Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Gali Gal
- TrainerM Halford
- OwnerMs Geraldine Lynch Burke
- FamilyNorthshiel
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2006
- Highest OR
- 75
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 4 runs (25%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €9,630 IRE
- Last official rating
- 75 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 4 Oct 2009, Dundalk (AW) (IRE) (1/11)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Oct 09 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 1/11 | 9/4J | won ½ | Gary Carroll | M Halford | Buy A Racing Post Yearling Bonus Candidate Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 1m2½f | Standard | 8-9 | 75 | p | Hildor (IRE) | €7,256 | 26 | 1/8 |
| 8 Sep 09 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 3/14 | 10/1 | 2¼ | Shane Foley | M Halford | Buy A Racing Post Yearling Candidate Fillies' Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 1m4f | Standard | 8-11 | - | p | Easy Mate (IRE) | €5,874 | 24 | 0/11 |
| 15 Aug 09 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 2/14 | 25/1 | 1 | Shane Foley | M Halford | G & A Contracts Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 1m2½f | Standard | 8-9 | - | p | Lost Generation (USA) | €7,601 | 50 | 0/9 |
| 26 Jun 09 | Curragh (IRE) | 9/16 | 33/1 | 16¾ | Rory Cleary | M Halford | Kildare Village Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Soft | 9-0 | - | - | Von Jawlensky (IRE) | €9,329 | - | 2/15 |
- 1/114 Oct 09 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)9/4J
Buy A Racing Post Yearling Bonus Candidate Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2½fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 4 Oct 09
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/11
- SP
- 9/4J
- Btn
- won ½
- Jockey
- Gary Carroll
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Buy A Racing Post Yearling Bonus Candidate Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m2½f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- 75
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Hildor (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,256
- Days
- 26
- Future form
- 1/8
- 3/148 Sep 09 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)10/1
Buy A Racing Post Yearling Candidate Fillies' Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 8 Sep 09
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/14
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 2¼
- Jockey
- Shane Foley
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Buy A Racing Post Yearling Candidate Fillies' Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Easy Mate (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,874
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 0/11
- 2/1415 Aug 09 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)25/1
G & A Contracts Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2½fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 15 Aug 09
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/14
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 1
- Jockey
- Shane Foley
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- G & A Contracts Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m2½f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Lost Generation (USA)
- Winner prize
- €7,601
- Days
- 50
- Future form
- 0/9
- 9/1626 Jun 09 · Curragh (IRE)33/1
Kildare Village Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jun 09
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/16
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 16¾
- Jockey
- Rory Cleary
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Kildare Village Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Von Jawlensky (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,329
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/15
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Oct 09 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Buy A Racing Post Yearling Bonus Candidate Fillies Maiden | 1/11 | Onatha (IRE) | 3 | 7 Nov 09 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Fairways Race Stay & Golf Package Maiden |
| 26 Jun 09 | Curragh (IRE) | Kildare Village Maiden | 9/16 | Penthesilea Eile (USA) | 2 | 3 Jul 09 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden |
| 26 Jun 09 | Curragh (IRE) | Kildare Village Maiden | 9/16 | Mosstown (IRE) | 3 | 27 Jul 09 | Galway (IRE) | hotelmeyrick.ie & ghotel.ie Handicap |
- 1/114 Oct 09 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
Buy A Racing Post Yearling Bonus Candidate Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 4 Oct 09
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race
- Buy A Racing Post Yearling Bonus Candidate Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 1/11
- Winner next time
- Onatha (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 7 Nov 09
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Fairways Race Stay & Golf Package Maiden
- 9/1626 Jun 09 · Curragh (IRE)
Kildare Village Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jun 09
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Kildare Village Maiden
- This horse
- 9/16
- Winner next time
- Penthesilea Eile (USA)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 3 Jul 09
- At
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- 9/1626 Jun 09 · Curragh (IRE)
Kildare Village Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jun 09
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Kildare Village Maiden
- This horse
- 9/16
- Winner next time
- Mosstown (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 27 Jul 09
- Race won
- hotelmeyrick.ie & ghotel.ie Handicap
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M Halford | 26 Jun 09 | 4 Oct 09 | 9/16 | 75 | 75 | 75 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €9,630 |
M Halford
- Trainer
- M Halford
- First run
- 26 Jun 09
- Last run
- 4 Oct 09
- First run for yard
- 9/16
- OR first run
- 75
- OR last run
- 75
- Best OR
- 75
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,630
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €9,630 | 75 | 26 Jun 09 | 4 Oct 09 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,630
- Best OR
- 75
- First run
- 26 Jun 09
- Last run
- 4 Oct 09
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €9,630 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,630
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €9,630 |
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,630
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9f to 11f | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,027 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €604 |
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,027
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €604
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €9,630 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,630
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €9,630 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,630
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,256 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €2,375 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,256
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,375
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,771 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €604 | ||
| October | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,256 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,771
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €604
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,256
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shane Foley | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €2,375 | ||
| Gary Carroll | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,256 | ||
| Rory Cleary | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Shane Foley
- Jockey
- Shane Foley
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,375
Gary Carroll
- Jockey
- Gary Carroll
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,256
Rory Cleary
- Jockey
- Rory Cleary
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M Halford | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €9,630 |
M Halford
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,630
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| p | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €9,630 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,630
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €7,859 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,771 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,859
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,771
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,771 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,771 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €7,859 | ||
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,771
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,771
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,859
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchGalileo (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireGalileo (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damUrban Sea (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchAsterita (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireRainbow Quest (USA)
- Dam's damNorthshiel (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Asterita (GB) · by Rainbow Quest (USA) · 4 winners from 8 runners · Listed winner
- Northshiel (GB) · 6 winners from 7 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galileo (IRE) | Asterita (GB) | Rainbow Quest (USA) | filly | Flat 10.6f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 9.5f · NH 2m2f |
Galileo (IRE)
- Sire
- Galileo (IRE)
- Damsire
- Rainbow Quest (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.6f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.5f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Galileo (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 13,484 | 2,106 | 4,859 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 3,716 | 609 | 1,434 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On AW going | 2,396 | 307 | 749 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on AW going | 663 | 97 | 224 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 13,484
- Wins
- 2,106
- Placed
- 4,859
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 3,716
- Wins
- 609
- Placed
- 1,434
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 2,396
- Wins
- 307
- Placed
- 749
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f on AW going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on AW going
- Runs
- 663
- Wins
- 97
- Placed
- 224
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Galileo (IRE) × Rainbow Quest mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 20 | 14 | 2 | 210 | 27 | 43 | £477,551 | €86,055 | ||
| National Hunt | 6 | 2 | 0 | 54 | 7 | 10 | £33,949 | €1,158 | ||
| All runs | 20 | 16 | 2 | 264 | 34 | 53 | £511,500 | €87,213 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 20
- Winners
- 14
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 210
- Wins
- 27
- 2nd/3rd
- 43
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £477,551
- Prize IRE (€)
- €86,055
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 6
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 54
- Wins
- 7
- 2nd/3rd
- 10
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £33,949
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,158
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 20
- Winners
- 16
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 264
- Wins
- 34
- 2nd/3rd
- 53
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £511,500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €87,213
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mahler (GB) | 7 | 3 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £152,885 | €27,342 |
| King Of Wands (GB) | 13 | 5 | 1 | Listed | £67,644 | €0 |
| Valerius (IRE) | 23 | 5 | 0 | - | £22,913 | €3,420 |
| Alta Lilea (IRE) | 14 | 3 | 0 | - | £53,711 | €0 |
| Coin Of The Realm (IRE) | 27 | 3 | 0 | - | £33,467 | €0 |
| Tuscan Gaze (IRE) | 2 | 2 | 0 | - | £8,668 | €0 |
| Favours Brave (GB) | 26 | 2 | 0 | - | £9,696 | €0 |
| Irish Quest (IRE) | 27 | 2 | 0 | - | £16,424 | €604 |
| Bravery (IRE) | 34 | 2 | 0 | - | £74,243 | €30,015 |
| Gali Gal (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €9,630 |
| Aryaamm (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | - | £4,804 | €0 |
| Gale Green (GB) | 6 | 1 | 0 | - | £3,323 | €0 |
Mahler (GB)
- Horse
- Mahler (GB)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £152,885
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,342
King Of Wands (GB)
- Horse
- King Of Wands (GB)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £67,644
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Valerius (IRE)
- Horse
- Valerius (IRE)
- Runs
- 23
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £22,913
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,420
Alta Lilea (IRE)
- Horse
- Alta Lilea (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £53,711
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Coin Of The Realm (IRE)
- Runs
- 27
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £33,467
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tuscan Gaze (IRE)
- Horse
- Tuscan Gaze (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,668
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Favours Brave (GB)
- Horse
- Favours Brave (GB)
- Runs
- 26
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,696
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Irish Quest (IRE)
- Horse
- Irish Quest (IRE)
- Runs
- 27
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,424
- Prize IRE (€)
- €604
Bravery (IRE)
- Horse
- Bravery (IRE)
- Runs
- 34
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £74,243
- Prize IRE (€)
- €30,015
Gali Gal (IRE)
- Horse
- Gali Gal (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,630
Aryaamm (IRE)
- Horse
- Aryaamm (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,804
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gale Green (GB)
- Horse
- Gale Green (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,323
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 75 | 75 | 75 | 75 | 4 Oct 09 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 75
- Highest OR
- 75
- Lowest OR
- 75
- Last winning OR
- 75
- Last win
- 4 Oct 09
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Oct 09 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Flat | 75 | 1/11 |
- 1/114 Oct 09 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 4 Oct 09
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 75
- Pos
- 1/11
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 75 | 75 | 0 | 75 | 4 Oct 09 | 0 | 75 | 0 | 75 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 75
- OR last run
- 75
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 75
- Last win
- 4 Oct 09
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 75
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 75
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Listed winner
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 8 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Galileo (IRE) out of Asterita (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Thunder Gulch (USA)
- Gulchie (GB)1W · 2R
By Zafonic (USA)
- Custom Made (GB)0W · 6R
- Californian (GB)2W · 11R
By Dr Fong (USA)
- Tikitano (IRE)0W · 5R
- Twilight Avenger (IRE)0W · 48R
By Sinndar (IRE)
- Renada (GB)1W · 7R
By Fasliyev (USA)
- Scaglietti I (IRE)0W · 2R
Female line
- 1Asterita (GB) · by Rainbow Quest (USA)
- 2Northshiel (GB)
Notable relatives
First cousin
- Keltos (FR)1W · 3R · 1 G1
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- Nuts Well (GB)13W · 49R · 2 black-type
- Runswick Royal (IRE)7W · 30R · 1 black-type
Dam
- Asterita (GB)1W · 14R · 1 black-type
Son
- Salouen (IRE)3W · 20R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Gali Gal foaled?
Gali Gal (IRE) was foaled in 2006.
Who are the sire and dam of Gali Gal?
Gali Gal (IRE) is by Galileo (IRE) out of Asterita (GB), a daughter of Rainbow Quest (USA).
Who trained Gali Gal?
Gali Gal (IRE) was trained by M Halford and owned by Ms Geraldine Lynch Burke at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Gali Gal's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Gali Gal (IRE) won 1 of 4 races (25%).
What is Gali Gal's biggest win?
Gali Gal (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Buy A Racing Post Yearling Bonus Candidate Fillies Maiden at Dundalk (AW) (IRE) on 4 October 2009.
Has Gali Gal ever been beaten?
Gali Gal (IRE) was beaten 3 times in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 26 June 2009 at Curragh (IRE) (9th of 16).
What was Gali Gal's official rating?
Gali Gal (IRE) was last officially rated 75 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Gali Gal still racing?
Gali Gal (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 4 October 2009 at Dundalk (AW) (IRE) in the Buy A Racing Post Yearling Bonus Candidate Fillies Maiden, finishing 1st of 11, and has not run there since.
Is Gali Gal related to any top horses?
Gali Gal (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Asterita (GB) (dam, Listed winner), Keltos (FR) (first cousin, Group 1 winner) and Nuts Well (GB) (nephew, Grade 2 winner), from the Northshiel (GB) family.
What is Gali Gal's record at Dundalk (AW) (IRE)?
Gali Gal (IRE) ran most often at Dundalk (AW) (IRE), with 1 win from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated