Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Fonseca
- TrainerAndrew Balding
- OwnerKennet Valley (Kennet Valley Thoroughbreds IV)
- FamilyGuajira
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2010
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 3 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 18 Jun 2013, Kempton (AW) (8/9)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Jun 13 | Kempton (AW) | 8/9 | 12/1 | 28¾ | Liam Keniry | Andrew Balding | BetVictor Royal Ascot Money Back Special Median Auction Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m | Standard | 8-12 | Laura Secord (CAN) | £2,749 | 13 | 0/8 |
| 5 Jun 13 | Kempton (AW) | 7/13 | 40/1 | 15¾ | Liam Keniry | Andrew Balding | Irish Night On 10.07.13 Maiden Fillies' Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 7f | Standard | 9-0 | Plover (GB) | £2,588 | 11 | 2/12 |
| 25 May 13 | Goodwood | 10/10 | 10/1 | 21¼ | Hayley Turner | Andrew Balding | Federation Of Bloodstock Agents Maiden Fillies' Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Soft | 9-0 | Saucy Minx (IRE) | £3,113 | - | 1/9 |
- 8/918 Jun 13 · Kempton (AW)12/1
BetVictor Royal Ascot Money Back Special Median Auction Maiden Stakes
Class 51mStandard
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jun 13
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 8/9
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 28¾
- Jockey
- Liam Keniry
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Race
- BetVictor Royal Ascot Money Back Special Median Auction Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-12
- Winner / 2nd
- Laura Secord (CAN)
- Winner prize
- £2,749
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 0/8
- 7/135 Jun 13 · Kempton (AW)40/1
Irish Night On 10.07.13 Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Class 57fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jun 13
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 7/13
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- 15¾
- Jockey
- Liam Keniry
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Race
- Irish Night On 10.07.13 Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Plover (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,588
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 2/12
Federation Of Bloodstock Agents Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Class 57fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 25 May 13
- Course
- Goodwood
- Pos
- 10/10
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 21¼
- Jockey
- Hayley Turner
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Race
- Federation Of Bloodstock Agents Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Saucy Minx (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,113
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Jun 13 | Kempton (AW) | Irish Night On 10.07.13 Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 7/13 | Ethel (GB) | 2 | 5 Jul 13 | Doncaster | Romero Insurance Brokers Ltd Maiden Fillies' Stakes |
| 5 Jun 13 | Kempton (AW) | Irish Night On 10.07.13 Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 7/13 | Ghasabah (GB) | 3 | 28 Jun 13 | Yarmouth | European Breeders' Fund Maiden Fillies' Stakes |
| 25 May 13 | Goodwood | Federation Of Bloodstock Agents Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 10/10 | Saucy Minx (IRE) | 1 | 21 Jun 13 | Goodwood | Trevor Nelson Fillies' Handicap |
- 7/135 Jun 13 · Kempton (AW)
Irish Night On 10.07.13 Maiden Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jun 13
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- Irish Night On 10.07.13 Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 7/13
- Winner next time
- Ethel (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 5 Jul 13
- Race won
- Romero Insurance Brokers Ltd Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- 7/135 Jun 13 · Kempton (AW)
Irish Night On 10.07.13 Maiden Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jun 13
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- Irish Night On 10.07.13 Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 7/13
- Winner next time
- Ghasabah (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 28 Jun 13
- At
- Yarmouth
- Race won
- European Breeders' Fund Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- 10/1025 May 13 · Goodwood
Federation Of Bloodstock Agents Maiden Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 25 May 13
- Course
- Goodwood
- Race
- Federation Of Bloodstock Agents Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 10/10
- Winner next time
- Saucy Minx (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 21 Jun 13
- At
- Goodwood
- Race won
- Trevor Nelson Fillies' Handicap
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Balding | 25 May 13 | 18 Jun 13 | 10/10 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Andrew Balding
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- First run
- 25 May 13
- Last run
- 18 Jun 13
- First run for yard
- 10/10
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 25 May 13 | 18 Jun 13 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 25 May 13
- Last run
- 18 Jun 13
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Kempton (AW)
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Goodwood
- Course
- Goodwood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liam Keniry | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Hayley Turner | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Liam Keniry
- Jockey
- Liam Keniry
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hayley Turner
- Jockey
- Hayley Turner
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Balding | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Andrew Balding
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchRed Clubs (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireRed Clubs (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireRed Ransom (USA)
- Sire's damTwo Clubs (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchGuajira (FR)
Parent · 1
- DamGuajira (FR)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireMtoto (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Guajira (FR) · 4 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Red Clubs (IRE) | Guajira (FR) | Mtoto (GB) | filly | Flat 6.7f · NH 2m2f | Flat 9.4f · NH 2m2f |
Red Clubs (IRE)
- Sire
- Red Clubs (IRE)
- Dam
- Guajira (FR)
- Damsire
- Mtoto (GB)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.7f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.4f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Red Clubs (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,831 | 292 | 791 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 927 | 81 | 250 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On AW going | 964 | 118 | 286 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on AW going | 344 | 32 | 100 | 2 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,831
- Wins
- 292
- Placed
- 791
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 927
- Wins
- 81
- Placed
- 250
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 964
- Wins
- 118
- Placed
- 286
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Runs
- 344
- Wins
- 32
- Placed
- 100
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Red Clubs (IRE) × Mtoto mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fonseca (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Fonseca (IRE)
- Horse
- Fonseca (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Red Clubs (IRE) out of Guajira (FR) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Dark Angel (IRE)
- Gabrial (IRE)8W · 83R · 2 black-type
By Intense Focus (USA)
- Innocent Touch (IRE)9W · 58R
By Zoffany (IRE)
- Blind Faith (IRE)1W · 10R
By Mehmas (IRE)
- Tommy And Andy (IRE)0W · 6R
By Kodiac (GB)
- Interestnpenalties (IRE)1W · 18R
Female line
- 1Guajira (FR)
Notable relatives
Half-brother
- Gabrial (IRE)8W · 83R · 2 black-type
In brief
When was Fonseca foaled?
Fonseca (IRE) was foaled in 2010.
Who are the sire and dam of Fonseca?
Fonseca (IRE) is by Red Clubs (IRE) out of Guajira (FR), a daughter of Mtoto (GB).
Who trained Fonseca?
Fonseca (IRE) was trained by Andrew Balding and owned by Kennet Valley Thoroughbreds IV at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Fonseca's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Fonseca (IRE) ran 3 times without winning.
Is Fonseca still racing?
Fonseca (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 18 June 2013 at Kempton (AW) in the BetVictor Royal Ascot Money Back Special Median Auction Maiden Stakes, finishing 8th of 9, and has not run there since.
Is Fonseca related to any top horses?
Fonseca (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Gabrial (IRE) (half-brother, Listed winner), from the Guajira (FR) family.
What is Fonseca's record at Kempton (AW)?
Fonseca (IRE) ran most often at Kempton (AW), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated