Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
El Pro
- TrainerJennie Candlish
- OwnerBrian Hall
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2020
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 75
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 6 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £716 GB
- Last official rating
- 69 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 14 Oct 2024, Wolverhampton (AW) (9/9)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Oct 24 | Wolverhampton (AW) | 9/9 | 14/1 | dist | Kieran O'Neill | Jennie Candlish | At The Races App Form Study Handicap | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m4f | Standard | 9-13 | 69 | p | Beset (GB) | £3,716 | 130 | 2/7 |
| 6 Jun 24 | Hamilton | 7/7 | 4/1 | 4½ | Oisin Orr | Jennie Candlish | Sodexo Live Handicap | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Good | 9-7 | 72 | p | Hey Lyla (GB) | £3,926 | 18 | 0/6 |
| 19 May 24 | Ripon | 5/10 | 15/2 | 4 | Billy Loughnane | Jennie Candlish | All Steels Trading Stirring Spoon Smiles Handicap | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-8 | 74 | - | Ey Up Its The Boss (GB) | £4,639 | 74 | 0/9 |
| 6 Mar 24 | Kempton (AW) | 4/12 | 18/1 | 6½ | Rossa Ryan | Jennie Candlish | Unibet Supporting International Women's Day Restricted Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m4f | Standard to Slow | 10-2 | 75 | - | Brodie's Boy (FR) | £3,780 | 41 | 0/9 |
| 25 Jan 24 | Wetherby | PU/6 | 5/1 | - | Sean Quinlan | Jennie Candlish | Every Race Live On Racing TV Juvenile Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m | Soft | 11-0 | - | - | Torneo (FR) | £3,812 | 30 | 0/4 |
| 26 Dec 23 | Fontwell | PU/5 | 100/30 | - | Dylan Johnston | Jennie Candlish | Bet £10 Get £40 At BetMGM Juvenile Maiden Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m1½f | Soft | 10-9 | - | - | Bridge (GB) | £4,524 | - | 0/3 |
- 9/914 Oct 24 · Wolverhampton (AW)14/1
At The Races App Form Study Handicap
Class 51m4fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 14 Oct 24
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Pos
- 9/9
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Kieran O'Neill
- Trainer
- Jennie Candlish
- Race
- At The Races App Form Study Handicap
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-13
- OR
- 69
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Beset (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,716
- Days
- 130
- Future form
- 2/7
Sodexo Live Handicap
Class 51m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jun 24
- Course
- Hamilton
- Pos
- 7/7
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 4½
- Jockey
- Oisin Orr
- Trainer
- Jennie Candlish
- Race
- Sodexo Live Handicap
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 72
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Hey Lyla (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,926
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 0/6
All Steels Trading Stirring Spoon Smiles Handicap
Class 51m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 19 May 24
- Course
- Ripon
- Pos
- 5/10
- SP
- 15/2
- Btn
- 4
- Jockey
- Billy Loughnane
- Trainer
- Jennie Candlish
- Race
- All Steels Trading Stirring Spoon Smiles Handicap
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-8
- OR
- 74
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Ey Up Its The Boss (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,639
- Days
- 74
- Future form
- 0/9
- 4/126 Mar 24 · Kempton (AW)18/1
Unibet Supporting International Women's Day Restricted Maiden Stakes
Class 51m4fStandard to Slow
All fields
- Date
- 6 Mar 24
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 4/12
- SP
- 18/1
- Btn
- 6½
- Jockey
- Rossa Ryan
- Trainer
- Jennie Candlish
- Race
- Unibet Supporting International Women's Day Restricted Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Wgt
- 10-2
- OR
- 75
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Brodie's Boy (FR)
- Winner prize
- £3,780
- Days
- 41
- Future form
- 0/9
Every Race Live On Racing TV Juvenile Hurdle
Class 42mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jan 24
- Course
- Wetherby
- Pos
- PU/6
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Sean Quinlan
- Trainer
- Jennie Candlish
- Race
- Every Race Live On Racing TV Juvenile Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Torneo (FR)
- Winner prize
- £3,812
- Days
- 30
- Future form
- 0/4
Bet £10 Get £40 At BetMGM Juvenile Maiden Hurdle
Class 42m1½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 26 Dec 23
- Course
- Fontwell
- Pos
- PU/5
- SP
- 100/30
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Dylan Johnston
- Trainer
- Jennie Candlish
- Race
- Bet £10 Get £40 At BetMGM Juvenile Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m1½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-9
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Bridge (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,524
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/3
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Oct 24 | Wolverhampton (AW) | At The Races App Form Study Handicap | 9/9 | Beset (GB) | 1 | 4 May 25 | Sligo (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Handicap |
| 14 Oct 24 | Wolverhampton (AW) | At The Races App Form Study Handicap | 9/9 | Sugarloaf Lenny (IRE) | 4 | 2 Nov 24 | Southwell (AW) | Weekly £5 Free Bet With BetUK Apprentice Handicap |
- 9/914 Oct 24 · Wolverhampton (AW)
At The Races App Form Study Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 14 Oct 24
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race
- At The Races App Form Study Handicap
- This horse
- 9/9
- Winner next time
- Beset (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 4 May 25
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Handicap
- 9/914 Oct 24 · Wolverhampton (AW)
At The Races App Form Study Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 14 Oct 24
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race
- At The Races App Form Study Handicap
- This horse
- 9/9
- Winner next time
- Sugarloaf Lenny (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 2 Nov 24
- At
- Southwell (AW)
- Race won
- Weekly £5 Free Bet With BetUK Apprentice Handicap
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jennie Candlish | 26 Dec 23 | 14 Oct 24 | PU/5 | 75 | 69 | 75 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £716 | €0 |
Jennie Candlish
- Trainer
- Jennie Candlish
- First run
- 26 Dec 23
- Last run
- 14 Oct 24
- First run for yard
- PU/5
- OR first run
- 75
- OR last run
- 69
- Best OR
- 75
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £716
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £716 | €0 | 75 | 6 Mar 24 | 14 Oct 24 | ||
| National Hunt | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | - | 26 Dec 23 | 25 Jan 24 | ||
| All runs | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £716 | €0 | 75 | 26 Dec 23 | 14 Oct 24 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £716
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 75
- First run
- 6 Mar 24
- Last run
- 14 Oct 24
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 26 Dec 23
- Last run
- 25 Jan 24
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £716
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 75
- First run
- 26 Dec 23
- Last run
- 14 Oct 24
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £272 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £444 | €0 | ||
| Hurdle | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £272
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £444
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £272 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Standard to Slow | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £444 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £272
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard to Slow
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £444
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £272 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £444 | €0 | ||
| 2m to 2m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £272
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £444
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fontwell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Hamilton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £444 | €0 | ||
| Ripon | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £272 | €0 | ||
| Wetherby | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Fontwell
- Course
- Fontwell
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hamilton
- Course
- Hamilton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kempton (AW)
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £444
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ripon
- Course
- Ripon
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £272
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wetherby
- Course
- Wetherby
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wolverhampton (AW)
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £716 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £716
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £716 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £716
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £444 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £272 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £444
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £272
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Billy Loughnane | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £272 | €0 | ||
| Dylan Johnston | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Kieran O'Neill | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Oisin Orr | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Rossa Ryan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £444 | €0 | ||
| Sean Quinlan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Billy Loughnane
- Jockey
- Billy Loughnane
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £272
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dylan Johnston
- Jockey
- Dylan Johnston
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kieran O'Neill
- Jockey
- Kieran O'Neill
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Oisin Orr
- Jockey
- Oisin Orr
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Rossa Ryan
- Jockey
- Rossa Ryan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £444
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sean Quinlan
- Jockey
- Sean Quinlan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jennie Candlish | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £716 | €0 |
Jennie Candlish
- Trainer
- Jennie Candlish
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £716
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £716 | €0 | ||
| p | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £716
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £444 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £272 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £444
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £272
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £716 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £716
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchProtectionist (GER)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchElle Shadow (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireShamardal (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Elle Shadow (IRE) · 0 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Protectionist (GER) | Elle Shadow (IRE) | Shamardal (USA) | Gestut Wittekindshof | 27 Feb 20 | bay | gelding | Flat 13.1f · NH 2m3f | Flat 7.7f · NH 2m1f |
Protectionist (GER)
- Damsire
- Shamardal (USA)
- Breeder
- Gestut Wittekindshof
- Foaled
- 27 Feb 20
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 13.1f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.7f · NH 2m1f
Progeny of Protectionist (GER) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 178 | 20 | 59 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 12f to 13f | 55 | 4 | 18 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 46 | 6 | 21 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 12f to 13f on Good going | 11 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 178
- Wins
- 20
- Placed
- 59
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 12f to 13f
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 55
- Wins
- 4
- Placed
- 18
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 46
- Wins
- 6
- Placed
- 21
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 12f to 13f on Good going
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f on Good going
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 2
- Placed
- 7
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 0
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Protectionist (GER) × Shamardal (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | £716 | €0 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | £716 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £716
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £716
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| El Pro (GER) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £716 | €0 |
El Pro (GER)
- Horse
- El Pro (GER)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £716
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 69 | 75 | 69 | 4 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 69
- Highest OR
- 75
- Lowest OR
- 69
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Oct 24 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Flat | 69 | -3 | 9/9 |
| 6 Jun 24 | Hamilton | Flat | 72 | -2 | 7/7 |
| 19 May 24 | Ripon | Flat | 74 | -1 | 5/10 |
| 6 Mar 24 | Kempton (AW) | Flat | 75 | - | 4/12 |
- 9/914 Oct 24 · Wolverhampton (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 14 Oct 24
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 69
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- 9/9
- 7/76 Jun 24 · Hamilton
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jun 24
- Course
- Hamilton
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 72
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 7/7
- 5/1019 May 24 · Ripon
All fields
- Date
- 19 May 24
- Course
- Ripon
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 74
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 5/10
- 4/126 Mar 24 · Kempton (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 6 Mar 24
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 75
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 4/12
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 69 | 69 | 0 | 75 | -6 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 69
- OR last run
- 69
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 75
- v highest
- -6
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
El Pro is the only foal out of Elle Shadow (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
El Pro is the only foal out of Elle Shadow (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Elle Shadow (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
How old is El Pro?
El Pro (GER), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 27 February 2020 and is 6 years old.
Who are the sire and dam of El Pro?
El Pro (GER) is by Protectionist (GER) out of Elle Shadow (IRE), a daughter of Shamardal (USA), and was bred by Gestut Wittekindshof.
Who trained El Pro?
El Pro (GER) was trained by Jennie Candlish and owned by Brian Hall at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is El Pro's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, El Pro (GER) ran 6 times without winning.
How much prize money has El Pro won?
El Pro (GER) earned £716 in Britain in prize money.
What was El Pro's official rating?
El Pro (GER) was last officially rated 69 on the Flat (career high 75).
Is El Pro still racing?
El Pro (GER) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 14 October 2024 at Wolverhampton (AW) in the At The Races App Form Study Handicap, finishing 9th of 9, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated