Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Flash D'Or I
- TrainerMichael Easterby
- OwnerPhilip A Jarvis
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1995
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 7 runs (14%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £2,147 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 30 Jun 1997, Southwell (AW) (7/9)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 23 Apr 1997, Catterick
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 97 | Southwell (AW) | 7/9 | 10/1 | 19½ | Gyles Parkin | Michael Easterby | Docklands Fillies' Selling Stakes Class G | Class 6 | Flat AW | 5f | Standard | 8-9 | - | Chinaider (IRE) | £1,985 | 4 | 0/8 |
| 26 Jun 97 | Carlisle | 8/8 | 16/1 | dist | Gyles Parkin | Michael Easterby | Cumrew Selling Stakes Class G | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 5f | Good | 8-8 | - | Risky Whisky (GB) | £2,175 | 5 | 0/6 |
| 21 Jun 97 | Redcar | 11/11 | 8/1 | dist | Gyles Parkin | Michael Easterby | 'Bottle And A Half' Selling Stakes Class G | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 8-7 | b | Linnetsong (GB) | £2,273 | 21 | 2/10 |
| 31 May 97 | Catterick | 8/9 | 6/1 | 11¼ | Gyles Parkin | Michael Easterby | Skipton-On-Swale Selling Stakes Class G | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 8-7 | - | Pigeon (GB) | £2,245 | 9 | 0/7 |
| 22 May 97 | Newcastle | 7/10 | 20/1 | 17¼ | Terry Lucas | Michael Easterby | 'It Certainly Beats Working' Claiming Stakes Class F | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Soft | 8-9 | - | Lord Smith (GB) | £2,514 | 5 | 3/9 |
| 17 May 97 | Thirsk | 6/12 | 5/1 | 8¼ | Kevin Darley | Michael Easterby | Skipton Claiming Stakes Class F | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 5f | Good | 8-4 | - | Laurel Pleasure (GB) | £2,758 | 24 | 1/9 |
| 23 Apr 97 | Catterick | 1/8 | 12/1 | won shd | Gyles Parkin | Michael Easterby | Fraggles Selling Stakes Class G | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 5f | Good | 8-1 | - | Hopefully (GB) | £2,147 | - | 0/7 |
- 7/930 Jun 97 · Southwell (AW)10/1
Docklands Fillies' Selling Stakes Class G
Class 65fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jun 97
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Pos
- 7/9
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 19½
- Jockey
- Gyles Parkin
- Trainer
- Michael Easterby
- Race
- Docklands Fillies' Selling Stakes Class G
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-9
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Chinaider (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £1,985
- Days
- 4
- Future form
- 0/8
Cumrew Selling Stakes Class G
Class 65fGood
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jun 97
- Course
- Carlisle
- Pos
- 8/8
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Gyles Parkin
- Trainer
- Michael Easterby
- Race
- Cumrew Selling Stakes Class G
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-8
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Risky Whisky (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,175
- Days
- 5
- Future form
- 0/6
'Bottle And A Half' Selling Stakes Class G
Class 67fGood
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jun 97
- Course
- Redcar
- Pos
- 11/11
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Gyles Parkin
- Trainer
- Michael Easterby
- Race
- 'Bottle And A Half' Selling Stakes Class G
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-7
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Linnetsong (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,273
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 2/10
Skipton-On-Swale Selling Stakes Class G
Class 66fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 31 May 97
- Course
- Catterick
- Pos
- 8/9
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 11¼
- Jockey
- Gyles Parkin
- Trainer
- Michael Easterby
- Race
- Skipton-On-Swale Selling Stakes Class G
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-7
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Pigeon (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,245
- Days
- 9
- Future form
- 0/7
'It Certainly Beats Working' Claiming Stakes Class F
Class 66fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 22 May 97
- Course
- Newcastle
- Pos
- 7/10
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 17¼
- Jockey
- Terry Lucas
- Trainer
- Michael Easterby
- Race
- 'It Certainly Beats Working' Claiming Stakes Class F
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-9
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Lord Smith (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,514
- Days
- 5
- Future form
- 3/9
Skipton Claiming Stakes Class F
Class 65fGood
All fields
- Date
- 17 May 97
- Course
- Thirsk
- Pos
- 6/12
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 8¼
- Jockey
- Kevin Darley
- Trainer
- Michael Easterby
- Race
- Skipton Claiming Stakes Class F
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-4
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Laurel Pleasure (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,758
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 1/9
Fraggles Selling Stakes Class G
Class 65fGood
All fields
- Date
- 23 Apr 97
- Course
- Catterick
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- won shd
- Jockey
- Gyles Parkin
- Trainer
- Michael Easterby
- Race
- Fraggles Selling Stakes Class G
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-1
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Hopefully (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,147
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Jun 97 | Redcar | 'Bottle And A Half' Selling Stakes Class G | 11/11 | Greenbrook (GB) | 2 | 5 Jul 97 | Beverley | Paul Teague And Lara King Selling Stakes Class F |
| 21 Jun 97 | Redcar | 'Bottle And A Half' Selling Stakes Class G | 11/11 | The Honorable Lady (GB) | 3 | 22 Jul 97 | Yarmouth | Elizabeth Simpson Selling Stakes Class G |
| 22 May 97 | Newcastle | 'It Certainly Beats Working' Claiming Stakes Class F | 7/10 | Lord Smith (GB) | 1 | 26 Jun 97 | Salisbury | Southampton Claiming Stakes Class F |
| 22 May 97 | Newcastle | 'It Certainly Beats Working' Claiming Stakes Class F | 7/10 | Figawin (GB) | 4 | 6 Jun 97 | Southwell (AW) | Farmers Weekley Selling Stakes Class F |
| 22 May 97 | Newcastle | 'It Certainly Beats Working' Claiming Stakes Class F | 7/10 | Arm And A Leg (IRE) | 5 | 28 May 97 | Yarmouth | Repps Selling Stakes Class G |
| 17 May 97 | Thirsk | Skipton Claiming Stakes Class F | 6/12 | Penniless I (IRE) | 3 | 11 Jun 97 | Beverley | More Learning Claiming Stakes Class F |
- 11/1121 Jun 97 · Redcar
'Bottle And A Half' Selling Stakes Class G
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jun 97
- Course
- Redcar
- Race
- 'Bottle And A Half' Selling Stakes Class G
- This horse
- 11/11
- Winner next time
- Greenbrook (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 5 Jul 97
- At
- Beverley
- Race won
- Paul Teague And Lara King Selling Stakes Class F
- 11/1121 Jun 97 · Redcar
'Bottle And A Half' Selling Stakes Class G
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jun 97
- Course
- Redcar
- Race
- 'Bottle And A Half' Selling Stakes Class G
- This horse
- 11/11
- Winner next time
- The Honorable Lady (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 22 Jul 97
- At
- Yarmouth
- Race won
- Elizabeth Simpson Selling Stakes Class G
- 7/1022 May 97 · Newcastle
'It Certainly Beats Working' Claiming Stakes Class F
All fields
- Date
- 22 May 97
- Course
- Newcastle
- Race
- 'It Certainly Beats Working' Claiming Stakes Class F
- This horse
- 7/10
- Winner next time
- Lord Smith (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 26 Jun 97
- Race won
- Southampton Claiming Stakes Class F
- 7/1022 May 97 · Newcastle
'It Certainly Beats Working' Claiming Stakes Class F
All fields
- Date
- 22 May 97
- Course
- Newcastle
- Race
- 'It Certainly Beats Working' Claiming Stakes Class F
- This horse
- 7/10
- Winner next time
- Figawin (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 6 Jun 97
- At
- Southwell (AW)
- Race won
- Farmers Weekley Selling Stakes Class F
- 7/1022 May 97 · Newcastle
'It Certainly Beats Working' Claiming Stakes Class F
All fields
- Date
- 22 May 97
- Course
- Newcastle
- Race
- 'It Certainly Beats Working' Claiming Stakes Class F
- This horse
- 7/10
- Winner next time
- Arm And A Leg (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 28 May 97
- At
- Yarmouth
- Race won
- Repps Selling Stakes Class G
- 6/1217 May 97 · Thirsk
Skipton Claiming Stakes Class F
All fields
- Date
- 17 May 97
- Course
- Thirsk
- Race
- Skipton Claiming Stakes Class F
- This horse
- 6/12
- Winner next time
- Penniless I (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 11 Jun 97
- At
- Beverley
- Race won
- More Learning Claiming Stakes Class F
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Easterby | 23 Apr 97 | 30 Jun 97 | 1/8 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,147 | €0 |
Michael Easterby
- Trainer
- Michael Easterby
- First run
- 23 Apr 97
- Last run
- 30 Jun 97
- First run for yard
- 1/8
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,147
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,147 | €0 | 23 Apr 97 | 30 Jun 97 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,147
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 23 Apr 97
- Last run
- 30 Jun 97
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,147 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,147
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,147 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,147
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,147 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,147
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catterick | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,147 | €0 | ||
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Newcastle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Redcar | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Thirsk | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Catterick
- Course
- Catterick
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,147
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Carlisle
- Course
- Carlisle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newcastle
- Course
- Newcastle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Redcar
- Course
- Redcar
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Southwell (AW)
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thirsk
- Course
- Thirsk
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,147 | €0 |
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,147
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,147 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,147
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,147 | €0 | ||
| May | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,147
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gyles Parkin | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,147 | €0 | ||
| Kevin Darley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Terry Lucas | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Gyles Parkin
- Jockey
- Gyles Parkin
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,147
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kevin Darley
- Jockey
- Kevin Darley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Terry Lucas
- Jockey
- Terry Lucas
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Easterby | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,147 | €0 |
Michael Easterby
- Trainer
- Michael Easterby
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,147
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,147 | €0 | ||
| b | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,147
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,147 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,147
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,147 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,147
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchShalford (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireShalford (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireThatching (GB)
- Sire's damEnigma (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchGulf Craft (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sirePetorius (IRE)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Gulf Craft (IRE) · 1 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shalford (IRE) | Gulf Craft (IRE) | Petorius (IRE) | filly | Flat 7.6f · NH 2m½f | Flat 7.4f · NH 2m3f |
Shalford (IRE)
- Sire
- Shalford (IRE)
- Damsire
- Petorius (IRE)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.6f · NH 2m½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.4f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Shalford (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 1,953 | 131 | 387 | 7 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 670 | 43 | 120 | 6 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 517 | 31 | 98 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good going | 167 | 14 | 32 | 3 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 1,953
- Wins
- 131
- Placed
- 387
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 670
- Wins
- 43
- Placed
- 120
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 517
- Wins
- 31
- Placed
- 98
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Runs
- 167
- Wins
- 14
- Placed
- 32
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Shalford (IRE) × Petorius mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 1 | 0 | 24 | 1 | 6 | £2,147 | €410 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 24
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 6
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,147
- Prize IRE (€)
- €410
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flash D'Or I (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 0 | £2,147 | €0 |
| Abbeyspring (IRE) | 17 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €410 |
Flash D'Or I (IRE)
- Horse
- Flash D'Or I (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,147
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Abbeyspring (IRE)
- Horse
- Abbeyspring (IRE)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €410
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Shalford (IRE) out of Gulf Craft (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Digamist (USA)
- Dismissive (IRE)0W · 5R
By General Monash (USA)
- New Horizon (IRE)0W · 10R
Female line
- 1Gulf Craft (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Flash D'Or I foaled?
Flash D'Or I (IRE) was foaled in 1995.
Who are the sire and dam of Flash D'Or I?
Flash D'Or I (IRE) is by Shalford (IRE) out of Gulf Craft (IRE), a daughter of Petorius (IRE).
Who trained Flash D'Or I?
Flash D'Or I (IRE) was trained by Michael Easterby and owned by Philip A Jarvis at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Flash D'Or I's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Flash D'Or I (IRE) won 1 of 7 races (14%).
What is Flash D'Or I's biggest win?
Flash D'Or I (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Fraggles Selling Stakes Class G at Catterick on 23 April 1997.
Has Flash D'Or I ever been beaten?
Flash D'Or I (IRE) was beaten 6 times in 7 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 17 May 1997 at Thirsk (6th of 12).
Is Flash D'Or I still racing?
Flash D'Or I (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 30 June 1997 at Southwell (AW) in the Docklands Fillies' Selling Stakes Class G, finishing 7th of 9, and has not run there since.
What is Flash D'Or I's record at Catterick?
Flash D'Or I (IRE) ran most often at Catterick, with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated