 21 Oct 06 | Chepstow | Ballymore Ontario Tower Novices' Hurdle | 3/7 | Massini's Maguire (IRE) | 2 | 12 Nov 06 | Cheltenham | Gideon Kasler Novices' Hurdle |
| 21 Oct 06 | Chepstow | Ballymore Ontario Tower Novices' Hurdle | 3/7 | EnlightenmentI (IRE) | 4 | 12 Mar 07 | Plumpton | Skybet Paying 5 Places Selected Festival Races Novices' Hurdle |
- F/2017 Nov 07 · Cheltenham
Paddy Power Gold Cup Chase (Handicap)
All fields
- Date
- 17 Nov 07
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Paddy Power Gold Cup Chase (Handicap)
- This horse
- F/20
- Winner next time
- Black Hills (GB)
- Their pos
- 14
- Won on
- 27 Nov 07
- At
- Kempton
- Race won
- Ladbrokes Handicap Chase
- F/2017 Nov 07 · Cheltenham
Paddy Power Gold Cup Chase (Handicap)
All fields
- Date
- 17 Nov 07
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Paddy Power Gold Cup Chase (Handicap)
- This horse
- F/20
- Winner next time
- Vodka Bleu (FR)
- Their pos
- 15
- Won on
- 22 Dec 07
- At
- Ascot
- Race won
- BGC Silver Cup Handicap Chase
- 2/2213 Mar 07 · Cheltenham
Anglo Irish Bank Supreme Novices' Hurdle Grade 1
All fields
- Date
- 13 Mar 07
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Anglo Irish Bank Supreme Novices' Hurdle Grade 1
- This horse
- 2/22
- Winner next time
- Special Envoy (FR)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 24 Mar 07
- At
- Newbury
- Race won
- Johnny Haine Memorial Novices' Hurdle
- 2/2213 Mar 07 · Cheltenham
Anglo Irish Bank Supreme Novices' Hurdle Grade 1
All fields
- Date
- 13 Mar 07
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Anglo Irish Bank Supreme Novices' Hurdle Grade 1
- This horse
- 2/22
- Winner next time
- De Valira (IRE)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 10 Apr 07
- Race won
- Dunboyne Castle Hotel & Spa Novice Hurdle
- 2/2213 Mar 07 · Cheltenham
Anglo Irish Bank Supreme Novices' Hurdle Grade 1
All fields
- Date
- 13 Mar 07
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Anglo Irish Bank Supreme Novices' Hurdle Grade 1
- This horse
- 2/22
- Winner next time
- Cedrus Libani (IRE)
- Their pos
- 11
- Won on
- 12 Nov 07
- At
- Carlisle
- Race won
- WBX.COM Beginners' Chase
- 2/2213 Mar 07 · Cheltenham
Anglo Irish Bank Supreme Novices' Hurdle Grade 1
All fields
- Date
- 13 Mar 07
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Anglo Irish Bank Supreme Novices' Hurdle Grade 1
- This horse
- 2/22
- Winner next time
- Shanghide (GB)
- Their pos
- 17
- Won on
- 4 Apr 07
- Race won
- Duggan Profiles Novice Hurdle
- 2/2213 Mar 07 · Cheltenham
Anglo Irish Bank Supreme Novices' Hurdle Grade 1
All fields
- Date
- 13 Mar 07
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Anglo Irish Bank Supreme Novices' Hurdle Grade 1
- This horse
- 2/22
- Winner next time
- Hobbs Hill (GB)
- Their pos
- 18
- Won on
- 13 Oct 07
- At
- Hexham
- Race won
- Racecourse Bookmakers Beginners' Chase
- 1/1120 Feb 07 · Taunton
UBS "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 20 Feb 07
- Course
- Taunton
- Race
- UBS "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle (Div II)
- This horse
- 1/11
- Winner next time
- Missis Potts (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 8 Mar 07
- Race won
- Kings of Queen Here 11th May Maiden Hurdle
- 3/721 Oct 06 · Chepstow
Ballymore Ontario Tower Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 21 Oct 06
- Course
- Chepstow
- Race
- Ballymore Ontario Tower Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- 3/7
- Winner next time
- Kanpai (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 18 Nov 06
- At
- Haydock
- Race won
- Casino 36 Stockport "Fixed Brush" Novices' Hurdle
- 3/721 Oct 06 · Chepstow
Ballymore Ontario Tower Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 21 Oct 06
- Course
- Chepstow
- Race
- Ballymore Ontario Tower Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- 3/7
- Winner next time
- Massini's Maguire (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 12 Nov 06
- Race won
- Gideon Kasler Novices' Hurdle
- 3/721 Oct 06 · Chepstow
Ballymore Ontario Tower Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 21 Oct 06
- Course
- Chepstow
- Race
- Ballymore Ontario Tower Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- 3/7
- Winner next time
- EnlightenmentI (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 12 Mar 07
- At
- Plumpton
- Race won
- Skybet Paying 5 Places Selected Festival Races Novices' Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Nicholls | 21 Oct 06 | 17 Nov 07 | 3/7 | 137 | 137 | 137 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £38,377 | €0 |
Paul Nicholls
- Trainer
- Paul Nicholls
- First run
- 21 Oct 06
- Last run
- 17 Nov 07
- First run for yard
- 3/7
- OR first run
- 137
- OR last run
- 137
- Best OR
- 137
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £38,377
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £38,377 | €0 | 137 | 21 Oct 06 | 17 Nov 07 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £38,377
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 137
- First run
- 21 Oct 06
- Last run
- 17 Nov 07
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £38,377 | €0 | ||
| Chase | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £38,377
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £3,293 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £35,083 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,293
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £35,083
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £25,668 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £12,709 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £25,668
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,709
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheltenham | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £25,668 | €0 | ||
| Taunton | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,426 | €0 | ||
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £3,293 | €0 | ||
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £5,989 | €0 |
Cheltenham
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £25,668
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Taunton
- Course
- Taunton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,426
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chepstow
- Course
- Chepstow
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,293
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sandown
- Course
- Sandown
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,989
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £3,293 | €0 | ||
| Grade 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £31,657 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,426 | €0 |
Grade 2
- Class
- Grade 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,293
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Grade 3
- Class
- Grade 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 1
- Class
- Class 1
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £31,657
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,426
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £5,989 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £3,293 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,426 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £25,668 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,989
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,293
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,426
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £25,668
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,426 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £25,668 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £3,293 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £5,989 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,426
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £25,668
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,293
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,989
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R Walsh | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £38,377 | €0 | ||
| Liam Heard | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
R Walsh
- Jockey
- R Walsh
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £38,377
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Liam Heard
- Jockey
- Liam Heard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Nicholls | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £38,377 | €0 |
Paul Nicholls
- Trainer
- Paul Nicholls
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £38,377
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £9,283 | €0 | ||
| t | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £29,094 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,283
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £29,094
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £3,293 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £25,668 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £5,989 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,426 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,293
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £25,668
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,989
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,426
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,426 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,426 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £25,668 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £9,283 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,426
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,426
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £25,668
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,283
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchGlaieul (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireGlaieul (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchLine Grey (FR)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireLe Nain Jaune (FR)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Line Grey (FR) · 2 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glaieul (USA) | Line Grey (FR) | Le Nain Jaune (FR) | gelding | NH 2m2½f | NH 2m4½f |
Glaieul (USA)
- Sire
- Glaieul (USA)
- Damsire
- Le Nain Jaune (FR)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m4½f
Progeny of Glaieul (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 91 | 15 | 35 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 38 | 7 | 14 | 4 | 1 | ||
| On Soft going | 28 | 5 | 12 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Soft going | 13 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 91
- Wins
- 15
- Placed
- 35
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 38
- Wins
- 7
- Placed
- 14
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 28
- Wins
- 5
- Placed
- 12
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Soft going
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 4
- Placed
- 6
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Glaieul (USA) × Le Nain Jaune mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 3 | £38,377 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £38,377
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Granit Jack (FR) | 5 | 1 | 0 | £38,377 | €0 |
Granit Jack (FR)
- Horse
- Granit Jack (FR)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £38,377
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 137 | 137 | 137 | 1 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 137
- Highest OR
- 137
- Lowest OR
- 137
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 07 | Cheltenham | NH | 137 | F/20 |
- F/2017 Nov 07 · Cheltenham
All fields
- Date
- 17 Nov 07
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 137
- Pos
- F/20
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 137 | 137 | 0 | 137 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 137
- OR last run
- 137
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 137
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Glaieul (USA) out of Line Grey (FR) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Bonnet Rouge (FR)
- Line Kendie (FR)0W · 1R
By Let The Lion Roar (GB)
- Osez Josephine (IRE)0W · 1R
- No No Tubs (IRE)0W · 1R
By Stowaway (GB)
- Aki Bomaye (IRE)0W · 11R
By Fame And Glory (GB)
- The Grey Lad (IRE)1W · 9R
Female line
- 1Line Grey (FR)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Granit Jack foaled?
Granit Jack (FR) was foaled in 2002.
Who are the sire and dam of Granit Jack?
Granit Jack (FR) is by Glaieul (USA) out of Line Grey (FR), a daughter of Le Nain Jaune (FR).
Who trained Granit Jack?
Granit Jack (FR) was trained by Paul Nicholls and owned by J Hales at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Granit Jack's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Granit Jack (FR) won 1 of 5 races (20%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Granit Jack's biggest win?
Granit Jack (FR)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the UBS "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle at Taunton on 20 February 2007.
Has Granit Jack ever been beaten?
Granit Jack (FR) was beaten 4 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 21 October 2006 at Chepstow (3rd of 7).
What was Granit Jack's official rating?
Granit Jack (FR) was last officially rated 137 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Granit Jack still racing?
Granit Jack (FR) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 17 November 2007 at Cheltenham in the Paddy Power Gold Cup Chase (Handicap) (result: fell, 20 ran), and has not run there since.
What is Granit Jack's record at Cheltenham?
Granit Jack (FR) ran most often at Cheltenham, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated