Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Flamands
- TrainerLuca Cumani
- OwnerPrince Sultan Al Kabeer
- FamilyFleur Royale
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1993
- Highest OR
- 90
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 6 runs (33%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £13,993 GB
- Last official rating
- 90 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 1 Nov 1996, Newmarket (4/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 18 Oct 1996, Newmarket
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Nov 96 | Newmarket | 4/11 | 5/1 | 5 | Royston Ffrench | Luca Cumani | George Stubbs Rated Handicap | Listed | Flat Turf | 2m | Good | 7-12 | 90 | Orchestra Stall (GB) | £10,913 | 14 | 0/8 |
| 18 Oct 96 | Newmarket | 1/8 | 11/4F | won nk | Frankie Dettori | Luca Cumani | Equity Financial Collections Handicap Class C | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 1m6f | Good | 8-9 | 83 | Mount Pleasant (IRE) | £5,900 | 48 | 0/6 |
| 31 Aug 96 | Chester | 1/3 | 8/13F | won ½ | Oscar Urbina | Luca Cumani | Rouge Rose Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m4½f | Good to Soft | 8-11 | - | Heart (GB) | £4,608 | 21 | 1/2 |
| 10 Aug 96 | Newmarket (July) | 2/8 | 11/2 | nk | Royston Ffrench | Luca Cumani | Montana Wines Maiden Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Firm | 7-12 | - | Fine Detail (IRE) | £4,659 | 15 | 0/4 |
| 26 Jul 96 | Newmarket (July) | 2/7 | 40/1 | 2 | Royston Ffrench | Luca Cumani | Hundon Maiden Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Firm | 8-2 | - | My Emma (GB) | £4,386 | 302 | 3/4 |
| 28 Sep 95 | Newmarket | 20/23 | 9/1 | 17 | Pat Eddery | Luca Cumani | European Breeders Fund Jocelyn Hambro Maiden Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 8-9 | - | Astor Place (IRE) | £7,983 | - | 5/22 |
- 4/111 Nov 96 · Newmarket5/1
George Stubbs Rated Handicap
Listed2mGood
All fields
- Date
- 1 Nov 96
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 4/11
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 5
- Jockey
- Royston Ffrench
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- Race
- George Stubbs Rated Handicap
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 7-12
- OR
- 90
- Winner / 2nd
- Orchestra Stall (GB)
- Winner prize
- £10,913
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 0/8
- 1/818 Oct 96 · Newmarket11/4F
Equity Financial Collections Handicap Class C
Class 31m6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 18 Oct 96
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 11/4F
- Btn
- won nk
- Jockey
- Frankie Dettori
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- Race
- Equity Financial Collections Handicap Class C
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- 83
- Winner / 2nd
- Mount Pleasant (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,900
- Days
- 48
- Future form
- 0/6
Rouge Rose Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
Class 41m4½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 31 Aug 96
- Course
- Chester
- Pos
- 1/3
- SP
- 8/13F
- Btn
- won ½
- Jockey
- Oscar Urbina
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- Race
- Rouge Rose Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Heart (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,608
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 1/2
- 2/810 Aug 96 · Newmarket (July)11/2
Montana Wines Maiden Stakes Class D
Class 41m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 10 Aug 96
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Pos
- 2/8
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- nk
- Jockey
- Royston Ffrench
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- Race
- Montana Wines Maiden Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 7-12
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Fine Detail (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,659
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 0/4
- 2/726 Jul 96 · Newmarket (July)40/1
Hundon Maiden Stakes Class D
Class 41m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jul 96
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Pos
- 2/7
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- 2
- Jockey
- Royston Ffrench
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- Race
- Hundon Maiden Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- My Emma (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,386
- Days
- 302
- Future form
- 3/4
- 20/2328 Sep 95 · Newmarket9/1
European Breeders Fund Jocelyn Hambro Maiden Stakes Class D
Class 47fGood
All fields
- Date
- 28 Sep 95
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 20/23
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- 17
- Jockey
- Pat Eddery
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Jocelyn Hambro Maiden Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Astor Place (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £7,983
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 5/22
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Aug 96 | Chester | Rouge Rose Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D | 1/3 | Supamova (USA) | 3 | 11 Sep 96 | Epsom | Downs Maiden Stakes Class D |
| 26 Jul 96 | Newmarket (July) | Hundon Maiden Stakes Class D | 2/7 | My Emma (GB) | 1 | 20 Aug 97 | York | Aston Upthorpe Yorkshire Oaks (Group 1) |
| 26 Jul 96 | Newmarket (July) | Hundon Maiden Stakes Class D | 2/7 | Ginger Fox (USA) | 3 | 25 Sep 96 | Chester | Carden Maiden Stakes Class D |
| 26 Jul 96 | Newmarket (July) | Hundon Maiden Stakes Class D | 2/7 | Congo Man (GB) | 5 | 18 Sep 96 | Sandown | Kennington Oval Maiden Stakes Class D |
| 28 Sep 95 | Newmarket | European Breeders Fund Jocelyn Hambro Maiden Stakes Class D | 20/23 | Legal Right (USA) | 2 | 7 May 96 | Chester | Grosvenor Maiden Stakes Class D |
| 28 Sep 95 | Newmarket | European Breeders Fund Jocelyn Hambro Maiden Stakes Class D | 20/23 | Santillana (USA) | 3 | 2 Nov 95 | Musselburgh | European Breeders Fund Tennents Lager Maiden Stakes Class D |
| 28 Sep 95 | Newmarket | European Breeders Fund Jocelyn Hambro Maiden Stakes Class D | 20/23 | Germano (GB) | 7 | 20 Oct 95 | Doncaster | European Breeders Fund Ciswo Maiden Stakes Class D |
| 28 Sep 95 | Newmarket | European Breeders Fund Jocelyn Hambro Maiden Stakes Class D | 20/23 | Fahim (GB) | 8 | 6 Jun 96 | Beverley | Etton Maiden Stakes Class D |
| 28 Sep 95 | Newmarket | European Breeders Fund Jocelyn Hambro Maiden Stakes Class D | 20/23 | Dance Star (GB) | 13 | 26 Oct 95 | Nottingham | European Breeders Fund Netherfield Maiden Stakes (Div II) |
- 1/331 Aug 96 · Chester
Rouge Rose Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 31 Aug 96
- Course
- Chester
- Race
- Rouge Rose Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 1/3
- Winner next time
- Supamova (USA)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 11 Sep 96
- At
- Epsom
- Race won
- Downs Maiden Stakes Class D
- 2/726 Jul 96 · Newmarket (July)
Hundon Maiden Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jul 96
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Race
- Hundon Maiden Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 2/7
- Winner next time
- My Emma (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 20 Aug 97
- At
- York
- Race won
- Aston Upthorpe Yorkshire Oaks (Group 1)
- 2/726 Jul 96 · Newmarket (July)
Hundon Maiden Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jul 96
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Race
- Hundon Maiden Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 2/7
- Winner next time
- Ginger Fox (USA)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 25 Sep 96
- At
- Chester
- Race won
- Carden Maiden Stakes Class D
- 2/726 Jul 96 · Newmarket (July)
Hundon Maiden Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jul 96
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Race
- Hundon Maiden Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 2/7
- Winner next time
- Congo Man (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 18 Sep 96
- At
- Sandown
- Race won
- Kennington Oval Maiden Stakes Class D
- 20/2328 Sep 95 · Newmarket
European Breeders Fund Jocelyn Hambro Maiden Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 28 Sep 95
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Jocelyn Hambro Maiden Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 20/23
- Winner next time
- Legal Right (USA)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 7 May 96
- At
- Chester
- Race won
- Grosvenor Maiden Stakes Class D
- 20/2328 Sep 95 · Newmarket
European Breeders Fund Jocelyn Hambro Maiden Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 28 Sep 95
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Jocelyn Hambro Maiden Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 20/23
- Winner next time
- Santillana (USA)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 2 Nov 95
- Race won
- European Breeders Fund Tennents Lager Maiden Stakes Class D
- 20/2328 Sep 95 · Newmarket
European Breeders Fund Jocelyn Hambro Maiden Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 28 Sep 95
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Jocelyn Hambro Maiden Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 20/23
- Winner next time
- Germano (GB)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 20 Oct 95
- Race won
- European Breeders Fund Ciswo Maiden Stakes Class D
- 20/2328 Sep 95 · Newmarket
European Breeders Fund Jocelyn Hambro Maiden Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 28 Sep 95
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Jocelyn Hambro Maiden Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 20/23
- Winner next time
- Fahim (GB)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 6 Jun 96
- At
- Beverley
- Race won
- Etton Maiden Stakes Class D
- 20/2328 Sep 95 · Newmarket
European Breeders Fund Jocelyn Hambro Maiden Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 28 Sep 95
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Jocelyn Hambro Maiden Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 20/23
- Winner next time
- Dance Star (GB)
- Their pos
- 13
- Won on
- 26 Oct 95
- Race won
- European Breeders Fund Netherfield Maiden Stakes (Div II)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luca Cumani | 28 Sep 95 | 1 Nov 96 | 20/23 | 83 | 90 | 90 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £13,993 | €0 |
Luca Cumani
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- First run
- 28 Sep 95
- Last run
- 1 Nov 96
- First run for yard
- 20/23
- OR first run
- 83
- OR last run
- 90
- Best OR
- 90
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,993
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £13,993 | €0 | 90 | 28 Sep 95 | 1 Nov 96 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,993
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 90
- First run
- 28 Sep 95
- Last run
- 1 Nov 96
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £13,993 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,993
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £2,700 | €0 | ||
| Good | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,685 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,608 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,700
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,685
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,608
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £7,308 | €0 | ||
| 14f and over | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,685 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,308
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
14f and over
- Distance
- 14f and over
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,685
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newmarket | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,685 | €0 | ||
| Newmarket (July) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £2,700 | €0 | ||
| Chester | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,608 | €0 |
Newmarket
- Course
- Newmarket
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,685
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newmarket (July)
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,700
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chester
- Course
- Chester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,608
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £785 | €0 | ||
| Class 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,900 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £7,308 | €0 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £785
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,900
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,308
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,608 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £8,600 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £785 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,608
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,600
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £785
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,308 | €0 | ||
| August | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £6,000 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,900 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £785 | €0 |
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,308
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,000
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,900
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £785
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Royston Ffrench | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £3,485 | €0 | ||
| Frankie Dettori | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,900 | €0 | ||
| Oscar Urbina | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,608 | €0 | ||
| Pat Eddery | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Royston Ffrench
- Jockey
- Royston Ffrench
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,485
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Frankie Dettori
- Jockey
- Frankie Dettori
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,900
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Oscar Urbina
- Jockey
- Oscar Urbina
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,608
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pat Eddery
- Jockey
- Pat Eddery
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luca Cumani | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £13,993 | €0 |
Luca Cumani
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,993
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £13,993 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,993
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £785 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £6,000 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,900 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,308 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £785
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,000
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,900
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,308
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSadler's Wells (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchFleur Royale (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireMill Reef (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Fleur Royale (IRE) · 5 winners from 7 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sadler's Wells (USA) | Fleur Royale (IRE) | Mill Reef (USA) | filly | Flat 10.8f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 9.9f · NH 2m2½f |
Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Damsire
- Mill Reef (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.8f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.9f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Sadler's Wells (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 9,483 | 1,474 | 3,354 | 6 | 2 | ||
| At 12f to 13f | 3,008 | 467 | 1,054 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 2,843 | 449 | 1,017 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 12f to 13f on Good going | 941 | 147 | 329 | 0 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 9,483
- Wins
- 1,474
- Placed
- 3,354
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 2
At 12f to 13f
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 3,008
- Wins
- 467
- Placed
- 1,054
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 2,843
- Wins
- 449
- Placed
- 1,017
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 12f to 13f on Good going
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f on Good going
- Runs
- 941
- Wins
- 147
- Placed
- 329
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 0
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Sadler's Wells (USA) × Mill Reef mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 22 | 18 | 3 | 136 | 33 | 49 | £260,740 | €31,458 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 1 | 3 | £5,550 | €5,500 | ||
| All runs | 22 | 18 | 3 | 151 | 34 | 52 | £266,290 | €36,958 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 22
- Winners
- 18
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 3
- Runs
- 136
- Wins
- 33
- 2nd/3rd
- 49
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £260,740
- Prize IRE (€)
- €31,458
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,550
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,500
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 22
- Winners
- 18
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 3
- Runs
- 151
- Wins
- 34
- 2nd/3rd
- 52
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £266,290
- Prize IRE (€)
- €36,958
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casey Tibbs (IRE) | 7 | 3 | 1 | Listed | - | - |
| Licorne I (GB) | 9 | 3 | 1 | Listed | £19,295 | €0 |
| Flowerdrum (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 1 | Listed | £9,715 | €0 |
| Mesmeric (IRE) | 44 | 5 | 0 | - | £61,805 | €15,865 |
| Sebastian (GB) | 4 | 3 | 0 | - | £16,904 | €0 |
| New Abbey (GB) | 4 | 2 | 0 | - | £24,726 | €0 |
| Baby Loves (GB) | 4 | 2 | 0 | - | £18,301 | €0 |
| Flamands (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 0 | - | £13,993 | €0 |
| Moon Flower (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Ancelin (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 0 | - | £0 | €21,093 |
| Spring (GB) | 10 | 2 | 0 | - | £33,708 | €0 |
| Tanaasa (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | £16,858 | €0 |
Casey Tibbs (IRE)
- Horse
- Casey Tibbs (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
Licorne I (GB)
- Horse
- Licorne I (GB)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,295
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flowerdrum (IRE)
- Horse
- Flowerdrum (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,715
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mesmeric (IRE)
- Horse
- Mesmeric (IRE)
- Runs
- 44
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £61,805
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,865
Sebastian (GB)
- Horse
- Sebastian (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,904
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
New Abbey (GB)
- Horse
- New Abbey (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £24,726
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Baby Loves (GB)
- Horse
- Baby Loves (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,301
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flamands (IRE)
- Horse
- Flamands (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,993
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Moon Flower (IRE)
- Horse
- Moon Flower (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
Ancelin (IRE)
- Horse
- Ancelin (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,093
Spring (GB)
- Horse
- Spring (GB)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £33,708
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tanaasa (IRE)
- Horse
- Tanaasa (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,858
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 90 | 90 | 83 | 83 | 18 Oct 96 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 90
- Highest OR
- 90
- Lowest OR
- 83
- Last winning OR
- 83
- Last win
- 18 Oct 96
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Nov 96 | Newmarket | Flat | 90 | 7 | 4/11 |
| 18 Oct 96 | Newmarket | Flat | 83 | - | 1/8 |
- 4/111 Nov 96 · Newmarket
All fields
- Date
- 1 Nov 96
- Course
- Newmarket
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 90
- Change
- 7
- Pos
- 4/11
- 1/818 Oct 96 · Newmarket
All fields
- Date
- 18 Oct 96
- Course
- Newmarket
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 83
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 1/8
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 90 | 90 | 0 | 83 | 18 Oct 96 | 7 | 83 | 7 | 90 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 90
- OR last run
- 90
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 83
- Last win
- 18 Oct 96
- v last winning
- 7
- Highest winning OR
- 83
- v highest winning
- 7
- Highest OR
- 90
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 5 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
- Heavens Gable (IRE)1W · 5R
- Casey Tibbs (IRE)3W · 7R · 1 black-type
- String Quartet (IRE)1W · 5R
Half siblings
By El Gran Senor (USA)
- African Dance (USA)0W · 4R
By Nijinsky (CAN)
- Oiseau De Feu I (USA)1W · 4R
By Chief's Crown (USA)
- Honeyspike (IRE)0W · 10R
Female line
- 1Fleur Royale (IRE)
Notable relatives
Son
- Our Conor (IRE)6W · 14R · 1 G1
Great-nephew
- Kempes (IRE)11W · 30R · 2 G1
Granddaughter
- Scarlet And Dove (IRE)7W · 19R · 4 black-type
Niece (out of a sibling)
- Meeznah (USA)3W · 14R · 2 black-type
Grandson
- Lets Go Champ (IRE)3W · 15R · 1 black-type
Full brother
- Casey Tibbs (IRE)3W · 7R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Flamands foaled?
Flamands (IRE) was foaled in 1993.
Who are the sire and dam of Flamands?
Flamands (IRE) is by Sadler's Wells (USA) out of Fleur Royale (IRE), a daughter of Mill Reef (USA).
Who trained Flamands?
Flamands (IRE) was trained by Luca Cumani and owned by Prince Sultan Al Kabeer at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Flamands' race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Flamands (IRE) won 2 of 6 races (33%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Flamands' biggest win?
Flamands (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Equity Financial Collections Handicap Class C at Newmarket on 18 October 1996.
Has Flamands ever been beaten?
Flamands (IRE) was beaten 4 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 28 September 1995 at Newmarket (20th of 23).
What was Flamands' official rating?
Flamands (IRE) was last officially rated 90 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Flamands still racing?
Flamands (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 1 November 1996 at Newmarket in the George Stubbs Rated Handicap (Listed Race), finishing 4th of 11, and has not run there since.
Is Flamands related to any top horses?
Flamands (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Casey Tibbs (IRE) (full brother, Listed winner), Kempes (IRE) (great-nephew, Grade 1 winner) and Our Conor (IRE) (son, Grade 1 winner), from the Fleur Royale (IRE) family.
What is Flamands' record at Newmarket?
Flamands (IRE) ran most often at Newmarket, with 1 win from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated