Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Good Man Yerself
- TrainerJoseph M Daly
- OwnerJoseph M Daly
- FamilyMarhabtain
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1994
- Highest OR
- 96
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 8 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €436 IRE
- Last official rating
- 85 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 28 Jul 2002, Wexford (RH) (IRE) (PU/15)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Jul 02 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | PU/15 | 20/1 | - | J J Mansell | Joseph M Daly | Carnmore Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Good to Firm | 10-11 | 85 | - | Cluain Rua (IRE) | €7,935 | 62 | 0/14 |
| 27 May 02 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | UR/11 | 10/1 | - | Mr D W Cullen | N Nelson | Keenan Bros Handicap Hunters Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m1f | Yielding to Soft | 11-2 | 86 | b | Polaris Flame (IRE) | €6,900 | 395 | 0/10 |
| 27 Apr 01 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 8/22 | 25/1 | dist | Mr D W Cullen | N Nelson | Leopardstown Golf Centre Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Soft to Heavy | 11-2 | 93 | b | Gunther McBride (IRE) | €8,848 | 10 | 2/17 |
| 17 Apr 01 | Cork (IRE) | 12/20 | 10/1 | dist | Mr G Elliott | N Nelson | Rathbarry Stud Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Yielding to Soft | 11-11 | 96 | - | Manfred Mann (IRE) | €6,636 | 52 | 1/18 |
| 24 Feb 01 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | UR/13 | 25/1 | - | Mr D W Cullen | N Nelson | Hurley River Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m1f | Yielding | 10-11 | 96 | t | Sheltering (IRE) | €6,636 | 23 | 1/11 |
| 1 Feb 01 | Thurles (IRE) | 4/10 | 16/1 | 14 | Mr D W Cullen | N Nelson | Saddlers Hall Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Soft | 10-11 | - | - | Spot Thedifference I (IRE) | €7,520 | 460 | 1/9 |
| 30 Oct 99 | Navan (IRE) | 5/18 | 50/1 | 15½ | T J Mitchell | A. J. Martin | Navan Supporters Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m1f | Yielding to Soft | 11-10 | - | - | Fadoudal Du Cochet (FR) | - | 13 | 1/15 |
| 17 Oct 99 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | SU/9 | 25/1 | - | F J Flood | A. J. Martin | Liffey Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m2f | Yielding | 11-2 | - | - | Quinze (GB) | - | - | 2/8 |
- PU/1528 Jul 02 · Wexford (RH) (IRE)20/1
Carnmore Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)2m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jul 02
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/15
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- J J Mansell
- Trainer
- Joseph M Daly
- Race
- Carnmore Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 10-11
- OR
- 85
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Cluain Rua (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,935
- Days
- 62
- Future form
- 0/14
Keenan Bros Handicap Hunters Chase
Handicap (unclassified)3m1fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 27 May 02
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Pos
- UR/11
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr D W Cullen
- Trainer
- N Nelson
- Race
- Keenan Bros Handicap Hunters Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- 86
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Polaris Flame (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,900
- Days
- 395
- Future form
- 0/10
Leopardstown Golf Centre Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 27 Apr 01
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/22
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr D W Cullen
- Trainer
- N Nelson
- Race
- Leopardstown Golf Centre Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- 93
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Gunther McBride (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,848
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 2/17
Rathbarry Stud Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 17 Apr 01
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 12/20
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr G Elliott
- Trainer
- N Nelson
- Race
- Rathbarry Stud Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-11
- OR
- 96
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Manfred Mann (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,636
- Days
- 52
- Future form
- 1/18
Hurley River Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3m1fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 24 Feb 01
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- UR/13
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr D W Cullen
- Trainer
- N Nelson
- Race
- Hurley River Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 10-11
- OR
- 96
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Sheltering (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,636
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 1/11
Saddlers Hall Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 1 Feb 01
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/10
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 14
- Jockey
- Mr D W Cullen
- Trainer
- N Nelson
- Race
- Saddlers Hall Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Spot Thedifference I (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,520
- Days
- 460
- Future form
- 1/9
Navan Supporters Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m1fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 30 Oct 99
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/18
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- 15½
- Jockey
- T J Mitchell
- Trainer
- A. J. Martin
- Race
- Navan Supporters Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-10
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Fadoudal Du Cochet (FR)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 1/15
Liffey Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m2fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 17 Oct 99
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- SU/9
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- F J Flood
- Trainer
- A. J. Martin
- Race
- Liffey Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m2f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Quinze (GB)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/8
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Apr 01 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Leopardstown Golf Centre Hunters Chase | 8/22 | Gunther McBride (IRE) | 1 | 23 Oct 01 | Exeter | 3663 Smart Choice Amateur Riders' Novices' Hurdle Class E |
| 27 Apr 01 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Leopardstown Golf Centre Hunters Chase | 8/22 | Polaris Flame (IRE) | 5 | 5 May 01 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Lark Developments Joseph R O'Reilly Memorial Cup Hunter Chase |
| 17 Apr 01 | Cork (IRE) | Rathbarry Stud Hunters Chase | 12/20 | Lord-A-Dee (IRE) | 6 | 22 Apr 01 | Listowel (IRE) | Jackie & Gene Handicap Chase |
| 24 Feb 01 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Hurley River Hunters Chase | UR/13 | Sheltering (IRE) | 1 | 25 Apr 01 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Champion Hunters Chase |
| 1 Feb 01 | Thurles (IRE) | Saddlers Hall Hunters Chase | 4/10 | Gunther McBride (IRE) | - | 27 Apr 01 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Leopardstown Golf Centre Hunters Chase |
| 30 Oct 99 | Navan (IRE) | Navan Supporters Beginners Chase | 5/18 | The Boy King (IRE) | 3 | 21 Nov 99 | Clonmel (IRE) | European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase |
| 17 Oct 99 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Liffey Beginners Chase | SU/9 | Quinze (GB) | 1 | 24 Oct 99 | Galway (IRE) | Bank Of Ireland Ballybrit Novice Chase |
| 17 Oct 99 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Liffey Beginners Chase | SU/9 | Keeping The Faith (IRE) | 4 | 21 May 00 | Navan (IRE) | Euro Catering Beginners Chase |
- 8/2227 Apr 01 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Leopardstown Golf Centre Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 27 Apr 01
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Leopardstown Golf Centre Hunters Chase
- This horse
- 8/22
- Winner next time
- Gunther McBride (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 23 Oct 01
- At
- Exeter
- Race won
- 3663 Smart Choice Amateur Riders' Novices' Hurdle Class E
- 8/2227 Apr 01 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Leopardstown Golf Centre Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 27 Apr 01
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Leopardstown Golf Centre Hunters Chase
- This horse
- 8/22
- Winner next time
- Polaris Flame (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 5 May 01
- Race won
- Lark Developments Joseph R O'Reilly Memorial Cup Hunter Chase
- 12/2017 Apr 01 · Cork (IRE)
Rathbarry Stud Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 17 Apr 01
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Rathbarry Stud Hunters Chase
- This horse
- 12/20
- Winner next time
- Lord-A-Dee (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 22 Apr 01
- Race won
- Jackie & Gene Handicap Chase
- UR/1324 Feb 01 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Hurley River Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 24 Feb 01
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Hurley River Hunters Chase
- This horse
- UR/13
- Winner next time
- Sheltering (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 25 Apr 01
- Race won
- Champion Hunters Chase
- 4/101 Feb 01 · Thurles (IRE)
Saddlers Hall Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 1 Feb 01
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Race
- Saddlers Hall Hunters Chase
- This horse
- 4/10
- Winner next time
- Gunther McBride (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 27 Apr 01
- Race won
- Leopardstown Golf Centre Hunters Chase
- 5/1830 Oct 99 · Navan (IRE)
Navan Supporters Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 30 Oct 99
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Navan Supporters Beginners Chase
- This horse
- 5/18
- Winner next time
- The Boy King (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 21 Nov 99
- Race won
- European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
- SU/917 Oct 99 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Liffey Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 17 Oct 99
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Liffey Beginners Chase
- This horse
- SU/9
- Winner next time
- Quinze (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 24 Oct 99
- Race won
- Bank Of Ireland Ballybrit Novice Chase
- SU/917 Oct 99 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Liffey Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 17 Oct 99
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Liffey Beginners Chase
- This horse
- SU/9
- Winner next time
- Keeping The Faith (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 21 May 00
- Race won
- Euro Catering Beginners Chase
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph M Daly | N Nelson | 28 Jul 02 | 28 Jul 02 | PU/15 | 85 | 85 | 85 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| N Nelson | A J Martin | 1 Feb 01 | 27 May 02 | 4/10 | 96 | 86 | 96 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €436 | ||
| A. J. Martin | - | 17 Oct 99 | 30 Oct 99 | SU/9 | - | - | - | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Joseph M Daly
- Trainer
- Joseph M Daly
- Moved from
- N Nelson
- First run
- 28 Jul 02
- Last run
- 28 Jul 02
- First run for yard
- PU/15
- OR first run
- 85
- OR last run
- 85
- Best OR
- 85
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
N Nelson
- Trainer
- N Nelson
- Moved from
- A J Martin
- First run
- 1 Feb 01
- Last run
- 27 May 02
- First run for yard
- 4/10
- OR first run
- 96
- OR last run
- 86
- Best OR
- 96
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €436
A. J. Martin
- Trainer
- A. J. Martin
- First run
- 17 Oct 99
- Last run
- 30 Oct 99
- First run for yard
- SU/9
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €436 | 96 | 17 Oct 99 | 28 Jul 02 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €436
- Best OR
- 96
- First run
- 17 Oct 99
- Last run
- 28 Jul 02
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €436 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €436
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €436 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €436
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €436 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €436
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Kilbeggan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Thurles (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €436 | ||
| Wexford (RH) (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thurles (IRE)
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €436
Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €436 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €436
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €436 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €436
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €436 | ||
| April | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €436
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr D W Cullen | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €436 | ||
| F J Flood | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| J J Mansell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr G Elliott | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| T J Mitchell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mr D W Cullen
- Jockey
- Mr D W Cullen
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €436
F J Flood
- Jockey
- F J Flood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
J J Mansell
- Jockey
- J J Mansell
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr G Elliott
- Jockey
- Mr G Elliott
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
T J Mitchell
- Jockey
- T J Mitchell
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N Nelson | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €436 | ||
| A. J. Martin | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Joseph M Daly | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
N Nelson
- Trainer
- N Nelson
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €436
A. J. Martin
- Trainer
- A. J. Martin
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Joseph M Daly
- Trainer
- Joseph M Daly
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €436 | ||
| b | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| t | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €436
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €436 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €436
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €436 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €436
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchGood Thyne (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireGood Thyne (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchMarhabtain (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireTouching Wood (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Marhabtain (GB) · 2 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good Thyne (USA) | Marhabtain (GB) | Touching Wood (USA) | gelding | Flat 13.9f · NH 2m4½f | Flat 9.3f · NH 2m5f |
Good Thyne (USA)
- Sire
- Good Thyne (USA)
- Damsire
- Touching Wood (USA)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 13.9f · NH 2m4½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.3f · NH 2m5f
Progeny of Good Thyne (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 6,310 | 625 | 1,569 | 8 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 1,935 | 218 | 501 | 5 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 1,388 | 136 | 330 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to soft or yielding going | 384 | 49 | 107 | 3 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 6,310
- Wins
- 625
- Placed
- 1,569
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1,935
- Wins
- 218
- Placed
- 501
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 1,388
- Wins
- 136
- Placed
- 330
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 384
- Wins
- 49
- Placed
- 107
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Good Thyne (USA) × Touching Wood mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €436 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €436
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good Man Yerself (IRE) | 8 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €436 |
Good Man Yerself (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €436
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 85 | 96 | 85 | 5 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 85
- Highest OR
- 96
- Lowest OR
- 85
- Rated runs
- 5
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Jul 02 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | NH | 85 | -1 | PU/15 |
| 27 May 02 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | NH | 86 | -7 | UR/11 |
| 27 Apr 01 | Leopardstown (IRE) | NH | 93 | -3 | 8/22 |
| 17 Apr 01 | Cork (IRE) | NH | 96 | 0 | 12/20 |
| 24 Feb 01 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | NH | 96 | - | UR/13 |
- PU/1528 Jul 02 · Wexford (RH) (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jul 02
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 85
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- PU/15
- UR/1127 May 02 · Kilbeggan (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 27 May 02
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 86
- Change
- -7
- Pos
- UR/11
- 8/2227 Apr 01 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 27 Apr 01
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 93
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- 8/22
- 12/2017 Apr 01 · Cork (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 17 Apr 01
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 96
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 12/20
- UR/1324 Feb 01 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 24 Feb 01
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 96
- Change
- -
- Pos
- UR/13
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 85 | 85 | 0 | 96 | -11 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 85
- OR last run
- 85
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 96
- v highest
- -11
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 8 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Good Thyne (USA) out of Marhabtain (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Phardante (FR)
- Harsh Decision (IRE)0W · 2R
By Kambalda (GB)
- Torduff Express (IRE)11W · 34R
- Lady Sylvie (IRE)0W · 1R
By Commanche Run (GB)
- Irian (IRE)0W · 5R
- Torduff Five (IRE)0W · 3R
By Oscar (IRE)
- Pinerock (IRE)1W · 14R
- Filippo Lippi (IRE)0W · 14R
Female line
- 1Marhabtain (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Good Man Yerself foaled?
Good Man Yerself (IRE) was foaled in 1994.
Who are the sire and dam of Good Man Yerself?
Good Man Yerself (IRE) is by Good Thyne (USA) out of Marhabtain (GB), a daughter of Touching Wood (USA).
Who trained Good Man Yerself?
Good Man Yerself (IRE) was trained by Joseph M Daly and owned by Joseph M Daly at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for 2 other trainers.
What is Good Man Yerself's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Good Man Yerself (IRE) ran 8 times without winning.
What was Good Man Yerself's official rating?
Good Man Yerself (IRE) was last officially rated 85 over jumps (career high 96).
Is Good Man Yerself still racing?
Good Man Yerself (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 28 July 2002 at Wexford (RH) (IRE) in the Carnmore Handicap Chase (result: pulled up, 15 ran), and has not run there since.
What is Good Man Yerself's record at Fairyhouse (IRE)?
Good Man Yerself (IRE) ran most often at Fairyhouse (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated