Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Forester
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2010
- Highest OR
- 99
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 5 runs (20%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €14,410 IRE
- Last official rating
- 99 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 20 Jul 2013, Curragh (IRE) (9/12)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 15 Apr 2012, Leopardstown (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Jul 13 | Curragh (IRE) | 9/12 | 9/1 | 7 | Joseph O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | BoyleSports.com Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-9 | 99 | p | Eastern Rules (IRE) | €13,650 | 18 | 1/11 |
| 2 Jul 13 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 6/6 | 2/1F | 18½ | Joseph O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | Gowran Gathering Wednesday August 14th Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1½f | Good to Firm | 9-9 | 99 | p | Edith Cowan (IRE) | €13,000 | 24 | 0/4 |
| 8 Jun 13 | Navan (IRE) | 3/4 | 4/1 | ½ | Joseph O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-9 | 98 | p | Stepwise (IRE) | €13,000 | 419 | 0/2 |
| 15 Apr 12 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/7 | 4/6F | won 1¾ | Joseph O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-5 | - | - | Desert Of Dreams (GB) | €11,385 | 21 | 1/6 |
| 25 Mar 12 | Curragh (IRE) | 3/8 | 9/4 | 2 | Joseph O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | Tally Ho Stud European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Yielding | 9-5 | - | - | Dawn Approach (IRE) | €12,075 | - | 3/7 |
- 9/1220 Jul 13 · Curragh (IRE)9/1
BoyleSports.com Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jul 13
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/12
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- 7
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- BoyleSports.com Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-9
- OR
- 99
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Eastern Rules (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €13,650
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 1/11
Gowran Gathering Wednesday August 14th Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m1½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jul 13
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/6
- SP
- 2/1F
- Btn
- 18½
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Gowran Gathering Wednesday August 14th Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-9
- OR
- 99
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Edith Cowan (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €13,000
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 0/4
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jun 13
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/4
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- ½
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-9
- OR
- 98
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Stepwise (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €13,000
- Days
- 419
- Future form
- 0/2
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 15 Apr 12
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 4/6F
- Btn
- won 1¾
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Desert Of Dreams (GB)
- Winner prize
- €11,385
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 1/6
- 3/825 Mar 12 · Curragh (IRE)9/4
Tally Ho Stud European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 25 Mar 12
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/8
- SP
- 9/4
- Btn
- 2
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Tally Ho Stud European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Dawn Approach (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €12,075
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 3/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Jul 13 | Curragh (IRE) | BoyleSports.com Handicap | 9/12 | Tobann (IRE) | 4 | 15 Aug 13 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund "Sovereign Path" Handicap |
| 15 Apr 12 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden | 1/7 | Move To Strike (IRE) | 3 | 7 May 12 | Curragh (IRE) | Alfred Nobel European Breeders Fund Maiden |
| 25 Mar 12 | Curragh (IRE) | Tally Ho Stud European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden | 3/8 | Dawn Approach (IRE) | 1 | 16 May 12 | Naas (IRE) | Fishery Lane 2yo Race |
| 25 Mar 12 | Curragh (IRE) | Tally Ho Stud European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden | 3/8 | Canary Row (IRE) | 2 | 3 May 12 | Tipperary (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Race |
| 25 Mar 12 | Curragh (IRE) | Tally Ho Stud European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden | 3/8 | Dylanbaru (IRE) | 4 | 11 Apr 12 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Median Auction Maiden |
- 9/1220 Jul 13 · Curragh (IRE)
BoyleSports.com Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jul 13
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- BoyleSports.com Handicap
- This horse
- 9/12
- Winner next time
- Tobann (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 15 Aug 13
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund "Sovereign Path" Handicap
- 1/715 Apr 12 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 15 Apr 12
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden
- This horse
- 1/7
- Winner next time
- Move To Strike (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 7 May 12
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Alfred Nobel European Breeders Fund Maiden
- 3/825 Mar 12 · Curragh (IRE)
Tally Ho Stud European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 25 Mar 12
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Tally Ho Stud European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden
- This horse
- 3/8
- Winner next time
- Dawn Approach (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 16 May 12
- Race won
- Fishery Lane 2yo Race
- 3/825 Mar 12 · Curragh (IRE)
Tally Ho Stud European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 25 Mar 12
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Tally Ho Stud European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden
- This horse
- 3/8
- Winner next time
- Canary Row (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 3 May 12
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Race
- 3/825 Mar 12 · Curragh (IRE)
Tally Ho Stud European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 25 Mar 12
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Tally Ho Stud European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden
- This horse
- 3/8
- Winner next time
- Dylanbaru (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 11 Apr 12
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Median Auction Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 25 Mar 12 | 20 Jul 13 | 3/8 | 98 | 99 | 99 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €14,410 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 25 Mar 12
- Last run
- 20 Jul 13
- First run for yard
- 3/8
- OR first run
- 98
- OR last run
- 99
- Best OR
- 99
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,410
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €14,410 | 99 | 25 Mar 12 | 20 Jul 13 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,410
- Best OR
- 99
- First run
- 25 Mar 12
- Last run
- 20 Jul 13
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €14,410 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,410
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,800 | ||
| Good | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,385 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,225 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,800
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,385
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,225
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €12,610 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,800 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,610
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,800
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,225 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,385 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,800 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,225
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,385
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,800
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €14,410 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,410
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €12,610 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,800 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,610
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,800
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,225 | ||
| April | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,385 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,800 | ||
| July | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,225
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,385
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,800
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph O'Brien | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €14,410 |
Joseph O'Brien
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,410
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €14,410 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,410
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €12,610 | ||
| p | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,800 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,610
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,800
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,225 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,385 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,800 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,225
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,385
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,800
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,800 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,800 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €12,610 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,800
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,800
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,610
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDanehill Dancer (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDanehill (USA)
- Sire's damMira Adonde (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchAmenixa (FR)
Parent · 1
- DamAmenixa (FR)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireLinamix (FR)
- Dam's damAmen (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Amenixa (FR) · by Linamix (FR) · 5 winners from 6 runners
- Amen (USA) · 1 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danehill Dancer (IRE) | Amenixa (FR) | Linamix (FR) | colt | Flat 7.9f · NH 2m1f | Flat 9.4f · NH 2m2f |
Danehill Dancer (IRE)
- Dam
- Amenixa (FR)
- Damsire
- Linamix (FR)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.9f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.4f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Danehill Dancer (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 12,043 | 1,305 | 3,526 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 2,818 | 343 | 866 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 2,859 | 282 | 815 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good going | 659 | 85 | 202 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 12,043
- Wins
- 1,305
- Placed
- 3,526
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 2,818
- Wins
- 343
- Placed
- 866
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 2,859
- Wins
- 282
- Placed
- 815
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Runs
- 659
- Wins
- 85
- Placed
- 202
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Danehill Dancer (IRE) × Linamix mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 19 | 2 | 7 | £9,067 | €0 | ||
| Flat | 4 | 2 | 0 | 14 | 2 | 4 | £22,696 | €14,410 | ||
| All runs | 5 | 3 | 0 | 33 | 4 | 11 | £31,763 | €14,410 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 7
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,067
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £22,696
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,410
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 33
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd/3rd
- 11
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £31,763
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,410
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diamond D'Amour (IRE) | 19 | 2 | 0 | £9,067 | €0 |
| Golden Chapter (GB) | 2 | 1 | 0 | £2,911 | €0 |
| Forester (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €14,410 |
| Alnadana (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £13,988 | €0 |
| Sumbal (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £5,797 | €0 |
Diamond D'Amour (IRE)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,067
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Golden Chapter (GB)
- Horse
- Golden Chapter (GB)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,911
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Forester (IRE)
- Horse
- Forester (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,410
Alnadana (IRE)
- Horse
- Alnadana (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,988
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sumbal (IRE)
- Horse
- Sumbal (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,797
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 99 | 99 | 98 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 99
- Highest OR
- 99
- Lowest OR
- 98
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Jul 13 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 99 | 0 | 9/12 |
| 2 Jul 13 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Flat | 99 | 1 | 6/6 |
| 8 Jun 13 | Navan (IRE) | Flat | 98 | - | 3/4 |
- 9/1220 Jul 13 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jul 13
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 99
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 9/12
- 6/62 Jul 13 · Gowran Park (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jul 13
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 99
- Change
- 1
- Pos
- 6/6
- 3/48 Jun 13 · Navan (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jun 13
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 98
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 3/4
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 99 | 99 | 0 | 99 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 99
- OR last run
- 99
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 99
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 5 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Danehill Dancer (IRE) out of Amenixa (FR) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Woodman (USA)
- Chica Roca (USA)0W · 5R
By Green Desert (USA)
- Palm Court (GB)2W · 10R
By Selkirk (USA)
- Appeal (IRE)3W · 7R
By Cape Cross (IRE)
- Lanark (IRE)2W · 10R
By Power (GB)
- Amenette (IRE)1W · 5R
Female line
- 1Amenixa (FR) · by Linamix (FR)
- 2Amen (USA)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Forester foaled?
Forester (IRE) was foaled in 2010.
Who are the sire and dam of Forester?
Forester (IRE) is by Danehill Dancer (IRE) out of Amenixa (FR), a daughter of Linamix (FR).
Who trained Forester?
Forester (IRE) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by D Smith Mrs J Magnier M Tabor E Mordukhovitch at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Forester's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Forester (IRE) won 1 of 5 races (20%).
What is Forester's biggest win?
Forester (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden at Leopardstown (IRE) on 15 April 2012.
Has Forester ever been beaten?
Forester (IRE) was beaten 4 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 25 March 2012 at Curragh (IRE) (3rd of 8).
What was Forester's official rating?
Forester (IRE) was last officially rated 99 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Forester still racing?
Forester (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 20 July 2013 at Curragh (IRE) in the BoyleSports.com Handicap, finishing 9th of 12, and has not run there since.
What is Forester's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Forester (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated