Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Forest Moss
- TrainerSeamus Mullins
- OwnerNew Forest Racing Partnership
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 1989
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 3 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 13 Apr 1998, Hereford (8/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Apr 98 | Hereford | 8/11 | 40/1 | dist | Mr David Turner | Seamus Mullins | Holiday Novices' Hurdle Class E | Class 4 | Hurdle | 3m1½f | Good to Soft | 10-4 | Now We Know I II (IRE) | £2,362 | 7 | 0/8 |
| 6 Apr 98 | Fontwell | 6/9 | 16/1 | dist | A Bates | Seamus Mullins | Sovereign Bookmakers Novices' Hurdle Class E | Class 4 | Hurdle | 3m1½f | Good to Soft | 10-4 | Knight Templar (IRE) | £2,469 | 53 | 0/6 |
| 12 Feb 98 | Wincanton | 10/19 | 50/1 | dist | A Bates | Seamus Mullins | Hoechst Roussel Panacur EBF Mares' 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Qualifier … | Class 3 | Hurdle | 2m5½f | Good | 10-5 | Oh Donna (IRE) | £2,500 | - | 0/15 |
Holiday Novices' Hurdle Class E
Class 43m1½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 13 Apr 98
- Course
- Hereford
- Pos
- 8/11
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr David Turner
- Trainer
- Seamus Mullins
- Race
- Holiday Novices' Hurdle Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 3m1½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-4
- Winner / 2nd
- Now We Know I II (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,362
- Days
- 7
- Future form
- 0/8
Sovereign Bookmakers Novices' Hurdle Class E
Class 43m1½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 6 Apr 98
- Course
- Fontwell
- Pos
- 6/9
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- A Bates
- Trainer
- Seamus Mullins
- Race
- Sovereign Bookmakers Novices' Hurdle Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 3m1½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-4
- Winner / 2nd
- Knight Templar (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,469
- Days
- 53
- Future form
- 0/6
Hoechst Roussel Panacur EBF Mares' 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Qualifier …
Class 32m5½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 12 Feb 98
- Course
- Wincanton
- Pos
- 10/19
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- A Bates
- Trainer
- Seamus Mullins
- Race
- Hoechst Roussel Panacur EBF Mares' 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Qualifier …
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m5½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-5
- Winner / 2nd
- Oh Donna (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,500
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/15
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seamus Mullins | 12 Feb 98 | 13 Apr 98 | 10/19 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Seamus Mullins
- Trainer
- Seamus Mullins
- First run
- 12 Feb 98
- Last run
- 13 Apr 98
- First run for yard
- 10/19
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 12 Feb 98 | 13 Apr 98 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 12 Feb 98
- Last run
- 13 Apr 98
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 3m2f and over | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
3m2f and over
- Distance
- 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A Bates | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr David Turner | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
A Bates
- Jockey
- A Bates
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr David Turner
- Jockey
- Mr David Turner
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seamus Mullins | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Seamus Mullins
- Trainer
- Seamus Mullins
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchLe Moss (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireLe Moss (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSiege Queen (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireTarqogan (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Siege Queen (GB) · 1 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Le Moss (IRE) | Siege Queen (GB) | Tarqogan (GB) | mare | NH 2m5½f | Flat 12.0f · NH 2m5f |
Le Moss (IRE)
- Sire
- Le Moss (IRE)
- Damsire
- Tarqogan (GB)
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m5½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.0f · NH 2m5f
Progeny of Le Moss (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 3,300 | 300 | 785 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 3m2f and over | 302 | 31 | 76 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 707 | 55 | 167 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 3m2f and over on Good to soft or yielding going | 59 | 1 | 11 | 2 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 3,300
- Wins
- 300
- Placed
- 785
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 3m2f and over
- Condition
- At 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 302
- Wins
- 31
- Placed
- 76
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 707
- Wins
- 55
- Placed
- 167
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 3m2f and over on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 3m2f and over on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 59
- Wins
- 1
- Placed
- 11
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Le Moss (IRE) × Tarqogan mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 10 | 0 | 0 | 48 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 10
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 48
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Gaffer (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Seeandbeseen I (GB) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Silken Moss (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| First DriveI (GB) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Forest Moss (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Maybe Moses (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Gushka (GB) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Right Cool (GB) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Chevaux-Vapeur (GB) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Milly Le Moss (IRE) | 19 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
The Gaffer (IRE)
- Horse
- The Gaffer (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Seeandbeseen I (GB)
- Horse
- Seeandbeseen I (GB)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Silken Moss (IRE)
- Horse
- Silken Moss (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First DriveI (GB)
- Horse
- First DriveI (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Forest Moss (IRE)
- Horse
- Forest Moss (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Maybe Moses (IRE)
- Horse
- Maybe Moses (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gushka (GB)
- Horse
- Gushka (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Right Cool (GB)
- Horse
- Right Cool (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chevaux-Vapeur (GB)
- Horse
- Chevaux-Vapeur (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Milly Le Moss (IRE)
- Horse
- Milly Le Moss (IRE)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Le Moss (IRE) out of Siege Queen (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By General Ironside (IRE)
- Ferric Fortress (GB)0W · 17R
By Lafontaine I (USA)
- Young Tomo (IRE)5W · 32R
Female line
- 1Siege Queen (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Forest Moss foaled?
Forest Moss (IRE) was foaled in 1989.
Who are the sire and dam of Forest Moss?
Forest Moss (IRE) is by Le Moss (IRE) out of Siege Queen (GB), a daughter of Tarqogan (GB).
Who trained Forest Moss?
Forest Moss (IRE) was trained by Seamus Mullins and owned by New Forest Racing Partnership at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Forest Moss' race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Forest Moss (IRE) ran 3 times without winning.
Is Forest Moss still racing?
Forest Moss (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 13 April 1998 at Hereford in the Holiday Novices' Hurdle Class E, finishing 8th of 11, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated