Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Ebaniya
- TrainerJohn M Oxx
- OwnerAga Khan (H H Aga Khan)
- FamilyEzana
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2010
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 4 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €1,760 IRE
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 15 Oct 2013, Curragh (IRE) (9/15)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Oct 13 | Curragh (IRE) | 9/15 | 9/2 | 14¾ | Declan McDonogh | John M Oxx | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 9-0 | Dame Lucy (IRE) | €9,315 | 30 | 2/13 |
| 15 Sep 13 | Curragh (IRE) | 10/11 | 13/8F | dist | Declan McDonogh | John M Oxx | St Brigid Of Kildare European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 9-0 | Wandering Star (IRE) | €9,315 | 13 | 3/9 |
| 2 Sep 13 | Roscommon (IRE) | 2/6 | 3/1 | ½ | Declan McDonogh | John M Oxx | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 9-0 | Murphy's Delight (IRE) | €6,210 | 6 | 1/4 |
| 27 Aug 13 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | 4/12 | 6/1 | 4¾ | Declan McDonogh | John M Oxx | Ballinrobe Racecourse of The Year Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m6f | Yielding | 9-0 | Orgilgo Bay (IRE) | €5,520 | - | 0/9 |
- 9/1515 Oct 13 · Curragh (IRE)9/2
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 15 Oct 13
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/15
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 14¾
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Dame Lucy (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,315
- Days
- 30
- Future form
- 2/13
- 10/1115 Sep 13 · Curragh (IRE)13/8F
St Brigid Of Kildare European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 15 Sep 13
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/11
- SP
- 13/8F
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- St Brigid Of Kildare European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Wandering Star (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,315
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 3/9
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 2 Sep 13
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- ½
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Murphy's Delight (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,210
- Days
- 6
- Future form
- 1/4
Ballinrobe Racecourse of The Year Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m6fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 27 Aug 13
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/12
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 4¾
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Ballinrobe Racecourse of The Year Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m6f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Orgilgo Bay (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,520
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Oct 13 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | 9/15 | Amber Romance (IRE) | 7 | 2 Apr 14 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Leopardstown Club "Summer" Membership Rated Race |
| 15 Oct 13 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | 9/15 | A Star Is Born (IRE) | 8 | 19 Oct 13 | Cork (IRE) | Cork Racecourse Facebook Maiden |
| 15 Sep 13 | Curragh (IRE) | St Brigid Of Kildare European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | 10/11 | Teocht (IRE) | 4 | 23 Sep 13 | Tipperary (IRE) | Family Day Super Sunday Fillies Maiden |
| 15 Sep 13 | Curragh (IRE) | St Brigid Of Kildare European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | 10/11 | Gambling Girl (IRE) | 5 | 4 Oct 13 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Thomastown Maiden Hurdle |
| 15 Sep 13 | Curragh (IRE) | St Brigid Of Kildare European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | 10/11 | Truly Delightful (IRE) | 7 | 19 Sep 13 | Listowel (IRE) | Greenville Maiden |
| 2 Sep 13 | Roscommon (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | 2/6 | Wandering Star (IRE) | 3 | 15 Sep 13 | Curragh (IRE) | St Brigid Of Kildare European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden |
- 9/1515 Oct 13 · Curragh (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 15 Oct 13
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 9/15
- Winner next time
- Amber Romance (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 2 Apr 14
- Race won
- Leopardstown Club "Summer" Membership Rated Race
- 9/1515 Oct 13 · Curragh (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 15 Oct 13
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 9/15
- Winner next time
- A Star Is Born (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 19 Oct 13
- Race won
- Cork Racecourse Facebook Maiden
- 10/1115 Sep 13 · Curragh (IRE)
St Brigid Of Kildare European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 15 Sep 13
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- St Brigid Of Kildare European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 10/11
- Winner next time
- Teocht (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 23 Sep 13
- Race won
- Family Day Super Sunday Fillies Maiden
- 10/1115 Sep 13 · Curragh (IRE)
St Brigid Of Kildare European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 15 Sep 13
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- St Brigid Of Kildare European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 10/11
- Winner next time
- Gambling Girl (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 4 Oct 13
- Race won
- Thomastown Maiden Hurdle
- 10/1115 Sep 13 · Curragh (IRE)
St Brigid Of Kildare European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 15 Sep 13
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- St Brigid Of Kildare European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 10/11
- Winner next time
- Truly Delightful (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 19 Sep 13
- Race won
- Greenville Maiden
- 2/62 Sep 13 · Roscommon (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 2 Sep 13
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 2/6
- Winner next time
- Wandering Star (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 15 Sep 13
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- St Brigid Of Kildare European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John M Oxx | 27 Aug 13 | 15 Oct 13 | 4/12 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,760 |
John M Oxx
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- First run
- 27 Aug 13
- Last run
- 15 Oct 13
- First run for yard
- 4/12
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,760
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,760 | 27 Aug 13 | 15 Oct 13 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,760
- First run
- 27 Aug 13
- Last run
- 15 Oct 13
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,760 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,760
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,440 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €320 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,440
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €320
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12f to 13f | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,440 | ||
| 14f and over | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €320 |
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,440
14f and over
- Distance
- 14f and over
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €320
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Ballinrobe (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €320 | ||
| Roscommon (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,440 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €320
Roscommon (IRE)
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,440
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,760 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,760
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,440 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €320 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,440
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €320
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €320 | ||
| September | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,440 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €320
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,440
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Declan McDonogh | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,760 |
Declan McDonogh
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,760
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John M Oxx | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,760 |
John M Oxx
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,760
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,760 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,760
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €320 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,440 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €320
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,440
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSinndar (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireSinndar (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGrand Lodge (USA)
- Sire's damSinntara (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchEbadiyla (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Dam's damEbaziya (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireDarshaan (GB)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Ebadiyla (IRE) · by Sadler's Wells (USA) · 10 winners from 12 runners · Group 1 winner
- Ebaziya (IRE) · by Darshaan (GB) · 8 winners from 13 runners · Listed winner (3 black-type wins)
- Ezana (GB) · 6 winners from 11 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sinndar (IRE) | Ebadiyla (IRE) | Sadler's Wells (USA) | filly | Flat 12.1f · NH 2m3½f | Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2½f |
Sinndar (IRE)
- Sire
- Sinndar (IRE)
- Damsire
- Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.1f · NH 2m3½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Sinndar (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 1,456 | 170 | 426 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 12f to 13f | 428 | 67 | 148 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 348 | 39 | 100 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 12f to 13f on Good going | 91 | 9 | 29 | 3 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 1,456
- Wins
- 170
- Placed
- 426
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 12f to 13f
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 428
- Wins
- 67
- Placed
- 148
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 348
- Wins
- 39
- Placed
- 100
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 12f to 13f on Good going
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f on Good going
- Runs
- 91
- Wins
- 9
- Placed
- 29
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Sinndar (IRE) × Sadler's Wells mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 20 | 13 | 2 | 171 | 24 | 46 | £883,371 | €84,722 | ||
| National Hunt | 11 | 6 | 0 | 161 | 15 | 32 | £69,142 | €42,293 | ||
| All runs | 22 | 17 | 2 | 332 | 39 | 78 | £952,513 | €127,015 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 20
- Winners
- 13
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 171
- Wins
- 24
- 2nd/3rd
- 46
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £883,371
- Prize IRE (€)
- €84,722
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 11
- Winners
- 6
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 161
- Wins
- 15
- 2nd/3rd
- 32
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £69,142
- Prize IRE (€)
- €42,293
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 22
- Winners
- 17
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 332
- Wins
- 39
- 2nd/3rd
- 78
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £952,513
- Prize IRE (€)
- €127,015
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Youmzain (IRE) | 15 | 4 | 2 | Group/Grade 2 | £570,944 | €38,250 |
| Aqaleem (GB) | 5 | 1 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £183,679 | €0 |
| Amazing Valour (IRE) | 62 | 4 | 0 | - | £32,128 | €1,527 |
| Mina's Boy (GB) | 8 | 3 | 0 | - | £5,620 | €0 |
| Anak (IRE) | 16 | 3 | 0 | - | £8,791 | €6,994 |
| New Youmzain (FR) | 23 | 3 | 0 | - | £14,781 | €0 |
| Palace Walk (FR) | 27 | 3 | 0 | - | £15,005 | €0 |
| Very Good Day (FR) | 28 | 3 | 0 | - | £36,991 | €0 |
| Ghareer (IRE) | 30 | 3 | 0 | - | £0 | €32,248 |
| Rocket Ship (GB) | 8 | 2 | 0 | - | £15,906 | €0 |
| Ehsan (IRE) | 8 | 2 | 0 | - | £0 | €21,817 |
| Sinndar's Man (GB) | 11 | 2 | 0 | - | £9,322 | €0 |
Youmzain (IRE)
- Horse
- Youmzain (IRE)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £570,944
- Prize IRE (€)
- €38,250
Aqaleem (GB)
- Horse
- Aqaleem (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £183,679
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Amazing Valour (IRE)
- Horse
- Amazing Valour (IRE)
- Runs
- 62
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £32,128
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,527
Mina's Boy (GB)
- Horse
- Mina's Boy (GB)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,620
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Anak (IRE)
- Horse
- Anak (IRE)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,791
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,994
New Youmzain (FR)
- Horse
- New Youmzain (FR)
- Runs
- 23
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,781
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Palace Walk (FR)
- Horse
- Palace Walk (FR)
- Runs
- 27
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,005
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Very Good Day (FR)
- Horse
- Very Good Day (FR)
- Runs
- 28
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £36,991
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ghareer (IRE)
- Horse
- Ghareer (IRE)
- Runs
- 30
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €32,248
Rocket Ship (GB)
- Horse
- Rocket Ship (GB)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,906
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ehsan (IRE)
- Horse
- Ehsan (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,817
Sinndar's Man (GB)
- Horse
- Sinndar's Man (GB)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,322
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Group 1 winner
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 10 winners from 12 runners
Full siblings
- Ehsan (IRE)2W · 8R
Half siblings
By Rainbow Quest (USA)
- Ebatana (IRE)0W · 4R
By Daylami (IRE)
- Ebaziyan (IRE)6W · 31R
By Green Desert (USA)
- Eyshal (IRE)1W · 9R
By Selkirk (USA)
- Ebalista (IRE)1W · 5R
By King's Best (USA)
- Ebashan (IRE)1W · 6R
By Indian Ridge (IRE)
- Ebanour (IRE)3W · 12R
By Cape Cross (IRE)
- Ebazziyr (IRE)2W · 14R
By Oasis Dream (GB)
- Lotus Breeze (IRE)1W · 5R
By Mastercraftsman (IRE)
- Edelpour (IRE)2W · 12R
By Raven's Pass (USA)
- Ebediyin (IRE)2W · 7R
Female line
- 1Ebadiyla (IRE) · by Sadler's Wells (USA)
- 2Ebaziya (IRE) · by Darshaan (GB)
- 3Ezana (GB)
Notable relatives
Dam
- Ebadiyla (IRE)2W · 7R · 1 G1
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Estimate (IRE)5W · 13R · 1 G1
- Edabiya (IRE)2W · 4R · 1 G1
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Enzeli (IRE)6W · 12R · 1 G1
First cousin once removed
- Ezeliya (FR)3W · 4R · 1 G1
First cousin
- Eziyra (IRE)6W · 11R · 5 black-type
- Edelmira (IRE)2W · 3R · 1 black-type
- Emiyna (USA)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
- Eshera (IRE)2W · 3R · 1 black-type
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- Ebadiyan (IRE)4W · 22R · 2 black-type
2nd dam
- Ebaziya (IRE)4W · 9R · 3 black-type
In brief
When was Ebaniya foaled?
Ebaniya (IRE) was foaled in 2010.
Who are the sire and dam of Ebaniya?
Ebaniya (IRE) is by Sinndar (IRE) out of Ebadiyla (IRE), a daughter of Sadler's Wells (USA).
Who trained Ebaniya?
Ebaniya (IRE) was trained by John M Oxx and owned by H H Aga Khan at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Ebaniya's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Ebaniya (IRE) ran 4 times without winning.
Is Ebaniya still racing?
Ebaniya (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 15 October 2013 at Curragh (IRE) in the Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden, finishing 9th of 15, and has not run there since.
Is Ebaniya related to any top horses?
Ebaniya (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Ebadiyla (IRE) (dam, Group 1 winner), Estimate (IRE) (aunt, Group 1 winner) and Enzeli (IRE) (uncle, Group 1 winner), from the Ezana (GB) family.
What is Ebaniya's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Ebaniya (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated