Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Gaudi
- TrainerJohn Gosden
- OwnerAl Mirqab Racing
- FamilyAlava
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2015
- Highest OR
- 78
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 4 runs (25%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £6,543 GB
- Last official rating
- 78 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 4 Oct 2018, Lingfield (AW) (1/8)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Oct 18 | Lingfield (AW) | 1/8 | 11/10F | won 1¼ | Robert Havlin | John Gosden | 188Bet Extra Place Races Maiden Stakes (Div II) | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m | Standard | 9-5 | 78 | h | Jalaad (IRE) | £3,752 | 14 | 2/6 |
| 20 Sep 18 | Chelmsford (AW) | 2/8 | 3/1 | 1½ | Robert Havlin | John Gosden | Ascend Broking Ltd Novice Stakes | Class 4 | Flat AW | 1m | Standard | 9-2 | - | p | Auxerre (IRE) | £6,469 | 306 | 3/6 |
| 18 Nov 17 | Lingfield (AW) | 2/11 | 5/4F | shd | Robert Havlin | John Gosden | 32Red.com / EBF Novice Stakes (Div I) | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m | Standard | 9-2 | - | - | Red Warrior (IRE) | £2,911 | 11 | 2/10 |
| 7 Nov 17 | Kempton (AW) | 5/14 | 8/1 | 10 | Robert Havlin | John Gosden | 32Red Casino Novice Stakes (Div I) | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m | Standard | 9-2 | - | - | Occupy (USA) | £3,235 | - | 1/13 |
- 1/84 Oct 18 · Lingfield (AW)11/10F
188Bet Extra Place Races Maiden Stakes (Div II)
Class 51mStandard
All fields
- Date
- 4 Oct 18
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 11/10F
- Btn
- won 1¼
- Jockey
- Robert Havlin
- Trainer
- John Gosden
- Race
- 188Bet Extra Place Races Maiden Stakes (Div II)
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 78
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Jalaad (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,752
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 2/6
- 2/820 Sep 18 · Chelmsford (AW)3/1
Ascend Broking Ltd Novice Stakes
Class 41mStandard
All fields
- Date
- 20 Sep 18
- Course
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Pos
- 2/8
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- 1½
- Jockey
- Robert Havlin
- Trainer
- John Gosden
- Race
- Ascend Broking Ltd Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Auxerre (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £6,469
- Days
- 306
- Future form
- 3/6
- 2/1118 Nov 17 · Lingfield (AW)5/4F
32Red.com / EBF Novice Stakes (Div I)
Class 51mStandard
All fields
- Date
- 18 Nov 17
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Pos
- 2/11
- SP
- 5/4F
- Btn
- shd
- Jockey
- Robert Havlin
- Trainer
- John Gosden
- Race
- 32Red.com / EBF Novice Stakes (Div I)
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Red Warrior (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,911
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 2/10
- 5/147 Nov 17 · Kempton (AW)8/1
32Red Casino Novice Stakes (Div I)
Class 51mStandard
All fields
- Date
- 7 Nov 17
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 5/14
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 10
- Jockey
- Robert Havlin
- Trainer
- John Gosden
- Race
- 32Red Casino Novice Stakes (Div I)
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Occupy (USA)
- Winner prize
- £3,235
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/13
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Oct 18 | Lingfield (AW) | 188Bet Extra Place Races Maiden Stakes (Div II) | 1/8 | Jalaad (IRE) | 2 | 27 Apr 19 | Doncaster | Morley Glass & Glazing Maiden Stakes |
| 4 Oct 18 | Lingfield (AW) | 188Bet Extra Place Races Maiden Stakes (Div II) | 1/8 | Tralee Hills (GB) | 4 | 17 Oct 18 | Bath | Bath City Let Handicap (Div I) |
| 20 Sep 18 | Chelmsford (AW) | Ascend Broking Ltd Novice Stakes | 2/8 | Auxerre (IRE) | 1 | 10 Oct 18 | Kempton (AW) | 32Red.com Handicap |
| 20 Sep 18 | Chelmsford (AW) | Ascend Broking Ltd Novice Stakes | 2/8 | Jabarout (USA) | 5 | 12 Oct 18 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Follow At The Races On Facebook Handicap |
| 20 Sep 18 | Chelmsford (AW) | Ascend Broking Ltd Novice Stakes | 2/8 | Your Band (GB) | 6 | 17 Nov 18 | Lingfield (AW) | Betway Handicap |
| 18 Nov 17 | Lingfield (AW) | 32Red.com / EBF Novice Stakes (Div I) | 2/11 | Red Warrior (IRE) | 1 | 13 Dec 17 | Kempton (AW) | Matchbook VIP Novice Stakes (Div I) |
| 18 Nov 17 | Lingfield (AW) | 32Red.com / EBF Novice Stakes (Div I) | 2/11 | Aiya (IRE) | 4 | 5 Jan 18 | Southwell (AW) | sunbets.co.uk Maiden Handicap |
| 7 Nov 17 | Kempton (AW) | 32Red Casino Novice Stakes (Div I) | 5/14 | Racing Country (IRE) | 4 | 28 Jun 18 | Newmarket (July) | Download The App At 188Bet Maiden Stakes (Div I) |
- 1/84 Oct 18 · Lingfield (AW)
188Bet Extra Place Races Maiden Stakes (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 4 Oct 18
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Race
- 188Bet Extra Place Races Maiden Stakes (Div II)
- This horse
- 1/8
- Winner next time
- Jalaad (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 27 Apr 19
- Race won
- Morley Glass & Glazing Maiden Stakes
- 1/84 Oct 18 · Lingfield (AW)
188Bet Extra Place Races Maiden Stakes (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 4 Oct 18
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Race
- 188Bet Extra Place Races Maiden Stakes (Div II)
- This horse
- 1/8
- Winner next time
- Tralee Hills (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 17 Oct 18
- At
- Bath
- Race won
- Bath City Let Handicap (Div I)
- 2/820 Sep 18 · Chelmsford (AW)
Ascend Broking Ltd Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 20 Sep 18
- Course
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Race
- Ascend Broking Ltd Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 2/8
- Winner next time
- Auxerre (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 10 Oct 18
- At
- Kempton (AW)
- Race won
- 32Red.com Handicap
- 2/820 Sep 18 · Chelmsford (AW)
Ascend Broking Ltd Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 20 Sep 18
- Course
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Race
- Ascend Broking Ltd Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 2/8
- Winner next time
- Jabarout (USA)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 12 Oct 18
- At
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race won
- Follow At The Races On Facebook Handicap
- 2/820 Sep 18 · Chelmsford (AW)
Ascend Broking Ltd Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 20 Sep 18
- Course
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Race
- Ascend Broking Ltd Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 2/8
- Winner next time
- Your Band (GB)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 17 Nov 18
- At
- Lingfield (AW)
- Race won
- Betway Handicap
- 2/1118 Nov 17 · Lingfield (AW)
32Red.com / EBF Novice Stakes (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 18 Nov 17
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Race
- 32Red.com / EBF Novice Stakes (Div I)
- This horse
- 2/11
- Winner next time
- Red Warrior (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 13 Dec 17
- At
- Kempton (AW)
- Race won
- Matchbook VIP Novice Stakes (Div I)
- 2/1118 Nov 17 · Lingfield (AW)
32Red.com / EBF Novice Stakes (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 18 Nov 17
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Race
- 32Red.com / EBF Novice Stakes (Div I)
- This horse
- 2/11
- Winner next time
- Aiya (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 5 Jan 18
- At
- Southwell (AW)
- Race won
- sunbets.co.uk Maiden Handicap
- 5/147 Nov 17 · Kempton (AW)
32Red Casino Novice Stakes (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 7 Nov 17
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- 32Red Casino Novice Stakes (Div I)
- This horse
- 5/14
- Winner next time
- Racing Country (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 28 Jun 18
- At
- Newmarket (July)
- Race won
- Download The App At 188Bet Maiden Stakes (Div I)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Gosden | 7 Nov 17 | 4 Oct 18 | 5/14 | 78 | 78 | 78 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £6,543 | €0 |
John Gosden
- Trainer
- John Gosden
- First run
- 7 Nov 17
- Last run
- 4 Oct 18
- First run for yard
- 5/14
- OR first run
- 78
- OR last run
- 78
- Best OR
- 78
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,543
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £6,543 | €0 | 78 | 7 Nov 17 | 4 Oct 18 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,543
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 78
- First run
- 7 Nov 17
- Last run
- 4 Oct 18
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat AW | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £6,543 | €0 |
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,543
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £6,543 | €0 |
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,543
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £6,543 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,543
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lingfield (AW) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £4,618 | €0 | ||
| Chelmsford (AW) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,925 | €0 | ||
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Lingfield (AW)
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,618
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chelmsford (AW)
- Course
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,925
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kempton (AW)
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,925 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £4,618 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,925
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,618
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £5,677 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £866 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,677
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £866
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,925 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,752 | €0 | ||
| November | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £866 | €0 |
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,925
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,752
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £866
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Havlin | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £6,543 | €0 |
Robert Havlin
- Jockey
- Robert Havlin
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,543
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Gosden | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £6,543 | €0 |
John Gosden
- Trainer
- John Gosden
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,543
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £866 | €0 | ||
| h | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,752 | €0 | ||
| p | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,925 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £866
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
h
- Headgear
- h
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,752
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,925
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £4,618 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,925 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,618
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,925
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,925 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,925 | €0 | ||
| First time hood | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,752 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £866 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,925
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,925
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time hood
- Headgear
- First time hood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,752
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £866
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchInvincible Spirit (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGreen Desert (USA)
- Sire's damRafha GB
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchAlava (IRE)
Parent · 1
- DamAlava (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireAnabaa (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Alava (IRE) · 5 winners from 7 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Invincible Spirit (IRE) | Alava (IRE) | Anabaa (USA) | colt | Flat 7.1f · NH 2m2f | Flat 8.8f · NH 2m2f |
Invincible Spirit (IRE)
- Dam
- Alava (IRE)
- Damsire
- Anabaa (USA)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.1f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.8f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Invincible Spirit (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 18,448 | 2,194 | 5,749 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 7,525 | 889 | 2,389 | 4 | 1 | ||
| On AW going | 6,341 | 824 | 2,136 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on AW going | 2,739 | 341 | 937 | 4 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 18,448
- Wins
- 2,194
- Placed
- 5,749
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 7,525
- Wins
- 889
- Placed
- 2,389
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 6,341
- Wins
- 824
- Placed
- 2,136
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Runs
- 2,739
- Wins
- 341
- Placed
- 937
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Invincible Spirit (IRE) × Anabaa mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 2 | 0 | 27 | 3 | 3 | £18,248 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 27
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,248
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Banovallum (GB) | 18 | 2 | 0 | £11,705 | €0 |
| Gaudi (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | £6,543 | €0 |
| Sharib (GB) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Banovallum (GB)
- Horse
- Banovallum (GB)
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,705
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gaudi (IRE)
- Horse
- Gaudi (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,543
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sharib (GB)
- Horse
- Sharib (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 78 | 78 | 78 | 78 | 4 Oct 18 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 78
- Highest OR
- 78
- Lowest OR
- 78
- Last winning OR
- 78
- Last win
- 4 Oct 18
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Oct 18 | Lingfield (AW) | Flat | 78 | 1/8 |
- 1/84 Oct 18 · Lingfield (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 4 Oct 18
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 78
- Pos
- 1/8
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 78 | 78 | 0 | 78 | 4 Oct 18 | 0 | 78 | 0 | 78 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 78
- OR last run
- 78
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 78
- Last win
- 4 Oct 18
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 78
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 78
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 1
- Produce
- 5 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Invincible Spirit (IRE) out of Alava (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Rip Van Winkle (IRE)
- Home Cummins (IRE)4W · 30R
By Lawman (FR)
- Forest Ranger (IRE)6W · 22R · 4 black-type
By Motivator (GB)
- Spanish Persuader (FR)0W · 15R
By Dream Ahead (USA)
- Duchess Rose (IRE)0W · 5R
By New Bay (GB)
- Bayside Boy (IRE)4W · 9R · 1 G1
By Lope De Vega (IRE)
- Lord Of Biscay (IRE)2W · 4R
By Lope De Vega
- Alavesa0W · 0R
Female line
- 1Alava (IRE)
Notable relatives
Half-brother
- Bayside Boy (IRE)4W · 9R · 1 G1
- Forest Ranger (IRE)6W · 22R · 4 black-type
In brief
When was Gaudi foaled?
Gaudi (IRE) was foaled in 2015.
Who are the sire and dam of Gaudi?
Gaudi (IRE) is by Invincible Spirit (IRE) out of Alava (IRE), a daughter of Anabaa (USA).
Who trained Gaudi?
Gaudi (IRE) was trained by John Gosden and owned by Al Mirqab Racing at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Gaudi's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Gaudi (IRE) won 1 of 4 races (25%).
What is Gaudi's biggest win?
Gaudi (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the 188Bet Extra Place Races Maiden Stakes at Lingfield (AW) on 4 October 2018.
Has Gaudi ever been beaten?
Gaudi (IRE) was beaten 3 times in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 7 November 2017 at Kempton (AW) (5th of 14).
What was Gaudi's official rating?
Gaudi (IRE) was last officially rated 78 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Gaudi still racing?
Gaudi (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 4 October 2018 at Lingfield (AW) in the 188Bet Extra Place Races Maiden Stakes, finishing 1st of 8, and has not run there since.
Is Gaudi related to any top horses?
Gaudi (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Bayside Boy (IRE) (half-brother, Group 1 winner) and Forest Ranger (IRE) (half-brother, Group 2 winner), from the Alava (IRE) family.
What is Gaudi's record at Lingfield (AW)?
Gaudi (IRE) ran most often at Lingfield (AW), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated