Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Chevaux-Vapeur
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 1987
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 5 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 28 Jul 1992, Galway (IRE) (20/21)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Jul 92 | Galway (IRE) | 20/21 | 100/1 | 8¾ | Mr T J Nagle | T J Nagle | Albatross NRich Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Good | 10-7 | - | Mubadir (USA) | 41 | 3/20 |
| 17 Jun 92 | Killarney (IRE) | 7/9 | 14/1 | 22 | Mr T J Nagle Jr | T J Nagle | Bowlers Londis Supermarket Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m1f | Firm | 10-12 | b | Parkboy Lass (GB) | 8 | 0/6 |
| 9 Jun 92 | Mallow (IRE) | 6/7 | 20/1 | 24½ | Mr T J Nagle Jr | T J Nagle | EBF Mares Summer INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Good | 11-3 | b | Powleyvale (IRE) | 33 | 0/5 |
| 7 May 92 | Tipperary (IRE) | 13/17 | 33/1 | 12½ | Mr T J Nagle Jr | T J Nagle | Gowla Breeders International Mares Series Final INH Flat | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m4f | Soft | 11-6 | b | Derali (IRE) | 19 | 0/14 |
| 18 Apr 92 | Mallow (IRE) | 21/23 | 20/1 | 18¼ | Mr T J Nagle Jr | T J Nagle | Mallow Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Good | 10-11 | - | Lady Bar (GB) | - | 3/21 |
Albatross NRich Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jul 92
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 20/21
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- 8¾
- Jockey
- Mr T J Nagle
- Trainer
- T J Nagle
- Race
- Albatross NRich Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-7
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mubadir (USA)
- Days
- 41
- Future form
- 3/20
Bowlers Londis Supermarket Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m1fFirm
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jun 92
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/9
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 22
- Jockey
- Mr T J Nagle Jr
- Trainer
- T J Nagle
- Race
- Bowlers Londis Supermarket Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 10-12
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Parkboy Lass (GB)
- Days
- 8
- Future form
- 0/6
- 6/79 Jun 92 · Mallow (IRE)20/1
EBF Mares Summer INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jun 92
- Course
- Mallow (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/7
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 24½
- Jockey
- Mr T J Nagle Jr
- Trainer
- T J Nagle
- Race
- EBF Mares Summer INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-3
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Powleyvale (IRE)
- Days
- 33
- Future form
- 0/5
Gowla Breeders International Mares Series Final INH Flat
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 7 May 92
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 13/17
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 12½
- Jockey
- Mr T J Nagle Jr
- Trainer
- T J Nagle
- Race
- Gowla Breeders International Mares Series Final INH Flat
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-6
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Derali (IRE)
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 0/14
- 21/2318 Apr 92 · Mallow (IRE)20/1
Mallow Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood
All fields
- Date
- 18 Apr 92
- Course
- Mallow (IRE)
- Pos
- 21/23
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 18¼
- Jockey
- Mr T J Nagle Jr
- Trainer
- T J Nagle
- Race
- Mallow Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-11
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Lady Bar (GB)
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 3/21
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Jul 92 | Galway (IRE) | Albatross NRich Maiden Hurdle | 20/21 | Mubadir (USA) | 1 | 20 Aug 92 | Tipperary (IRE) | Fitzgerald's Menswear Hurdle |
| 28 Jul 92 | Galway (IRE) | Albatross NRich Maiden Hurdle | 20/21 | Royal Optimist (GB) | 6 | 7 Aug 92 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | Sean Graham Mares Maiden Hurdle |
| 28 Jul 92 | Galway (IRE) | Albatross NRich Maiden Hurdle | 20/21 | One For Luck (IRE) | 15 | 7 Aug 92 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | Moate Maiden Hurdle |
| 18 Apr 92 | Mallow (IRE) | Mallow Maiden Hurdle | 21/23 | Party Guest (GB) | 2 | 19 Jun 92 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Thomastown Traders Maiden Hurdle |
| 18 Apr 92 | Mallow (IRE) | Mallow Maiden Hurdle | 21/23 | Ballygrant (IRE) | 4 | 2 May 92 | Naas (IRE) | Blessington I.N.H. Flat Race |
| 18 Apr 92 | Mallow (IRE) | Mallow Maiden Hurdle | 21/23 | Daintree Lady (GB) | 11 | 18 May 92 | Roscommon (IRE) | Hollywell Maiden Hurdle (Div II) |
- 20/2128 Jul 92 · Galway (IRE)
Albatross NRich Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jul 92
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Albatross NRich Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 20/21
- Winner next time
- Mubadir (USA)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 20 Aug 92
- Race won
- Fitzgerald's Menswear Hurdle
- 20/2128 Jul 92 · Galway (IRE)
Albatross NRich Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jul 92
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Albatross NRich Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 20/21
- Winner next time
- Royal Optimist (GB)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 7 Aug 92
- Race won
- Sean Graham Mares Maiden Hurdle
- 20/2128 Jul 92 · Galway (IRE)
Albatross NRich Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jul 92
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Albatross NRich Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 20/21
- Winner next time
- One For Luck (IRE)
- Their pos
- 15
- Won on
- 7 Aug 92
- Race won
- Moate Maiden Hurdle
- 21/2318 Apr 92 · Mallow (IRE)
Mallow Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 18 Apr 92
- Course
- Mallow (IRE)
- Race
- Mallow Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 21/23
- Winner next time
- Party Guest (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 19 Jun 92
- Race won
- Thomastown Traders Maiden Hurdle
- 21/2318 Apr 92 · Mallow (IRE)
Mallow Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 18 Apr 92
- Course
- Mallow (IRE)
- Race
- Mallow Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 21/23
- Winner next time
- Ballygrant (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 2 May 92
- Race won
- Blessington I.N.H. Flat Race
- 21/2318 Apr 92 · Mallow (IRE)
Mallow Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 18 Apr 92
- Course
- Mallow (IRE)
- Race
- Mallow Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 21/23
- Winner next time
- Daintree Lady (GB)
- Their pos
- 11
- Won on
- 18 May 92
- Race won
- Hollywell Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T J Nagle | 18 Apr 92 | 28 Jul 92 | 21/23 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
T J Nagle
- Trainer
- T J Nagle
- First run
- 18 Apr 92
- Last run
- 28 Jul 92
- First run for yard
- 21/23
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 18 Apr 92 | 28 Jul 92 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 18 Apr 92
- Last run
- 28 Jul 92
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| NH Flat | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Firm
- Going
- Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mallow (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Killarney (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mallow (IRE)
- Course
- Mallow (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Killarney (IRE)
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr T J Nagle Jr | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr T J Nagle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mr T J Nagle Jr
- Jockey
- Mr T J Nagle Jr
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr T J Nagle
- Jockey
- Mr T J Nagle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T J Nagle | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
T J Nagle
- Trainer
- T J Nagle
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| b | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchLe Moss (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireLe Moss (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchTarabelle (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireTarqogan (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Tarabelle (GB) · 1 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Le Moss (IRE) | Tarabelle (GB) | Tarqogan (GB) | mare | NH 2m5½f | Flat 12.0f · NH 2m5f |
Le Moss (IRE)
- Sire
- Le Moss (IRE)
- Damsire
- Tarqogan (GB)
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m5½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.0f · NH 2m5f
Progeny of Le Moss (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 3,300 | 300 | 785 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 907 | 47 | 156 | 4 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 977 | 101 | 250 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good going | 266 | 17 | 51 | 3 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 3,300
- Wins
- 300
- Placed
- 785
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 907
- Wins
- 47
- Placed
- 156
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 977
- Wins
- 101
- Placed
- 250
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 266
- Wins
- 17
- Placed
- 51
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Le Moss (IRE) × Tarqogan mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 10 | 0 | 0 | 48 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 10
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 48
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Gaffer (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Seeandbeseen I (GB) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Silken Moss (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| First DriveI (GB) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Forest Moss (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Maybe Moses (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Gushka (GB) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Right Cool (GB) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Chevaux-Vapeur (GB) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Milly Le Moss (IRE) | 19 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
The Gaffer (IRE)
- Horse
- The Gaffer (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Seeandbeseen I (GB)
- Horse
- Seeandbeseen I (GB)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Silken Moss (IRE)
- Horse
- Silken Moss (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First DriveI (GB)
- Horse
- First DriveI (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Forest Moss (IRE)
- Horse
- Forest Moss (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Maybe Moses (IRE)
- Horse
- Maybe Moses (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gushka (GB)
- Horse
- Gushka (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Right Cool (GB)
- Horse
- Right Cool (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chevaux-Vapeur (GB)
- Horse
- Chevaux-Vapeur (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Milly Le Moss (IRE)
- Horse
- Milly Le Moss (IRE)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Le Moss (IRE) out of Tarabelle (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Golden Love I (GB)
- Porkinson Banger (GB)0W · 5R
By Buckskin (FR)
- Bright News (GB)0W · 4R
By Arapahos (FR)
- Tara Rambler (IRE)3W · 15R
Female line
- 1Tarabelle (GB)
Notable relatives
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- The Bishop Looney (IRE)6W · 50R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Chevaux-Vapeur foaled?
Chevaux-Vapeur (GB) was foaled in 1987.
Who are the sire and dam of Chevaux-Vapeur?
Chevaux-Vapeur (GB) is by Le Moss (IRE) out of Tarabelle (GB), a daughter of Tarqogan (GB).
Who trained Chevaux-Vapeur?
Chevaux-Vapeur (GB) was trained by T J Nagle and owned by T J Nagle at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Chevaux-Vapeur's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Chevaux-Vapeur (GB) ran 5 times without winning.
Is Chevaux-Vapeur still racing?
Chevaux-Vapeur (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 28 July 1992 at Galway (IRE) in the Albatross NRich Maiden Hurdle, finishing 20th of 21, and has not run there since.
Is Chevaux-Vapeur related to any top horses?
Chevaux-Vapeur (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include The Bishop Looney (IRE) (nephew, Grade 3 winner), from the Tarabelle (GB) family.
What is Chevaux-Vapeur's record at Mallow (IRE)?
Chevaux-Vapeur (GB) ran most often at Mallow (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated