Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Flaming Nora
- TrainerJames Fanshawe
- OwnerMrs J Fanshawe
- FamilyWee Dram
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2008
- Highest OR
- 64
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 5 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £473 GB
- Last official rating
- 61 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 19 Sep 2011, Leicester (5/5)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Sep 11 | Leicester | 5/5 | 20/1 | 21¼ | Eddie Ahern | James Fanshawe | Henry Alken Classified Claiming Stakes | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 8-9 | 61 | v | Royal Opera (GB) | £1,617 | 17 | 0/4 |
| 2 Sep 11 | Brighton | 7/7 | 7/1 | dist | Jack Mitchell | James Fanshawe | Support The Martlets Hospice Fillies' Handicap | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-0 | 64 | v | Golden Waters (GB) | £2,523 | 18 | 0/6 |
| 15 Aug 11 | Kempton (AW) | 4/6 | 9/1 | 17¼ | Pat Cosgrave | James Fanshawe | 32RedPoker.com Median Auction Maiden Fillies' Stakes | Class 6 | Flat AW | 1m4f | Standard | 8-12 | - | - | Zafarana (GB) | £1,617 | 28 | 1/5 |
| 18 Jul 11 | Yarmouth | 10/12 | 13/2 | 27¾ | Pat Cosgrave | James Fanshawe | Volvo At M.R. King Halesworth Median Auction Maiden Stakes | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Soft | 8-12 | - | - | Top Diktat (GB) | £1,617 | 27 | 1/11 |
| 21 Jun 11 | Beverley | 3/8 | 7/1 | ½ | Pat Cosgrave | James Fanshawe | Racing UK On Sky 432 Median Auction Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m½f | Good | 8-12 | - | - | The Guru Of Gloom (IRE) | £2,388 | - | 2/7 |
Henry Alken Classified Claiming Stakes
Class 61m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 19 Sep 11
- Course
- Leicester
- Pos
- 5/5
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 21¼
- Jockey
- Eddie Ahern
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- Henry Alken Classified Claiming Stakes
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- 61
- Headgear
- v
- Winner / 2nd
- Royal Opera (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,617
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- 0/4
Support The Martlets Hospice Fillies' Handicap
Class 51m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 2 Sep 11
- Course
- Brighton
- Pos
- 7/7
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Jack Mitchell
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- Support The Martlets Hospice Fillies' Handicap
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 64
- Headgear
- v
- Winner / 2nd
- Golden Waters (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,523
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 0/6
- 4/615 Aug 11 · Kempton (AW)9/1
32RedPoker.com Median Auction Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Class 61m4fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 15 Aug 11
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 4/6
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- 17¼
- Jockey
- Pat Cosgrave
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- 32RedPoker.com Median Auction Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Zafarana (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,617
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 1/5
Volvo At M.R. King Halesworth Median Auction Maiden Stakes
Class 61m1fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jul 11
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Pos
- 10/12
- SP
- 13/2
- Btn
- 27¾
- Jockey
- Pat Cosgrave
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- Volvo At M.R. King Halesworth Median Auction Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Top Diktat (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,617
- Days
- 27
- Future form
- 1/11
Racing UK On Sky 432 Median Auction Maiden Stakes
Class 51m½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jun 11
- Course
- Beverley
- Pos
- 3/8
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- ½
- Jockey
- Pat Cosgrave
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- Racing UK On Sky 432 Median Auction Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- The Guru Of Gloom (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,388
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Aug 11 | Kempton (AW) | 32RedPoker.com Median Auction Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 4/6 | Passion Play (GB) | 3 | 15 Sep 11 | Kempton (AW) | Book Your Christmas Party At Kempton Median Auction Maiden Stakes |
| 18 Jul 11 | Yarmouth | Volvo At M.R. King Halesworth Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 10/12 | Shelovestobouggie (GB) | 8 | 15 Oct 11 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Enjoy The Ringside Entertainment Handicap (Div II) |
| 21 Jun 11 | Beverley | Racing UK On Sky 432 Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 3/8 | Iulus (GB) | 2 | 24 Jul 11 | Carlisle | Get Free Bets At freebetting.co.uk Maiden Stakes |
| 21 Jun 11 | Beverley | Racing UK On Sky 432 Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 3/8 | Auto Mac (GB) | 7 | 12 Jul 11 | Beverley | tyregiant.com Claiming Stakes |
- 4/615 Aug 11 · Kempton (AW)
32RedPoker.com Median Auction Maiden Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 15 Aug 11
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- 32RedPoker.com Median Auction Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 4/6
- Winner next time
- Passion Play (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 15 Sep 11
- At
- Kempton (AW)
- Race won
- Book Your Christmas Party At Kempton Median Auction Maiden Stakes
- 10/1218 Jul 11 · Yarmouth
Volvo At M.R. King Halesworth Median Auction Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jul 11
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Race
- Volvo At M.R. King Halesworth Median Auction Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 10/12
- Winner next time
- Shelovestobouggie (GB)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 15 Oct 11
- At
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race won
- Enjoy The Ringside Entertainment Handicap (Div II)
- 3/821 Jun 11 · Beverley
Racing UK On Sky 432 Median Auction Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jun 11
- Course
- Beverley
- Race
- Racing UK On Sky 432 Median Auction Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 3/8
- Winner next time
- Iulus (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 24 Jul 11
- At
- Carlisle
- Race won
- Get Free Bets At freebetting.co.uk Maiden Stakes
- 3/821 Jun 11 · Beverley
Racing UK On Sky 432 Median Auction Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jun 11
- Course
- Beverley
- Race
- Racing UK On Sky 432 Median Auction Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 3/8
- Winner next time
- Auto Mac (GB)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 12 Jul 11
- At
- Beverley
- Race won
- tyregiant.com Claiming Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Fanshawe | 21 Jun 11 | 19 Sep 11 | 3/8 | 64 | 61 | 64 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £473 | €0 |
James Fanshawe
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- First run
- 21 Jun 11
- Last run
- 19 Sep 11
- First run for yard
- 3/8
- OR first run
- 64
- OR last run
- 61
- Best OR
- 64
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £473
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £473 | €0 | 64 | 21 Jun 11 | 19 Sep 11 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £473
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 64
- First run
- 21 Jun 11
- Last run
- 19 Sep 11
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £353 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £120 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £353
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £120
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £353 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £120 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £353
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £120
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9f to 11f | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £353 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £120 | €0 |
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £353
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £120
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beverley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £353 | €0 | ||
| Brighton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £120 | €0 | ||
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Beverley
- Course
- Beverley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £353
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Brighton
- Course
- Brighton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kempton (AW)
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £120
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leicester
- Course
- Leicester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yarmouth
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £353 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £120 | €0 |
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £353
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £120
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £473 | €0 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £473
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £353 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £120 | €0 | ||
| September | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £353
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £120
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pat Cosgrave | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £473 | €0 | ||
| Eddie Ahern | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Jack Mitchell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Pat Cosgrave
- Jockey
- Pat Cosgrave
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £473
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Eddie Ahern
- Jockey
- Eddie Ahern
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jack Mitchell
- Jockey
- Jack Mitchell
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Fanshawe | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £473 | €0 |
James Fanshawe
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £473
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £473 | €0 | ||
| v | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £473
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
v
- Headgear
- v
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £353 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £120 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £353
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £120
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time visor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £473 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time visor
- Headgear
- First time visor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £473
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchTobougg (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireTobougg (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireBarathea (IRE)
- Sire's damLacovia (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchMorning After (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireEmperor Jones (USA)
- Dam's damOnefortheditch (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireWith Approval (CAN)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Morning After (GB) · by Emperor Jones (USA) · 3 winners from 5 runners
- Onefortheditch (USA) · by With Approval (CAN) · 5 winners from 5 runners
- Wee Dram (USA) · 1 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tobougg (IRE) | Morning After (GB) | Emperor Jones (USA) | filly | Flat 8.5f · NH 2m3f | Flat 6.6f · NH 2m4f |
Tobougg (IRE)
- Sire
- Tobougg (IRE)
- Damsire
- Emperor Jones (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.5f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.6f · NH 2m4f
Progeny of Tobougg (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 4,212 | 364 | 986 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 816 | 67 | 180 | 4 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 809 | 69 | 190 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good going | 156 | 13 | 35 | 3 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 4,212
- Wins
- 364
- Placed
- 986
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 816
- Wins
- 67
- Placed
- 180
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 809
- Wins
- 69
- Placed
- 190
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Runs
- 156
- Wins
- 13
- Placed
- 35
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Tobougg (IRE) × Emperor Jones mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 0 | 6 | £4,224 | €0 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 25 | 4 | 4 | £24,636 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 3 | 1 | 0 | 52 | 4 | 10 | £28,860 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 27
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 6
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,224
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 25
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £24,636
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 52
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd/3rd
- 10
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £28,860
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tobago Bay (GB) | 43 | 4 | 0 | £27,877 | €0 |
| Empressofboogie (GB) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £510 | €0 |
| Flaming Nora (GB) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £473 | €0 |
Tobago Bay (GB)
- Horse
- Tobago Bay (GB)
- Runs
- 43
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £27,877
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Empressofboogie (GB)
- Horse
- Empressofboogie (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £510
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flaming Nora (GB)
- Horse
- Flaming Nora (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £473
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 61 | 64 | 61 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 61
- Highest OR
- 64
- Lowest OR
- 61
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 61 | 61 | 0 | 64 | -3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 61
- OR last run
- 61
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 64
- v highest
- -3
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Tobougg (IRE) out of Morning After (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Starcraft (NZ)
- Dazzled (GB)1W · 3R
By Pastoral Pursuits (GB)
- Elizona (GB)1W · 11R
By Kheleyf (USA)
- Sober Up (GB)1W · 13R
By Equiano (FR)
- The Night Before (GB)0W · 6R
Female line
- 1Morning After (GB) · by Emperor Jones (USA)
- 2Onefortheditch (USA) · by With Approval (CAN)
- 3Wee Dram (USA)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Flaming Nora foaled?
Flaming Nora (GB) was foaled in 2008.
Who are the sire and dam of Flaming Nora?
Flaming Nora (GB) is by Tobougg (IRE) out of Morning After (GB), a daughter of Emperor Jones (USA).
Who trained Flaming Nora?
Flaming Nora (GB) was trained by James Fanshawe and owned by Mrs J Fanshawe at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Flaming Nora's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Flaming Nora (GB) ran 5 times without winning.
What was Flaming Nora's official rating?
Flaming Nora (GB) was last officially rated 61 on the Flat (career high 64).
Is Flaming Nora still racing?
Flaming Nora (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 19 September 2011 at Leicester in the Henry Alken Classified Claiming Stakes, finishing 5th of 5, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated