Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Formby (GB)
- TrainerJulie Camacho
- OwnerDavid W Armstrong
- FamilyPenchant
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2021
- Colour
- chestnut
See also: Formby (IRE) · Nicky Richards · 3 runs · 0 wins
- Highest OR
- 62
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 4 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £1,851 GB
- Last official rating
- 62 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 4 Nov 2024, Southwell (AW) (7/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Formby has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Nov 24 | Southwell (AW) | 7/11 | 16/1 | 7¾ | Ryan Sexton | Julie Camacho | £30 In Free Bets With BetUK Handicap | Class 6 | Flat AW | 6f | Standard | 9-6 | 62 | h | Willolarupi (IRE) | £2,983 | 34 | 2/9 |
| 1 Oct 24 | Newcastle (AW) | 2/6 | 11/2 | 4¼ | Oisin McSweeney | Julie Camacho | Free Digital Racecard At raceday-ready.com Novice Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 6f | Standard | 9-2 | - | h | Minnie Wildes (IRE) | £3,942 | 44 | 0/5 |
| 18 Aug 24 | Southwell (AW) | 6/13 | 33/1 | 5¾ | Ryan Sexton | Julie Camacho | Play Southwell Golf Club Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 6f | Standard to Slow | 9-7 | - | - | Durham Castle (GB) | £3,942 | 38 | 1/11 |
| 11 Jul 24 | Doncaster | 6/9 | 11/1 | 9 | Ryan Sexton | Julie Camacho | PPM Novice Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 6f | Soft | 9-4 | - | - | Tourist (GB) | £4,320 | - | 0/6 |
- 7/114 Nov 24 · Southwell (AW)16/1
£30 In Free Bets With BetUK Handicap
Class 66fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 4 Nov 24
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Pos
- 7/11
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 7¾
- Jockey
- Ryan Sexton
- Trainer
- Julie Camacho
- Race
- £30 In Free Bets With BetUK Handicap
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-6
- OR
- 62
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Willolarupi (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,983
- Days
- 34
- Future form
- 2/9
- 2/61 Oct 24 · Newcastle (AW)11/2
Free Digital Racecard At raceday-ready.com Novice Stakes
Class 56fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 1 Oct 24
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- 4¼
- Jockey
- Oisin McSweeney
- Trainer
- Julie Camacho
- Race
- Free Digital Racecard At raceday-ready.com Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Minnie Wildes (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,942
- Days
- 44
- Future form
- 0/5
- 6/1318 Aug 24 · Southwell (AW)33/1
Play Southwell Golf Club Maiden Stakes
Class 56fStandard to Slow
All fields
- Date
- 18 Aug 24
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Pos
- 6/13
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 5¾
- Jockey
- Ryan Sexton
- Trainer
- Julie Camacho
- Race
- Play Southwell Golf Club Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Durham Castle (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,942
- Days
- 38
- Future form
- 1/11
PPM Novice Stakes
Class 56fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jul 24
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- 6/9
- SP
- 11/1
- Btn
- 9
- Jockey
- Ryan Sexton
- Trainer
- Julie Camacho
- Race
- PPM Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Tourist (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,320
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/6
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Nov 24 | Southwell (AW) | £30 In Free Bets With BetUK Handicap | 7/11 | Doddie's Impact (GB) | 5 | 12 Dec 24 | Newcastle (AW) | Free Bets With BetUK Bet Club Handicap |
| 4 Nov 24 | Southwell (AW) | £30 In Free Bets With BetUK Handicap | 7/11 | Prince Of Bel Lir (IRE) | 10 | 13 Jan 25 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Weekly £5 Free Bet With BetUK Handicap |
| 18 Aug 24 | Southwell (AW) | Play Southwell Golf Club Maiden Stakes | 6/13 | Durham Castle (GB) | 1 | 3 Sep 24 | Goodwood | William Hill Extra Place Races Handicap |
- 7/114 Nov 24 · Southwell (AW)
£30 In Free Bets With BetUK Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 4 Nov 24
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Race
- £30 In Free Bets With BetUK Handicap
- This horse
- 7/11
- Winner next time
- Doddie's Impact (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 12 Dec 24
- At
- Newcastle (AW)
- Race won
- Free Bets With BetUK Bet Club Handicap
- 7/114 Nov 24 · Southwell (AW)
£30 In Free Bets With BetUK Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 4 Nov 24
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Race
- £30 In Free Bets With BetUK Handicap
- This horse
- 7/11
- Winner next time
- Prince Of Bel Lir (IRE)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 13 Jan 25
- At
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race won
- Weekly £5 Free Bet With BetUK Handicap
- 6/1318 Aug 24 · Southwell (AW)
Play Southwell Golf Club Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 18 Aug 24
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Race
- Play Southwell Golf Club Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 6/13
- Winner next time
- Durham Castle (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 3 Sep 24
- At
- Goodwood
- Race won
- William Hill Extra Place Races Handicap
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Julie Camacho | 11 Jul 24 | 4 Nov 24 | 6/9 | 62 | 62 | 62 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,851 | €0 |
Julie Camacho
- Trainer
- Julie Camacho
- First run
- 11 Jul 24
- Last run
- 4 Nov 24
- First run for yard
- 6/9
- OR first run
- 62
- OR last run
- 62
- Best OR
- 62
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,851
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,851 | €0 | 62 | 11 Jul 24 | 4 Nov 24 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,851
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 62
- First run
- 11 Jul 24
- Last run
- 4 Nov 24
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,851 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,851
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,851 | €0 | ||
| Standard to Slow | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,851
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard to Slow
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,851 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,851
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwell (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Newcastle (AW) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,851 | €0 |
Southwell (AW)
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Doncaster
- Course
- Doncaster
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newcastle (AW)
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,851
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,851 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,851
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,851 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,851
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,851 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,851
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Sexton | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Oisin McSweeney | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,851 | €0 |
Ryan Sexton
- Jockey
- Ryan Sexton
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Oisin McSweeney
- Jockey
- Oisin McSweeney
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,851
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Julie Camacho | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,851 | €0 |
Julie Camacho
- Trainer
- Julie Camacho
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,851
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| h | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,851 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
h
- Headgear
- h
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,851
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,851 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,851
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,851 | €0 | ||
| First time hood | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,851 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,851
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time hood
- Headgear
- First time hood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,851
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchMayson (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireMayson (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireInvincible Spirit (IRE)
- Sire's damMayleaf (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchBruni Heinke (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDutch Art (GB)
- Dam's damPenchant (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Bruni Heinke (IRE) · by Dutch Art (GB) · 4 winners from 7 runners
- Penchant (GB) · 3 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mayson (GB) | Bruni Heinke (IRE) | Dutch Art (GB) | Highfield Farm Llp | 3 Mar 21 | chestnut | colt | Flat 6.5f · NH 1m7½f | Flat 7.0f · NH 2m1½f |
Mayson (GB)
- Sire
- Mayson (GB)
- Damsire
- Dutch Art (GB)
- Breeder
- Highfield Farm Llp
- Foaled
- 3 Mar 21
- Colour
- chestnut
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.5f · NH 1m7½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.0f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Mayson (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 6,855 | 765 | 2,022 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 3,824 | 470 | 1,171 | 4 | 0 | ||
| On AW going | 2,672 | 278 | 794 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on AW going | 1,292 | 152 | 399 | 3 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 6,855
- Wins
- 765
- Placed
- 2,022
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 3,824
- Wins
- 470
- Placed
- 1,171
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 2,672
- Wins
- 278
- Placed
- 794
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 5f to 6f on AW going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on AW going
- Runs
- 1,292
- Wins
- 152
- Placed
- 399
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Mayson (GB) × Dutch Art (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 12 | 8 | 1 | 306 | 43 | 80 | £463,911 | €0 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 12 | 8 | 1 | 307 | 43 | 80 | £464,211 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 12
- Winners
- 8
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 306
- Wins
- 43
- 2nd/3rd
- 80
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £463,911
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 12
- Winners
- 8
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 307
- Wins
- 43
- 2nd/3rd
- 80
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £464,211
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raydiance (GB) | 24 | 4 | 1 | Listed | £54,872 | €0 |
| Dora Penny (GB) | 32 | 10 | 0 | - | £79,700 | €0 |
| May Blossom (GB) | 59 | 9 | 0 | - | £78,015 | €0 |
| Wrath Of Hector (GB) | 75 | 7 | 0 | - | £49,005 | €0 |
| Charlie Mason (GB) | 58 | 6 | 0 | - | £88,693 | €0 |
| Ainsdale (GB) | 21 | 4 | 0 | - | £87,478 | €0 |
| Woodvale (GB) | 2 | 2 | 0 | - | £9,720 | €0 |
| Vivacious Boy (GB) | 9 | 1 | 0 | - | £4,509 | €0 |
| Vincent's Vision (GB) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Formby (GB) | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | £1,851 | €0 |
| Parion (GB) | 10 | 0 | 0 | - | £3,958 | €0 |
| Mayelf (GB) | 12 | 0 | 0 | - | £6,410 | €0 |
Raydiance (GB)
- Horse
- Raydiance (GB)
- Runs
- 24
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £54,872
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dora Penny (GB)
- Horse
- Dora Penny (GB)
- Runs
- 32
- Wins
- 10
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £79,700
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May Blossom (GB)
- Horse
- May Blossom (GB)
- Runs
- 59
- Wins
- 9
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £78,015
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wrath Of Hector (GB)
- Horse
- Wrath Of Hector (GB)
- Runs
- 75
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £49,005
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Charlie Mason (GB)
- Horse
- Charlie Mason (GB)
- Runs
- 58
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £88,693
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ainsdale (GB)
- Horse
- Ainsdale (GB)
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £87,478
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Woodvale (GB)
- Horse
- Woodvale (GB)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,720
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Vivacious Boy (GB)
- Horse
- Vivacious Boy (GB)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,509
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Vincent's Vision (GB)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Formby (GB)
- Horse
- Formby (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,851
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Parion (GB)
- Horse
- Parion (GB)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,958
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mayelf (GB)
- Horse
- Mayelf (GB)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,410
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 62 | 62 | 62 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 62
- Highest OR
- 62
- Lowest OR
- 62
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Nov 24 | Southwell (AW) | Flat | 62 | 7/11 |
- 7/114 Nov 24 · Southwell (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 4 Nov 24
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 62
- Pos
- 7/11
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 62 | 62 | 0 | 62 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 62
- OR last run
- 62
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 62
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
- Ainsdale (GB)4W · 21R
- Woodvale (GB)2W · 2R
Half siblings
By Mastercraftsman (IRE)
- Cale Lane (GB)4W · 15R
By Showcasing (GB)
- Lyons Lane (GB)3W · 13R
By Invincible Spirit (IRE)
- Lord Street (GB)0W · 3R
By Oasis Dream (GB)
- Marine Lake (GB)0W · 4R
Female line
- 1Bruni Heinke (IRE) · by Dutch Art (GB)
- 2Penchant (GB)
Notable relatives
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Garswood (GB)3W · 13R · 3 black-type
First cousin
- Cameo (IRE)2W · 11R · 1 black-type
- Portland (IRE)2W · 11R · 1 black-type
In brief
How old is Formby?
Formby (GB), a chestnut racehorse, was foaled on 3 March 2021 and is 5 years old.
Who are the sire and dam of Formby?
Formby (GB) is by Mayson (GB) out of Bruni Heinke (IRE), a daughter of Dutch Art (GB), and was bred by Highfield Farm Llp.
Who trained Formby?
Formby (GB) was trained by Julie Camacho and owned by David W Armstrong at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Formby's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Formby (GB) ran 4 times without winning.
What was Formby's official rating?
Formby (GB) was last officially rated 62 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Formby still racing?
Formby (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 4 November 2024 at Southwell (AW) in the £30 In Free Bets With BetUK Handicap, finishing 7th of 11, and has not run there since.
Is Formby related to any top horses?
Formby (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Garswood (GB) (uncle, Group 2 winner), Cameo (IRE) (first cousin, Listed winner) and Portland (IRE) (first cousin, Listed winner), from the Penchant (GB) family.
What is Formby's record at Southwell (AW)?
Formby (GB) ran most often at Southwell (AW), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated