Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
First Cornerstone
- TrainerA Oliver
- OwnerTeam Valor
- FamilyLajna
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2010
- Highest OR
- 111
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 5 runs (40%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £11,578 GB · €94,603 IRE
- Last official rating
- 111 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 25 May 2013, Curragh (IRE) (5/10)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 26 Aug 2012, Curragh (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 May 13 | Curragh (IRE) | 5/10 | 25/1 | 9 | Chris Hayes | A Oliver | Tattersalls Irish 2,000 Guineas | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-0 | 111 | Magician (IRE) | €174,000 | 210 | 2/8 |
| 27 Oct 12 | Doncaster | 4/7 | 11/1 | 3¾ | Chris Hayes | A Oliver | Racing Post Trophy | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft | 9-0 | - | Kingsbarns (IRE) | £122,494 | 62 | 1/6 |
| 26 Aug 12 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/4 | 7/2 | won 1½ | Chris Hayes | A Oliver | Galileo European Breeders Fund Futurity Stakes | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 7f | Heavy | 9-3 | - | Flying The Flag (IRE) | €57,150 | 16 | 0/3 |
| 10 Aug 12 | Tipperary (IRE) | 1/7 | 33/1 | won ¾ | Chris Hayes | A Oliver | Coolmore Canford Cliffs Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 7½f | Soft to Heavy | 9-3 | - | Orgilgo Bay (IRE) | €30,875 | 14 | 1/6 |
| 27 Jul 12 | Down Royal (IRE) | 3/14 | 14/1 | 1¾ | M A Cleere | A Oliver | Magners Irish Cider European Breeders Fund 2yo Auction Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 8-8 | - | Washboard Sam (IRE) | €7,245 | - | 1/13 |
- 5/1025 May 13 · Curragh (IRE)25/1
Tattersalls Irish 2,000 Guineas
Group 11mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 25 May 13
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/10
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 9
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- A Oliver
- Race
- Tattersalls Irish 2,000 Guineas
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 111
- Winner / 2nd
- Magician (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €174,000
- Days
- 210
- Future form
- 2/8
Racing Post Trophy
Group 11mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 27 Oct 12
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- 4/7
- SP
- 11/1
- Btn
- 3¾
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- A Oliver
- Race
- Racing Post Trophy
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Kingsbarns (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £122,494
- Days
- 62
- Future form
- 1/6
- 1/426 Aug 12 · Curragh (IRE)7/2
Galileo European Breeders Fund Futurity Stakes
Group 27fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 26 Aug 12
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/4
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- won 1½
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- A Oliver
- Race
- Galileo European Breeders Fund Futurity Stakes
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Flying The Flag (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €57,150
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 0/3
Coolmore Canford Cliffs Stakes
Listed7½fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 10 Aug 12
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- won ¾
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- A Oliver
- Race
- Coolmore Canford Cliffs Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7½f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Orgilgo Bay (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €30,875
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 1/6
Magners Irish Cider European Breeders Fund 2yo Auction Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jul 12
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/14
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 1¾
- Jockey
- M A Cleere
- Trainer
- A Oliver
- Race
- Magners Irish Cider European Breeders Fund 2yo Auction Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-8
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Washboard Sam (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,245
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/13
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 May 13 | Curragh (IRE) | Tattersalls Irish 2,000 Guineas | 5/10 | Gale Force Ten (GB) | 2 | 19 Jun 13 | Ascot | Jersey Stakes |
| 25 May 13 | Curragh (IRE) | Tattersalls Irish 2,000 Guineas | 5/10 | Trading Leather (IRE) | 3 | 9 Jun 13 | Curragh (IRE) | TRM Silver Stakes |
| 27 Oct 12 | Doncaster | Racing Post Trophy | 4/7 | Travel Brother (GB) | 2 | 6 Apr 13 | Lingfield (AW) | International Trial Stakes |
| 10 Aug 12 | Tipperary (IRE) | Coolmore Canford Cliffs Stakes | 1/7 | Einsteins Folly (IRE) | 4 | 21 Aug 12 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Rooftop Restaurant at Gowran Park 2yo Nursery |
| 27 Jul 12 | Down Royal (IRE) | Magners Irish Cider European Breeders Fund 2yo Auction Maiden | 3/14 | Harley's Harley (IRE) | 6 | 8 Aug 12 | Sligo (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Auction Maiden |
- 5/1025 May 13 · Curragh (IRE)
Tattersalls Irish 2,000 Guineas
All fields
- Date
- 25 May 13
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Tattersalls Irish 2,000 Guineas
- This horse
- 5/10
- Winner next time
- Gale Force Ten (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 19 Jun 13
- At
- Ascot
- Race won
- Jersey Stakes
- 5/1025 May 13 · Curragh (IRE)
Tattersalls Irish 2,000 Guineas
All fields
- Date
- 25 May 13
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Tattersalls Irish 2,000 Guineas
- This horse
- 5/10
- Winner next time
- Trading Leather (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 9 Jun 13
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- TRM Silver Stakes
- 4/727 Oct 12 · Doncaster
Racing Post Trophy
All fields
- Date
- 27 Oct 12
- Course
- Doncaster
- Race
- Racing Post Trophy
- This horse
- 4/7
- Winner next time
- Travel Brother (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 6 Apr 13
- At
- Lingfield (AW)
- Race won
- International Trial Stakes
- 1/710 Aug 12 · Tipperary (IRE)
Coolmore Canford Cliffs Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 10 Aug 12
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- Coolmore Canford Cliffs Stakes
- This horse
- 1/7
- Winner next time
- Einsteins Folly (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 21 Aug 12
- Race won
- Rooftop Restaurant at Gowran Park 2yo Nursery
- 3/1427 Jul 12 · Down Royal (IRE)
Magners Irish Cider European Breeders Fund 2yo Auction Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jul 12
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Race
- Magners Irish Cider European Breeders Fund 2yo Auction Maiden
- This horse
- 3/14
- Winner next time
- Harley's Harley (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 8 Aug 12
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Auction Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A Oliver | 27 Jul 12 | 25 May 13 | 3/14 | 111 | 111 | 111 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £11,578 | €94,603 |
A Oliver
- Trainer
- A Oliver
- First run
- 27 Jul 12
- Last run
- 25 May 13
- First run for yard
- 3/14
- OR first run
- 111
- OR last run
- 111
- Best OR
- 111
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,578
- Prize IRE (€)
- €94,603
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £11,578 | €94,603 | 111 | 27 Jul 12 | 25 May 13 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,578
- Prize IRE (€)
- €94,603
- Best OR
- 111
- First run
- 27 Jul 12
- Last run
- 25 May 13
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £11,578 | €94,603 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,578
- Prize IRE (€)
- €94,603
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,000 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €578 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £11,578 | €0 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €30,875 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €57,150 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,000
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €578
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,578
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €30,875
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €57,150
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £11,578 | €94,603 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,578
- Prize IRE (€)
- €94,603
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €63,150 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €30,875 | ||
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £11,578 | €0 | ||
| Down Royal (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €578 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €63,150
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €30,875
Doncaster
- Course
- Doncaster
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,578
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Down Royal (IRE)
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €578
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £11,578 | €6,000 | ||
| Group 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €57,150 | ||
| Listed | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €30,875 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €578 |
Group 1
- Class
- Group 1
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,578
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,000
Group 2
- Class
- Group 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €57,150
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €30,875
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €578
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £11,578 | €30,875 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €57,150 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,000 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €578 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,578
- Prize IRE (€)
- €30,875
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €57,150
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,000
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €578
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,000 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €578 | ||
| August | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €88,025 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £11,578 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,000
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €578
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €88,025
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,578
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chris Hayes | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £11,578 | €94,025 | ||
| M A Cleere | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €578 |
Chris Hayes
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,578
- Prize IRE (€)
- €94,025
M A Cleere
- Jockey
- M A Cleere
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €578
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A Oliver | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £11,578 | €94,603 |
A Oliver
- Trainer
- A Oliver
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,578
- Prize IRE (€)
- €94,603
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £11,578 | €94,603 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,578
- Prize IRE (€)
- €94,603
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €578 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €30,875 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €57,150 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £11,578 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,000 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €578
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €30,875
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €57,150
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,578
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,000
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchHurricane Run (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireMontjeu (IRE)
- Sire's damHold On (GER)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchBintalreef (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDiesis (GB)
- Dam's damSolar Star (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireLear Fan (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Bintalreef (USA) · by Diesis (GB) · 6 winners from 7 runners
- Solar Star (USA) · by Lear Fan (USA) · 4 winners from 6 runners
- Lajna (GB) · 5 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurricane Run (IRE) | Bintalreef (USA) | Diesis (GB) | colt | Flat 10.9f · NH 2m2f | Flat 8.5f · NH 2m2f |
Hurricane Run (IRE)
- Damsire
- Diesis (GB)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.9f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.5f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Hurricane Run (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 1,710 | 199 | 553 | 5 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 379 | 38 | 120 | 5 | 2 | ||
| On Soft going | 197 | 20 | 60 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Soft going | 60 | 9 | 26 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 1,710
- Wins
- 199
- Placed
- 553
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 379
- Wins
- 38
- Placed
- 120
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 2
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 197
- Wins
- 20
- Placed
- 60
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Soft going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Soft going
- Runs
- 60
- Wins
- 9
- Placed
- 26
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Hurricane Run (IRE) × Diesis mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 3 | 1 | 56 | 6 | 9 | £28,144 | €94,603 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 56
- Wins
- 6
- 2nd/3rd
- 9
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £28,144
- Prize IRE (€)
- €94,603
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Cornerstone (IRE) | 5 | 2 | 2 | Group/Grade 2 | £11,578 | €94,603 |
| Running Reef (IRE) | 28 | 3 | 0 | - | £10,933 | €0 |
| Finity Run (GER) | 14 | 1 | 0 | - | £5,633 | €0 |
| Hurricane Rita (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Hurricane Spear (GB) | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
First Cornerstone (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,578
- Prize IRE (€)
- €94,603
Running Reef (IRE)
- Horse
- Running Reef (IRE)
- Runs
- 28
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,933
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Finity Run (GER)
- Horse
- Finity Run (GER)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,633
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hurricane Rita (IRE)
- Horse
- Hurricane Rita (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hurricane Spear (GB)
- Horse
- Hurricane Spear (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 111 | 111 | 111 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 111
- Highest OR
- 111
- Lowest OR
- 111
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 May 13 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 111 | 5/10 |
- 5/1025 May 13 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 25 May 13
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 111
- Pos
- 5/10
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 111 | 111 | 0 | 111 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 111
- OR last run
- 111
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 111
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 6 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Hurricane Run (IRE) out of Bintalreef (USA) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Elusive Quality (USA)
- Semeel (USA)0W · 1R
By Dynaformer (USA)
- Buxted (IRE)3W · 8R · 1 black-type
By Galileo (IRE)
- Viviani (IRE)1W · 19R
By Clodovil (IRE)
- Epic Encounter (IRE)1W · 6R
- Ejadah (IRE)2W · 6R
By Duke Of Marmalade (IRE)
- Royal Reef (IRE)4W · 14R
Female line
- 1Bintalreef (USA) · by Diesis (GB)
- 2Solar Star (USA) · by Lear Fan (USA)
- 3Lajna (GB)
Notable relatives
First cousin
- Strath Burn (GB)2W · 15R · 1 black-type
Half-brother
- Buxted (IRE)3W · 8R · 1 black-type
First cousin once removed
- Resplendent Cee (IRE)6W · 26R · 2 black-type
In brief
When was First Cornerstone foaled?
First Cornerstone (IRE) was foaled in 2010.
Who are the sire and dam of First Cornerstone?
First Cornerstone (IRE) is by Hurricane Run (IRE) out of Bintalreef (USA), a daughter of Diesis (GB).
Who trained First Cornerstone?
First Cornerstone (IRE) was trained by A Oliver and owned by Team Valor at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is First Cornerstone's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, First Cornerstone (IRE) won 2 of 5 races (40%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is First Cornerstone's biggest win?
First Cornerstone (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Galileo European Breeders Fund Futurity Stakes (Group 2) at Curragh (IRE) on 26 August 2012.
Has First Cornerstone ever been beaten?
First Cornerstone (IRE) was beaten 3 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 27 July 2012 at Down Royal (IRE) (3rd of 14).
What was First Cornerstone's official rating?
First Cornerstone (IRE) was last officially rated 111 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is First Cornerstone still racing?
First Cornerstone (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 25 May 2013 at Curragh (IRE) in the Tattersalls Irish 2 000 Guineas, finishing 5th of 10, and has not run there since.
Is First Cornerstone related to any top horses?
First Cornerstone (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Buxted (IRE) (half-brother, Listed winner), Strath Burn (GB) (first cousin, Group 3 winner) and Resplendent Cee (IRE) (first cousin once removed, Listed winner), from the Lajna (GB) family.
What is First Cornerstone's record at Curragh (IRE)?
First Cornerstone (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated