Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
First Bout
- TrainerNicky Henderson
- OwnerWharton Shober
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1981
- Highest OR
- 133
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 6 runs (17%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £5,486 GB
- Last official rating
- 133 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 26 Oct 1990, Newbury (F/5)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 23 Feb 1990, Kempton
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Oct 90 | Newbury | F/5 | 4/1 | - | R Dunwoody | Nicky Henderson | Glynwed International Chase Limited Handicap Formerly The He | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Good to Firm | 11-2 | 133 | b | Guiburn's Nephew (GB) | £7,252 | 204 | 0/4 |
| 5 Apr 90 | Aintree | PU/13 | 10/1 | - | R Dunwoody | Nicky Henderson | Sandeman Chase (Handicap) | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Good to Firm | 10-2 | 133 | b | Sure Metal (GB) | £8,720 | 22 | 2/11 |
| 14 Mar 90 | Cheltenham | 8/14 | 100/30F | 25¼ | R Dunwoody | Nicky Henderson | 40th Year Of Mildmay Of Flete Challenge Cup Handicap Chase | Listed | Chase | 2m4f | Good | 10-11 | 130 | b | New Halen (GB) | £21,720 | 19 | 2/11 |
| 23 Feb 90 | Kempton | 1/7 | 7/2 | won 3 | R Dunwoody | Nicky Henderson | Portlane Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Good | 11-5 | 128 | b | Roscoe Harvey (GB) | £3,899 | 22 | 1/6 |
| 1 Feb 90 | Towcester | 3/7 | 5/4F | 1 | R Dunwoody | Nicky Henderson | Yardley Gobion Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m5½f | Good to Soft | 12-0 | 128 | - | Sheer Steel (GB) | £2,902 | 12 | 0/6 |
| 20 Jan 90 | Kempton | 3/5 | 6/1 | 8¾ | R Dunwoody | Nicky Henderson | Fulwell Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Good | 11-3 | 128 | - | One More Knight (GB) | £8,130 | - | 1/4 |
Glynwed International Chase Limited Handicap Formerly The He
Handicap (unclassified)2m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 26 Oct 90
- Course
- Newbury
- Pos
- F/5
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- R Dunwoody
- Trainer
- Nicky Henderson
- Race
- Glynwed International Chase Limited Handicap Formerly The He
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- 133
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Guiburn's Nephew (GB)
- Winner prize
- £7,252
- Days
- 204
- Future form
- 0/4
Sandeman Chase (Handicap)
Handicap (unclassified)2m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 5 Apr 90
- Course
- Aintree
- Pos
- PU/13
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- R Dunwoody
- Trainer
- Nicky Henderson
- Race
- Sandeman Chase (Handicap)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 10-2
- OR
- 133
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Sure Metal (GB)
- Winner prize
- £8,720
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 2/11
40th Year Of Mildmay Of Flete Challenge Cup Handicap Chase
Listed2m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 14 Mar 90
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Pos
- 8/14
- SP
- 100/30F
- Btn
- 25¼
- Jockey
- R Dunwoody
- Trainer
- Nicky Henderson
- Race
- 40th Year Of Mildmay Of Flete Challenge Cup Handicap Chase
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-11
- OR
- 130
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- New Halen (GB)
- Winner prize
- £21,720
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 2/11
Portlane Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)2m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 23 Feb 90
- Course
- Kempton
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- won 3
- Jockey
- R Dunwoody
- Trainer
- Nicky Henderson
- Race
- Portlane Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- 128
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Roscoe Harvey (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,899
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 1/6
- 3/71 Feb 90 · Towcester5/4F
Yardley Gobion Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)2m5½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 1 Feb 90
- Course
- Towcester
- Pos
- 3/7
- SP
- 5/4F
- Btn
- 1
- Jockey
- R Dunwoody
- Trainer
- Nicky Henderson
- Race
- Yardley Gobion Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m5½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 12-0
- OR
- 128
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sheer Steel (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,902
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 0/6
Fulwell Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)2m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jan 90
- Course
- Kempton
- Pos
- 3/5
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 8¾
- Jockey
- R Dunwoody
- Trainer
- Nicky Henderson
- Race
- Fulwell Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-3
- OR
- 128
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- One More Knight (GB)
- Winner prize
- £8,130
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/4
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Apr 90 | Aintree | Sandeman Chase (Handicap) | PU/13 | Multum In Parvo (GB) | 5 | 10 Nov 90 | Cheltenham | Mackeson Gold Cup Handicap Chase |
| 5 Apr 90 | Aintree | Sandeman Chase (Handicap) | PU/13 | Panto Prince (GB) | 6 | 8 May 90 | Chepstow | Coinmaster Chase |
| 14 Mar 90 | Cheltenham | 40th Year Of Mildmay Of Flete Challenge Cup Handicap Chase | 8/14 | Lacidar (GB) | 2 | 16 Apr 90 | Wetherby | Wetherby Handicap Chase |
| 14 Mar 90 | Cheltenham | 40th Year Of Mildmay Of Flete Challenge Cup Handicap Chase | 8/14 | Four Trix (GB) | - | 21 Apr 90 | Ayr | William Hill Scottish National Handicap Chase |
| 23 Feb 90 | Kempton | Portlane Handicap Chase | 1/7 | Kittinger (GB) | 4 | 8 Mar 90 | Wincanton | Stewart Tory Memorial Trophy Handicap Chase For Amateur Riders |
| 20 Jan 90 | Kempton | Fulwell Handicap Chase | 3/5 | Katabatic (GB) | 2 | 13 Mar 90 | Cheltenham | 118th Year Of Cheltenham Grand Annual Chase Challenge Cup Handicap |
- PU/135 Apr 90 · Aintree
Sandeman Chase (Handicap)
All fields
- Date
- 5 Apr 90
- Course
- Aintree
- Race
- Sandeman Chase (Handicap)
- This horse
- PU/13
- Winner next time
- Multum In Parvo (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 10 Nov 90
- Race won
- Mackeson Gold Cup Handicap Chase
- PU/135 Apr 90 · Aintree
Sandeman Chase (Handicap)
All fields
- Date
- 5 Apr 90
- Course
- Aintree
- Race
- Sandeman Chase (Handicap)
- This horse
- PU/13
- Winner next time
- Panto Prince (GB)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 8 May 90
- At
- Chepstow
- Race won
- Coinmaster Chase
- 8/1414 Mar 90 · Cheltenham
40th Year Of Mildmay Of Flete Challenge Cup Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 14 Mar 90
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- 40th Year Of Mildmay Of Flete Challenge Cup Handicap Chase
- This horse
- 8/14
- Winner next time
- Lacidar (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 16 Apr 90
- At
- Wetherby
- Race won
- Wetherby Handicap Chase
- 8/1414 Mar 90 · Cheltenham
40th Year Of Mildmay Of Flete Challenge Cup Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 14 Mar 90
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- 40th Year Of Mildmay Of Flete Challenge Cup Handicap Chase
- This horse
- 8/14
- Winner next time
- Four Trix (GB)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 21 Apr 90
- At
- Ayr
- Race won
- William Hill Scottish National Handicap Chase
- 1/723 Feb 90 · Kempton
Portlane Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 23 Feb 90
- Course
- Kempton
- Race
- Portlane Handicap Chase
- This horse
- 1/7
- Winner next time
- Kittinger (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 8 Mar 90
- Race won
- Stewart Tory Memorial Trophy Handicap Chase For Amateur Riders
- 3/520 Jan 90 · Kempton
Fulwell Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jan 90
- Course
- Kempton
- Race
- Fulwell Handicap Chase
- This horse
- 3/5
- Winner next time
- Katabatic (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 13 Mar 90
- Race won
- 118th Year Of Cheltenham Grand Annual Chase Challenge Cup Handicap
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicky Henderson | 20 Jan 90 | 26 Oct 90 | 3/5 | 128 | 133 | 133 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £5,486 | €0 |
Nicky Henderson
- Trainer
- Nicky Henderson
- First run
- 20 Jan 90
- Last run
- 26 Oct 90
- First run for yard
- 3/5
- OR first run
- 128
- OR last run
- 133
- Best OR
- 133
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,486
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £5,486 | €0 | 133 | 20 Jan 90 | 26 Oct 90 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,486
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 133
- First run
- 20 Jan 90
- Last run
- 26 Oct 90
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £5,486 | €0 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,486
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £5,099 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £387 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,099
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £387
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £5,099 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £387 | €0 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,099
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £387
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £5,099 | €0 | ||
| Aintree | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Towcester | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £387 | €0 |
Kempton
- Course
- Kempton
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,099
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Aintree
- Course
- Aintree
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cheltenham
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newbury
- Course
- Newbury
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Towcester
- Course
- Towcester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £387
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £5,486 | €0 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,486
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £4,286 | €0 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,200 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,286
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,200
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,200 | €0 | ||
| February | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £4,286 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,200
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,286
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R Dunwoody | 6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £5,486 | €0 |
R Dunwoody
- Jockey
- R Dunwoody
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,486
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicky Henderson | 6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £5,486 | €0 |
Nicky Henderson
- Trainer
- Nicky Henderson
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,486
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £1,587 | €0 | ||
| b | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,899 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,587
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,899
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,200 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £387 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,899 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,200
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £387
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,899
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,899 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,899 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £1,587 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,899
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,899
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,587
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchNishapour (FR)
Parent · 1
- SireNishapour (FR)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchRight Swinger (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireForward Pass
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Right Swinger (USA) · 1 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nishapour (FR) | Right Swinger (USA) | Forward Pass | gelding | Flat 10.2f · NH 2m2f | Flat 12.3f · NH 2m4f |
Nishapour (FR)
- Sire
- Nishapour (FR)
- Damsire
- Forward Pass
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.2f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.3f · NH 2m4f
Progeny of Nishapour (FR) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 1,056 | 90 | 272 | 6 | 1 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 349 | 30 | 103 | 5 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 345 | 24 | 77 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going | 122 | 8 | 32 | 3 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 1,056
- Wins
- 90
- Placed
- 272
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 349
- Wins
- 30
- Placed
- 103
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 345
- Wins
- 24
- Placed
- 77
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going
- Runs
- 122
- Wins
- 8
- Placed
- 32
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Nishapour (FR) × Forward Pass mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 2 | £5,486 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,486
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Bout (GB) | 6 | 1 | 0 | £5,486 | €0 |
First Bout (GB)
- Horse
- First Bout (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,486
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 133 | 133 | 128 | 128 | 23 Feb 90 | 6 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 133
- Highest OR
- 133
- Lowest OR
- 128
- Last winning OR
- 128
- Last win
- 23 Feb 90
- Rated runs
- 6
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Oct 90 | Newbury | NH | 133 | 0 | F/5 |
| 5 Apr 90 | Aintree | NH | 133 | 3 | PU/13 |
| 14 Mar 90 | Cheltenham | NH | 130 | 2 | 8/14 |
| 23 Feb 90 | Kempton | NH | 128 | 0 | 1/7 |
| 1 Feb 90 | Towcester | NH | 128 | 0 | 3/7 |
| 20 Jan 90 | Kempton | NH | 128 | - | 3/5 |
- F/526 Oct 90 · Newbury
All fields
- Date
- 26 Oct 90
- Course
- Newbury
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 133
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- F/5
- PU/135 Apr 90 · Aintree
All fields
- Date
- 5 Apr 90
- Course
- Aintree
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 133
- Change
- 3
- Pos
- PU/13
- 8/1414 Mar 90 · Cheltenham
All fields
- Date
- 14 Mar 90
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 130
- Change
- 2
- Pos
- 8/14
- 1/723 Feb 90 · Kempton
All fields
- Date
- 23 Feb 90
- Course
- Kempton
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 128
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 1/7
- 3/71 Feb 90 · Towcester
All fields
- Date
- 1 Feb 90
- Course
- Towcester
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 128
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 3/7
- 3/520 Jan 90 · Kempton
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jan 90
- Course
- Kempton
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 128
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 3/5
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 133 | 133 | 0 | 128 | 23 Feb 90 | 5 | 128 | 5 | 133 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 133
- OR last run
- 133
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 128
- Last win
- 23 Feb 90
- v last winning
- 5
- Highest winning OR
- 128
- v highest winning
- 5
- Highest OR
- 133
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
First Bout is the only foal out of Right Swinger (USA) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
First Bout is the only foal out of Right Swinger (USA) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Right Swinger (USA)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was First Bout foaled?
First Bout (GB) was foaled in 1981.
Who are the sire and dam of First Bout?
First Bout (GB) is by Nishapour (FR) out of Right Swinger (USA), a daughter of Forward Pass.
Who trained First Bout?
First Bout (GB) was trained by Nicky Henderson and owned by Wharton Shober at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is First Bout's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, First Bout (GB) won 1 of 6 races (17%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is First Bout's biggest win?
First Bout (GB)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Portlane Handicap Chase at Kempton on 23 February 1990.
Has First Bout ever been beaten?
First Bout (GB) was beaten 5 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 20 January 1990 at Kempton (3rd of 5).
What was First Bout's official rating?
First Bout (GB) was last officially rated 133 over jumps (also the career high).
Is First Bout still racing?
First Bout (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 26 October 1990 at Newbury in the Glynwed International Chase Limited Handicap Formerly The He (result: fell, 5 ran), and has not run there since.
What is First Bout's record at Kempton?
First Bout (GB) ran most often at Kempton, with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated