Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Fountain Lass
- TrainerV T O'Brien
- OwnerPatrick Brogan
- FamilyScalded
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2003
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 3 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 30 Jul 2009, Galway (IRE) (11/18)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Jul 09 | Galway (IRE) | 11/18 | 66/1 | dist | Robbie Geoghegan | V T O'Brien | Perfect Pint Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m6½f | Yielding to Soft | 11-0 | Whatever Next (IRE) | €11,056 | 60 | 0/15 |
| 31 May 09 | Listowel (IRE) | PU/12 | 40/1 | - | Robbie Geoghegan | V T O'Brien | George Fitzmaurice Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Soft to Heavy | 10-9 | Greenfield Noel (IRE) | €4,837 | 38 | 0/10 |
| 23 Apr 09 | Tipperary (IRE) | 11/20 | 50/1 | dist | Robbie Geoghegan | V T O'Brien | p2p.ie (Mares) Point-To-Point Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m2f | Soft | 11-2 | For Bill (IRE) | €5,701 | - | 1/17 |
Perfect Pint Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m6½fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jul 09
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/18
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Robbie Geoghegan
- Trainer
- V T O'Brien
- Race
- Perfect Pint Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m6½f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Whatever Next (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,056
- Days
- 60
- Future form
- 0/15
George Fitzmaurice Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 31 May 09
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/12
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Robbie Geoghegan
- Trainer
- V T O'Brien
- Race
- George Fitzmaurice Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 10-9
- Winner / 2nd
- Greenfield Noel (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €4,837
- Days
- 38
- Future form
- 0/10
p2p.ie (Mares) Point-To-Point Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m2fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 23 Apr 09
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/20
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Robbie Geoghegan
- Trainer
- V T O'Brien
- Race
- p2p.ie (Mares) Point-To-Point Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m2f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-2
- Winner / 2nd
- For Bill (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,701
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/17
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Apr 09 | Tipperary (IRE) | p2p.ie (Mares) Point-To-Point Flat Race | 11/20 | For Bill (IRE) | 1 | 28 Oct 09 | Punchestown (IRE) | Thoroughbred County Mares INH Flat Race |
- 11/2023 Apr 09 · Tipperary (IRE)
p2p.ie (Mares) Point-To-Point Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 23 Apr 09
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- p2p.ie (Mares) Point-To-Point Flat Race
- This horse
- 11/20
- Winner next time
- For Bill (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 28 Oct 09
- Race won
- Thoroughbred County Mares INH Flat Race
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| V T O'Brien | 23 Apr 09 | 30 Jul 09 | 11/20 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
V T O'Brien
- Trainer
- V T O'Brien
- First run
- 23 Apr 09
- Last run
- 30 Jul 09
- First run for yard
- 11/20
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 23 Apr 09 | 30 Jul 09 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 23 Apr 09
- Last run
- 30 Jul 09
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Listowel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listowel (IRE)
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robbie Geoghegan | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Robbie Geoghegan
- Jockey
- Robbie Geoghegan
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| V T O'Brien | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
V T O'Brien
- Trainer
- V T O'Brien
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchTaipan (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireTaipan (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireLast Tycoon (IRE)
- Sire's damAlidiva (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchWoodville Lass (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireRoyal Fountain (GB)
- Dam's damSteaming (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireLord Gayle (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Woodville Lass (IRE) · by Royal Fountain (GB) · 0 winners from 4 runners
- Steaming (GB) · by Lord Gayle (USA) · 0 winners from 1 runners
- Scalded (GB) · 0 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taipan (IRE) | Woodville Lass (IRE) | Royal Fountain (GB) | mare | Flat 10.0f · NH 2m4f | Flat 14.0f · NH 2m4½f |
Taipan (IRE)
- Sire
- Taipan (IRE)
- Damsire
- Royal Fountain (GB)
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.0f · NH 2m4f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 14.0f · NH 2m4½f
Progeny of Taipan (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 2,110 | 202 | 518 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 586 | 62 | 133 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Soft going | 539 | 54 | 134 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Soft going | 138 | 11 | 25 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 2,110
- Wins
- 202
- Placed
- 518
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 586
- Wins
- 62
- Placed
- 133
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 539
- Wins
- 54
- Placed
- 134
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Soft going
- Runs
- 138
- Wins
- 11
- Placed
- 25
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Taipan (IRE) × Royal Fountain mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fountain Lass (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Fountain Lass (IRE)
- Horse
- Fountain Lass (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Taipan (IRE) out of Woodville Lass (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Alphabatim (USA)
- Somebodytoldme I (IRE)0W · 8R
- Kipper (IRE)0W · 14R
By Heron Island (IRE)
- Woodville Miss (IRE)0W · 1R
Female line
- 1Woodville Lass (IRE) · by Royal Fountain (GB)
- 2Steaming (GB) · by Lord Gayle (USA)
- 3Scalded (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Fountain Lass foaled?
Fountain Lass (IRE) was foaled in 2003.
Who are the sire and dam of Fountain Lass?
Fountain Lass (IRE) is by Taipan (IRE) out of Woodville Lass (IRE), a daughter of Royal Fountain (GB).
Who trained Fountain Lass?
Fountain Lass (IRE) was trained by V T O'Brien and owned by Patrick Brogan at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Fountain Lass' race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Fountain Lass (IRE) ran 3 times without winning.
Is Fountain Lass still racing?
Fountain Lass (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 30 July 2009 at Galway (IRE) in the Perfect Pint Beginners Chase, finishing 11th of 18, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated