Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Echo Gate
- TrainerGavin Cromwell
- OwnerRiverview Racing Syndicate
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2018
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 91
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 8 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €400 IRE
- Last official rating
- 88 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 19 May 2023, Downpatrick (IRE) (10/12)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 May 23 | Downpatrick (IRE) | 10/12 | 16/1 | 13¼ | Kieren Buckley | Gavin Cromwell | Earlybird Opportunity Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m5½f | Good to Yielding | 11-7 | 88 | p | Tick Along (IRE) | €5,900 | 13 | 0/11 |
| 6 May 23 | Cork (IRE) | PU/17 | 12/1 | - | Keith Donoghue | Gavin Cromwell | Racing Again May 17th Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 3m1f | Yielding | 11-8 | 89 | - | Holiday In Kerry (IRE) | €6,490 | 179 | 0/15 |
| 8 Nov 22 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 4/15 | 11/1 | 8¾ | Keith Donoghue | Gavin Cromwell | Irishinjuredjockeys.com Handicap Hurdle (Div II) | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m4f | Soft | 11-7 | 89 | - | Emancipator (IRE) | €5,900 | 35 | 0/11 |
| 4 Oct 22 | Galway (IRE) | 12/16 | 22/1 | dist | Sean Flanagan | Gavin Cromwell | Galway Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m3f | Soft | 11-9 | 91 | - | Money Heist (IRE) | €5,900 | 154 | 0/14 |
| 3 May 22 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | 7/14 | 28/1 | 19¾ | Charlie O'Dwyer | Gavin Cromwell | Adare Manor Opportunity Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m1f | Good | 10-12 | 91 | - | Tullypole Annie (IRE) | €7,080 | 52 | 0/13 |
| 12 Mar 22 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 14/15 | 100/1 | dist | James O'Sullivan | Gavin Cromwell | Goresbridge Maiden Hurdle (Div II) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Heavy | 10-11 | - | - | Da Capo Glory (IRE) | €7,080 | 7 | 0/13 |
| 5 Mar 22 | Navan (IRE) | 17/19 | 80/1 | dist | Lee Cosgrove | Gavin Cromwell | Race Displays Maiden Hurdle (Div I) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Yielding | 11-0 | - | - | Vera Verto (IRE) | €7,375 | 14 | 1/17 |
| 19 Feb 22 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 8/16 | 14/1 | dist | Lee Cosgrove | Gavin Cromwell | Sea Moon & Jukebox Jury At Burgage Stud Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Heavy | 11-0 | - | - | Enchanted Magic (IRE) | €7,375 | - | 1/14 |
Earlybird Opportunity Handicap Hurdle
Handicap (unclassified)2m5½fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 19 May 23
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/12
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 13¼
- Jockey
- Kieren Buckley
- Trainer
- Gavin Cromwell
- Race
- Earlybird Opportunity Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m5½f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- 88
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Tick Along (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,900
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 0/11
Racing Again May 17th Handicap Hurdle
Handicap (unclassified)3m1fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 6 May 23
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/17
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Keith Donoghue
- Trainer
- Gavin Cromwell
- Race
- Racing Again May 17th Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-8
- OR
- 89
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Holiday In Kerry (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,490
- Days
- 179
- Future form
- 0/15
Irishinjuredjockeys.com Handicap Hurdle (Div II)
Handicap (unclassified)2m4fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 8 Nov 22
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/15
- SP
- 11/1
- Btn
- 8¾
- Jockey
- Keith Donoghue
- Trainer
- Gavin Cromwell
- Race
- Irishinjuredjockeys.com Handicap Hurdle (Div II)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- 89
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Emancipator (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,900
- Days
- 35
- Future form
- 0/11
Galway Handicap Hurdle
Handicap (unclassified)2m3fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 4 Oct 22
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 12/16
- SP
- 22/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Sean Flanagan
- Trainer
- Gavin Cromwell
- Race
- Galway Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m3f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-9
- OR
- 91
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Money Heist (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,900
- Days
- 154
- Future form
- 0/14
Adare Manor Opportunity Handicap Hurdle
Handicap (unclassified)2m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 3 May 22
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/14
- SP
- 28/1
- Btn
- 19¾
- Jockey
- Charlie O'Dwyer
- Trainer
- Gavin Cromwell
- Race
- Adare Manor Opportunity Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- 91
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Tullypole Annie (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,080
- Days
- 52
- Future form
- 0/13
Goresbridge Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 12 Mar 22
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 14/15
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- James O'Sullivan
- Trainer
- Gavin Cromwell
- Race
- Goresbridge Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 10-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Da Capo Glory (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,080
- Days
- 7
- Future form
- 0/13
Race Displays Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 5 Mar 22
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 17/19
- SP
- 80/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Lee Cosgrove
- Trainer
- Gavin Cromwell
- Race
- Race Displays Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Vera Verto (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,375
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 1/17
Sea Moon & Jukebox Jury At Burgage Stud Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 19 Feb 22
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/16
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Lee Cosgrove
- Trainer
- Gavin Cromwell
- Race
- Sea Moon & Jukebox Jury At Burgage Stud Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Enchanted Magic (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,375
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/14
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Mar 22 | Navan (IRE) | Race Displays Maiden Hurdle (Div I) | 17/19 | Only Sky (IRE) | 3 | 24 Mar 22 | Cork (IRE) | Follow @Corkracecourse Fillies Maiden Hurdle |
| 19 Feb 22 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Sea Moon & Jukebox Jury At Burgage Stud Maiden Hurdle | 8/16 | Mankhool (IRE) | 5 | 10 Mar 22 | Thurles (IRE) | Holycross Maiden Hurdle |
- 17/195 Mar 22 · Navan (IRE)
Race Displays Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 5 Mar 22
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Race Displays Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
- This horse
- 17/19
- Winner next time
- Only Sky (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 24 Mar 22
- Race won
- Follow @Corkracecourse Fillies Maiden Hurdle
- 8/1619 Feb 22 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Sea Moon & Jukebox Jury At Burgage Stud Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 19 Feb 22
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Sea Moon & Jukebox Jury At Burgage Stud Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 8/16
- Winner next time
- Mankhool (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 10 Mar 22
- Race won
- Holycross Maiden Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gavin Cromwell | 19 Feb 22 | 19 May 23 | 8/16 | 91 | 88 | 91 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 |
Gavin Cromwell
- Trainer
- Gavin Cromwell
- First run
- 19 Feb 22
- Last run
- 19 May 23
- First run for yard
- 8/16
- OR first run
- 91
- OR last run
- 88
- Best OR
- 91
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 | 91 | 19 Feb 22 | 19 May 23 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
- Best OR
- 91
- First run
- 19 Feb 22
- Last run
- 19 May 23
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 | ||
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Ballinrobe (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Downpatrick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Downpatrick (IRE)
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 to 16 runners | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keith Donoghue | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 | ||
| Lee Cosgrove | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Charlie O'Dwyer | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| James O'Sullivan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Kieren Buckley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Sean Flanagan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Keith Donoghue
- Jockey
- Keith Donoghue
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
Lee Cosgrove
- Jockey
- Lee Cosgrove
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Charlie O'Dwyer
- Jockey
- Charlie O'Dwyer
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
James O'Sullivan
- Jockey
- James O'Sullivan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kieren Buckley
- Jockey
- Kieren Buckley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sean Flanagan
- Jockey
- Sean Flanagan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gavin Cromwell | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 |
Gavin Cromwell
- Trainer
- Gavin Cromwell
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 | ||
| p | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchLibertarian (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireLibertarian (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNew Approach (IRE)
- Sire's damIntrum Morshaan (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchStorm In Sight (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireFlemensfirth (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Storm In Sight (GB) · 0 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Libertarian (GB) | Storm In Sight (GB) | Flemensfirth (USA) | Larry Murphy | 21 Apr 18 | bay | gelding | Flat 9.5f · NH 2m3f | Flat 12.1f · NH 2m4f |
Libertarian (GB)
- Sire
- Libertarian (GB)
- Damsire
- Flemensfirth (USA)
- Breeder
- Larry Murphy
- Foaled
- 21 Apr 18
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.5f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.1f · NH 2m4f
Progeny of Libertarian (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 538 | 39 | 115 | 8 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 190 | 13 | 41 | 4 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 131 | 10 | 27 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going | 37 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 538
- Wins
- 39
- Placed
- 115
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 190
- Wins
- 13
- Placed
- 41
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 131
- Wins
- 10
- Placed
- 27
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 37
- Wins
- 2
- Placed
- 6
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Libertarian (GB) × Flemensfirth (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 5 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 0 | 4 | £0 | €9,965 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 26
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,965
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kill Hills (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Libertarian Royale (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| All Night Revival (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,480 |
| Ashlia Dancer (IRE) | 7 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €4,085 |
| Echo Gate (IRE) | 8 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 |
Kill Hills (IRE)
- Horse
- Kill Hills (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Libertarian Royale (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All Night Revival (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,480
Ashlia Dancer (IRE)
- Horse
- Ashlia Dancer (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,085
Echo Gate (IRE)
- Horse
- Echo Gate (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 88 | 91 | 88 | 5 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 88
- Highest OR
- 91
- Lowest OR
- 88
- Rated runs
- 5
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 May 23 | Downpatrick (IRE) | NH | 88 | -1 | 10/12 |
| 6 May 23 | Cork (IRE) | NH | 89 | 0 | PU/17 |
| 8 Nov 22 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | NH | 89 | -2 | 4/15 |
| 4 Oct 22 | Galway (IRE) | NH | 91 | 0 | 12/16 |
| 3 May 22 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | NH | 91 | - | 7/14 |
- 10/1219 May 23 · Downpatrick (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 19 May 23
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 88
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 10/12
- PU/176 May 23 · Cork (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 6 May 23
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 89
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- PU/17
- 4/158 Nov 22 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 8 Nov 22
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 89
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 4/15
- 12/164 Oct 22 · Galway (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 4 Oct 22
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 91
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 12/16
- 7/143 May 22 · Ballinrobe (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 3 May 22
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 91
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 7/14
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 88 | 88 | 0 | 91 | -3 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 88
- OR last run
- 88
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 91
- v highest
- -3
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Echo Gate is the only foal out of Storm In Sight (GB) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Echo Gate is the only foal out of Storm In Sight (GB) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Storm In Sight (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Echo Gate foaled?
Echo Gate (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 21 April 2018.
Who are the sire and dam of Echo Gate?
Echo Gate (IRE) is by Libertarian (GB) out of Storm In Sight (GB), a daughter of Flemensfirth (USA), and was bred by Larry Murphy.
Who trained Echo Gate?
Echo Gate (IRE) was trained by Gavin Cromwell and owned by Riverview Racing Syndicate at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Echo Gate's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Echo Gate (IRE) ran 8 times without winning.
What was Echo Gate's official rating?
Echo Gate (IRE) was last officially rated 88 over jumps (career high 91).
Is Echo Gate still racing?
Echo Gate (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 19 May 2023 at Downpatrick (IRE) in the Earlybird Opportunity Handicap Hurdle, finishing 10th of 12, and has not run there since.
What is Echo Gate's record at Gowran Park (IRE)?
Echo Gate (IRE) ran most often at Gowran Park (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated