Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Glimpse
- TrainerLuca Cumani
- OwnerG Sainaghi
- FamilyLovers Light
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1991
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 3 runs (33%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £4,664 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 11 May 1994, York (6/7)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 16 Sep 1993, Yarmouth
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 May 94 | York | 6/7 | 25/1 | 10 | C Hodgson | Luca Cumani | Middleton Fillies' Conditions Stakes Class C | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 1m2½f | Firm | 8-7 | Wijdan (USA) | £5,081 | 225 | 2/5 |
| 28 Sep 93 | Brighton | 4/5 | 7/4J | 3¼ | Ray Cochrane | Luca Cumani | Steyning Fillies' Conditions Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Soft | 8-12 | Queenbird (GB) | £3,143 | 12 | 0/4 |
| 16 Sep 93 | Yarmouth | 1/8 | 12/1 | won shd | J Weaver | Luca Cumani | EBF Courage Gorleston Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Soft | 8-11 | Raknah I (IRE) | £4,464 | - | 1/6 |
Middleton Fillies' Conditions Stakes Class C
Class 31m2½fFirm
All fields
- Date
- 11 May 94
- Course
- York
- Pos
- 6/7
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 10
- Jockey
- C Hodgson
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- Race
- Middleton Fillies' Conditions Stakes Class C
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2½f
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 8-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Wijdan (USA)
- Winner prize
- £5,081
- Days
- 225
- Future form
- 2/5
Steyning Fillies' Conditions Stakes Class D
Class 47fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 28 Sep 93
- Course
- Brighton
- Pos
- 4/5
- SP
- 7/4J
- Btn
- 3¼
- Jockey
- Ray Cochrane
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- Race
- Steyning Fillies' Conditions Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-12
- Winner / 2nd
- Queenbird (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,143
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 0/4
EBF Courage Gorleston Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
Class 46fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 16 Sep 93
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- won shd
- Jockey
- J Weaver
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- Race
- EBF Courage Gorleston Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-11
- Winner / 2nd
- Raknah I (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,464
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/6
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 May 94 | York | Middleton Fillies' Conditions Stakes Class C | 6/7 | Little Sister (IRE) | 3 | 27 May 94 | Haydock | Toby Light Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D |
| 11 May 94 | York | Middleton Fillies' Conditions Stakes Class C | 6/7 | Pursuit Of Glory (GB) | 7 | 11 Jun 94 | Sandown | Berkeley Square Claiming Stakes Class E |
| 16 Sep 93 | Yarmouth | EBF Courage Gorleston Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D | 1/8 | Tansy (GB) | 5 | 5 Oct 93 | Redcar | EBF Pickering Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D |
- 6/711 May 94 · York
Middleton Fillies' Conditions Stakes Class C
All fields
- Date
- 11 May 94
- Course
- York
- Race
- Middleton Fillies' Conditions Stakes Class C
- This horse
- 6/7
- Winner next time
- Little Sister (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 27 May 94
- At
- Haydock
- Race won
- Toby Light Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
- 6/711 May 94 · York
Middleton Fillies' Conditions Stakes Class C
All fields
- Date
- 11 May 94
- Course
- York
- Race
- Middleton Fillies' Conditions Stakes Class C
- This horse
- 6/7
- Winner next time
- Pursuit Of Glory (GB)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 11 Jun 94
- At
- Sandown
- Race won
- Berkeley Square Claiming Stakes Class E
- 1/816 Sep 93 · Yarmouth
EBF Courage Gorleston Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 16 Sep 93
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Race
- EBF Courage Gorleston Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 1/8
- Winner next time
- Tansy (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 5 Oct 93
- At
- Redcar
- Race won
- EBF Pickering Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luca Cumani | 16 Sep 93 | 11 May 94 | 1/8 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,664 | €0 |
Luca Cumani
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- First run
- 16 Sep 93
- Last run
- 11 May 94
- First run for yard
- 1/8
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,664
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,664 | €0 | 16 Sep 93 | 11 May 94 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,664
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 16 Sep 93
- Last run
- 11 May 94
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,664 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,664
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,664 | €0 |
Firm
- Going
- Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,664
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,464 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £200 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,464
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £200
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,664 | €0 |
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,664
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,464 | €0 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £200 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,464
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £200
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,664 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,664
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J Weaver | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,464 | €0 | ||
| C Hodgson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Ray Cochrane | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £200 | €0 |
J Weaver
- Jockey
- J Weaver
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,464
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
C Hodgson
- Jockey
- C Hodgson
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ray Cochrane
- Jockey
- Ray Cochrane
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £200
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luca Cumani | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,664 | €0 |
Luca Cumani
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,664
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,664 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,664
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,464 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £200 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,464
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £200
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchNight Shift (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchLovers Light (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireGrundy (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Lovers Light (GB) · 4 winners from 7 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Night Shift (USA) | Lovers Light (GB) | Grundy (GB) | filly | Flat 7.5f · NH 2m1f | Flat 9.4f · NH 2m2½f |
Night Shift (USA)
- Damsire
- Grundy (GB)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.5f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.4f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Night Shift (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 10,763 | 1,067 | 2,941 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 4,052 | 425 | 1,144 | 1 | 1 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 1,074 | 100 | 261 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good to soft or yielding going | 402 | 36 | 105 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 10,763
- Wins
- 1,067
- Placed
- 2,941
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 4,052
- Wins
- 425
- Placed
- 1,144
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 1,074
- Wins
- 100
- Placed
- 261
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 402
- Wins
- 36
- Placed
- 105
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Night Shift (USA) × Grundy mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 1 | 0 | 22 | 1 | 2 | £6,348 | €0 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 2 | 1 | 0 | 24 | 1 | 2 | £6,348 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 22
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,348
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 24
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,348
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glimpse (GB) | 3 | 1 | 0 | £4,664 | €0 |
| Smocking (GB) | 21 | 0 | 0 | £1,684 | €0 |
Glimpse (GB)
- Horse
- Glimpse (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,664
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Smocking (GB)
- Horse
- Smocking (GB)
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,684
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Night Shift (USA) out of Lovers Light (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Nishapour (FR)
- Eliki (GB)1W · 3R
- Blue Centurion (GB)0W · 2R
By Petoski (GB)
- Wanza (GB)1W · 15R
By Be My Chief (USA)
- Brockton Light (GB)0W · 9R
By Unfuwain (USA)
- Flicker (GB)0W · 19R
By Elmaamul (USA)
- Moonlight Monty (GB)1W · 16R
Female line
- 1Lovers Light (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Glimpse foaled?
Glimpse (GB) was foaled in 1991.
Who are the sire and dam of Glimpse?
Glimpse (GB) is by Night Shift (USA) out of Lovers Light (GB), a daughter of Grundy (GB).
Who trained Glimpse?
Glimpse (GB) was trained by Luca Cumani and owned by G Sainaghi at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Glimpse's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Glimpse (GB) won 1 of 3 races (33%).
What is Glimpse's biggest win?
Glimpse (GB)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the EBF Courage Gorleston Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D at Yarmouth on 16 September 1993.
Has Glimpse ever been beaten?
Glimpse (GB) was beaten twice in 3 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 28 September 1993 at Brighton (4th of 5).
Is Glimpse still racing?
Glimpse (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 11 May 1994 at York in the Middleton Fillies' Conditions Stakes Class C, finishing 6th of 7, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated