Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Ecole d'Art (IRE)
- TrainerJohn Balding
- OwnerP S Sutherland
- FamilyDanehill Dreamer
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2014
- Colour
- bay
See also: Ecole D'Art (USA) · J J Lambe · 20 runs · 3 wins
- Highest OR
- 73
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 3 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £300 GB
- Last official rating
- 68 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 6 Sep 2018, Haydock (8/9)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Sep 18 | Haydock | 8/9 | 50/1 | dist | Mr James Harding | John Balding | Unibet £50 Welcome Offer Handicap (for Gentleman Amateur Riders) | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m3½f | Good to Soft | 11-3 | 68 | Brancaster (IRE) | £4,055 | 30 | 2/8 |
| 7 Aug 18 | Nottingham | 7/7 | 66/1 | dist | Andrew Mullen | John Balding | Smarkets Novice Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 9-8 | 73 | Spanish Archer (FR) | £3,881 | 208 | 1/6 |
| 11 Jan 18 | Catterick | UR/11 | 9/1 | - | Jamie Hamilton | Malcolm Jefferson | racinguk.com Juvenile Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 1m7½f | Soft | 10-9 | - | Cornerstone Lad (GB) | £4,809 | - | 0/10 |
Unibet £50 Welcome Offer Handicap (for Gentleman Amateur Riders)
Class 51m3½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 6 Sep 18
- Course
- Haydock
- Pos
- 8/9
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr James Harding
- Trainer
- John Balding
- Race
- Unibet £50 Welcome Offer Handicap (for Gentleman Amateur Riders)
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m3½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-3
- OR
- 68
- Winner / 2nd
- Brancaster (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,055
- Days
- 30
- Future form
- 2/8
Smarkets Novice Stakes
Class 51m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 7 Aug 18
- Course
- Nottingham
- Pos
- 7/7
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Andrew Mullen
- Trainer
- John Balding
- Race
- Smarkets Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-8
- OR
- 73
- Winner / 2nd
- Spanish Archer (FR)
- Winner prize
- £3,881
- Days
- 208
- Future form
- 1/6
racinguk.com Juvenile Hurdle
Class 41m7½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jan 18
- Course
- Catterick
- Pos
- UR/11
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Jamie Hamilton
- Trainer
- Malcolm Jefferson
- Race
- racinguk.com Juvenile Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 1m7½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-9
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Cornerstone Lad (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,809
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Sep 18 | Haydock | Unibet £50 Welcome Offer Handicap (for Gentleman Amateur Riders) | 8/9 | Brancaster (IRE) | 1 | 28 Sep 18 | Haydock | JW Lees MPA Handicap (Div II) |
| 6 Sep 18 | Haydock | Unibet £50 Welcome Offer Handicap (for Gentleman Amateur Riders) | 8/9 | Multellie (GB) | 4 | 24 Sep 18 | Hamilton | #proudtobeadreammaker Veterans' Handicap |
| 7 Aug 18 | Nottingham | Smarkets Novice Stakes | 7/7 | Sextant (GB) | 2 | 18 Aug 18 | Newbury | Racing To School British EBF Maiden Stakes |
- 8/96 Sep 18 · Haydock
Unibet £50 Welcome Offer Handicap (for Gentleman Amateur Riders)
All fields
- Date
- 6 Sep 18
- Course
- Haydock
- Race
- Unibet £50 Welcome Offer Handicap (for Gentleman Amateur Riders)
- This horse
- 8/9
- Winner next time
- Brancaster (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 28 Sep 18
- At
- Haydock
- Race won
- JW Lees MPA Handicap (Div II)
- 8/96 Sep 18 · Haydock
Unibet £50 Welcome Offer Handicap (for Gentleman Amateur Riders)
All fields
- Date
- 6 Sep 18
- Course
- Haydock
- Race
- Unibet £50 Welcome Offer Handicap (for Gentleman Amateur Riders)
- This horse
- 8/9
- Winner next time
- Multellie (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 24 Sep 18
- At
- Hamilton
- Race won
- #proudtobeadreammaker Veterans' Handicap
- 7/77 Aug 18 · Nottingham
Smarkets Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 7 Aug 18
- Course
- Nottingham
- Race
- Smarkets Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 7/7
- Winner next time
- Sextant (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 18 Aug 18
- At
- Newbury
- Race won
- Racing To School British EBF Maiden Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Balding | Malcolm Jefferson | 7 Aug 18 | 6 Sep 18 | 7/7 | 73 | 68 | 73 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 | ||
| Malcolm Jefferson | - | 11 Jan 18 | 11 Jan 18 | UR/11 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
John Balding
- Trainer
- John Balding
- Moved from
- Malcolm Jefferson
- First run
- 7 Aug 18
- Last run
- 6 Sep 18
- First run for yard
- 7/7
- OR first run
- 73
- OR last run
- 68
- Best OR
- 73
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Malcolm Jefferson
- Trainer
- Malcolm Jefferson
- First run
- 11 Jan 18
- Last run
- 11 Jan 18
- First run for yard
- UR/11
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 | 73 | 7 Aug 18 | 6 Sep 18 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | - | 11 Jan 18 | 11 Jan 18 | ||
| All runs | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 | 73 | 11 Jan 18 | 6 Sep 18 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 73
- First run
- 7 Aug 18
- Last run
- 6 Sep 18
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 11 Jan 18
- Last run
- 11 Jan 18
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 73
- First run
- 11 Jan 18
- Last run
- 6 Sep 18
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 | ||
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 | ||
| 2m to 2m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 | ||
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Catterick
- Course
- Catterick
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Haydock
- Course
- Haydock
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Nottingham
- Course
- Nottingham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Mullen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Jamie Hamilton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr James Harding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 |
Andrew Mullen
- Jockey
- Andrew Mullen
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jamie Hamilton
- Jockey
- Jamie Hamilton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr James Harding
- Jockey
- Mr James Harding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Balding | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 | ||
| Malcolm Jefferson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
John Balding
- Trainer
- John Balding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Malcolm Jefferson
- Trainer
- Malcolm Jefferson
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchNathaniel (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireNathaniel (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGalileo (IRE)
- Sire's damMagnificient Style (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchDanehill Dreamer (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDanehill (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Danehill Dreamer (USA) · 6 winners from 9 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nathaniel (IRE) | Danehill Dreamer (USA) | Danehill (USA) | Watership Down Stud | 2 Apr 14 | bay | gelding | Flat 11.8f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 8.6f · NH 2m1½f |
Nathaniel (IRE)
- Sire
- Nathaniel (IRE)
- Damsire
- Danehill (USA)
- Breeder
- Watership Down Stud
- Foaled
- 2 Apr 14
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.8f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.6f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Nathaniel (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 4,501 | 533 | 1,376 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 12f to 13f | 1,410 | 185 | 448 | 1 | 0 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 770 | 103 | 229 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 12f to 13f on Good to firm or firmer going | 258 | 37 | 77 | 0 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 4,501
- Wins
- 533
- Placed
- 1,376
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 12f to 13f
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1,410
- Wins
- 185
- Placed
- 448
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 770
- Wins
- 103
- Placed
- 229
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 12f to 13f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 258
- Wins
- 37
- Placed
- 77
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 0
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Nathaniel (IRE) × Danehill (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 19 | 13 | 1 | 273 | 37 | 73 | £338,319 | €19,861 | ||
| National Hunt | 4 | 2 | 0 | 44 | 3 | 12 | £34,367 | €2,980 | ||
| All runs | 19 | 13 | 1 | 317 | 40 | 85 | £372,686 | €22,841 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 19
- Winners
- 13
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 273
- Wins
- 37
- 2nd/3rd
- 73
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £338,319
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,861
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 44
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 12
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £34,367
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,980
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 19
- Winners
- 13
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 317
- Wins
- 40
- 2nd/3rd
- 85
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £372,686
- Prize IRE (€)
- €22,841
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Precious Ramotswe (GB) | 7 | 4 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £85,634 | €0 |
| Muraaqeb (GB) | 45 | 7 | 0 | - | £30,407 | €0 |
| Natty Night (GB) | 37 | 5 | 0 | - | £47,827 | €0 |
| Tigerskin (GB) | 11 | 4 | 0 | - | £15,543 | €0 |
| Vibrance (GB) | 26 | 4 | 0 | - | £29,811 | €3,135 |
| Flight Of Fantasy (GB) | 16 | 3 | 0 | - | £30,392 | €0 |
| Galahad Threepwood (GB) | 50 | 3 | 0 | - | £39,674 | €0 |
| Global Style (IRE) | 63 | 3 | 0 | - | £38,198 | €0 |
| Lady Ridgewood (GB) | 10 | 2 | 0 | - | £17,438 | €0 |
| Tamilla (GB) | 13 | 2 | 0 | - | £24,007 | €0 |
| Steel Prince (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €15,669 |
| Jane Marple (GB) | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | £5,246 | €0 |
Precious Ramotswe (GB)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £85,634
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Muraaqeb (GB)
- Horse
- Muraaqeb (GB)
- Runs
- 45
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £30,407
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Natty Night (GB)
- Horse
- Natty Night (GB)
- Runs
- 37
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £47,827
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tigerskin (GB)
- Horse
- Tigerskin (GB)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,543
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Vibrance (GB)
- Horse
- Vibrance (GB)
- Runs
- 26
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £29,811
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,135
Flight Of Fantasy (GB)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £30,392
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Galahad Threepwood (GB)
- Runs
- 50
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £39,674
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Global Style (IRE)
- Horse
- Global Style (IRE)
- Runs
- 63
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £38,198
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lady Ridgewood (GB)
- Horse
- Lady Ridgewood (GB)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,438
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tamilla (GB)
- Horse
- Tamilla (GB)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £24,007
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Steel Prince (IRE)
- Horse
- Steel Prince (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,669
Jane Marple (GB)
- Horse
- Jane Marple (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,246
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 68 | 73 | 68 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 68
- Highest OR
- 73
- Lowest OR
- 68
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Sep 18 | Haydock | Flat | 68 | -5 | 8/9 |
| 7 Aug 18 | Nottingham | Flat | 73 | - | 7/7 |
- 8/96 Sep 18 · Haydock
All fields
- Date
- 6 Sep 18
- Course
- Haydock
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 68
- Change
- -5
- Pos
- 8/9
- 7/77 Aug 18 · Nottingham
All fields
- Date
- 7 Aug 18
- Course
- Nottingham
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 73
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 7/7
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 68 | 68 | 0 | 73 | -5 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 68
- OR last run
- 68
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 73
- v highest
- -5
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 6 winners from 9 runners
Full siblings
- Natty Night (GB)5W · 37R
- Dark Heart (GB)1W · 11R
Half siblings
By Nayef (USA)
- Khudoua (GB)0W · 8R
- Madeed (GB)1W · 7R
By New Approach (IRE)
- Sulaalaat (GB)2W · 9R
By Iffraaj (GB)
- Fille De Reve (GB)3W · 14R
- Dream Escape (GB)1W · 25R
By Time Test (GB)
- Tiktok Time (IRE)0W · 13R
Female line
- 1Danehill Dreamer (USA)
Notable relatives
Niece (out of a sibling)
- Carla's Way (IRE)2W · 4R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Ecole d'Art foaled?
Ecole d'Art (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 2 April 2014.
Who are the sire and dam of Ecole d'Art?
Ecole d'Art (IRE) is by Nathaniel (IRE) out of Danehill Dreamer (USA), a daughter of Danehill (USA), and was bred by Watership Down Stud.
Who trained Ecole d'Art?
Ecole d'Art (IRE) was trained by John Balding and owned by P S Sutherland at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Malcolm Jefferson.
What is Ecole d'Art's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Ecole d'Art (IRE) ran 3 times without winning.
How much prize money has Ecole d'Art won?
Ecole d'Art (IRE) earned £300 in Britain in prize money.
What was Ecole d'Art's official rating?
Ecole d'Art (IRE) was last officially rated 68 on the Flat (career high 73).
Is Ecole d'Art still racing?
Ecole d'Art (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 6 September 2018 at Haydock in the Unibet £50 Welcome Offer Handicap, finishing 8th of 9, and has not run there since.
Is Ecole d'Art related to any top horses?
Ecole d'Art (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Carla's Way (IRE) (niece, Group 2 winner), from the Danehill Dreamer (USA) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated