Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
First Call
- TrainerPatrick Morris
- OwnerDr Marwan Koukash
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2015
- Colour
- chestnut
- Highest OR
- 51
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 9 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £3,668 GB
- Last official rating
- 48 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 16 Apr 2019, Wolverhampton (AW) (3/13)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Apr 19 | Wolverhampton (AW) | 3/13 | 3/1F | 1½ | David Egan | Patrick Morris | Betway Handicap | Class 6 | Flat AW | 1m1½f | Standard | 9-0 | 48 | p | Tha'ir (IRE) | £3,105 | 18 | 1/12 |
| 29 Mar 19 | Newcastle (AW) | 5/13 | 11/1 | 5 | Paul Hanagan | Patrick Morris | Play 4 To Score At Betway Handicap | Class 6 | Flat AW | 1m4½f | Standard to Slow | 8-7 | 49 | p | Echo (IRE) | £3,105 | 18 | 1/11 |
| 11 Mar 19 | Kempton (AW) | 2/10 | 13/8F | 1½ | Stevie Donohoe | Ian Williams | 32Red On The App Store Classified Stakes (Div II) | Class 6 | Flat AW | 1m4f | Standard to Slow | 9-0 | 49 | p | Murhib (IRE) | £3,105 | 9 | 0/9 |
| 2 Mar 19 | Chelmsford (AW) | 2/8 | 9/2 | ¾ | Kieran O'Neill | Ian Williams | Double Delight Hat-Trick Heaven At totesport.com Handicap (Div I) | Class 6 | Flat AW | 1m2f | Standard | 9-1 | 49 | p | Arlecchino's Arc (IRE) | £3,105 | 32 | 1/7 |
| 29 Jan 19 | Wolverhampton (AW) | 10/12 | 6/1 | 4½ | Stevie Donohoe | Ian Williams | sunracing.co.uk Handicap | Class 6 | Flat AW | 7f | Standard | 8-12 | 51 | - | Foreign Legion (IRE) | £3,105 | 115 | 1/10 |
| 6 Oct 18 | Wolverhampton (AW) | 4/12 | 4/1 | 7¼ | Stevie Donohoe | Ian Williams | Casino At bet365 Handicap (Div II) | Class 6 | Flat AW | 1m1½f | Standard | 9-3 | 51 | p | Raven's Raft (IRE) | £3,105 | 20 | 0/11 |
| 16 Sep 18 | Bath | 3/8 | 25/1 | 1¼ | Nicola Currie | Ian Williams | 188Bet Extra Place Races Handicap | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Firm | 7-13 | 51 | p | My Boy Sepoy (GB) | £3,752 | 15 | 1/7 |
| 1 Sep 18 | Wolverhampton (AW) | 11/12 | 100/1 | dist | Luke Catton | Ian Williams | All New Dacia Duster Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m1½f | Standard | 8-12 | - | - | Loveisili (GB) | £4,140 | 22 | 0/11 |
| 10 Aug 18 | Wolverhampton (AW) | 8/10 | 100/1 | 24 | George Downing | Ian Williams | Sandero Stepway Novice Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m4f | Standard | 9-2 | - | - | Charlie D (USA) | £3,752 | - | 1/7 |
- 3/1316 Apr 19 · Wolverhampton (AW)3/1F
Betway Handicap
Class 61m1½fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 16 Apr 19
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Pos
- 3/13
- SP
- 3/1F
- Btn
- 1½
- Jockey
- David Egan
- Trainer
- Patrick Morris
- Race
- Betway Handicap
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m1½f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 48
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Tha'ir (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,105
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 1/12
- 5/1329 Mar 19 · Newcastle (AW)11/1
Play 4 To Score At Betway Handicap
Class 61m4½fStandard to Slow
All fields
- Date
- 29 Mar 19
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Pos
- 5/13
- SP
- 11/1
- Btn
- 5
- Jockey
- Paul Hanagan
- Trainer
- Patrick Morris
- Race
- Play 4 To Score At Betway Handicap
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m4½f
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Wgt
- 8-7
- OR
- 49
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Echo (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,105
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 1/11
- 2/1011 Mar 19 · Kempton (AW)13/8F
32Red On The App Store Classified Stakes (Div II)
Class 61m4fStandard to Slow
All fields
- Date
- 11 Mar 19
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 2/10
- SP
- 13/8F
- Btn
- 1½
- Jockey
- Stevie Donohoe
- Trainer
- Ian Williams
- Race
- 32Red On The App Store Classified Stakes (Div II)
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 49
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Murhib (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,105
- Days
- 9
- Future form
- 0/9
- 2/82 Mar 19 · Chelmsford (AW)9/2
Double Delight Hat-Trick Heaven At totesport.com Handicap (Div I)
Class 61m2fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 2 Mar 19
- Course
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Pos
- 2/8
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- ¾
- Jockey
- Kieran O'Neill
- Trainer
- Ian Williams
- Race
- Double Delight Hat-Trick Heaven At totesport.com Handicap (Div I)
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- 49
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Arlecchino's Arc (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,105
- Days
- 32
- Future form
- 1/7
- 10/1229 Jan 19 · Wolverhampton (AW)6/1
sunracing.co.uk Handicap
Class 67fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jan 19
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Pos
- 10/12
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 4½
- Jockey
- Stevie Donohoe
- Trainer
- Ian Williams
- Race
- sunracing.co.uk Handicap
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- 51
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Foreign Legion (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,105
- Days
- 115
- Future form
- 1/10
- 4/126 Oct 18 · Wolverhampton (AW)4/1
Casino At bet365 Handicap (Div II)
Class 61m1½fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 6 Oct 18
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Pos
- 4/12
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 7¼
- Jockey
- Stevie Donohoe
- Trainer
- Ian Williams
- Race
- Casino At bet365 Handicap (Div II)
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m1½f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 51
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Raven's Raft (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,105
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 0/11
188Bet Extra Place Races Handicap
Class 51m2fFirm
All fields
- Date
- 16 Sep 18
- Course
- Bath
- Pos
- 3/8
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 1¼
- Jockey
- Nicola Currie
- Trainer
- Ian Williams
- Race
- 188Bet Extra Place Races Handicap
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 7-13
- OR
- 51
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- My Boy Sepoy (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,752
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 1/7
- 11/121 Sep 18 · Wolverhampton (AW)100/1
All New Dacia Duster Maiden Stakes
Class 51m1½fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 1 Sep 18
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Pos
- 11/12
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Luke Catton
- Trainer
- Ian Williams
- Race
- All New Dacia Duster Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m1½f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Loveisili (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,140
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 0/11
- 8/1010 Aug 18 · Wolverhampton (AW)100/1
Sandero Stepway Novice Stakes
Class 51m4fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 10 Aug 18
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Pos
- 8/10
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- 24
- Jockey
- George Downing
- Trainer
- Ian Williams
- Race
- Sandero Stepway Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Charlie D (USA)
- Winner prize
- £3,752
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Apr 19 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Betway Handicap | 3/13 | Allux Boy (IRE) | 6 | 7 May 19 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Handicap |
| 29 Mar 19 | Newcastle (AW) | Play 4 To Score At Betway Handicap | 5/13 | Echo (IRE) | 1 | 22 Apr 19 | Redcar | racingtv.com Handicap |
| 2 Mar 19 | Chelmsford (AW) | Double Delight Hat-Trick Heaven At totesport.com Handicap (Div I) | 2/8 | Arlecchino's Arc (IRE) | 1 | 4 Apr 19 | Chelmsford (AW) | Irish Lotto At totesport.com Handicap |
| 29 Jan 19 | Wolverhampton (AW) | sunracing.co.uk Handicap | 10/12 | Foreign Legion (IRE) | 1 | 4 Feb 19 | Chelmsford (AW) | Extra Places At totesport.com Handicap |
| 16 Sep 18 | Bath | 188Bet Extra Place Races Handicap | 3/8 | Mystic Meg (GB) | 2 | 19 Sep 18 | Sandown | ROA/Racing Post Owners' Jackpot Fillies' Handicap (Div II) |
| 10 Aug 18 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Sandero Stepway Novice Stakes | 8/10 | Podemos (GER) | 5 | 8 Sep 18 | Kempton (AW) | Read Silvestre De Sousa At 188Bet Handicap |
- 3/1316 Apr 19 · Wolverhampton (AW)
Betway Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 16 Apr 19
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race
- Betway Handicap
- This horse
- 3/13
- Winner next time
- Allux Boy (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 7 May 19
- At
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race won
- Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Handicap
- 5/1329 Mar 19 · Newcastle (AW)
Play 4 To Score At Betway Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 29 Mar 19
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Race
- Play 4 To Score At Betway Handicap
- This horse
- 5/13
- Winner next time
- Echo (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 22 Apr 19
- At
- Redcar
- Race won
- racingtv.com Handicap
- 2/82 Mar 19 · Chelmsford (AW)
Double Delight Hat-Trick Heaven At totesport.com Handicap (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 2 Mar 19
- Course
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Race
- Double Delight Hat-Trick Heaven At totesport.com Handicap (Div I)
- This horse
- 2/8
- Winner next time
- Arlecchino's Arc (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 4 Apr 19
- At
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Race won
- Irish Lotto At totesport.com Handicap
- 10/1229 Jan 19 · Wolverhampton (AW)
sunracing.co.uk Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jan 19
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race
- sunracing.co.uk Handicap
- This horse
- 10/12
- Winner next time
- Foreign Legion (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 4 Feb 19
- At
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Race won
- Extra Places At totesport.com Handicap
- 3/816 Sep 18 · Bath
188Bet Extra Place Races Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 16 Sep 18
- Course
- Bath
- Race
- 188Bet Extra Place Races Handicap
- This horse
- 3/8
- Winner next time
- Mystic Meg (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 19 Sep 18
- At
- Sandown
- Race won
- ROA/Racing Post Owners' Jackpot Fillies' Handicap (Div II)
- 8/1010 Aug 18 · Wolverhampton (AW)
Sandero Stepway Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 10 Aug 18
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race
- Sandero Stepway Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 8/10
- Winner next time
- Podemos (GER)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 8 Sep 18
- At
- Kempton (AW)
- Race won
- Read Silvestre De Sousa At 188Bet Handicap
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patrick Morris | Ian Williams | 29 Mar 19 | 16 Apr 19 | 5/13 | 49 | 48 | 49 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £862 | €0 | ||
| Ian Williams | - | 10 Aug 18 | 11 Mar 19 | 8/10 | 51 | 49 | 51 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £2,806 | €0 |
Patrick Morris
- Trainer
- Patrick Morris
- Moved from
- Ian Williams
- First run
- 29 Mar 19
- Last run
- 16 Apr 19
- First run for yard
- 5/13
- OR first run
- 49
- OR last run
- 48
- Best OR
- 49
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £862
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ian Williams
- Trainer
- Ian Williams
- First run
- 10 Aug 18
- Last run
- 11 Mar 19
- First run for yard
- 8/10
- OR first run
- 51
- OR last run
- 49
- Best OR
- 51
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,806
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 9 | 0 | 2 | 2 | £3,668 | €0 | 51 | 10 Aug 18 | 16 Apr 19 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,668
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 51
- First run
- 10 Aug 18
- Last run
- 16 Apr 19
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £558 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 8 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £3,110 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £558
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,110
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £558 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,786 | €0 | ||
| Standard to Slow | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,324 | €0 |
Firm
- Going
- Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £558
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,786
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard to Slow
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,324
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | £2,344 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,324 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,344
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,324
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £862 | €0 | ||
| Bath | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £558 | €0 | ||
| Chelmsford (AW) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £924 | €0 | ||
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £924 | €0 | ||
| Newcastle (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £400 | €0 |
Wolverhampton (AW)
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £862
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bath
- Course
- Bath
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £558
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chelmsford (AW)
- Course
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £924
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kempton (AW)
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £924
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newcastle (AW)
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £558 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £3,110 | €0 |
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £558
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,110
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,324 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,482 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £862 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,324
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,482
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £862
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £2,248 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £462 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £558 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £400 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,248
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £462
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £558
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stevie Donohoe | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,324 | €0 | ||
| David Egan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £462 | €0 | ||
| George Downing | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Kieran O'Neill | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £924 | €0 | ||
| Luke Catton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Nicola Currie | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £558 | €0 | ||
| Paul Hanagan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £400 | €0 |
Stevie Donohoe
- Jockey
- Stevie Donohoe
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,324
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
David Egan
- Jockey
- David Egan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £462
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
George Downing
- Jockey
- George Downing
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kieran O'Neill
- Jockey
- Kieran O'Neill
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £924
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Luke Catton
- Jockey
- Luke Catton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Nicola Currie
- Jockey
- Nicola Currie
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £558
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Paul Hanagan
- Jockey
- Paul Hanagan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ian Williams | 7 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £2,806 | €0 | ||
| Patrick Morris | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £862 | €0 |
Ian Williams
- Trainer
- Ian Williams
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,806
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Patrick Morris
- Trainer
- Patrick Morris
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £862
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| p | 6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | £3,668 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,668
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £924 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £1,820 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £924 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £924
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,820
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £924
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £558 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £558 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £3,110 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £558
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £558
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,110
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchShamardal (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireShamardal (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGiant's Causeway (USA)
- Sire's damHelsinki (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchReponds Moi (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireMore Than Ready (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Reponds Moi (USA) · 0 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shamardal (USA) | Reponds Moi (USA) | More Than Ready (USA) | Wertheimer & Frere | 10 Jan 15 | chestnut | gelding | Flat 7.9f · NH 2m1f | Flat 8.0f · NH 2m1f |
Shamardal (USA)
- Sire
- Shamardal (USA)
- Damsire
- More Than Ready (USA)
- Breeder
- Wertheimer & Frere
- Foaled
- 10 Jan 15
- Colour
- chestnut
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.9f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.0f · NH 2m1f
Progeny of Shamardal (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 8,431 | 1,255 | 2,988 | 9 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 1,744 | 290 | 654 | 5 | 0 | ||
| On AW going | 2,860 | 488 | 1,127 | 8 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on AW going | 573 | 97 | 223 | 4 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 8,431
- Wins
- 1,255
- Placed
- 2,988
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 9
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1,744
- Wins
- 290
- Placed
- 654
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 2,860
- Wins
- 488
- Placed
- 1,127
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f on AW going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on AW going
- Runs
- 573
- Wins
- 97
- Placed
- 223
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Shamardal (USA) × More Than Ready (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 1 | 0 | 21 | 2 | 8 | £38,225 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 8
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £38,225
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Light And Dark (GB) | 12 | 2 | 0 | £34,557 | €0 |
| First Call (FR) | 9 | 0 | 0 | £3,668 | €0 |
Light And Dark (GB)
- Horse
- Light And Dark (GB)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £34,557
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First Call (FR)
- Horse
- First Call (FR)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,668
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 48 | 51 | 48 | 7 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 48
- Highest OR
- 51
- Lowest OR
- 48
- Rated runs
- 7
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Apr 19 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Flat | 48 | -1 | 3/13 |
| 29 Mar 19 | Newcastle (AW) | Flat | 49 | 0 | 5/13 |
| 11 Mar 19 | Kempton (AW) | Flat | 49 | 0 | 2/10 |
| 2 Mar 19 | Chelmsford (AW) | Flat | 49 | -2 | 2/8 |
| 29 Jan 19 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Flat | 51 | 0 | 10/12 |
| 6 Oct 18 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Flat | 51 | 0 | 4/12 |
| 16 Sep 18 | Bath | Flat | 51 | - | 3/8 |
- 3/1316 Apr 19 · Wolverhampton (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 16 Apr 19
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 48
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 3/13
- 5/1329 Mar 19 · Newcastle (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 29 Mar 19
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 49
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 5/13
- 2/1011 Mar 19 · Kempton (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 11 Mar 19
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 49
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 2/10
- 2/82 Mar 19 · Chelmsford (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 2 Mar 19
- Course
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 49
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 2/8
- 10/1229 Jan 19 · Wolverhampton (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jan 19
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 51
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 10/12
- 4/126 Oct 18 · Wolverhampton (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 6 Oct 18
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 51
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 4/12
- 3/816 Sep 18 · Bath
All fields
- Date
- 16 Sep 18
- Course
- Bath
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 51
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 3/8
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 48 | 48 | 0 | 51 | -3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 48
- OR last run
- 48
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 51
- v highest
- -3
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
First Call is the only foal out of Reponds Moi (USA) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
First Call is the only foal out of Reponds Moi (USA) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Reponds Moi (USA)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was First Call foaled?
First Call (FR), a chestnut racehorse, was foaled on 10 January 2015.
Who are the sire and dam of First Call?
First Call (FR) is by Shamardal (USA) out of Reponds Moi (USA), a daughter of More Than Ready (USA), and was bred by Wertheimer & Frere.
Who trained First Call?
First Call (FR) was trained by Patrick Morris and owned by Dr Marwan Koukash at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Ian Williams.
What is First Call's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, First Call (FR) ran 9 times without winning.
What was First Call's official rating?
First Call (FR) was last officially rated 48 on the Flat (career high 51).
Is First Call still racing?
First Call (FR) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 16 April 2019 at Wolverhampton (AW) in the Betway Handicap, finishing 3rd of 13, and has not run there since.
What is First Call's record at Wolverhampton (AW)?
First Call (FR) ran most often at Wolverhampton (AW), with no wins from 5 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated