Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Foxcent
- TrainerWilliam Durkan
- OwnerWilliam Durkan
- FamilyOzone
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2005
- Highest OR
- 66
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 4 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €1,557 IRE
- Last official rating
- 66 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 24 Aug 2008, Ballinrobe (IRE) (11/12)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Aug 08 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | 11/12 | 10/1 | dist | Shane Gorey | William Durkan | Armstrong Ceilings Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Yielding to Soft | 8-10 | 66 | Drunken Sailor (IRE) | €8,983 | 101 | 1/9 |
| 15 May 08 | Limerick (IRE) | 5/9 | 11/2 | 9¾ | Declan McDonogh | Kevin Prendergast | Clohessy's Bar European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Firm | 9-5 | - | Greatwallofchina (USA) | €12,438 | 15 | 0/6 |
| 30 Apr 08 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | 4/10 | 3/1F | 12¾ | Declan McDonogh | Kevin Prendergast | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Soft | 9-5 | - | Kaprun (IRE) | €8,292 | 25 | 0/9 |
| 5 Apr 08 | Limerick (IRE) | 3/14 | 7/2J | 2½ | Declan McDonogh | Kevin Prendergast | Tote Placepot Races 1 to 6 (C & G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6½f | Soft to Heavy | 9-0 | - | Dubburg (USA) | €10,365 | - | 0/12 |
Armstrong Ceilings Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m1fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 24 Aug 08
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/12
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Shane Gorey
- Trainer
- William Durkan
- Race
- Armstrong Ceilings Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-10
- OR
- 66
- Winner / 2nd
- Drunken Sailor (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,983
- Days
- 101
- Future form
- 1/9
Clohessy's Bar European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fFirm
All fields
- Date
- 15 May 08
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/9
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- 9¾
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Clohessy's Bar European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Greatwallofchina (USA)
- Winner prize
- €12,438
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 0/6
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m1fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 30 Apr 08
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/10
- SP
- 3/1F
- Btn
- 12¾
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Kaprun (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,292
- Days
- 25
- Future form
- 0/9
Tote Placepot Races 1 to 6 (C & G) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6½fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 5 Apr 08
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/14
- SP
- 7/2J
- Btn
- 2½
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Tote Placepot Races 1 to 6 (C & G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6½f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Dubburg (USA)
- Winner prize
- €10,365
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/12
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Aug 08 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | Armstrong Ceilings Handicap | 11/12 | Warrior Chief (IRE) | 8 | 12 Sep 08 | Tramore (IRE) | R.McDonald & Sons Handicap |
- 11/1224 Aug 08 · Ballinrobe (IRE)
Armstrong Ceilings Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 24 Aug 08
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Race
- Armstrong Ceilings Handicap
- This horse
- 11/12
- Winner next time
- Warrior Chief (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 12 Sep 08
- Race won
- R.McDonald & Sons Handicap
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Durkan | Kevin Prendergast | 24 Aug 08 | 24 Aug 08 | 11/12 | 66 | 66 | 66 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Kevin Prendergast | - | 5 Apr 08 | 15 May 08 | 3/14 | - | - | - | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,557 |
William Durkan
- Trainer
- William Durkan
- Moved from
- Kevin Prendergast
- First run
- 24 Aug 08
- Last run
- 24 Aug 08
- First run for yard
- 11/12
- OR first run
- 66
- OR last run
- 66
- Best OR
- 66
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kevin Prendergast
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- First run
- 5 Apr 08
- Last run
- 15 May 08
- First run for yard
- 3/14
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,557
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,557 | 66 | 5 Apr 08 | 24 Aug 08 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,557
- Best OR
- 66
- First run
- 5 Apr 08
- Last run
- 24 Aug 08
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,557 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,557
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €492 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,065 |
Firm
- Going
- Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €492
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,065
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,065 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €492 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,065
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €492
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ballinrobe (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €492 | ||
| Limerick (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,065 |
Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €492
Limerick (IRE)
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,065
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,557 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,557
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €492 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,065 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €492
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,065
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,557 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,557
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Declan McDonogh | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,557 | ||
| Shane Gorey | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Declan McDonogh
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,557
Shane Gorey
- Jockey
- Shane Gorey
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Prendergast | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,557 | ||
| William Durkan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Kevin Prendergast
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,557
William Durkan
- Trainer
- William Durkan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,557 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,557
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,065 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €492 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,065
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €492
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchHawk Wing (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireHawk Wing (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireWoodman (USA)
- Sire's damLa Lorgnette (CAN)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchNight Scent (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireScenic (GB)
- Dam's damOzone (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Night Scent (IRE) · by Scenic (GB) · 6 winners from 7 runners
- Ozone (GB) · 5 winners from 7 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hawk Wing (USA) | Night Scent (IRE) | Scenic (GB) | gelding | Flat 9.0f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 7.3f · NH 2m2f |
Hawk Wing (USA)
- Sire
- Hawk Wing (USA)
- Damsire
- Scenic (GB)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.0f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.3f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Hawk Wing (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 3,034 | 253 | 753 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,235 | 103 | 308 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Soft going | 292 | 29 | 72 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Soft going | 128 | 12 | 28 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 3,034
- Wins
- 253
- Placed
- 753
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,235
- Wins
- 103
- Placed
- 308
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 292
- Wins
- 29
- Placed
- 72
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on Soft going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Soft going
- Runs
- 128
- Wins
- 12
- Placed
- 28
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Hawk Wing (USA) × Scenic mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 31 | 1 | 7 | £0 | €28,101 | ||
| Flat | 2 | 1 | 0 | 19 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €10,502 | ||
| All runs | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50 | 2 | 8 | £0 | €38,603 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 31
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 7
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €28,101
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,502
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 50
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 8
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €38,603
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doctor Deejay (IRE) | 46 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €37,046 |
| Foxcent (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,557 |
Doctor Deejay (IRE)
- Horse
- Doctor Deejay (IRE)
- Runs
- 46
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €37,046
Foxcent (IRE)
- Horse
- Foxcent (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,557
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 66 | 66 | 66 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 66
- Highest OR
- 66
- Lowest OR
- 66
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Aug 08 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | Flat | 66 | 11/12 |
- 11/1224 Aug 08 · Ballinrobe (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 24 Aug 08
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 66
- Pos
- 11/12
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 66 | 66 | 0 | 66 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 66
- OR last run
- 66
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 66
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 6 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Hawk Wing (USA) out of Night Scent (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Mujadil (USA)
- Cartronageeraghlad (IRE)2W · 21R
By Namid (GB)
- Burning Incense (IRE)2W · 32R
By Exceed And Excel (AUS)
- Night Seed (IRE)1W · 8R
By Footstepsinthesand (GB)
- Collect Art (IRE)9W · 34R
By Verglas (IRE)
- Ree's Rascal (IRE)7W · 38R
By Dragon Pulse (IRE)
- Dragon Dream (IRE)3W · 21R
Female line
- 1Night Scent (IRE) · by Scenic (GB)
- 2Ozone (GB)
Notable relatives
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Bradawn Breever (IRE)5W · 36R · 1 G1
In brief
When was Foxcent foaled?
Foxcent (IRE) was foaled in 2005.
Who are the sire and dam of Foxcent?
Foxcent (IRE) is by Hawk Wing (USA) out of Night Scent (IRE), a daughter of Scenic (GB).
Who trained Foxcent?
Foxcent (IRE) was trained by William Durkan and owned by William Durkan at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Kevin Prendergast.
What is Foxcent's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Foxcent (IRE) ran 4 times without winning.
What was Foxcent's official rating?
Foxcent (IRE) was last officially rated 66 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Foxcent still racing?
Foxcent (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 24 August 2008 at Ballinrobe (IRE) in the Armstrong Ceilings Handicap, finishing 11th of 12, and has not run there since.
Is Foxcent related to any top horses?
Foxcent (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Bradawn Breever (IRE) (uncle, Group 1 winner), from the Ozone (GB) family.
What is Foxcent's record at Ballinrobe (IRE)?
Foxcent (IRE) ran most often at Ballinrobe (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated