Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Glan Y Mor
- TrainerTony Carroll
- OwnerSeasons Holidays
- FamilyManitoba
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2007
- Highest OR
- 52
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 8 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 42 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 12 Oct 2010, Leicester (8/14)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Oct 10 | Leicester | 8/14 | 50/1 | 10 | Liam Jones | Tony Carroll | Whissendine Selling Stakes | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Soft | 8-5 | 42 | p | Toby Tyler (GB) | £1,943 | 11 | 0/10 |
| 1 Oct 10 | Lingfield (AW) | 12/12 | 25/1 | dist | Liam Jones | Tony Carroll | NCYPE Handicap | Class 6 | Flat AW | 1m2f | Standard | 8-7 | 51 | - | Celestial Girl (GB) | £2,047 | 32 | 3/10 |
| 30 Aug 10 | Bath | 12/12 | 16/1 | 27¾ | Cathy Gannon | Tony Carroll | Festival Racing On The Rails Handicap | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 8-0 | 49 | - | Mr Money Maker (GB) | £2,461 | 18 | 0/11 |
| 12 Aug 10 | Chepstow | 8/14 | 14/1 | 5¾ | Kieren Fox | Tony Carroll | Lindley Catering Handicap | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Soft | 8-0 | 49 | - | Pennfield Pirate (GB) | £2,461 | 52 | 1/13 |
| 21 Jun 10 | Lingfield | 12/13 | 33/1 | 16 | Simon Whitworth | Barry Brennan | Cundall Sustainable Engineering Handicap (Div I) | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Good to Firm | 8-8 | 52 | t | Under Fire (IRE) | £2,047 | 109 | 2/10 |
| 4 Mar 10 | Wolverhampton (AW) | 8/9 | 22/1 | 16½ | Liam Keniry | Barry Brennan | Enjoy The Party Pack Group Offer Maiden Fillies' Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 7f | Standard | 8-8 | - | - | Binthere Dunthat (GB) | £2,457 | 13 | 0/6 |
| 19 Feb 10 | Wolverhampton (AW) | 4/9 | 40/1 | 12¼ | Luke Morris | Barry Brennan | John Norman "Singing Plumber" Maiden Fillies' Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 7f | Standard | 8-7 | - | - | Areeda (IRE) | £2,457 | 169 | 1/8 |
| 3 Sep 09 | Salisbury | 16/17 | 25/1 | 26 | Neil Chalmers | Barry Brennan | European Breeders' Fund Quidhampton Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II) | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 7f | Soft | 9-0 | - | - | Pipette (GB) | £6,152 | - | 2/15 |
Whissendine Selling Stakes
Class 67fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 12 Oct 10
- Course
- Leicester
- Pos
- 8/14
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- 10
- Jockey
- Liam Jones
- Trainer
- Tony Carroll
- Race
- Whissendine Selling Stakes
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-5
- OR
- 42
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Toby Tyler (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,943
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 0/10
- 12/121 Oct 10 · Lingfield (AW)25/1
NCYPE Handicap
Class 61m2fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 1 Oct 10
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Pos
- 12/12
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Liam Jones
- Trainer
- Tony Carroll
- Race
- NCYPE Handicap
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-7
- OR
- 51
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Celestial Girl (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,047
- Days
- 32
- Future form
- 3/10
Festival Racing On The Rails Handicap
Class 51mGood
All fields
- Date
- 30 Aug 10
- Course
- Bath
- Pos
- 12/12
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 27¾
- Jockey
- Cathy Gannon
- Trainer
- Tony Carroll
- Race
- Festival Racing On The Rails Handicap
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-0
- OR
- 49
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mr Money Maker (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,461
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 0/11
Lindley Catering Handicap
Class 61m2fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 12 Aug 10
- Course
- Chepstow
- Pos
- 8/14
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 5¾
- Jockey
- Kieren Fox
- Trainer
- Tony Carroll
- Race
- Lindley Catering Handicap
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-0
- OR
- 49
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Pennfield Pirate (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,461
- Days
- 52
- Future form
- 1/13
Cundall Sustainable Engineering Handicap (Div I)
Class 61m1fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jun 10
- Course
- Lingfield
- Pos
- 12/13
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 16
- Jockey
- Simon Whitworth
- Trainer
- Barry Brennan
- Race
- Cundall Sustainable Engineering Handicap (Div I)
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-8
- OR
- 52
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Under Fire (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,047
- Days
- 109
- Future form
- 2/10
- 8/94 Mar 10 · Wolverhampton (AW)22/1
Enjoy The Party Pack Group Offer Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Class 57fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 4 Mar 10
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Pos
- 8/9
- SP
- 22/1
- Btn
- 16½
- Jockey
- Liam Keniry
- Trainer
- Barry Brennan
- Race
- Enjoy The Party Pack Group Offer Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-8
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Binthere Dunthat (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,457
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 0/6
- 4/919 Feb 10 · Wolverhampton (AW)40/1
John Norman "Singing Plumber" Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Class 57fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 19 Feb 10
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Pos
- 4/9
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- 12¼
- Jockey
- Luke Morris
- Trainer
- Barry Brennan
- Race
- John Norman "Singing Plumber" Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Areeda (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,457
- Days
- 169
- Future form
- 1/8
European Breeders' Fund Quidhampton Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II)
Class 47fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 3 Sep 09
- Course
- Salisbury
- Pos
- 16/17
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 26
- Jockey
- Neil Chalmers
- Trainer
- Barry Brennan
- Race
- European Breeders' Fund Quidhampton Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Pipette (GB)
- Winner prize
- £6,152
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/15
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Oct 10 | Lingfield (AW) | NCYPE Handicap | 12/12 | Fire Raiser (GB) | 8 | 14 Oct 10 | Brighton | brightonandhovejobs.com Handicap (Div II) |
| 1 Oct 10 | Lingfield (AW) | NCYPE Handicap | 12/12 | Rodrigo De Freitas (IRE) | 9 | 18 Oct 10 | Windsor | Domino's Pizza Best Turned Out Horse Handicap |
| 1 Oct 10 | Lingfield (AW) | NCYPE Handicap | 12/12 | King's Realm (IRE) | 11 | 13 Oct 10 | Lingfield (AW) | Sweetwoods Golf Club Handicap |
| 12 Aug 10 | Chepstow | Lindley Catering Handicap | 8/14 | Oriental Girl (GB) | 2 | 30 Aug 10 | Bath | Bet With Festival Racing On Course Handicap |
| 21 Jun 10 | Lingfield | Cundall Sustainable Engineering Handicap (Div I) | 12/13 | Under Fire (IRE) | 1 | 5 Jul 10 | Bath | Enpure Handicap |
| 21 Jun 10 | Lingfield | Cundall Sustainable Engineering Handicap (Div I) | 12/13 | Clerical (USA) | 9 | 13 Jul 10 | Yarmouth | Bazuka Handicap |
| 19 Feb 10 | Wolverhampton (AW) | John Norman "Singing Plumber" Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 4/9 | Binthere Dunthat (GB) | 2 | 4 Mar 10 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Enjoy The Party Pack Group Offer Maiden Fillies' Stakes |
| 3 Sep 09 | Salisbury | European Breeders' Fund Quidhampton Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II) | 16/17 | Golden Aria (IRE) | 3 | 18 Sep 09 | Newmarket | E B F Traditional Pasty & Pie Company Maiden Fillies' Stakes |
| 3 Sep 09 | Salisbury | European Breeders' Fund Quidhampton Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II) | 16/17 | Plume (GB) | 11 | 25 Sep 09 | Haydock | Vale UK Maiden Fillies' Stakes |
- 12/121 Oct 10 · Lingfield (AW)
NCYPE Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 1 Oct 10
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Race
- NCYPE Handicap
- This horse
- 12/12
- Winner next time
- Fire Raiser (GB)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 14 Oct 10
- At
- Brighton
- Race won
- brightonandhovejobs.com Handicap (Div II)
- 12/121 Oct 10 · Lingfield (AW)
NCYPE Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 1 Oct 10
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Race
- NCYPE Handicap
- This horse
- 12/12
- Winner next time
- Rodrigo De Freitas (IRE)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 18 Oct 10
- At
- Windsor
- Race won
- Domino's Pizza Best Turned Out Horse Handicap
- 12/121 Oct 10 · Lingfield (AW)
NCYPE Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 1 Oct 10
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Race
- NCYPE Handicap
- This horse
- 12/12
- Winner next time
- King's Realm (IRE)
- Their pos
- 11
- Won on
- 13 Oct 10
- At
- Lingfield (AW)
- Race won
- Sweetwoods Golf Club Handicap
- 8/1412 Aug 10 · Chepstow
Lindley Catering Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 12 Aug 10
- Course
- Chepstow
- Race
- Lindley Catering Handicap
- This horse
- 8/14
- Winner next time
- Oriental Girl (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 30 Aug 10
- At
- Bath
- Race won
- Bet With Festival Racing On Course Handicap
- 12/1321 Jun 10 · Lingfield
Cundall Sustainable Engineering Handicap (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jun 10
- Course
- Lingfield
- Race
- Cundall Sustainable Engineering Handicap (Div I)
- This horse
- 12/13
- Winner next time
- Under Fire (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 5 Jul 10
- At
- Bath
- Race won
- Enpure Handicap
- 12/1321 Jun 10 · Lingfield
Cundall Sustainable Engineering Handicap (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jun 10
- Course
- Lingfield
- Race
- Cundall Sustainable Engineering Handicap (Div I)
- This horse
- 12/13
- Winner next time
- Clerical (USA)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 13 Jul 10
- At
- Yarmouth
- Race won
- Bazuka Handicap
- 4/919 Feb 10 · Wolverhampton (AW)
John Norman "Singing Plumber" Maiden Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 19 Feb 10
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race
- John Norman "Singing Plumber" Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 4/9
- Winner next time
- Binthere Dunthat (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 4 Mar 10
- At
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race won
- Enjoy The Party Pack Group Offer Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- 16/173 Sep 09 · Salisbury
European Breeders' Fund Quidhampton Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 3 Sep 09
- Course
- Salisbury
- Race
- European Breeders' Fund Quidhampton Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II)
- This horse
- 16/17
- Winner next time
- Golden Aria (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 18 Sep 09
- At
- Newmarket
- Race won
- E B F Traditional Pasty & Pie Company Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- 16/173 Sep 09 · Salisbury
European Breeders' Fund Quidhampton Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 3 Sep 09
- Course
- Salisbury
- Race
- European Breeders' Fund Quidhampton Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II)
- This horse
- 16/17
- Winner next time
- Plume (GB)
- Their pos
- 11
- Won on
- 25 Sep 09
- At
- Haydock
- Race won
- Vale UK Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tony Carroll | Barry Brennan | 12 Aug 10 | 12 Oct 10 | 8/14 | 49 | 42 | 51 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Barry Brennan | - | 3 Sep 09 | 21 Jun 10 | 16/17 | 52 | 52 | 52 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Tony Carroll
- Trainer
- Tony Carroll
- Moved from
- Barry Brennan
- First run
- 12 Aug 10
- Last run
- 12 Oct 10
- First run for yard
- 8/14
- OR first run
- 49
- OR last run
- 42
- Best OR
- 51
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Barry Brennan
- Trainer
- Barry Brennan
- First run
- 3 Sep 09
- Last run
- 21 Jun 10
- First run for yard
- 16/17
- OR first run
- 52
- OR last run
- 52
- Best OR
- 52
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 52 | 3 Sep 09 | 12 Oct 10 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 52
- First run
- 3 Sep 09
- Last run
- 12 Oct 10
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Bath | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Salisbury | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Wolverhampton (AW)
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bath
- Course
- Bath
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chepstow
- Course
- Chepstow
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leicester
- Course
- Leicester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lingfield
- Course
- Lingfield
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lingfield (AW)
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Salisbury
- Course
- Salisbury
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liam Jones | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Cathy Gannon | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Kieren Fox | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Liam Keniry | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Luke Morris | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Neil Chalmers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Simon Whitworth | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Liam Jones
- Jockey
- Liam Jones
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cathy Gannon
- Jockey
- Cathy Gannon
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kieren Fox
- Jockey
- Kieren Fox
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Liam Keniry
- Jockey
- Liam Keniry
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Luke Morris
- Jockey
- Luke Morris
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Neil Chalmers
- Jockey
- Neil Chalmers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Simon Whitworth
- Jockey
- Simon Whitworth
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barry Brennan | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tony Carroll | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Barry Brennan
- Trainer
- Barry Brennan
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tony Carroll
- Trainer
- Tony Carroll
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| p | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| t | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchMark Of Esteem (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDarshaan (GB)
- Sire's damHomage (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchMolly Mello (GER)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireBig Shuffle (USA)
- Dam's damManitoba (GER)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Molly Mello (GER) · by Big Shuffle (USA) · 3 winners from 8 runners
- Manitoba (GER) · 0 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Of Esteem (IRE) | Molly Mello (GER) | Big Shuffle (USA) | filly | Flat 8.4f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 9.4f · NH 2m3f |
Mark Of Esteem (IRE)
- Damsire
- Big Shuffle (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.4f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.4f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Mark Of Esteem (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 4,743 | 441 | 1,271 | 8 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,923 | 169 | 521 | 5 | 0 | ||
| On AW going | 1,567 | 154 | 432 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on AW going | 645 | 56 | 181 | 2 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 4,743
- Wins
- 441
- Placed
- 1,271
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,923
- Wins
- 169
- Placed
- 521
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 1,567
- Wins
- 154
- Placed
- 432
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Runs
- 645
- Wins
- 56
- Placed
- 181
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Mark Of Esteem (IRE) × Big Shuffle mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glan Y Mor (IRE) | 8 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Glan Y Mor (IRE)
- Horse
- Glan Y Mor (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 42 | 52 | 42 | 5 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 42
- Highest OR
- 52
- Lowest OR
- 42
- Rated runs
- 5
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Oct 10 | Leicester | Flat | 42 | -9 | 8/14 |
| 1 Oct 10 | Lingfield (AW) | Flat | 51 | 2 | 12/12 |
| 30 Aug 10 | Bath | Flat | 49 | 0 | 12/12 |
| 12 Aug 10 | Chepstow | Flat | 49 | -3 | 8/14 |
| 21 Jun 10 | Lingfield | Flat | 52 | - | 12/13 |
- 8/1412 Oct 10 · Leicester
All fields
- Date
- 12 Oct 10
- Course
- Leicester
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 42
- Change
- -9
- Pos
- 8/14
- 12/121 Oct 10 · Lingfield (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 1 Oct 10
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 51
- Change
- 2
- Pos
- 12/12
- 12/1230 Aug 10 · Bath
All fields
- Date
- 30 Aug 10
- Course
- Bath
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 49
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 12/12
- 8/1412 Aug 10 · Chepstow
All fields
- Date
- 12 Aug 10
- Course
- Chepstow
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 49
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- 8/14
- 12/1321 Jun 10 · Lingfield
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jun 10
- Course
- Lingfield
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 52
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 12/13
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 42 | 42 | 0 | 52 | -10 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 42
- OR last run
- 42
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 52
- v highest
- -10
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 8 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Mark Of Esteem (IRE) out of Molly Mello (GER) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Medicean (GB)
- Molly Ann (IRE)1W · 12R
By High Chaparral (IRE)
- Brunston (GB)6W · 46R
By Hawk Wing (USA)
- Brunston Keys (GB)0W · 2R
By Excellent Art (GB)
- Serenity Spa (GB)5W · 32R
By Tiger Hill (IRE)
- Seaham Hall Hotel (GB)0W · 4R
By Kheleyf (USA)
- Mello Grey (GB)0W · 1R
By Showcasing (GB)
- Gates Pass (GB)0W · 32R
Female line
- 1Molly Mello (GER) · by Big Shuffle (USA)
- 2Manitoba (GER)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Glan Y Mor foaled?
Glan Y Mor (IRE) was foaled in 2007.
Who are the sire and dam of Glan Y Mor?
Glan Y Mor (IRE) is by Mark Of Esteem (IRE) out of Molly Mello (GER), a daughter of Big Shuffle (USA).
Who trained Glan Y Mor?
Glan Y Mor (IRE) was trained by Tony Carroll and owned by Seasons Holidays at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Barry Brennan.
What is Glan Y Mor's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Glan Y Mor (IRE) ran 8 times without winning.
What was Glan Y Mor's official rating?
Glan Y Mor (IRE) was last officially rated 42 on the Flat (career high 52).
Is Glan Y Mor still racing?
Glan Y Mor (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 12 October 2010 at Leicester in the Whissendine Selling Stakes, finishing 8th of 14, and has not run there since.
What is Glan Y Mor's record at Wolverhampton (AW)?
Glan Y Mor (IRE) ran most often at Wolverhampton (AW), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated