Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Dragon's TeethI
- TrainerLuca Cumani
- OwnerLord Weinstock
- FamilyScots Lass
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 1990
- Highest OR
- 82
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 5 runs (20%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £5,015 GB
- Last official rating
- 82 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 19 Aug 1993, York (21/22)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 3 Aug 1993, Brighton
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Aug 93 | York | 21/22 | 10/1 | dist | Ray Cochrane | Luca Cumani | Ladbroke Knavesmire Handicap Class C | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 9-2 | 82 | Yildiz (GB) | £12,818 | 16 | 1/20 |
| 3 Aug 93 | Brighton | 1/4 | EvensF | won 5 | Ray Cochrane | Luca Cumani | Withdean Handicap Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Firm | 9-7 | 77 | Princess Tateum (IRE) | £3,143 | 29 | 0/3 |
| 5 Jul 93 | Leicester | 2/10 | 6/1 | 10 | Ray Cochrane | Luca Cumani | Mountsorrel Maiden Stakes (Div II) | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 8-10 | - | Gone Troppo (GB) | £3,377 | 271 | 1/7 |
| 7 Oct 92 | Haydock | 4/7 | 8/11F | 7 | Frankie Dettori | Luca Cumani | Whitebeam Maiden Stakes (Div II) Class F | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Soft | 9-0 | - | Blue Blazer (GB) | £2,427 | 20 | 2/6 |
| 17 Sep 92 | Yarmouth | 2/8 | 10/1 | nk | Frankie Dettori | Luca Cumani | EBF Hastings Maiden Stakes Class F | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | Almamzar (USA) | £2,898 | - | 0/6 |
Ladbroke Knavesmire Handicap Class C
Class 31m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 19 Aug 93
- Course
- York
- Pos
- 21/22
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Ray Cochrane
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- Race
- Ladbroke Knavesmire Handicap Class C
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 82
- Winner / 2nd
- Yildiz (GB)
- Winner prize
- £12,818
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 1/20
Withdean Handicap Class D
Class 41m2fFirm
All fields
- Date
- 3 Aug 93
- Course
- Brighton
- Pos
- 1/4
- SP
- EvensF
- Btn
- won 5
- Jockey
- Ray Cochrane
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- Race
- Withdean Handicap Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 77
- Winner / 2nd
- Princess Tateum (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,143
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 0/3
Mountsorrel Maiden Stakes (Div II)
Class 41m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jul 93
- Course
- Leicester
- Pos
- 2/10
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 10
- Jockey
- Ray Cochrane
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- Race
- Mountsorrel Maiden Stakes (Div II)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-10
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Gone Troppo (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,377
- Days
- 271
- Future form
- 1/7
Whitebeam Maiden Stakes (Div II) Class F
Class 61mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 7 Oct 92
- Course
- Haydock
- Pos
- 4/7
- SP
- 8/11F
- Btn
- 7
- Jockey
- Frankie Dettori
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- Race
- Whitebeam Maiden Stakes (Div II) Class F
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Blue Blazer (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,427
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 2/6
EBF Hastings Maiden Stakes Class F
Class 61mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 17 Sep 92
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Pos
- 2/8
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- nk
- Jockey
- Frankie Dettori
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- Race
- EBF Hastings Maiden Stakes Class F
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Almamzar (USA)
- Winner prize
- £2,898
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/6
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Aug 93 | York | Ladbroke Knavesmire Handicap Class C | 21/22 | Much Sought After (GB) | 11 | 24 Sep 93 | Haydock | Stanley Racing Handicap Class C |
| 5 Jul 93 | Leicester | Mountsorrel Maiden Stakes (Div II) | 2/10 | Rafif (USA) | 6 | 21 Jul 93 | Sandown | Lbc Newstalk 97.3 FM Rating Related Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D |
| 7 Oct 92 | Haydock | Whitebeam Maiden Stakes (Div II) Class F | 4/7 | Johns Act (USA) | 2 | 15 Jul 93 | Chepstow | Mumbles Rating Related Maiden Stakes Class D |
| 7 Oct 92 | Haydock | Whitebeam Maiden Stakes (Div II) Class F | 4/7 | Kryptos (USA) | 3 | 14 Jan 93 | Lingfield (AW) | Alpine Double Glazing Maiden Stakes Class F |
- 21/2219 Aug 93 · York
Ladbroke Knavesmire Handicap Class C
All fields
- Date
- 19 Aug 93
- Course
- York
- Race
- Ladbroke Knavesmire Handicap Class C
- This horse
- 21/22
- Winner next time
- Much Sought After (GB)
- Their pos
- 11
- Won on
- 24 Sep 93
- At
- Haydock
- Race won
- Stanley Racing Handicap Class C
- 2/105 Jul 93 · Leicester
Mountsorrel Maiden Stakes (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jul 93
- Course
- Leicester
- Race
- Mountsorrel Maiden Stakes (Div II)
- This horse
- 2/10
- Winner next time
- Rafif (USA)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 21 Jul 93
- At
- Sandown
- Race won
- Lbc Newstalk 97.3 FM Rating Related Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
- 4/77 Oct 92 · Haydock
Whitebeam Maiden Stakes (Div II) Class F
All fields
- Date
- 7 Oct 92
- Course
- Haydock
- Race
- Whitebeam Maiden Stakes (Div II) Class F
- This horse
- 4/7
- Winner next time
- Johns Act (USA)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 15 Jul 93
- At
- Chepstow
- Race won
- Mumbles Rating Related Maiden Stakes Class D
- 4/77 Oct 92 · Haydock
Whitebeam Maiden Stakes (Div II) Class F
All fields
- Date
- 7 Oct 92
- Course
- Haydock
- Race
- Whitebeam Maiden Stakes (Div II) Class F
- This horse
- 4/7
- Winner next time
- Kryptos (USA)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 14 Jan 93
- At
- Lingfield (AW)
- Race won
- Alpine Double Glazing Maiden Stakes Class F
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luca Cumani | 17 Sep 92 | 19 Aug 93 | 2/8 | 77 | 82 | 82 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £5,015 | €0 |
Luca Cumani
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- First run
- 17 Sep 92
- Last run
- 19 Aug 93
- First run for yard
- 2/8
- OR first run
- 77
- OR last run
- 82
- Best OR
- 82
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,015
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £5,015 | €0 | 82 | 17 Sep 92 | 19 Aug 93 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,015
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 82
- First run
- 17 Sep 92
- Last run
- 19 Aug 93
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £5,015 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,015
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,143 | €0 | ||
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £1,872 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Firm
- Going
- Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,143
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,872
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £864 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £4,151 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £864
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,151
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brighton | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,143 | €0 | ||
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,008 | €0 | ||
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £864 | €0 | ||
| York | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Brighton
- Course
- Brighton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,143
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Haydock
- Course
- Haydock
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leicester
- Course
- Leicester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,008
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yarmouth
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £864
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
York
- Course
- York
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £4,151 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £864 | €0 |
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,151
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £864
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £864 | €0 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,143 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,008 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £864
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,143
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,008
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,008 | €0 | ||
| August | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,143 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £864 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,008
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,143
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £864
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ray Cochrane | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £4,151 | €0 | ||
| Frankie Dettori | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £864 | €0 |
Ray Cochrane
- Jockey
- Ray Cochrane
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,151
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Frankie Dettori
- Jockey
- Frankie Dettori
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £864
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luca Cumani | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £5,015 | €0 |
Luca Cumani
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,015
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £5,015 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,015
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £864 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,143 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,008 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £864
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,143
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,008
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchCaerleon (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireCaerleon (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchScots Lass (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireShirley Heights (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Scots Lass (GB) · 5 winners from 9 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caerleon (USA) | Scots Lass (GB) | Shirley Heights (GB) | colt | Flat 10.1f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 9.8f · NH 2m2f |
Caerleon (USA)
- Sire
- Caerleon (USA)
- Damsire
- Shirley Heights (GB)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.1f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.8f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Caerleon (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 3,824 | 550 | 1,302 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 898 | 129 | 315 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 1,349 | 240 | 524 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good to firm or firmer going | 323 | 55 | 124 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 3,824
- Wins
- 550
- Placed
- 1,302
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 898
- Wins
- 129
- Placed
- 315
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 1,349
- Wins
- 240
- Placed
- 524
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 323
- Wins
- 55
- Placed
- 124
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Caerleon (USA) × Shirley Heights mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 22 | 18 | 3 | 204 | 34 | 57 | £542,112 | €59,025 | ||
| National Hunt | 5 | 3 | 0 | 54 | 6 | 8 | £22,333 | €11,815 | ||
| All runs | 22 | 18 | 3 | 258 | 40 | 65 | £564,445 | €70,840 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 22
- Winners
- 18
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 3
- Runs
- 204
- Wins
- 34
- 2nd/3rd
- 57
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £542,112
- Prize IRE (€)
- €59,025
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 54
- Wins
- 6
- 2nd/3rd
- 8
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £22,333
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,815
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 22
- Winners
- 18
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 3
- Runs
- 258
- Wins
- 40
- 2nd/3rd
- 65
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £564,445
- Prize IRE (€)
- €70,840
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lady Carla (GB) | 6 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 1 | £218,284 | €0 |
| Amfortas (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 1 | Group/Grade 2 | £70,204 | €0 |
| Innuendo (IRE) | 8 | 4 | 2 | Listed | £53,589 | €0 |
| Dance On The Top (GB) | 43 | 6 | 0 | - | £56,455 | €0 |
| Badge Of Fame (IRE) | 15 | 5 | 0 | - | £19,087 | €0 |
| Dance In The Day (IRE) | 24 | 3 | 0 | - | £21,420 | €0 |
| Durable (GB) | 7 | 2 | 0 | - | £12,074 | €0 |
| Dibiya (IRE) | 8 | 2 | 0 | - | £0 | €41,295 |
| Fetes Galantes (IRE) | 9 | 2 | 0 | - | £10,315 | €0 |
| Mist Of Magic I (IRE) | 9 | 2 | 0 | - | £0 | €17,330 |
| Barrow (SWI) | 22 | 2 | 0 | - | £12,651 | €0 |
| Biennale (IRE) | 23 | 2 | 0 | - | £29,315 | €11,815 |
Lady Carla (GB)
- Horse
- Lady Carla (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £218,284
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Amfortas (IRE)
- Horse
- Amfortas (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £70,204
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Innuendo (IRE)
- Horse
- Innuendo (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £53,589
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dance On The Top (GB)
- Runs
- 43
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £56,455
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Badge Of Fame (IRE)
- Horse
- Badge Of Fame (IRE)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,087
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dance In The Day (IRE)
- Runs
- 24
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,420
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Durable (GB)
- Horse
- Durable (GB)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,074
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dibiya (IRE)
- Horse
- Dibiya (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €41,295
Fetes Galantes (IRE)
- Horse
- Fetes Galantes (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,315
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mist Of Magic I (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,330
Barrow (SWI)
- Horse
- Barrow (SWI)
- Runs
- 22
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,651
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Biennale (IRE)
- Horse
- Biennale (IRE)
- Runs
- 23
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £29,315
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,815
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 82 | 82 | 77 | 77 | 3 Aug 93 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 82
- Highest OR
- 82
- Lowest OR
- 77
- Last winning OR
- 77
- Last win
- 3 Aug 93
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 82 | 82 | 0 | 77 | 3 Aug 93 | 5 | 77 | 5 | 82 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 82
- OR last run
- 82
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 77
- Last win
- 3 Aug 93
- v last winning
- 5
- Highest winning OR
- 77
- v highest winning
- 5
- Highest OR
- 82
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 5 winners from 9 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Caerleon (USA) out of Scots Lass (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Be My Guest (USA)
- Border Mate (IRE)1W · 5R
- Griddle Cake (IRE)0W · 5R
By Commanche Run (GB)
- Bonny Scot (IRE)4W · 11R · 3 black-type
By Generous (IRE)
- Highland Gift (IRE)1W · 3R
By Alzao (USA)
- Alignment (IRE)0W · 4R
By Nashwan (USA)
- Mary Stuart (IRE)3W · 5R
- Gaelic Swan (IRE)0W · 4R
By Spectrum (IRE)
- Colour Coordinated (IRE)0W · 7R
Female line
- 1Scots Lass (GB)
Notable relatives
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- Golan (IRE)3W · 6R · 2 G1
- Tartan Bearer (IRE)3W · 8R · 2 black-type
Half-brother
- Bonny Scot (IRE)4W · 11R · 3 black-type
Great-nephew
- The Euphrates (GB)3W · 11R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Dragon's TeethI foaled?
Dragon's TeethI (IRE) was foaled in 1990.
Who are the sire and dam of Dragon's TeethI?
Dragon's TeethI (IRE) is by Caerleon (USA) out of Scots Lass (GB), a daughter of Shirley Heights (GB).
Who trained Dragon's TeethI?
Dragon's TeethI (IRE) was trained by Luca Cumani and owned by Lord Weinstock at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Dragon's TeethI's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Dragon's TeethI (IRE) won 1 of 5 races (20%).
What is Dragon's TeethI's biggest win?
Dragon's TeethI (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Withdean Handicap Class D at Brighton on 3 August 1993.
Has Dragon's TeethI ever been beaten?
Dragon's TeethI (IRE) was beaten 4 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 17 September 1992 at Yarmouth (2nd of 8).
What was Dragon's TeethI's official rating?
Dragon's TeethI (IRE) was last officially rated 82 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Dragon's TeethI still racing?
Dragon's TeethI (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 19 August 1993 at York in the Ladbroke Knavesmire Handicap Class C, finishing 21st of 22, and has not run there since.
Is Dragon's TeethI related to any top horses?
Dragon's TeethI (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Bonny Scot (IRE) (half-brother, Group 2 winner), Golan (IRE) (nephew, Group 1 winner) and Tartan Bearer (IRE) (nephew, Group 2 winner), from the Scots Lass (GB) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated