Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Dubai Quest
- TrainerTom Ellis
- OwnerThe Oak Partnership
- FamilyRaise A Queen
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2013
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 137
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 3 runs (67%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £9,092 GB
- Last official rating
- 137 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 18 Mar 2022, Cheltenham (4/19)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 5 Feb 2022, Wetherby
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Mar 22 | Cheltenham | 4/19 | 13/2 | 25¼ | Miss Gina Andrews | Tom Ellis | St. James's Place Festival Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase | Class 2 | Chase | 3m2½f | Good to Soft | 12-0 | 137 | Billaway (IRE) | £24,445 | 41 | 4/15 |
| 5 Feb 22 | Wetherby | 1/5 | 11/8F | won 5½ | Miss Gina Andrews | Tom Ellis | Stratstone Harrogate Open Hunters' Chase | Class 6 | Chase | 3m | Good | 12-2 | 132 | Le Breuil (FR) | £3,048 | 351 | 1/4 |
| 19 Feb 21 | Fakenham | 1/9 | 5/4F | won 14 | Bridget Andrews | Tom Ellis | William Bulwer Long Memorial "Grassroots" Hunters' Chase | Class 5 | Chase | 3m | Soft | 11-2 | - | Getting Closer (IRE) | £2,989 | - | 0/5 |
St. James's Place Festival Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase
Class 23m2½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 18 Mar 22
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Pos
- 4/19
- SP
- 13/2
- Btn
- 25¼
- Jockey
- Miss Gina Andrews
- Trainer
- Tom Ellis
- Race
- St. James's Place Festival Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m2½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 12-0
- OR
- 137
- Winner / 2nd
- Billaway (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £24,445
- Days
- 41
- Future form
- 4/15
Stratstone Harrogate Open Hunters' Chase
Class 63mGood
All fields
- Date
- 5 Feb 22
- Course
- Wetherby
- Pos
- 1/5
- SP
- 11/8F
- Btn
- won 5½
- Jockey
- Miss Gina Andrews
- Trainer
- Tom Ellis
- Race
- Stratstone Harrogate Open Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 12-2
- OR
- 132
- Winner / 2nd
- Le Breuil (FR)
- Winner prize
- £3,048
- Days
- 351
- Future form
- 1/4
William Bulwer Long Memorial "Grassroots" Hunters' Chase
Class 53mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 19 Feb 21
- Course
- Fakenham
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 5/4F
- Btn
- won 14
- Jockey
- Bridget Andrews
- Trainer
- Tom Ellis
- Race
- William Bulwer Long Memorial "Grassroots" Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Getting Closer (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,989
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/5
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Mar 22 | Cheltenham | St. James's Place Festival Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase | 4/19 | Billaway (IRE) | 1 | 29 Apr 22 | Punchestown (IRE) | Irish Daily Star Champion Hunters Chase |
| 18 Mar 22 | Cheltenham | St. James's Place Festival Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase | 4/19 | Fumet d'Oudairies (FR) | - | 27 May 22 | Stratford | Nimrod Veterinary Products Ladies Open Championship Final Hunters' Chase (Fem… |
| 18 Mar 22 | Cheltenham | St. James's Place Festival Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase | 4/19 | Point The Way (IRE) | - | 11 May 22 | Perth | Bruce Farms "Grassroots" Hunters' Chase |
| 18 Mar 22 | Cheltenham | St. James's Place Festival Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase | 4/19 | Premier Magic (IRE) | - | 17 Mar 23 | Cheltenham | St. James's Place Festival Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase |
| 5 Feb 22 | Wetherby | Stratstone Harrogate Open Hunters' Chase | 1/5 | Law Of Gold (IRE) | - | 27 Mar 22 | Ascot | British Red Cross Ukraine Crisis Appeal Open Hunters' Chase |
- 4/1918 Mar 22 · Cheltenham
St. James's Place Festival Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 18 Mar 22
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- St. James's Place Festival Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- 4/19
- Winner next time
- Billaway (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 29 Apr 22
- Race won
- Irish Daily Star Champion Hunters Chase
- 4/1918 Mar 22 · Cheltenham
St. James's Place Festival Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 18 Mar 22
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- St. James's Place Festival Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- 4/19
- Winner next time
- Fumet d'Oudairies (FR)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 27 May 22
- Race won
- Nimrod Veterinary Products Ladies Open Championship Final Hunters' Chase (Fem…
- 4/1918 Mar 22 · Cheltenham
St. James's Place Festival Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 18 Mar 22
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- St. James's Place Festival Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- 4/19
- Winner next time
- Point The Way (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 11 May 22
- At
- Perth
- Race won
- Bruce Farms "Grassroots" Hunters' Chase
- 4/1918 Mar 22 · Cheltenham
St. James's Place Festival Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 18 Mar 22
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- St. James's Place Festival Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- 4/19
- Winner next time
- Premier Magic (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 17 Mar 23
- Race won
- St. James's Place Festival Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase
- 1/55 Feb 22 · Wetherby
Stratstone Harrogate Open Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 5 Feb 22
- Course
- Wetherby
- Race
- Stratstone Harrogate Open Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- 1/5
- Winner next time
- Law Of Gold (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 27 Mar 22
- At
- Ascot
- Race won
- British Red Cross Ukraine Crisis Appeal Open Hunters' Chase
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Ellis | 19 Feb 21 | 18 Mar 22 | 1/9 | 132 | 137 | 137 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £9,092 | €0 |
Tom Ellis
- Trainer
- Tom Ellis
- First run
- 19 Feb 21
- Last run
- 18 Mar 22
- First run for yard
- 1/9
- OR first run
- 132
- OR last run
- 137
- Best OR
- 137
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,092
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £9,092 | €0 | 137 | 19 Feb 21 | 18 Mar 22 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,092
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 137
- First run
- 19 Feb 21
- Last run
- 18 Mar 22
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £9,092 | €0 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,092
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,048 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £3,055 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,989 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,048
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,055
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,989
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £6,037 | €0 | ||
| 3m2f and over | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £3,055 | €0 |
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,037
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
3m2f and over
- Distance
- 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,055
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fakenham | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,989 | €0 | ||
| Wetherby | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,048 | €0 | ||
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £3,055 | €0 |
Fakenham
- Course
- Fakenham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,989
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wetherby
- Course
- Wetherby
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,048
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cheltenham
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,055
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £3,055 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,989 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,048 | €0 |
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,055
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,989
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,048
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,048 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,989 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £3,055 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,048
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,989
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,055
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £6,037 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £3,055 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,037
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,055
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miss Gina Andrews | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,103 | €0 | ||
| Bridget Andrews | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,989 | €0 |
Miss Gina Andrews
- Jockey
- Miss Gina Andrews
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,103
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bridget Andrews
- Jockey
- Bridget Andrews
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,989
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Ellis | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £9,092 | €0 |
Tom Ellis
- Trainer
- Tom Ellis
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,092
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £9,092 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,092
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,989 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £3,055 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,048 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,989
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,055
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,048
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDubai Destination (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireKingmambo (USA)
- Sire's damMysterial (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchLongueville Quest (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireWitness Box (USA)
- Dam's damRiancoir Alainn (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireStrong Gale (IRE)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Longueville Quest (IRE) · by Witness Box (USA) · 4 winners from 5 runners
- Riancoir Alainn (GB) · by Strong Gale (IRE) · 4 winners from 9 runners
- Raise A Queen (GB) · 1 winners from 7 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dubai Destination (USA) | Longueville Quest (IRE) | Witness Box (USA) | Richard Cotter | 2 May 13 | bay | gelding | Flat 9.1f · NH 2m3½f | Flat 17.0f · NH 2m5f |
Dubai Destination (USA)
- Damsire
- Witness Box (USA)
- Breeder
- Richard Cotter
- Foaled
- 2 May 13
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.1f · NH 2m3½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 17.0f · NH 2m5f
Progeny of Dubai Destination (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 2,756 | 293 | 803 | 3 | 2 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 593 | 60 | 177 | 2 | 2 | ||
| On Soft going | 676 | 73 | 203 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Soft going | 141 | 17 | 54 | 1 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 2,756
- Wins
- 293
- Placed
- 803
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 593
- Wins
- 60
- Placed
- 177
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 2
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 676
- Wins
- 73
- Placed
- 203
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Soft going
- Runs
- 141
- Wins
- 17
- Placed
- 54
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Dubai Destination (USA) × Witness Box (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 2 | 2 | 1 | 23 | 6 | 7 | £9,092 | €120,780 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 23
- Wins
- 6
- 2nd/3rd
- 7
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,092
- Prize IRE (€)
- €120,780
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Idas Boy (IRE) | 20 | 4 | 1 | Listed | £0 | €120,780 |
| Dubai Quest (IRE) | 3 | 2 | 0 | - | £9,092 | €0 |
Idas Boy (IRE)
- Horse
- Idas Boy (IRE)
- Runs
- 20
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €120,780
Dubai Quest (IRE)
- Horse
- Dubai Quest (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,092
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 137 | 137 | 132 | 132 | 5 Feb 22 | 2 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 137
- Highest OR
- 137
- Lowest OR
- 132
- Last winning OR
- 132
- Last win
- 5 Feb 22
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Mar 22 | Cheltenham | NH | 137 | 5 | 4/19 |
| 5 Feb 22 | Wetherby | NH | 132 | - | 1/5 |
- 4/1918 Mar 22 · Cheltenham
All fields
- Date
- 18 Mar 22
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 137
- Change
- 5
- Pos
- 4/19
- 1/55 Feb 22 · Wetherby
All fields
- Date
- 5 Feb 22
- Course
- Wetherby
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 132
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 1/5
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 137 | 137 | 0 | 132 | 5 Feb 22 | 5 | 132 | 5 | 137 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 137
- OR last run
- 137
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 132
- Last win
- 5 Feb 22
- v last winning
- 5
- Highest winning OR
- 132
- v highest winning
- 5
- Highest OR
- 137
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Dubai Destination (USA) out of Longueville Quest (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Blueprint (IRE)
- Ronava (IRE)6W · 36R
By Milan (GB)
- Milanesque (IRE)1W · 17R
- San Satiro (IRE)3W · 14R
By Imperial Monarch (IRE)
- Imperial Senorita (IRE)0W · 5R
Female line
- 1Longueville Quest (IRE) · by Witness Box (USA)
- 2Riancoir Alainn (GB) · by Strong Gale (IRE)
- 3Raise A Queen (GB)
Notable relatives
First cousin
- Golan Fortune (IRE)5W · 24R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Dubai Quest foaled?
Dubai Quest (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 2 May 2013.
Who are the sire and dam of Dubai Quest?
Dubai Quest (IRE) is by Dubai Destination (USA) out of Longueville Quest (IRE), a daughter of Witness Box (USA), and was bred by Richard Cotter.
Who trained Dubai Quest?
Dubai Quest (IRE) was trained by Tom Ellis and owned by The Oak Partnership at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Dubai Quest's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Dubai Quest (IRE) won 2 of 3 races (67%).
What is Dubai Quest's biggest win?
Dubai Quest (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the William Bulwer Long Memorial "Grassroots" Hunters' Chase at Fakenham on 19 February 2021.
Has Dubai Quest ever been beaten?
Dubai Quest (IRE) was beaten once in 3 runs in Britain and Ireland, on 18 March 2022 at Cheltenham (4th of 19).
What was Dubai Quest's official rating?
Dubai Quest (IRE) was last officially rated 137 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Dubai Quest still racing?
Dubai Quest (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 18 March 2022 at Cheltenham in the St. James's Place Festival Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase, finishing 4th of 19, and has not run there since.
Is Dubai Quest related to any top horses?
Dubai Quest (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Golan Fortune (IRE) (first cousin, Listed winner), from the Raise A Queen (GB) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated