Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Encounter
- TrainerSean Woods
- OwnerS P C Woods
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2024
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 83
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 6 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £10,521 GB
- Official rating
- 81 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 14 Oct 2026, Kempton (AW) (2/8)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Yet to win
Encounter has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Oct 26 | Kempton (AW) | 2/8 | 5/2 | 3½ | Cieren Fallon | Sean Woods | Unibet/British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes | Class 4 | Flat AW | 6f | Standard to Slow | 9-7 | 81 | Hayate (IRE) | £5,940 | 14 | - |
| 30 Sep 26 | Kempton (AW) | 3/11 | 9/4J | 1½ | Cieren Fallon | Sean Woods | Bet £20 Get £20 With Unibet Maiden Stakes (Div I) | Class 3 | Flat AW | 1m | Standard to Slow | 9-7 | 81 | Muqarrabin (GB) | £6,480 | 60 | 0/1 |
| 1 Aug 26 | Doncaster | 4/5 | 3/1 | 1¾ | Kieran O'Neill | Sean Woods | Bapp Group Of Companies Bapp Nursery Handicap Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-9 | 82 | Weleyff (IRE) | £5,653 | 29 | 1/3 |
| 3 Jul 26 | Sandown | 6/10 | 7/4F | 5¼ | Ryan Moore | Sean Woods | Tattersalls 40,000 Pound EBF Novice Stakes | Class 2 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-4 | 83 | Collateral Damage (IRE) | £20,616 | 21 | 1/7 |
| 12 Jun 26 | Sandown | 3/7 | 7/2 | 1½ | Robert Havlin | Sean Woods | British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-7 | - | Gymbaazy (FR) | £7,020 | 25 | 0/3 |
| 18 May 26 | Lingfield | 2/6 | 9/4 | 6 | Ryan Moore | Sean Woods | Sporting Times/Sri Lanka Awaits You EBF Maiden Stakes | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-7 | - | Notable Dream (IRE) | £7,020 | - | 0/4 |
- 2/814 Oct 26 · Kempton (AW)5/2
Unibet/British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
Class 46fStandard to Slow
All fields
- Date
- 14 Oct 26
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 2/8
- SP
- 5/2
- Btn
- 3½
- Jockey
- Cieren Fallon
- Trainer
- Sean Woods
- Race
- Unibet/British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 81
- Winner / 2nd
- Hayate (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,940
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- -
- 3/1130 Sep 26 · Kempton (AW)9/4J
Bet £20 Get £20 With Unibet Maiden Stakes (Div I)
Class 31mStandard to Slow
All fields
- Date
- 30 Sep 26
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 3/11
- SP
- 9/4J
- Btn
- 1½
- Jockey
- Cieren Fallon
- Trainer
- Sean Woods
- Race
- Bet £20 Get £20 With Unibet Maiden Stakes (Div I)
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 81
- Winner / 2nd
- Muqarrabin (GB)
- Winner prize
- £6,480
- Days
- 60
- Future form
- 0/1
Bapp Group Of Companies Bapp Nursery Handicap Stakes
Class 47fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 1 Aug 26
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- 4/5
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- 1¾
- Jockey
- Kieran O'Neill
- Trainer
- Sean Woods
- Race
- Bapp Group Of Companies Bapp Nursery Handicap Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-9
- OR
- 82
- Winner / 2nd
- Weleyff (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,653
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 1/3
Tattersalls 40,000 Pound EBF Novice Stakes
Class 27fGood
All fields
- Date
- 3 Jul 26
- Course
- Sandown
- Pos
- 6/10
- SP
- 7/4F
- Btn
- 5¼
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Sean Woods
- Race
- Tattersalls 40,000 Pound EBF Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- 83
- Winner / 2nd
- Collateral Damage (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £20,616
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 1/7
British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes
Class 37fGood
All fields
- Date
- 12 Jun 26
- Course
- Sandown
- Pos
- 3/7
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- 1½
- Jockey
- Robert Havlin
- Trainer
- Sean Woods
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Gymbaazy (FR)
- Winner prize
- £7,020
- Days
- 25
- Future form
- 0/3
Sporting Times/Sri Lanka Awaits You EBF Maiden Stakes
Class 37fGood
All fields
- Date
- 18 May 26
- Course
- Lingfield
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- 9/4
- Btn
- 6
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Sean Woods
- Race
- Sporting Times/Sri Lanka Awaits You EBF Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Notable Dream (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £7,020
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/4
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Aug 26 | Doncaster | Bapp Group Of Companies Bapp Nursery Handicap Stakes | 4/5 | Prince Kameo (GB) | 5 | 27 Aug 26 | Lingfield (AW) | Follow @attheraces On X Nursery Handicap Stakes |
| 3 Jul 26 | Sandown | Tattersalls 40,000 Pound EBF Novice Stakes | 6/10 | The Balearic Sun (IRE) | 9 | 16 Jul 26 | Epsom | Betfred 'The Classic Bookmaker' EBF Maiden Stakes |
- 4/51 Aug 26 · Doncaster
Bapp Group Of Companies Bapp Nursery Handicap Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 1 Aug 26
- Course
- Doncaster
- Race
- Bapp Group Of Companies Bapp Nursery Handicap Stakes
- This horse
- 4/5
- Winner next time
- Prince Kameo (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 27 Aug 26
- At
- Lingfield (AW)
- Race won
- Follow @attheraces On X Nursery Handicap Stakes
- 6/103 Jul 26 · Sandown
Tattersalls 40,000 Pound EBF Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 3 Jul 26
- Course
- Sandown
- Race
- Tattersalls 40,000 Pound EBF Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 6/10
- Winner next time
- The Balearic Sun (IRE)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 16 Jul 26
- At
- Epsom
- Race won
- Betfred 'The Classic Bookmaker' EBF Maiden Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean Woods | 18 May 26 | 14 Oct 26 | 2/6 | 83 | 81 | 83 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | £10,521 | €0 |
Sean Woods
- Trainer
- Sean Woods
- First run
- 18 May 26
- Last run
- 14 Oct 26
- First run for yard
- 2/6
- OR first run
- 83
- OR last run
- 81
- Best OR
- 83
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,521
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | £10,521 | €0 | 83 | 18 May 26 | 14 Oct 26 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,521
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 83
- First run
- 18 May 26
- Last run
- 14 Oct 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £6,211 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £4,310 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,211
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,310
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £663 | €0 | ||
| Good | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £5,548 | €0 | ||
| Standard to Slow | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £4,310 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £663
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,548
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard to Slow
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,310
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,788 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | £7,733 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,788
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,733
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £4,310 | €0 | ||
| Sandown | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £2,252 | €0 | ||
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £663 | €0 | ||
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £3,296 | €0 |
Kempton (AW)
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,310
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sandown
- Course
- Sandown
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,252
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Doncaster
- Course
- Doncaster
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £663
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lingfield
- Course
- Lingfield
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,296
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £604 | €0 | ||
| Class 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | £6,466 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £3,451 | €0 |
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £604
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,466
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,451
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £7,732 | €0 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £663 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £2,126 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,732
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £663
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,126
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £3,296 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,648 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £604 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £663 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,522 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,788 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,296
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,648
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £604
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £663
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,522
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,788
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cieren Fallon | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £4,310 | €0 | ||
| Ryan Moore | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £3,900 | €0 | ||
| Kieran O'Neill | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £663 | €0 | ||
| Robert Havlin | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,648 | €0 |
Cieren Fallon
- Jockey
- Cieren Fallon
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,310
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ryan Moore
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,900
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kieran O'Neill
- Jockey
- Kieran O'Neill
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £663
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Robert Havlin
- Jockey
- Robert Havlin
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,648
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean Woods | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £6,211 | €0 | ||
| Sean Woods | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £4,310 | €0 |
Sean Woods
- Trainer
- Sean Woods
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,211
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sean Woods
- Trainer
- Sean Woods
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,310
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | £10,521 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,521
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £3,296 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,788 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £2,915 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,522 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,296
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,788
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,915
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,522
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchBlue Point (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireBlue Point (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireShamardal (USA)
- Sire's damScarlett Rose (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchEye Witness (GER)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireAdlerflug (GER)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Eye Witness (GER) · 2 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Point (IRE) | Eye Witness (GER) | Adlerflug (GER) | Kildaragh Stud | 3 Feb 24 | bay | colt | Flat 6.7f · NH 2m½f | Flat 10.2f · NH 2m4f |
Blue Point (IRE)
- Sire
- Blue Point (IRE)
- Damsire
- Adlerflug (GER)
- Breeder
- Kildaragh Stud
- Foaled
- 3 Feb 24
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.7f · NH 2m½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.2f · NH 2m4f
Progeny of Blue Point (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,974 | 414 | 1,050 | 6 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,158 | 165 | 413 | 5 | 0 | ||
| On AW going | 1,049 | 162 | 409 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on AW going | 441 | 57 | 171 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,974
- Wins
- 414
- Placed
- 1,050
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,158
- Wins
- 165
- Placed
- 413
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 1,049
- Wins
- 162
- Placed
- 409
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Runs
- 441
- Wins
- 57
- Placed
- 171
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Blue Point (IRE) × Adlerflug (GER) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 1 | 5 | £16,782 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 5
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,782
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sonic Blue (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | £6,261 | €0 |
| Encounter (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £10,521 | €0 |
Sonic Blue (IRE)
- Horse
- Sonic Blue (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,261
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Encounter (IRE)
- Horse
- Encounter (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,521
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 81 | 83 | 81 | 4 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 81
- Highest OR
- 83
- Lowest OR
- 81
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Oct 26 | Kempton (AW) | Flat | 81 | 0 | 2/8 |
| 30 Sep 26 | Kempton (AW) | Flat | 81 | -1 | 3/11 |
| 1 Aug 26 | Doncaster | Flat | 82 | -1 | 4/5 |
| 3 Jul 26 | Sandown | Flat | 83 | - | 6/10 |
- 2/814 Oct 26 · Kempton (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 14 Oct 26
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 81
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 2/8
- 3/1130 Sep 26 · Kempton (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 30 Sep 26
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 81
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 3/11
- 4/51 Aug 26 · Doncaster
All fields
- Date
- 1 Aug 26
- Course
- Doncaster
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 82
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 4/5
- 6/103 Jul 26 · Sandown
All fields
- Date
- 3 Jul 26
- Course
- Sandown
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 83
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 6/10
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 81 | 81 | 0 | 83 | -2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 81
- OR last run
- 81
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 83
- v highest
- -2
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
- Sonic Blue (IRE)1W · 4R
Half siblings
By Golden Horn (GB)
- Ermesinde (IRE)1W · 9R
By Ghaiyyath (IRE)
- Gaia Tina (IRE)0W · 2R
Female line
- 1Eye Witness (GER)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
How old is Encounter?
Encounter (IRE) is a 2-year-old bay colt, foaled on 3 February 2024.
Who are the sire and dam of Encounter?
Encounter (IRE) is by Blue Point (IRE) out of Eye Witness (GER), a daughter of Adlerflug (GER), and was bred by Kildaragh Stud.
Who trains Encounter?
Encounter (IRE) is trained by Sean Woods and owned by S P C Woods, and has run for no other trainer in Britain or Ireland.
What is Encounter's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Encounter (IRE) has run 6 times and is yet to win.
What is Encounter's official rating?
Encounter (IRE) is officially rated 81 on the Flat (career high 83).
When did Encounter last run?
Encounter (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 14 October 2026 at Kempton (AW) in the Unibet/British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes, finishing 2nd of 8.
What is Encounter's record at Kempton (AW)?
Encounter (IRE) has run most often at Kempton (AW), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated