Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Galloping Claude
- TrainerFrank Barton
- OwnerF M Barton
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1982
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 6 runs (17%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £3,256 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 22 Nov 1990, Ludlow (PU/7)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 17 Sep 1990, Plumpton
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Nov 90 | Ludlow | PU/7 | 50/1 | - | T Wall | Frank Barton | Sidney Phillips Novices' Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Good to Firm | 11-6 | b | Qannaas (GB) | £2,791 | 10 | 0/6 |
| 12 Nov 90 | Wolverhampton | PU/10 | 25/1 | - | T Wall | Frank Barton | Coven Novices' Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Good to Firm | 11-4 | - | Copperite (GB) | £2,721 | 42 | 1/8 |
| 1 Oct 90 | Fontwell | 2/2 | 10/11J | 25 | T Grantham | R Champion | Ruddles Novices' Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m1½f | Good to Firm | 11-6 | - | Grovelands (GB) | £2,442 | 14 | 0/1 |
| 17 Sep 90 | Plumpton | 1/3 | 11/2 | won dist | T Grantham | R Champion | George Poole Novices' Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m1f | Firm | 11-11 | - | Orangey (GB) | £2,524 | 185 | 0/2 |
| 16 Mar 90 | Fakenham | PU/5 | 14/1 | - | M Richards | R Champion | Topclean Novices' Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Good | 11-5 | - | Nerak Senga (GB) | £2,262 | 56 | 0/3 |
| 19 Jan 90 | Catterick | 4/8 | 9/2 | 19½ | J Callaghan | R Champion | Dinsdale Conditional Jockeys Selling Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 1m7½f | Good to Firm | 11-0 | - | Tamertown Lad (GB) | £2,165 | - | 0/7 |
Sidney Phillips Novices' Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 22 Nov 90
- Course
- Ludlow
- Pos
- PU/7
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- T Wall
- Trainer
- Frank Barton
- Race
- Sidney Phillips Novices' Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-6
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Qannaas (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,791
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 0/6
Coven Novices' Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 12 Nov 90
- Course
- Wolverhampton
- Pos
- PU/10
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- T Wall
- Trainer
- Frank Barton
- Race
- Coven Novices' Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-4
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Copperite (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,721
- Days
- 42
- Future form
- 1/8
Ruddles Novices' Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3m1½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 1 Oct 90
- Course
- Fontwell
- Pos
- 2/2
- SP
- 10/11J
- Btn
- 25
- Jockey
- T Grantham
- Trainer
- R Champion
- Race
- Ruddles Novices' Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-6
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Grovelands (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,442
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 0/1
George Poole Novices' Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3m1fFirm
All fields
- Date
- 17 Sep 90
- Course
- Plumpton
- Pos
- 1/3
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- won dist
- Jockey
- T Grantham
- Trainer
- R Champion
- Race
- George Poole Novices' Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 11-11
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Orangey (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,524
- Days
- 185
- Future form
- 0/2
Topclean Novices' Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mGood
All fields
- Date
- 16 Mar 90
- Course
- Fakenham
- Pos
- PU/5
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- M Richards
- Trainer
- R Champion
- Race
- Topclean Novices' Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-5
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Nerak Senga (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,262
- Days
- 56
- Future form
- 0/3
Dinsdale Conditional Jockeys Selling Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)1m7½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jan 90
- Course
- Catterick
- Pos
- 4/8
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 19½
- Jockey
- J Callaghan
- Trainer
- R Champion
- Race
- Dinsdale Conditional Jockeys Selling Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 1m7½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-0
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Tamertown Lad (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,165
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 90 | Wolverhampton | Coven Novices' Chase | PU/10 | Ronans Birthday (GB) | 4 | 30 Nov 90 | Bangor-on-Dee | Ellesmere Novices' Handicap Chase |
- PU/1012 Nov 90 · Wolverhampton
Coven Novices' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 12 Nov 90
- Course
- Wolverhampton
- Race
- Coven Novices' Chase
- This horse
- PU/10
- Winner next time
- Ronans Birthday (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 30 Nov 90
- Race won
- Ellesmere Novices' Handicap Chase
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frank Barton | R Champion | 12 Nov 90 | 22 Nov 90 | PU/10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| R Champion | - | 19 Jan 90 | 1 Oct 90 | 4/8 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,256 | €0 |
Frank Barton
- Trainer
- Frank Barton
- Moved from
- R Champion
- First run
- 12 Nov 90
- Last run
- 22 Nov 90
- First run for yard
- PU/10
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
R Champion
- Trainer
- R Champion
- First run
- 19 Jan 90
- Last run
- 1 Oct 90
- First run for yard
- 4/8
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,256
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,256 | €0 | 19 Jan 90 | 22 Nov 90 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,256
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 19 Jan 90
- Last run
- 22 Nov 90
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,256 | €0 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,256
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,524 | €0 | ||
| Good to Firm | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £588 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £144 | €0 |
Firm
- Going
- Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,524
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £588
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £144
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,668 | €0 | ||
| 3m2f and over | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £588 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,668
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
3m2f and over
- Distance
- 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £588
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plumpton | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,524 | €0 | ||
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Fakenham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £144 | €0 | ||
| Fontwell | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £588 | €0 | ||
| Ludlow | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Wolverhampton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Plumpton
- Course
- Plumpton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,524
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Catterick
- Course
- Catterick
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fakenham
- Course
- Fakenham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £144
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fontwell
- Course
- Fontwell
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £588
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ludlow
- Course
- Ludlow
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wolverhampton
- Course
- Wolverhampton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,256 | €0 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,256
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,256 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,256
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £144 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,524 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £588 | €0 | ||
| November | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £144
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,524
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £588
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T Grantham | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,112 | €0 | ||
| T Wall | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| J Callaghan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| M Richards | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £144 | €0 |
T Grantham
- Jockey
- T Grantham
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,112
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
T Wall
- Jockey
- T Wall
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
J Callaghan
- Jockey
- J Callaghan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
M Richards
- Jockey
- M Richards
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £144
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R Champion | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,256 | €0 | ||
| Frank Barton | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
R Champion
- Trainer
- R Champion
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,256
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Frank Barton
- Trainer
- Frank Barton
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,256 | €0 | ||
| b | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,256
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £588 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £144 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,524 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £588
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £144
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,524
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,256 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,256
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchClaudio Nicolai (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchAhi Ua (NZ)
Parent · 1
- DamAhi Ua (NZ)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDarnley
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Ahi Ua (NZ) · 2 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Claudio Nicolai (USA) | Ahi Ua (NZ) | Darnley | gelding | NH 3m1f | NH 3m1½f |
Claudio Nicolai (USA)
- Dam
- Ahi Ua (NZ)
- Damsire
- Darnley
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- NH 3m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- NH 3m1½f
Progeny of Claudio Nicolai (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 13 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 1 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 5 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to firm or firmer going | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 1
- Placed
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- Placed
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Placed
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- Placed
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Claudio Nicolai (USA) × Darnley mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 1 | £3,256 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,256
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galloping Claude (NZ) | 6 | 1 | 0 | £3,256 | €0 |
Galloping Claude (NZ)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,256
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Claudio Nicolai (USA) out of Ahi Ua (NZ) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Double Nearco (USA)
- Nearco Bay (NZ)5W · 8R
Female line
- 1Ahi Ua (NZ)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Galloping Claude foaled?
Galloping Claude (NZ) was foaled in 1982.
Who are the sire and dam of Galloping Claude?
Galloping Claude (NZ) is by Claudio Nicolai (USA) out of Ahi Ua (NZ), a daughter of Darnley.
Who trained Galloping Claude?
Galloping Claude (NZ) was trained by Frank Barton and owned by F M Barton at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for R Champion.
What is Galloping Claude's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Galloping Claude (NZ) won 1 of 6 races (17%).
What is Galloping Claude's biggest win?
Galloping Claude (NZ)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the George Poole Novices' Chase at Plumpton on 17 September 1990.
Has Galloping Claude ever been beaten?
Galloping Claude (NZ) was beaten 5 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 19 January 1990 at Catterick (4th of 8).
Is Galloping Claude still racing?
Galloping Claude (NZ) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 22 November 1990 at Ludlow in the Sidney Phillips Novices' Chase (result: pulled up, 7 ran), and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated