Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
First Connection
- TrainerCharlie Fellowes
- OwnerMrs Susan Roy
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2018
- Colour
- chestnut
- Highest OR
- 78
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 5 runs (20%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £5,055 GB
- Last official rating
- 78 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 2 Sep 2021, Chelmsford (AW) (6/6)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 21 May 2021, Bath
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Sep 21 | Chelmsford (AW) | 6/6 | 9/4F | 7½ | Jamie Spencer | Charlie Fellowes | Support The Injured Jockeys Fund Handicap | Class 4 | Flat AW | 1m2f | Standard | 9-5 | 78 | Pistoletto (USA) | £4,347 | 49 | 0/5 |
| 15 Jul 21 | Chepstow | 3/3 | 4/6F | 11½ | Tom Marquand | Charlie Fellowes | aqualityservice.co.uk Handicap | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-4 | 78 | Balearic (IRE) | £4,347 | 55 | 0/2 |
| 21 May 21 | Bath | 1/11 | 3/1 | won 1¾ | Adam Kirby | Charlie Fellowes | Signs Express Maiden Stakes (Div I) | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Soft | 9-5 | - | Mojazaffah (IRE) | £3,024 | 24 | 0/10 |
| 27 Apr 21 | Yarmouth | 3/6 | 11/4 | 4¾ | Jamie Spencer | Charlie Fellowes | QuinnBet Best Odds Guaranteed Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | Moorbik (GB) | £3,024 | 20 | 0/5 |
| 7 Apr 21 | Nottingham | 6/11 | 25/1 | 8½ | Louis Steward | Charlie Fellowes | MansionBet Bet 10 Get 20 Novice Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m½f | Good to Firm | 9-5 | - | Mashhoor (GB) | £2,862 | - | 2/7 |
- 6/62 Sep 21 · Chelmsford (AW)9/4F
Support The Injured Jockeys Fund Handicap
Class 41m2fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 2 Sep 21
- Course
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Pos
- 6/6
- SP
- 9/4F
- Btn
- 7½
- Jockey
- Jamie Spencer
- Trainer
- Charlie Fellowes
- Race
- Support The Injured Jockeys Fund Handicap
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 78
- Winner / 2nd
- Pistoletto (USA)
- Winner prize
- £4,347
- Days
- 49
- Future form
- 0/5
aqualityservice.co.uk Handicap
Class 41m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jul 21
- Course
- Chepstow
- Pos
- 3/3
- SP
- 4/6F
- Btn
- 11½
- Jockey
- Tom Marquand
- Trainer
- Charlie Fellowes
- Race
- aqualityservice.co.uk Handicap
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- 78
- Winner / 2nd
- Balearic (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,347
- Days
- 55
- Future form
- 0/2
Signs Express Maiden Stakes (Div I)
Class 51m2fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 21 May 21
- Course
- Bath
- Pos
- 1/11
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- won 1¾
- Jockey
- Adam Kirby
- Trainer
- Charlie Fellowes
- Race
- Signs Express Maiden Stakes (Div I)
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mojazaffah (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,024
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 0/10
QuinnBet Best Odds Guaranteed Maiden Stakes
Class 51mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 27 Apr 21
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Pos
- 3/6
- SP
- 11/4
- Btn
- 4¾
- Jockey
- Jamie Spencer
- Trainer
- Charlie Fellowes
- Race
- QuinnBet Best Odds Guaranteed Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Moorbik (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,024
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 0/5
MansionBet Bet 10 Get 20 Novice Stakes
Class 51m½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 7 Apr 21
- Course
- Nottingham
- Pos
- 6/11
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 8½
- Jockey
- Louis Steward
- Trainer
- Charlie Fellowes
- Race
- MansionBet Bet 10 Get 20 Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mashhoor (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,862
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Apr 21 | Nottingham | MansionBet Bet 10 Get 20 Novice Stakes | 6/11 | Dubawi Sands (GB) | 2 | 24 Apr 21 | Ripon | British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes |
| 7 Apr 21 | Nottingham | MansionBet Bet 10 Get 20 Novice Stakes | 6/11 | Boltaway (GB) | 4 | 4 Jun 21 | Doncaster | Watch Free Race Replays On attheraces.com Handicap |
- 6/117 Apr 21 · Nottingham
MansionBet Bet 10 Get 20 Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 7 Apr 21
- Course
- Nottingham
- Race
- MansionBet Bet 10 Get 20 Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 6/11
- Winner next time
- Dubawi Sands (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 24 Apr 21
- At
- Ripon
- Race won
- British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
- 6/117 Apr 21 · Nottingham
MansionBet Bet 10 Get 20 Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 7 Apr 21
- Course
- Nottingham
- Race
- MansionBet Bet 10 Get 20 Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 6/11
- Winner next time
- Boltaway (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 4 Jun 21
- Race won
- Watch Free Race Replays On attheraces.com Handicap
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charlie Fellowes | 7 Apr 21 | 2 Sep 21 | 6/11 | 78 | 78 | 78 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £5,055 | €0 |
Charlie Fellowes
- Trainer
- Charlie Fellowes
- First run
- 7 Apr 21
- Last run
- 2 Sep 21
- First run for yard
- 6/11
- OR first run
- 78
- OR last run
- 78
- Best OR
- 78
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,055
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £5,055 | €0 | 78 | 7 Apr 21 | 2 Sep 21 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,055
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 78
- First run
- 7 Apr 21
- Last run
- 2 Sep 21
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £4,755 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,755
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £710 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,021 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,024 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £710
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,021
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,024
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £710 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £4,345 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £710
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,345
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bath | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,024 | €0 | ||
| Chelmsford (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 | ||
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,021 | €0 | ||
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £710 | €0 |
Bath
- Course
- Bath
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,024
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chelmsford (AW)
- Course
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chepstow
- Course
- Chepstow
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,021
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Nottingham
- Course
- Nottingham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yarmouth
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £710
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,321 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £3,734 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,321
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,734
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,021 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,010 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,024 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,021
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,010
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,024
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £710 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,024 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,021 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £710
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,024
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,021
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jamie Spencer | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,010 | €0 | ||
| Adam Kirby | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,024 | €0 | ||
| Louis Steward | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tom Marquand | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,021 | €0 |
Jamie Spencer
- Jockey
- Jamie Spencer
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,010
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Adam Kirby
- Jockey
- Adam Kirby
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,024
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Louis Steward
- Jockey
- Louis Steward
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tom Marquand
- Jockey
- Tom Marquand
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,021
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charlie Fellowes | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £5,055 | €0 |
Charlie Fellowes
- Trainer
- Charlie Fellowes
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,055
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £5,055 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,055
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £3,734 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,321 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,734
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,321
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchGleneagles (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireGleneagles (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGalileo (IRE)
- Sire's damYou'resothrilling (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchVendetta (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireFastnet Rock (AUS)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Vendetta (IRE) · 1 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gleneagles (IRE) | Vendetta (IRE) | Fastnet Rock (AUS) | Dayton Investments Limited | 5 Feb 18 | chestnut | gelding | Flat 9.1f · NH 2m2f | Flat 8.5f · NH 2m2f |
Gleneagles (IRE)
- Sire
- Gleneagles (IRE)
- Damsire
- Fastnet Rock (AUS)
- Breeder
- Dayton Investments Limited
- Foaled
- 5 Feb 18
- Colour
- chestnut
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.1f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.5f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Gleneagles (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 3,444 | 401 | 1,058 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 996 | 122 | 322 | 4 | 1 | ||
| On Soft going | 374 | 43 | 104 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Soft going | 100 | 10 | 29 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 3,444
- Wins
- 401
- Placed
- 1,058
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 996
- Wins
- 122
- Placed
- 322
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 374
- Wins
- 43
- Placed
- 104
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Soft going
- Runs
- 100
- Wins
- 10
- Placed
- 29
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Gleneagles (IRE) × Fastnet Rock (AUS) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 15 | 10 | 1 | 124 | 16 | 31 | £509,970 | €159,628 | ||
| National Hunt | 4 | 1 | 0 | 40 | 1 | 12 | £19,748 | €7,685 | ||
| All runs | 16 | 10 | 1 | 164 | 17 | 43 | £529,718 | €167,313 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 15
- Winners
- 10
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 124
- Wins
- 16
- 2nd/3rd
- 31
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £509,970
- Prize IRE (€)
- €159,628
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 40
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 12
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,748
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,685
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 16
- Winners
- 10
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 164
- Wins
- 17
- 2nd/3rd
- 43
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £529,718
- Prize IRE (€)
- €167,313
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ambiente Friendly (IRE) | 21 | 3 | 1 | Listed | £415,310 | €112,500 |
| Southwold (IRE) | 10 | 3 | 0 | - | £21,445 | €0 |
| Phoenix Cowboy (USA) | 43 | 3 | 0 | - | £0 | €54,150 |
| Haayimm (IRE) | 4 | 2 | 0 | - | £28,904 | €0 |
| Glen Savage (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | £11,522 | €0 |
| First Connection (FR) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | £5,055 | €0 |
| Kehailaan (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | - | £5,665 | €0 |
| French Martini (FR) | 10 | 1 | 0 | - | £6,212 | €0 |
| Ultra Violet (GB) | 11 | 1 | 0 | - | £8,697 | €0 |
| Sawgrass (GB) | 12 | 1 | 0 | - | £9,987 | €0 |
| Eagleonthebalcony (GB) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Casla's Eagle (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €663 |
Ambiente Friendly (IRE)
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £415,310
- Prize IRE (€)
- €112,500
Southwold (IRE)
- Horse
- Southwold (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,445
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Phoenix Cowboy (USA)
- Horse
- Phoenix Cowboy (USA)
- Runs
- 43
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €54,150
Haayimm (IRE)
- Horse
- Haayimm (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £28,904
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Glen Savage (IRE)
- Horse
- Glen Savage (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,522
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First Connection (FR)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,055
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kehailaan (IRE)
- Horse
- Kehailaan (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,665
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
French Martini (FR)
- Horse
- French Martini (FR)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,212
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ultra Violet (GB)
- Horse
- Ultra Violet (GB)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,697
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sawgrass (GB)
- Horse
- Sawgrass (GB)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,987
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Eagleonthebalcony (GB)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Casla's Eagle (IRE)
- Horse
- Casla's Eagle (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €663
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 78 | 78 | 78 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 78
- Highest OR
- 78
- Lowest OR
- 78
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Sep 21 | Chelmsford (AW) | Flat | 78 | 0 | 6/6 |
| 15 Jul 21 | Chepstow | Flat | 78 | - | 3/3 |
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 78 | 78 | 0 | 78 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 78
- OR last run
- 78
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 78
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
First Connection is the only foal out of Vendetta (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
First Connection is the only foal out of Vendetta (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Vendetta (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was First Connection foaled?
First Connection (FR), a chestnut racehorse, was foaled on 5 February 2018.
Who are the sire and dam of First Connection?
First Connection (FR) is by Gleneagles (IRE) out of Vendetta (IRE), a daughter of Fastnet Rock (AUS), and was bred by Dayton Investments Limited.
Who trained First Connection?
First Connection (FR) was trained by Charlie Fellowes and owned by Mrs Susan Roy at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is First Connection's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, First Connection (FR) won 1 of 5 races (20%).
What is First Connection's biggest win?
First Connection (FR)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Signs Express Maiden Stakes at Bath on 21 May 2021.
Has First Connection ever been beaten?
First Connection (FR) was beaten 4 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 7 April 2021 at Nottingham (6th of 11).
What was First Connection's official rating?
First Connection (FR) was last officially rated 78 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is First Connection still racing?
First Connection (FR) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 2 September 2021 at Chelmsford (AW) in the Support The Injured Jockeys Fund Handicap, finishing 6th of 6, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated