Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Frangy
- TrainerLuca Cumani
- OwnerFittocks Stud
- FamilyFree Guest
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1997
- Highest OR
- 81
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 5 runs (40%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £8,173 GB
- Last official rating
- 81 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 24 Aug 2000, York (14/17)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 27 Jul 2000, Bath
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Aug 00 | York | 14/17 | 16/1 | dist | B Marcus | Luca Cumani | Charles Heidsieck Champagne Melrose Rated Stakes (Handicap) | Class 2 | Flat Turf | 1m6f | Good | 8-4 | 81 | Riddlesdown (IRE) | £20,558 | 14 | 4/15 |
| 10 Aug 00 | Haydock | 5/10 | 4/1J | 8½ | Jamie Spencer | Luca Cumani | Levy Board Stakes Showcase Handicap Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Soft | 9-2 | 78 | Principle (IRE) | £3,985 | 14 | 2/9 |
| 27 Jul 00 | Bath | 1/6 | 11/8F | won nk | B Marcus | Luca Cumani | Valley Classified Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m3½f | Firm | 8-5 | 78 | Wasp Ranger (USA) | £3,702 | 14 | 0/5 |
| 13 Jul 00 | Doncaster | 1/6 | 7/2 | won 1 | Kevin Darley | Luca Cumani | Newport Maiden Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 8-6 | - | Troilus I (USA) | £3,884 | 45 | 0/5 |
| 29 May 00 | Chepstow | 3/6 | 8/1 | 4½ | D Harrison | Luca Cumani | St Arvans Maiden Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Heavy | 8-9 | - | Waffigg (IRE) | £3,819 | - | 0/4 |
Charles Heidsieck Champagne Melrose Rated Stakes (Handicap)
Class 21m6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 24 Aug 00
- Course
- York
- Pos
- 14/17
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- B Marcus
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- Race
- Charles Heidsieck Champagne Melrose Rated Stakes (Handicap)
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-4
- OR
- 81
- Winner / 2nd
- Riddlesdown (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £20,558
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 4/15
Levy Board Stakes Showcase Handicap Class D
Class 41m4fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 10 Aug 00
- Course
- Haydock
- Pos
- 5/10
- SP
- 4/1J
- Btn
- 8½
- Jockey
- Jamie Spencer
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- Race
- Levy Board Stakes Showcase Handicap Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 78
- Winner / 2nd
- Principle (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,985
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 2/9
Valley Classified Stakes Class D
Class 41m3½fFirm
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jul 00
- Course
- Bath
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 11/8F
- Btn
- won nk
- Jockey
- B Marcus
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- Race
- Valley Classified Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m3½f
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 8-5
- OR
- 78
- Winner / 2nd
- Wasp Ranger (USA)
- Winner prize
- £3,702
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 0/5
Newport Maiden Stakes Class D
Class 41m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jul 00
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- won 1
- Jockey
- Kevin Darley
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- Race
- Newport Maiden Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-6
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Troilus I (USA)
- Winner prize
- £3,884
- Days
- 45
- Future form
- 0/5
St Arvans Maiden Stakes Class D
Class 41m4fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 29 May 00
- Course
- Chepstow
- Pos
- 3/6
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 4½
- Jockey
- D Harrison
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- Race
- St Arvans Maiden Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Waffigg (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,819
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/4
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Aug 00 | York | Charles Heidsieck Champagne Melrose Rated Stakes (Handicap) | 14/17 | Riddlesdown (IRE) | 1 | 22 Sep 00 | Haydock | Weatherbys Insurance Conditions Stakes Class C |
| 24 Aug 00 | York | Charles Heidsieck Champagne Melrose Rated Stakes (Handicap) | 14/17 | Romantic Affair (IRE) | 2 | 8 Sep 00 | Doncaster | Rothmans Royals Mallard Stakes Showcase Handicap Class B |
| 24 Aug 00 | York | Charles Heidsieck Champagne Melrose Rated Stakes (Handicap) | 14/17 | Takwin (IRE) | 16 | 9 Sep 00 | Doncaster | Beazer Homes Handicap Class B |
| 24 Aug 00 | York | Charles Heidsieck Champagne Melrose Rated Stakes (Handicap) | 14/17 | Jardines Lookout (IRE) | - | 16 Sep 00 | Newmarket | Abu Dhabi Rated Stakes (Handicap) |
| 10 Aug 00 | Haydock | Levy Board Stakes Showcase Handicap Class D | 5/10 | Sudden Flight (IRE) | 2 | 12 Aug 00 | Haydock | Grosvenor Casino Salford Handicap Class D |
| 10 Aug 00 | Haydock | Levy Board Stakes Showcase Handicap Class D | 5/10 | Makasseb (GB) | 8 | 29 Aug 00 | Ripon | Weatherbys Travel Handicap Class E |
- 14/1724 Aug 00 · York
Charles Heidsieck Champagne Melrose Rated Stakes (Handicap)
All fields
- Date
- 24 Aug 00
- Course
- York
- Race
- Charles Heidsieck Champagne Melrose Rated Stakes (Handicap)
- This horse
- 14/17
- Winner next time
- Riddlesdown (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 22 Sep 00
- At
- Haydock
- Race won
- Weatherbys Insurance Conditions Stakes Class C
- 14/1724 Aug 00 · York
Charles Heidsieck Champagne Melrose Rated Stakes (Handicap)
All fields
- Date
- 24 Aug 00
- Course
- York
- Race
- Charles Heidsieck Champagne Melrose Rated Stakes (Handicap)
- This horse
- 14/17
- Winner next time
- Romantic Affair (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 8 Sep 00
- Race won
- Rothmans Royals Mallard Stakes Showcase Handicap Class B
- 14/1724 Aug 00 · York
Charles Heidsieck Champagne Melrose Rated Stakes (Handicap)
All fields
- Date
- 24 Aug 00
- Course
- York
- Race
- Charles Heidsieck Champagne Melrose Rated Stakes (Handicap)
- This horse
- 14/17
- Winner next time
- Takwin (IRE)
- Their pos
- 16
- Won on
- 9 Sep 00
- Race won
- Beazer Homes Handicap Class B
- 14/1724 Aug 00 · York
Charles Heidsieck Champagne Melrose Rated Stakes (Handicap)
All fields
- Date
- 24 Aug 00
- Course
- York
- Race
- Charles Heidsieck Champagne Melrose Rated Stakes (Handicap)
- This horse
- 14/17
- Winner next time
- Jardines Lookout (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 16 Sep 00
- At
- Newmarket
- Race won
- Abu Dhabi Rated Stakes (Handicap)
- 5/1010 Aug 00 · Haydock
Levy Board Stakes Showcase Handicap Class D
All fields
- Date
- 10 Aug 00
- Course
- Haydock
- Race
- Levy Board Stakes Showcase Handicap Class D
- This horse
- 5/10
- Winner next time
- Sudden Flight (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 12 Aug 00
- At
- Haydock
- Race won
- Grosvenor Casino Salford Handicap Class D
- 5/1010 Aug 00 · Haydock
Levy Board Stakes Showcase Handicap Class D
All fields
- Date
- 10 Aug 00
- Course
- Haydock
- Race
- Levy Board Stakes Showcase Handicap Class D
- This horse
- 5/10
- Winner next time
- Makasseb (GB)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 29 Aug 00
- At
- Ripon
- Race won
- Weatherbys Travel Handicap Class E
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luca Cumani | 29 May 00 | 24 Aug 00 | 3/6 | 78 | 81 | 81 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £8,173 | €0 |
Luca Cumani
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- First run
- 29 May 00
- Last run
- 24 Aug 00
- First run for yard
- 3/6
- OR first run
- 78
- OR last run
- 81
- Best OR
- 81
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,173
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £8,173 | €0 | 81 | 29 May 00 | 24 Aug 00 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,173
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 81
- First run
- 29 May 00
- Last run
- 24 Aug 00
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £8,173 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,173
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,702 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,884 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £588 | €0 |
Firm
- Going
- Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,702
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,884
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £588
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12f to 13f | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £8,173 | €0 | ||
| 14f and over | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,173
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
14f and over
- Distance
- 14f and over
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bath | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,702 | €0 | ||
| Doncaster | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,884 | €0 | ||
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £588 | €0 | ||
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| York | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Bath
- Course
- Bath
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,702
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Doncaster
- Course
- Doncaster
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,884
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chepstow
- Course
- Chepstow
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £588
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Haydock
- Course
- Haydock
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
York
- Course
- York
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £8,173 | €0 |
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,173
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £8,173 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,173
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £588 | €0 | ||
| July | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £7,586 | €0 | ||
| August | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £588
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,586
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B Marcus | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,702 | €0 | ||
| Kevin Darley | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,884 | €0 | ||
| D Harrison | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £588 | €0 | ||
| Jamie Spencer | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
B Marcus
- Jockey
- B Marcus
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,702
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kevin Darley
- Jockey
- Kevin Darley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,884
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
D Harrison
- Jockey
- D Harrison
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £588
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jamie Spencer
- Jockey
- Jamie Spencer
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luca Cumani | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £8,173 | €0 |
Luca Cumani
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,173
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £8,173 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,173
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £588 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,702 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,884 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £588
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,702
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,884
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSadler's Wells (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchFern (GB)
Parent · 1
- DamFern (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireShirley Heights (GB)
- Dam's damFree Guest (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Fern (GB) · by Shirley Heights (GB) · 7 winners from 8 runners · Black-type placed
- Free Guest (GB) · 7 winners from 9 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sadler's Wells (USA) | Fern (GB) | Shirley Heights (GB) | filly | Flat 10.8f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 9.8f · NH 2m2f |
Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Dam
- Fern (GB)
- Damsire
- Shirley Heights (GB)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.8f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.8f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Sadler's Wells (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 9,483 | 1,474 | 3,354 | 5 | 2 | ||
| At 12f to 13f | 3,008 | 467 | 1,054 | 4 | 2 | ||
| On Good going | 2,843 | 449 | 1,017 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 12f to 13f on Good going | 941 | 147 | 329 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 9,483
- Wins
- 1,474
- Placed
- 3,354
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 2
At 12f to 13f
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 3,008
- Wins
- 467
- Placed
- 1,054
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 2,843
- Wins
- 449
- Placed
- 1,017
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 12f to 13f on Good going
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f on Good going
- Runs
- 941
- Wins
- 147
- Placed
- 329
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Sadler's Wells (USA) × Shirley Heights mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 66 | 51 | 15 | 526 | 96 | 118 | £1,662,719 | €798,880 | ||
| National Hunt | 26 | 17 | 1 | 424 | 57 | 91 | £429,398 | €227,220 | ||
| All runs | 71 | 56 | 15 | 950 | 153 | 209 | £2,092,117 | €1,026,100 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 66
- Winners
- 51
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 15
- Runs
- 526
- Wins
- 96
- 2nd/3rd
- 118
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,662,719
- Prize IRE (€)
- €798,880
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 26
- Winners
- 17
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 424
- Wins
- 57
- 2nd/3rd
- 91
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £429,398
- Prize IRE (€)
- €227,220
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 71
- Winners
- 56
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 15
- Runs
- 950
- Wins
- 153
- 2nd/3rd
- 209
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,092,117
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,026,100
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexandrova (IRE) | 8 | 4 | 3 | Group/Grade 1 | £459,834 | €250,174 |
| In The Wings (GB) | 2 | 1 | 1 | Group/Grade 1 | £81,045 | €0 |
| Prospect Wells (FR) | 20 | 5 | 2 | Group/Grade 2 | £109,362 | €0 |
| Subtle Power (IRE) | 4 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 2 | £95,713 | €0 |
| St Expedit (GB) | 14 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 3 | £117,760 | €0 |
| Puerto Rico (IRE) | 5 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £14,540 | €70,102 |
| Hawker's News (IRE) | 5 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £35,643 | €0 |
| Scriptwriter I (IRE) | 43 | 8 | 1 | Listed | £97,822 | €0 |
| Rostropovich I (IRE) | 42 | 7 | 1 | Listed | £45,475 | €112,005 |
| Mikado (GB) | 31 | 6 | 2 | Listed | £42,193 | €86,425 |
| Saafeya (IRE) | 12 | 5 | 1 | Listed | £53,557 | €0 |
| Atlantic Waves (IRE) | 4 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £22,137 | €0 |
Alexandrova (IRE)
- Horse
- Alexandrova (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £459,834
- Prize IRE (€)
- €250,174
In The Wings (GB)
- Horse
- In The Wings (GB)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £81,045
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Prospect Wells (FR)
- Horse
- Prospect Wells (FR)
- Runs
- 20
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £109,362
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Subtle Power (IRE)
- Horse
- Subtle Power (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £95,713
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
St Expedit (GB)
- Horse
- St Expedit (GB)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £117,760
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Puerto Rico (IRE)
- Horse
- Puerto Rico (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,540
- Prize IRE (€)
- €70,102
Hawker's News (IRE)
- Horse
- Hawker's News (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £35,643
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Scriptwriter I (IRE)
- Horse
- Scriptwriter I (IRE)
- Runs
- 43
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £97,822
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Rostropovich I (IRE)
- Horse
- Rostropovich I (IRE)
- Runs
- 42
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £45,475
- Prize IRE (€)
- €112,005
Mikado (GB)
- Horse
- Mikado (GB)
- Runs
- 31
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £42,193
- Prize IRE (€)
- €86,425
Saafeya (IRE)
- Horse
- Saafeya (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £53,557
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Atlantic Waves (IRE)
- Horse
- Atlantic Waves (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £22,137
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 81 | 81 | 78 | 78 | 27 Jul 00 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 81
- Highest OR
- 81
- Lowest OR
- 78
- Last winning OR
- 78
- Last win
- 27 Jul 00
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 81 | 81 | 0 | 78 | 27 Jul 00 | 3 | 78 | 3 | 81 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 81
- OR last run
- 81
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 78
- Last win
- 27 Jul 00
- v last winning
- 3
- Highest winning OR
- 78
- v highest winning
- 3
- Highest OR
- 81
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Black-type placed
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 7 winners from 8 runners
Full siblings
- Dimple Chad (GB)1W · 11R
Half siblings
By Alzao (USA)
- Frond (GB)1W · 3R
By Barathea (IRE)
- Bondosan (GB)0W · 8R
By Caerleon (USA)
- Dance On The Top (GB)6W · 43R
By Danehill (USA)
- Fernery (GB)1W · 5R
By Rainbow Quest (USA)
- Aurelia (GB)1W · 6R
By Montjeu (IRE)
- Ushindi (IRE)1W · 11R
Female line
- 1Fern (GB) · by Shirley Heights (GB)
- 2Free Guest (GB)
Notable relatives
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Shamshir (GB)2W · 9R · 1 G1
Son
- Savarain (GB)2W · 8R · 1 black-type
Niece (out of a sibling)
- Nashmiah (IRE)5W · 16R · 4 black-type
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- Streets Ahead (GB)2W · 4R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Frangy foaled?
Frangy (GB) was foaled in 1997.
Who are the sire and dam of Frangy?
Frangy (GB) is by Sadler's Wells (USA) out of Fern (GB), a daughter of Shirley Heights (GB).
Who trained Frangy?
Frangy (GB) was trained by Luca Cumani and owned by Fittocks Stud at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Frangy's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Frangy (GB) won 2 of 5 races (40%).
What is Frangy's biggest win?
Frangy (GB)'s biggest wins in Britain and Ireland were 2 Class 4 victories, most recently the Valley Classified Stakes Class D at Bath on 27 July 2000.
Has Frangy ever been beaten?
Frangy (GB) was beaten 3 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 29 May 2000 at Chepstow (3rd of 6).
What was Frangy's official rating?
Frangy (GB) was last officially rated 81 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Frangy still racing?
Frangy (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 24 August 2000 at York in the Charles Heidsieck Champagne Melrose Rated Stakes (Handicap), finishing 14th of 17, and has not run there since.
Is Frangy related to any top horses?
Frangy (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Shamshir (GB) (aunt, Group 1 winner), Nashmiah (IRE) (niece, Listed winner) and Savarain (GB) (son, Listed winner), from the Free Guest (GB) family.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated