Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Flambeau
- TrainerHenry Candy
- OwnerMajor M G Wyatt
- FamilyFatah Flare
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2007
- Highest OR
- 107
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 11 runs (18%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £42,316 GB
- Last official rating
- 105 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 1 Oct 2011, Ascot (8/9)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 16 Apr 2011, Leicester
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Oct 11 | Ascot | 8/9 | 7/2 | 7¼ | Dane O'Neill | Henry Candy | Miles & Morrison EBF October Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-2 | 105 | Crying Lightening (IRE) | £19,849 | 23 | 1/4 |
| 8 Sep 11 | Doncaster | 6/11 | 7/1 | 5 | Dane O'Neill | Henry Candy | Japan Racing Association Sceptre Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-0 | 107 | Alanza (IRE) | £29,600 | 75 | 1/8 |
| 25 Jun 11 | Newmarket (July) | 10/12 | 4/1F | 18¾ | Dane O'Neill | Henry Candy | John Sunley Memorial Criterion Stakes Group 3 | Class 1 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Soft | 9-0 | 107 | Libranno (GB) | £28,385 | 49 | 0/8 |
| 7 May 11 | Lingfield | 2/8 | 8/11F | 1¾ | Dane O'Neill | Henry Candy | totesport 0800 221 221 Chartwell Fillies' Stakes (Turf) | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-3 | 107 | Perfect Tribute (GB) | £28,385 | 21 | 0/6 |
| 16 Apr 11 | Leicester | 1/10 | 6/1 | won 4½ | Dane O'Neill | Henry Candy | totetentofollow.co.uk Leicestershire Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 8-11 | 98 | Field Of Dream (GB) | £17,031 | 175 | 2/9 |
| 23 Oct 10 | Doncaster | 3/10 | 7/2 | 2¾ | Paul Hanagan | Henry Candy | Barry Hills Biography Conditions Stakes | Class 2 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 8-4 | 98 | Inler (IRE) | £9,347 | 69 | 0/6 |
| 15 Aug 10 | Pontefract | 3/13 | 4/1 | 5 | Dane O'Neill | Henry Candy | E B F Flying Fillies' Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 8-10 | 98 | Bounty Box (GB) | £22,708 | 29 | 1/10 |
| 17 Jul 10 | Newmarket (July) | 2/10 | 4/1 | hd | Dane O'Neill | Henry Candy | European Breeders' Fund Fillies' Handicap | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-12 | 93 | Dever Dream (GB) | £8,723 | 22 | 0/9 |
| 25 Jun 10 | Newmarket (July) | 3/7 | 100/30 | 1 | Dane O'Neill | Henry Candy | European Breeders' Fund Fillies' Conditions Stakes | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 8-8 | 82 | Bounty Box (GB) | £9,066 | 41 | 0/6 |
| 15 May 10 | Newbury | 1/11 | 5/2F | won ¾ | Dane O'Neill | Henry Candy | Federation of Bloodstock Agents Maiden Stakes (Div II) | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 8-12 | - | Kakatosi (GB) | £4,857 | 215 | 2/10 |
| 12 Oct 09 | Salisbury | 5/16 | 14/1 | 2½ | Dane O'Neill | Henry Candy | Bathwick Tyres Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II) | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 7f | Soft | 9-0 | - | Qaraaba (GB) | £2,914 | - | 3/14 |
Miles & Morrison EBF October Stakes
Listed7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 1 Oct 11
- Course
- Ascot
- Pos
- 8/9
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- 7¼
- Jockey
- Dane O'Neill
- Trainer
- Henry Candy
- Race
- Miles & Morrison EBF October Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 105
- Winner / 2nd
- Crying Lightening (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £19,849
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 1/4
Japan Racing Association Sceptre Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Group 37fGood
All fields
- Date
- 8 Sep 11
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- 6/11
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 5
- Jockey
- Dane O'Neill
- Trainer
- Henry Candy
- Race
- Japan Racing Association Sceptre Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 107
- Winner / 2nd
- Alanza (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £29,600
- Days
- 75
- Future form
- 1/8
- 10/1225 Jun 11 · Newmarket (July)4/1F
John Sunley Memorial Criterion Stakes Group 3
Class 17fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jun 11
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Pos
- 10/12
- SP
- 4/1F
- Btn
- 18¾
- Jockey
- Dane O'Neill
- Trainer
- Henry Candy
- Race
- John Sunley Memorial Criterion Stakes Group 3
- Class
- Class 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 107
- Winner / 2nd
- Libranno (GB)
- Winner prize
- £28,385
- Days
- 49
- Future form
- 0/8
totesport 0800 221 221 Chartwell Fillies' Stakes (Turf)
Group 37fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 7 May 11
- Course
- Lingfield
- Pos
- 2/8
- SP
- 8/11F
- Btn
- 1¾
- Jockey
- Dane O'Neill
- Trainer
- Henry Candy
- Race
- totesport 0800 221 221 Chartwell Fillies' Stakes (Turf)
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 107
- Winner / 2nd
- Perfect Tribute (GB)
- Winner prize
- £28,385
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 0/6
totetentofollow.co.uk Leicestershire Stakes
Listed7fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 16 Apr 11
- Course
- Leicester
- Pos
- 1/10
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- won 4½
- Jockey
- Dane O'Neill
- Trainer
- Henry Candy
- Race
- totetentofollow.co.uk Leicestershire Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- 98
- Winner / 2nd
- Field Of Dream (GB)
- Winner prize
- £17,031
- Days
- 175
- Future form
- 2/9
Barry Hills Biography Conditions Stakes
Class 27fGood
All fields
- Date
- 23 Oct 10
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- 3/10
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- 2¾
- Jockey
- Paul Hanagan
- Trainer
- Henry Candy
- Race
- Barry Hills Biography Conditions Stakes
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-4
- OR
- 98
- Winner / 2nd
- Inler (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £9,347
- Days
- 69
- Future form
- 0/6
E B F Flying Fillies' Stakes
Listed6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 15 Aug 10
- Course
- Pontefract
- Pos
- 3/13
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 5
- Jockey
- Dane O'Neill
- Trainer
- Henry Candy
- Race
- E B F Flying Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-10
- OR
- 98
- Winner / 2nd
- Bounty Box (GB)
- Winner prize
- £22,708
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 1/10
- 2/1017 Jul 10 · Newmarket (July)4/1
European Breeders' Fund Fillies' Handicap
Class 36fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jul 10
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Pos
- 2/10
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- hd
- Jockey
- Dane O'Neill
- Trainer
- Henry Candy
- Race
- European Breeders' Fund Fillies' Handicap
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-12
- OR
- 93
- Winner / 2nd
- Dever Dream (GB)
- Winner prize
- £8,723
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 0/9
- 3/725 Jun 10 · Newmarket (July)100/30
European Breeders' Fund Fillies' Conditions Stakes
Class 36fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jun 10
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Pos
- 3/7
- SP
- 100/30
- Btn
- 1
- Jockey
- Dane O'Neill
- Trainer
- Henry Candy
- Race
- European Breeders' Fund Fillies' Conditions Stakes
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-8
- OR
- 82
- Winner / 2nd
- Bounty Box (GB)
- Winner prize
- £9,066
- Days
- 41
- Future form
- 0/6
Federation of Bloodstock Agents Maiden Stakes (Div II)
Class 47fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 15 May 10
- Course
- Newbury
- Pos
- 1/11
- SP
- 5/2F
- Btn
- won ¾
- Jockey
- Dane O'Neill
- Trainer
- Henry Candy
- Race
- Federation of Bloodstock Agents Maiden Stakes (Div II)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Kakatosi (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,857
- Days
- 215
- Future form
- 2/10
Bathwick Tyres Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II)
Class 57fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 12 Oct 09
- Course
- Salisbury
- Pos
- 5/16
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 2½
- Jockey
- Dane O'Neill
- Trainer
- Henry Candy
- Race
- Bathwick Tyres Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II)
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Qaraaba (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,914
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 3/14
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Oct 11 | Ascot | Miles & Morrison EBF October Stakes | 8/9 | Marvada (IRE) | 3 | 4 Apr 12 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Race) |
| 8 Sep 11 | Doncaster | Japan Racing Association Sceptre Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | 6/11 | Crying Lightening (IRE) | 7 | 1 Oct 11 | Ascot | Miles & Morrison EBF October Stakes |
| 16 Apr 11 | Leicester | totetentofollow.co.uk Leicestershire Stakes | 1/10 | Side Glance (GB) | 3 | 27 Apr 11 | Ascot | Britain's Got Talent Paradise Stakes |
| 16 Apr 11 | Leicester | totetentofollow.co.uk Leicestershire Stakes | 1/10 | Fathsta (IRE) | 7 | 25 Apr 11 | Warwick | Norton Lindsey Conditions Stakes |
| 15 Aug 10 | Pontefract | E B F Flying Fillies' Stakes | 3/13 | Dever Dream (GB) | 2 | 9 Sep 10 | Doncaster | Japan Racing Association Sceptre Stakes (Fillies & Mares) |
| 15 May 10 | Newbury | Federation of Bloodstock Agents Maiden Stakes (Div II) | 1/11 | Kakatosi (GB) | 2 | 12 Jun 10 | Lingfield (AW) | Best Odds Guaranteed At ladbrokes.com Median Auction Maiden Stakes |
| 15 May 10 | Newbury | Federation of Bloodstock Agents Maiden Stakes (Div II) | 1/11 | Starclass (GB) | 5 | 23 Jun 10 | Salisbury | Smith & Williamson Maiden Fillies' Stakes |
| 12 Oct 09 | Salisbury | Bathwick Tyres Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II) | 5/16 | Naddwah (GB) | 6 | 27 May 10 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Sponsor A Race By Calling 01902 390000 Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I) |
| 12 Oct 09 | Salisbury | Bathwick Tyres Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II) | 5/16 | Hidden Fire (GB) | 11 | 30 Apr 10 | Lingfield (AW) | £66 Free Bet At bluesquare.com Maiden Stakes (Div II) |
| 12 Oct 09 | Salisbury | Bathwick Tyres Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II) | 5/16 | Lost Horizon (IRE) | 12 | 3 May 10 | Warwick | May Contractors Anniversary Supporting NSPCC Median Auction Maiden Fillies' S… |
- 8/91 Oct 11 · Ascot
Miles & Morrison EBF October Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 1 Oct 11
- Course
- Ascot
- Race
- Miles & Morrison EBF October Stakes
- This horse
- 8/9
- Winner next time
- Marvada (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 4 Apr 12
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Race)
- 6/118 Sep 11 · Doncaster
Japan Racing Association Sceptre Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
All fields
- Date
- 8 Sep 11
- Course
- Doncaster
- Race
- Japan Racing Association Sceptre Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- This horse
- 6/11
- Winner next time
- Crying Lightening (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 1 Oct 11
- At
- Ascot
- Race won
- Miles & Morrison EBF October Stakes
- 1/1016 Apr 11 · Leicester
totetentofollow.co.uk Leicestershire Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 16 Apr 11
- Course
- Leicester
- Race
- totetentofollow.co.uk Leicestershire Stakes
- This horse
- 1/10
- Winner next time
- Side Glance (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 27 Apr 11
- At
- Ascot
- Race won
- Britain's Got Talent Paradise Stakes
- 1/1016 Apr 11 · Leicester
totetentofollow.co.uk Leicestershire Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 16 Apr 11
- Course
- Leicester
- Race
- totetentofollow.co.uk Leicestershire Stakes
- This horse
- 1/10
- Winner next time
- Fathsta (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 25 Apr 11
- At
- Warwick
- Race won
- Norton Lindsey Conditions Stakes
- 3/1315 Aug 10 · Pontefract
E B F Flying Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 15 Aug 10
- Course
- Pontefract
- Race
- E B F Flying Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 3/13
- Winner next time
- Dever Dream (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 9 Sep 10
- Race won
- Japan Racing Association Sceptre Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- 1/1115 May 10 · Newbury
Federation of Bloodstock Agents Maiden Stakes (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 15 May 10
- Course
- Newbury
- Race
- Federation of Bloodstock Agents Maiden Stakes (Div II)
- This horse
- 1/11
- Winner next time
- Kakatosi (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 12 Jun 10
- At
- Lingfield (AW)
- Race won
- Best Odds Guaranteed At ladbrokes.com Median Auction Maiden Stakes
- 1/1115 May 10 · Newbury
Federation of Bloodstock Agents Maiden Stakes (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 15 May 10
- Course
- Newbury
- Race
- Federation of Bloodstock Agents Maiden Stakes (Div II)
- This horse
- 1/11
- Winner next time
- Starclass (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 23 Jun 10
- Race won
- Smith & Williamson Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- 5/1612 Oct 09 · Salisbury
Bathwick Tyres Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 12 Oct 09
- Course
- Salisbury
- Race
- Bathwick Tyres Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II)
- This horse
- 5/16
- Winner next time
- Naddwah (GB)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 27 May 10
- At
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race won
- Sponsor A Race By Calling 01902 390000 Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I)
- 5/1612 Oct 09 · Salisbury
Bathwick Tyres Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 12 Oct 09
- Course
- Salisbury
- Race
- Bathwick Tyres Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II)
- This horse
- 5/16
- Winner next time
- Hidden Fire (GB)
- Their pos
- 11
- Won on
- 30 Apr 10
- At
- Lingfield (AW)
- Race won
- £66 Free Bet At bluesquare.com Maiden Stakes (Div II)
- 5/1612 Oct 09 · Salisbury
Bathwick Tyres Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 12 Oct 09
- Course
- Salisbury
- Race
- Bathwick Tyres Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II)
- This horse
- 5/16
- Winner next time
- Lost Horizon (IRE)
- Their pos
- 12
- Won on
- 3 May 10
- At
- Warwick
- Race won
- May Contractors Anniversary Supporting NSPCC Median Auction Maiden Fillies' S…
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henry Candy | 12 Oct 09 | 1 Oct 11 | 5/16 | 82 | 105 | 107 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 3 | £42,316 | €0 |
Henry Candy
- Trainer
- Henry Candy
- First run
- 12 Oct 09
- Last run
- 1 Oct 11
- First run for yard
- 5/16
- OR first run
- 82
- OR last run
- 105
- Best OR
- 107
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £42,316
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 11 | 2 | 2 | 3 | £42,316 | €0 | 107 | 12 Oct 09 | 1 Oct 11 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £42,316
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 107
- First run
- 12 Oct 09
- Last run
- 1 Oct 11
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 11 | 2 | 2 | 3 | £42,316 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £42,316
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | £36,609 | €0 | ||
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £5,708 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £36,609
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,708
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | £8,269 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 8 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £34,048 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,269
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £34,048
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newmarket (July) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £3,961 | €0 | ||
| Doncaster | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,400 | €0 | ||
| Leicester | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £17,031 | €0 | ||
| Newbury | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,857 | €0 | ||
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £10,760 | €0 | ||
| Pontefract | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £4,308 | €0 | ||
| Salisbury | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Newmarket (July)
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,961
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Doncaster
- Course
- Doncaster
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leicester
- Course
- Leicester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,031
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newbury
- Course
- Newbury
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,857
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ascot
- Course
- Ascot
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lingfield
- Course
- Lingfield
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,760
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pontefract
- Course
- Pontefract
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,308
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Salisbury
- Course
- Salisbury
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £10,760 | €0 | ||
| Listed | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £21,339 | €0 | ||
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,400 | €0 | ||
| Class 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £3,961 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,857 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,760
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,339
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 1
- Class
- Class 1
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,961
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,857
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £12,108 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 7 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £25,900 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £4,308 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,108
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £25,900
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,308
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £17,031 | €0 | ||
| May | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £15,617 | €0 | ||
| June | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,348 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,612 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £4,308 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,400 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,031
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,617
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,348
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,612
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,308
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dane O'Neill | 10 | 2 | 2 | 2 | £40,917 | €0 | ||
| Paul Hanagan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,400 | €0 |
Dane O'Neill
- Jockey
- Dane O'Neill
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £40,917
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Paul Hanagan
- Jockey
- Paul Hanagan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henry Candy | 11 | 2 | 2 | 3 | £42,316 | €0 |
Henry Candy
- Trainer
- Henry Candy
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £42,316
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 11 | 2 | 2 | 3 | £42,316 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £42,316
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £17,680 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,348 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,400 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £21,888 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,680
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,348
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,888
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchOasis Dream (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireOasis Dream (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGreen Desert (USA)
- Sire's damHope (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchFlavian (GB)
Parent · 1
- DamFlavian (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireCatrail (USA)
- Dam's damFatah Flare (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Flavian (GB) · by Catrail (USA) · 5 winners from 7 runners
- Fatah Flare (USA) · 6 winners from 9 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oasis Dream (GB) | Flavian (GB) | Catrail (USA) | filly | Flat 7.3f · NH 2m2f | Flat 6.8f · NH 2m3f |
Oasis Dream (GB)
- Sire
- Oasis Dream (GB)
- Dam
- Flavian (GB)
- Damsire
- Catrail (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.3f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.8f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Oasis Dream (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 15,100 | 1,808 | 4,640 | 11 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 6,201 | 751 | 1,927 | 8 | 2 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 3,423 | 464 | 1,146 | 5 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going | 1,292 | 186 | 448 | 3 | 2 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 15,100
- Wins
- 1,808
- Placed
- 4,640
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 11
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 6,201
- Wins
- 751
- Placed
- 1,927
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 3,423
- Wins
- 464
- Placed
- 1,146
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 1,292
- Wins
- 186
- Placed
- 448
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Oasis Dream (GB) × Catrail mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 2 | 5 | £42,316 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 5
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £42,316
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flambeau (GB) | 11 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £42,316 | €0 |
Flambeau (GB)
- Horse
- Flambeau (GB)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £42,316
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 105 | 107 | 82 | 98 | 16 Apr 11 | 9 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 105
- Highest OR
- 107
- Lowest OR
- 82
- Last winning OR
- 98
- Last win
- 16 Apr 11
- Rated runs
- 9
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Oct 11 | Ascot | Flat | 105 | -2 | 8/9 |
| 8 Sep 11 | Doncaster | Flat | 107 | 0 | 6/11 |
| 25 Jun 11 | Newmarket (July) | Flat | 107 | 0 | 10/12 |
| 7 May 11 | Lingfield | Flat | 107 | 9 | 2/8 |
| 16 Apr 11 | Leicester | Flat | 98 | 0 | 1/10 |
| 23 Oct 10 | Doncaster | Flat | 98 | 0 | 3/10 |
| 15 Aug 10 | Pontefract | Flat | 98 | 5 | 3/13 |
| 17 Jul 10 | Newmarket (July) | Flat | 93 | 11 | 2/10 |
| 25 Jun 10 | Newmarket (July) | Flat | 82 | - | 3/7 |
- 8/91 Oct 11 · Ascot
All fields
- Date
- 1 Oct 11
- Course
- Ascot
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 105
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 8/9
- 6/118 Sep 11 · Doncaster
All fields
- Date
- 8 Sep 11
- Course
- Doncaster
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 107
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 6/11
- 10/1225 Jun 11 · Newmarket (July)
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jun 11
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 107
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 10/12
- 2/87 May 11 · Lingfield
All fields
- Date
- 7 May 11
- Course
- Lingfield
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 107
- Change
- 9
- Pos
- 2/8
- 1/1016 Apr 11 · Leicester
All fields
- Date
- 16 Apr 11
- Course
- Leicester
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 98
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 1/10
- 3/1023 Oct 10 · Doncaster
All fields
- Date
- 23 Oct 10
- Course
- Doncaster
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 98
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 3/10
- 3/1315 Aug 10 · Pontefract
All fields
- Date
- 15 Aug 10
- Course
- Pontefract
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 98
- Change
- 5
- Pos
- 3/13
- 2/1017 Jul 10 · Newmarket (July)
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jul 10
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 93
- Change
- 11
- Pos
- 2/10
- 3/725 Jun 10 · Newmarket (July)
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jun 10
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 82
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 3/7
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 105 | 105 | 0 | 98 | 16 Apr 11 | 7 | 98 | 7 | 107 | -2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 105
- OR last run
- 105
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 98
- Last win
- 16 Apr 11
- v last winning
- 7
- Highest winning OR
- 98
- v highest winning
- 7
- Highest OR
- 107
- v highest
- -2
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 5 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Oasis Dream (GB) out of Flavian (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Mark Of Esteem (IRE)
- Young Flavio (GB)2W · 17R
By Refuse To Bend (IRE)
- Bended Knee (GB)1W · 4R
By Royal Applause (GB)
- Emperor Vespasian (GB)0W · 8R
- Royal Acquisition (GB)5W · 30R
By Cape Cross (IRE)
- Capton (GB)2W · 26R
By Mastercraftsman (IRE)
- Bosmann (GB)0W · 1R
Female line
- 1Flavian (GB) · by Catrail (USA)
- 2Fatah Flare (USA)
Notable relatives
Flambeau is the only black-type winner in this female family in Britain or Ireland since 1990.
In brief
When was Flambeau foaled?
Flambeau (GB) was foaled in 2007.
Who are the sire and dam of Flambeau?
Flambeau (GB) is by Oasis Dream (GB) out of Flavian (GB), a daughter of Catrail (USA).
Who trained Flambeau?
Flambeau (GB) was trained by Henry Candy and owned by Major M G Wyatt at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Flambeau's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Flambeau (GB) won 2 of 11 races (18%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Flambeau's biggest win?
Flambeau (GB)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the totetentofollow.co.uk Leicestershire Stakes (Listed) at Leicester on 16 April 2011.
Has Flambeau ever been beaten?
Flambeau (GB) was beaten 9 times in 11 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 12 October 2009 at Salisbury (5th of 16).
What was Flambeau's official rating?
Flambeau (GB) was last officially rated 105 on the Flat (career high 107).
Is Flambeau still racing?
Flambeau (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 1 October 2011 at Ascot in the Miles & Morrison EBF October Stakes, finishing 8th of 9, and has not run there since.
What is Flambeau's record at Newmarket (July)?
Flambeau (GB) ran most often at Newmarket (July), with no wins from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated