Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Faint Heart
- TrainerDavid Wachman
- OwnerMrs B V Sangster
- FamilyFavoletta
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2002
- Highest OR
- 102
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 7 runs (14%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £2,500 GB · €37,560 IRE
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 4 May 2005, Chester (4/6)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 23 Aug 2004, Tralee (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 May 05 | Chester | 4/6 | 2/1 | 19¾ | Jamie Spencer | David Wachman | Weatherbys Bank Cheshire Oaks (for the Robert Sangster Memorial Cup) (Fillies) | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m3½f | Good to Soft | 8-9 | - | Alumni (GB) | £29,000 | 18 | 0/5 |
| 16 Apr 05 | Navan (IRE) | 2/10 | 9/2 | 3½ | Wayne Lordan | David Wachman | Ennistown Stud European Breeders Fund Salsabil Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Soft to Heavy | 8-7 | 102 | Allexina (GB) | €48,825 | 27 | 1/8 |
| 20 Mar 05 | Curragh (IRE) | 3/8 | 7/1 | 8 | Wayne Lordan | David Wachman | European Breeders Fund Park Express Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft | 8-7 | 102 | Kitty O'Shea (GB) | €48,825 | 169 | 1/5 |
| 2 Oct 04 | Curragh (IRE) | 7/9 | 10/1 | 13¼ | Wayne Lordan | David Wachman | C L Weld Park Stakes (Fillies) | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 7f | Yielding to Soft | 8-11 | - | Jazz Princess (IRE) | €52,080 | 40 | 0/8 |
| 23 Aug 04 | Tralee (IRE) | 1/9 | 9/4 | won 3 | Seamie Heffernan | David Wachman | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Yielding to Soft | 9-0 | - | Sina Cova (IRE) | €8,292 | 27 | 0/8 |
| 27 Jul 04 | Galway (IRE) | 2/7 | 8/13F | 1 | Mick Kinane | David Wachman | McDonogh Feeds European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | Right Key (IRE) | €14,648 | 10 | 0/6 |
| 17 Jul 04 | Curragh (IRE) | 2/10 | 10/1 | ¾ | M A Cleere | David Wachman | ladbrokes.com European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 8-7 | - | Cappa Blanca (IRE) | €13,020 | - | 0/9 |
Weatherbys Bank Cheshire Oaks (for the Robert Sangster Memorial Cup) (Fillies)
Listed1m3½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 4 May 05
- Course
- Chester
- Pos
- 4/6
- SP
- 2/1
- Btn
- 19¾
- Jockey
- Jamie Spencer
- Trainer
- David Wachman
- Race
- Weatherbys Bank Cheshire Oaks (for the Robert Sangster Memorial Cup) (Fillies)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m3½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Alumni (GB)
- Winner prize
- £29,000
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 0/5
Ennistown Stud European Breeders Fund Salsabil Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Listed1m2fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 16 Apr 05
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/10
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 3½
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- David Wachman
- Race
- Ennistown Stud European Breeders Fund Salsabil Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 8-7
- OR
- 102
- Winner / 2nd
- Allexina (GB)
- Winner prize
- €48,825
- Days
- 27
- Future form
- 1/8
- 3/820 Mar 05 · Curragh (IRE)7/1
European Breeders Fund Park Express Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Listed1mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 20 Mar 05
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/8
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 8
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- David Wachman
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Park Express Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-7
- OR
- 102
- Winner / 2nd
- Kitty O'Shea (GB)
- Winner prize
- €48,825
- Days
- 169
- Future form
- 1/5
- 7/92 Oct 04 · Curragh (IRE)10/1
C L Weld Park Stakes (Fillies)
Group 37fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 2 Oct 04
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/9
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 13¼
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- David Wachman
- Race
- C L Weld Park Stakes (Fillies)
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Jazz Princess (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €52,080
- Days
- 40
- Future form
- 0/8
- 1/923 Aug 04 · Tralee (IRE)9/4
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 23 Aug 04
- Course
- Tralee (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 9/4
- Btn
- won 3
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- David Wachman
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sina Cova (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,292
- Days
- 27
- Future form
- 0/8
McDonogh Feeds European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jul 04
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/7
- SP
- 8/13F
- Btn
- 1
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Trainer
- David Wachman
- Race
- McDonogh Feeds European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Right Key (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €14,648
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 0/6
- 2/1017 Jul 04 · Curragh (IRE)10/1
ladbrokes.com European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jul 04
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/10
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- ¾
- Jockey
- M A Cleere
- Trainer
- David Wachman
- Race
- ladbrokes.com European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-7
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Cappa Blanca (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €13,020
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Apr 05 | Navan (IRE) | Ennistown Stud European Breeders Fund Salsabil Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | 2/10 | Beautyandthebeast (GB) | 10 | 14 May 05 | Naas (IRE) | Ballymore Properties Race |
| 20 Mar 05 | Curragh (IRE) | European Breeders Fund Park Express Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | 3/8 | Allexina (GB) | 5 | 16 Apr 05 | Navan (IRE) | Ennistown Stud European Breeders Fund Salsabil Stakes (Fillies & Mares) |
- 2/1016 Apr 05 · Navan (IRE)
Ennistown Stud European Breeders Fund Salsabil Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
All fields
- Date
- 16 Apr 05
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Ennistown Stud European Breeders Fund Salsabil Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- This horse
- 2/10
- Winner next time
- Beautyandthebeast (GB)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 14 May 05
- Race won
- Ballymore Properties Race
- 3/820 Mar 05 · Curragh (IRE)
European Breeders Fund Park Express Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
All fields
- Date
- 20 Mar 05
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Park Express Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- This horse
- 3/8
- Winner next time
- Allexina (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 16 Apr 05
- Race won
- Ennistown Stud European Breeders Fund Salsabil Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Wachman | 17 Jul 04 | 4 May 05 | 2/10 | 102 | 102 | 102 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 1 | £2,500 | €37,560 |
David Wachman
- Trainer
- David Wachman
- First run
- 17 Jul 04
- Last run
- 4 May 05
- First run for yard
- 2/10
- OR first run
- 102
- OR last run
- 102
- Best OR
- 102
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €37,560
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 1 | 3 | 1 | £2,500 | €37,560 | 102 | 17 Jul 04 | 4 May 05 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €37,560
- Best OR
- 102
- First run
- 17 Jul 04
- Last run
- 4 May 05
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 7 | 1 | 3 | 1 | £2,500 | €37,560 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €37,560
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €4,298 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,820 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £2,500 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,292 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €6,825 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €14,325 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,298
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,820
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,292
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,825
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,325
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €23,235 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €14,325 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £2,500 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,235
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,325
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €10,645 | ||
| Tralee (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,292 | ||
| Chester | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £2,500 | €0 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €4,298 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €14,325 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,645
Tralee (IRE)
- Course
- Tralee (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,292
Chester
- Course
- Chester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,298
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,325
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Listed | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £2,500 | €21,150 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €16,410 |
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,150
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,410
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £2,500 | €11,123 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €26,437 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,123
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,437
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €6,825 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €14,325 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £2,500 | €0 | ||
| July | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €8,118 | ||
| August | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,292 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,825
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,325
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,118
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,292
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wayne Lordan | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €21,150 | ||
| Seamie Heffernan | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,292 | ||
| Jamie Spencer | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £2,500 | €0 | ||
| M A Cleere | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,820 | ||
| Mick Kinane | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €4,298 |
Wayne Lordan
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,150
Seamie Heffernan
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,292
Jamie Spencer
- Jockey
- Jamie Spencer
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
M A Cleere
- Jockey
- M A Cleere
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,820
Mick Kinane
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,298
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Wachman | 7 | 1 | 3 | 1 | £2,500 | €37,560 |
David Wachman
- Trainer
- David Wachman
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €37,560
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 7 | 1 | 3 | 1 | £2,500 | €37,560 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €37,560
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,820 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €4,298 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £2,500 | €22,617 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €6,825 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,820
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,298
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €22,617
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,825
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSadler's Wells (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchNever So Fair (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireNever So Bold (IRE)
- Dam's damFavoletta (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Never So Fair (GB) · by Never So Bold (IRE) · 6 winners from 8 runners
- Favoletta (GB) · 2 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sadler's Wells (USA) | Never So Fair (GB) | Never So Bold (IRE) | filly | Flat 10.8f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 7.2f · NH 2m2f |
Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Damsire
- Never So Bold (IRE)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.8f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.2f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Sadler's Wells (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 9,483 | 1,474 | 3,354 | 7 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,981 | 324 | 757 | 5 | 1 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 1,562 | 274 | 594 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going | 372 | 59 | 138 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 9,483
- Wins
- 1,474
- Placed
- 3,354
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,981
- Wins
- 324
- Placed
- 757
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 1,562
- Wins
- 274
- Placed
- 594
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 372
- Wins
- 59
- Placed
- 138
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Sadler's Wells (USA) × Never So Bold mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 4 | £2,500 | €37,560 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €37,560
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Faint Heart (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 0 | £2,500 | €37,560 |
Faint Heart (IRE)
- Horse
- Faint Heart (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €37,560
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 102 | 102 | 102 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 102
- Highest OR
- 102
- Lowest OR
- 102
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Apr 05 | Navan (IRE) | Flat | 102 | 0 | 2/10 |
| 20 Mar 05 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 102 | - | 3/8 |
- 2/1016 Apr 05 · Navan (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 16 Apr 05
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 102
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 2/10
- 3/820 Mar 05 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 20 Mar 05
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 102
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 3/8
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 102 | 102 | 0 | 102 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 102
- OR last run
- 102
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 102
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 6 winners from 8 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Sadler's Wells (USA) out of Never So Fair (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Last Tycoon (IRE)
- Queen's Ransom (IRE)1W · 4R
By Alzao (USA)
- Lady Bankes (IRE)1W · 10R
By Royal Academy (USA)
- Crystal Crossing (IRE)1W · 4R · 1 black-type
- Circle Of Gold (IRE)2W · 6R · 1 black-type
By Scenic (IRE)
- Second Chorus (IRE)0W · 1R
By Caerleon (USA)
- Bright Smile (IRE)1W · 5R
By Grand Lodge (USA)
- Final Award (IRE)0W · 6R
Female line
- 1Never So Fair (GB) · by Never So Bold (IRE)
- 2Favoletta (GB)
Notable relatives
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- Rule Of Law (USA)4W · 9R · 1 G1
Half-sister
- Circle Of Gold (IRE)2W · 6R · 1 black-type
- Crystal Crossing (IRE)1W · 4R · 1 black-type
Great-niece
- Tomyris (GB)3W · 11R · 2 black-type
In brief
When was Faint Heart foaled?
Faint Heart (IRE) was foaled in 2002.
Who are the sire and dam of Faint Heart?
Faint Heart (IRE) is by Sadler's Wells (USA) out of Never So Fair (GB), a daughter of Never So Bold (IRE).
Who trained Faint Heart?
Faint Heart (IRE) was trained by David Wachman and owned by Mrs B V Sangster at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Faint Heart's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Faint Heart (IRE) won 1 of 7 races (14%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Faint Heart's biggest win?
Faint Heart (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden at Tralee (IRE) on 23 August 2004.
Has Faint Heart ever been beaten?
Faint Heart (IRE) was beaten 6 times in 7 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 17 July 2004 at Curragh (IRE) (2nd of 10).
What was Faint Heart's official rating?
Faint Heart (IRE) was last officially rated 102 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Faint Heart still racing?
Faint Heart (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 4 May 2005 at Chester in the Weatherbys Bank Cheshire Oaks, finishing 4th of 6, and has not run there since.
Is Faint Heart related to any top horses?
Faint Heart (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Circle Of Gold (IRE) (half-sister, Group 3 winner), Crystal Crossing (IRE) (half-sister, Listed winner) and Rule Of Law (USA) (nephew, Group 1 winner), from the Favoletta (GB) family.
What is Faint Heart's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Faint Heart (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with no wins from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated