Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Forest I
- TrainerT Stack
- OwnerTerry Corden
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1990
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 11 runs (18%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 20 Jul 1993, Ballinrobe (IRE) (5/6)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 18 Jun 1993, Gowran Park (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Jul 93 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | 5/6 | 6/1 | 4¾ | S Craine | T Stack | Mayo Gaa Supporters 5000 Sweeps Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-7 | Lady President I (IRE) | 8 | 0/5 |
| 12 Jul 93 | Killarney (IRE) | 9/10 | 8/1 | 23¼ | S Craine | T Stack | Munster Joinery/East Avenue Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m½f | Good to Yielding | 9-0 | Thatching Craft (IRE) | 9 | 1/9 |
| 3 Jul 93 | Naas (IRE) | 13/18 | 13/2 | 3 | S Craine | T Stack | Furness Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-4 | Oiche Mhaith (GB) | 15 | 2/17 |
| 18 Jun 93 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 1/7 | 9/2 | won nk | S Craine | T Stack | RhonePoulenc Seed Protection Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Yielding to Soft | 8-12 | Pilgrim Bay (IRE) | 8 | 1/6 |
| 10 Jun 93 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | 1/8 | 3/1 | won 2½ | S Craine | T Stack | Mayo Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Heavy | 9-0 | Markievicz I (IRE) | 2 | 0/6 |
| 8 Jun 93 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 9/11 | 9/2 | 7½ | J Stack | T Stack | Derrinstown Apprentice Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 8-4 | Pilgrim Bay (IRE) | 34 | 0/7 |
| 5 May 93 | Navan (IRE) | 2/23 | 7/1 | hd | S Craine | T Stack | Dunsany Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-1 | Southern Rule (GB) | 23 | 1/22 |
| 12 Apr 93 | Mallow (IRE) | 10/14 | 9/1 | 6¾ | S Craine | T Stack | Holiday Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Heavy | 8-10 | Macgillycuddy (IRE) | 168 | 2/11 |
| 26 Oct 92 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 8/8 | 16/1 | 3¾ | S Craine | T Stack | Monkstown E.B.F. (C&G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Yielding | 9-0 | Massyar (IRE) | 14 | 1/7 |
| 12 Oct 92 | Dundalk (IRE) | 5/11 | 10/1 | 3¾ | S Craine | T Stack | Newry EBF Maiden (Div 1) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Good | 9-0 | Amu Darya (IRE) | 16 | 1/9 |
| 26 Sep 92 | Listowel (IRE) | 5/8 | 6/1 | 15¼ | S Craine | T Stack | Listowel Arms (C&G) EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Soft | 9-0 | Topographe (FR) | - | 1/6 |
Mayo Gaa Supporters 5000 Sweeps Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jul 93
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/6
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 4¾
- Jockey
- S Craine
- Trainer
- T Stack
- Race
- Mayo Gaa Supporters 5000 Sweeps Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Lady President I (IRE)
- Days
- 8
- Future form
- 0/5
Munster Joinery/East Avenue Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m½fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 12 Jul 93
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/10
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 23¼
- Jockey
- S Craine
- Trainer
- T Stack
- Race
- Munster Joinery/East Avenue Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Thatching Craft (IRE)
- Days
- 9
- Future form
- 1/9
Furness Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 3 Jul 93
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 13/18
- SP
- 13/2
- Btn
- 3
- Jockey
- S Craine
- Trainer
- T Stack
- Race
- Furness Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-4
- Winner / 2nd
- Oiche Mhaith (GB)
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 2/17
RhonePoulenc Seed Protection Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)6fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jun 93
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- won nk
- Jockey
- S Craine
- Trainer
- T Stack
- Race
- RhonePoulenc Seed Protection Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-12
- Winner / 2nd
- Pilgrim Bay (IRE)
- Days
- 8
- Future form
- 1/6
Mayo Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 10 Jun 93
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- won 2½
- Jockey
- S Craine
- Trainer
- T Stack
- Race
- Mayo Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Markievicz I (IRE)
- Days
- 2
- Future form
- 0/6
Derrinstown Apprentice Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jun 93
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/11
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 7½
- Jockey
- J Stack
- Trainer
- T Stack
- Race
- Derrinstown Apprentice Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-4
- Winner / 2nd
- Pilgrim Bay (IRE)
- Days
- 34
- Future form
- 0/7
Dunsany Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)6fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 5 May 93
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/23
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- hd
- Jockey
- S Craine
- Trainer
- T Stack
- Race
- Dunsany Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-1
- Winner / 2nd
- Southern Rule (GB)
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 1/22
- 10/1412 Apr 93 · Mallow (IRE)9/1
Holiday Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 12 Apr 93
- Course
- Mallow (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/14
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- 6¾
- Jockey
- S Craine
- Trainer
- T Stack
- Race
- Holiday Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 8-10
- Winner / 2nd
- Macgillycuddy (IRE)
- Days
- 168
- Future form
- 2/11
Monkstown E.B.F. (C&G) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 26 Oct 92
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/8
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 3¾
- Jockey
- S Craine
- Trainer
- T Stack
- Race
- Monkstown E.B.F. (C&G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Massyar (IRE)
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 1/7
Newry EBF Maiden (Div 1)
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 12 Oct 92
- Course
- Dundalk (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/11
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 3¾
- Jockey
- S Craine
- Trainer
- T Stack
- Race
- Newry EBF Maiden (Div 1)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Amu Darya (IRE)
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 1/9
Listowel Arms (C&G) EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 26 Sep 92
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/8
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 15¼
- Jockey
- S Craine
- Trainer
- T Stack
- Race
- Listowel Arms (C&G) EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Topographe (FR)
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/6
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Jul 93 | Killarney (IRE) | Munster Joinery/East Avenue Handicap | 9/10 | Rienroe I (IRE) | 2 | 27 Jul 93 | Galway (IRE) | Albatros Suregrass Handicap |
| 3 Jul 93 | Naas (IRE) | Furness Handicap | 13/18 | Afterglow I (IRE) | 8 | 7 Jul 93 | Bellewstown (IRE) | Anglo Printers Handicap |
| 3 Jul 93 | Naas (IRE) | Furness Handicap | 13/18 | Ciseaux (USA) | 11 | 7 Aug 93 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Kimmage Handicap |
| 18 Jun 93 | Gowran Park (IRE) | RhonePoulenc Seed Protection Handicap | 1/7 | Pilgrim Bay (IRE) | 2 | 22 Jun 93 | Sligo (IRE) | Sligo Park Hotel Handicap |
| 5 May 93 | Navan (IRE) | Dunsany Handicap | 2/23 | Pilgrim Bay (IRE) | 13 | 8 Jun 93 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Derrinstown Apprentice Handicap |
| 12 Apr 93 | Mallow (IRE) | Holiday Maiden | 10/14 | Gold Braisim (IRE) | 4 | 2 May 93 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Copper Beech Maiden |
| 12 Apr 93 | Mallow (IRE) | Holiday Maiden | 10/14 | Somerton Boy (IRE) | 8 | 31 May 93 | Down Royal (IRE) | Lisnagarvey Maiden |
| 26 Oct 92 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Monkstown E.B.F. (C&G) Maiden | 8/8 | Massyar (IRE) | 1 | 17 Apr 93 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Leopardstown 2,000 Guineas Trial |
| 12 Oct 92 | Dundalk (IRE) | Newry EBF Maiden (Div 1) | 5/11 | Sirsan (IRE) | 9 | 4 May 93 | Limerick (IRE) | Shannon Race |
| 26 Sep 92 | Listowel (IRE) | Listowel Arms (C&G) EBF Maiden | 5/8 | Topographe (FR) | 1 | 27 Mar 93 | Curragh (IRE) | Kilbelin Handicap (085) |
- 9/1012 Jul 93 · Killarney (IRE)
Munster Joinery/East Avenue Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 12 Jul 93
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Race
- Munster Joinery/East Avenue Handicap
- This horse
- 9/10
- Winner next time
- Rienroe I (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 27 Jul 93
- Race won
- Albatros Suregrass Handicap
- 13/183 Jul 93 · Naas (IRE)
Furness Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 3 Jul 93
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Furness Handicap
- This horse
- 13/18
- Winner next time
- Afterglow I (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 7 Jul 93
- Race won
- Anglo Printers Handicap
- 13/183 Jul 93 · Naas (IRE)
Furness Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 3 Jul 93
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Furness Handicap
- This horse
- 13/18
- Winner next time
- Ciseaux (USA)
- Their pos
- 11
- Won on
- 7 Aug 93
- Race won
- Kimmage Handicap
- 1/718 Jun 93 · Gowran Park (IRE)
RhonePoulenc Seed Protection Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jun 93
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- RhonePoulenc Seed Protection Handicap
- This horse
- 1/7
- Winner next time
- Pilgrim Bay (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 22 Jun 93
- Race won
- Sligo Park Hotel Handicap
- 2/235 May 93 · Navan (IRE)
Dunsany Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 5 May 93
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Dunsany Handicap
- This horse
- 2/23
- Winner next time
- Pilgrim Bay (IRE)
- Their pos
- 13
- Won on
- 8 Jun 93
- Race won
- Derrinstown Apprentice Handicap
- 10/1412 Apr 93 · Mallow (IRE)
Holiday Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 12 Apr 93
- Course
- Mallow (IRE)
- Race
- Holiday Maiden
- This horse
- 10/14
- Winner next time
- Gold Braisim (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 2 May 93
- Race won
- Copper Beech Maiden
- 10/1412 Apr 93 · Mallow (IRE)
Holiday Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 12 Apr 93
- Course
- Mallow (IRE)
- Race
- Holiday Maiden
- This horse
- 10/14
- Winner next time
- Somerton Boy (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 31 May 93
- Race won
- Lisnagarvey Maiden
- 8/826 Oct 92 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Monkstown E.B.F. (C&G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 26 Oct 92
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Monkstown E.B.F. (C&G) Maiden
- This horse
- 8/8
- Winner next time
- Massyar (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 17 Apr 93
- Race won
- Leopardstown 2,000 Guineas Trial
- 5/1112 Oct 92 · Dundalk (IRE)
Newry EBF Maiden (Div 1)
All fields
- Date
- 12 Oct 92
- Course
- Dundalk (IRE)
- Race
- Newry EBF Maiden (Div 1)
- This horse
- 5/11
- Winner next time
- Sirsan (IRE)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 4 May 93
- Race won
- Shannon Race
- 5/826 Sep 92 · Listowel (IRE)
Listowel Arms (C&G) EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 26 Sep 92
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Race
- Listowel Arms (C&G) EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 5/8
- Winner next time
- Topographe (FR)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 27 Mar 93
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Kilbelin Handicap (085)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T Stack | 26 Sep 92 | 20 Jul 93 | 5/8 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
T Stack
- Trainer
- T Stack
- First run
- 26 Sep 92
- Last run
- 20 Jul 93
- First run for yard
- 5/8
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 11 | 2 | 1 | 0 | - | - | 26 Sep 92 | 20 Jul 93 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- First run
- 26 Sep 92
- Last run
- 20 Jul 93
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 11 | 2 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ballinrobe (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Dundalk (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Killarney (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Listowel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mallow (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Dundalk (IRE)
- Course
- Dundalk (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Killarney (IRE)
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listowel (IRE)
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mallow (IRE)
- Course
- Mallow (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Handicap (unclassified) | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| July | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T Stack | 11 | 2 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
T Stack
- Trainer
- T Stack
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 11 | 2 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchForzando (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireForzando (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchTomard (GB)
Parent · 1
- DamTomard (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireThatching (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Tomard (GB) · 2 winners from 7 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Forzando (GB) | Tomard (GB) | Thatching (GB) | gelding | Flat 6.6f · NH 2m2f | Flat 7.2f · NH 2m2f |
Forzando (GB)
- Sire
- Forzando (GB)
- Dam
- Tomard (GB)
- Damsire
- Thatching (GB)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.6f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.2f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Forzando (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 4,170 | 309 | 934 | 11 | 2 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 2,024 | 172 | 495 | 7 | 2 | ||
| On Heavy going | 76 | 4 | 14 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Heavy going | 43 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 4,170
- Wins
- 309
- Placed
- 934
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 11
- This horse wins
- 2
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 2,024
- Wins
- 172
- Placed
- 495
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 2
On Heavy going
- Condition
- On Heavy going
- Runs
- 76
- Wins
- 4
- Placed
- 14
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f on Heavy going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Heavy going
- Runs
- 43
- Wins
- 3
- Placed
- 7
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Forzando (GB) × Thatching mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 3 | 0 | 85 | 10 | 15 | £104,507 | €0 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 3 | £2,270 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 4 | 3 | 0 | 97 | 10 | 18 | £106,777 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 85
- Wins
- 10
- 2nd/3rd
- 15
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £104,507
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,270
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 97
- Wins
- 10
- 2nd/3rd
- 18
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £106,777
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| El Coto (GB) | 75 | 7 | 0 | £102,469 | €0 |
| Forest I (GB) | 11 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| Herridge (GB) | 9 | 1 | 0 | £4,308 | €0 |
| Hazlemoore Lane (GB) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
El Coto (GB)
- Horse
- El Coto (GB)
- Runs
- 75
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £102,469
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Forest I (GB)
- Horse
- Forest I (GB)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
Herridge (GB)
- Horse
- Herridge (GB)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,308
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hazlemoore Lane (GB)
- Horse
- Hazlemoore Lane (GB)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Forzando (GB) out of Tomard (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Lyphard's Special (USA)
- Tophard (GB)0W · 16R
By Emarati (USA)
- Tourandot (IRE)5W · 18R
By Try My Best (USA)
- Dragon Princess (GB)0W · 2R
By Bustino (GB)
- Bustinardo (GB)0W · 14R
By Scenic (IRE)
- Bodfari Vista (GB)0W · 4R
By Distinctly North (USA)
- Regardez-Moi (GB)0W · 39R
Female line
- 1Tomard (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Forest I foaled?
Forest I (GB) was foaled in 1990.
Who are the sire and dam of Forest I?
Forest I (GB) is by Forzando (GB) out of Tomard (GB), a daughter of Thatching (GB).
Who trained Forest I?
Forest I (GB) was trained by T Stack and owned by Terry Corden at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Forest I's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Forest I (GB) won 2 of 11 races (18%).
Has Forest I ever been beaten?
Forest I (GB) was beaten 9 times in 11 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 26 September 1992 at Listowel (IRE) (5th of 8).
Is Forest I still racing?
Forest I (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 20 July 1993 at Ballinrobe (IRE) in the Mayo Gaa Supporters 5000 Sweeps Handicap, finishing 5th of 6, and has not run there since.
What is Forest I's record at Ballinrobe (IRE)?
Forest I (GB) ran most often at Ballinrobe (IRE), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated