Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Destinata
- TrainerJames Fanshawe
- OwnerM Borgatti S J Moir
- FamilyOur Village
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2015
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 72
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 5 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £1,340 GB
- Last official rating
- 70 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 27 Jun 2018, Kempton (AW) (11/14)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Jun 18 | Kempton (AW) | 11/14 | 16/1 | 7½ | George Wood | James Fanshawe | 100% Profit At 32Redsport.com Fillies' Handicap | Class 5 | Flat AW | 7f | Standard | 9-5 | 70 | h | Vixen (IRE) | £3,752 | 29 | 2/12 |
| 29 May 18 | Leicester | 5/11 | 25/1 | 6 | George Wood | James Fanshawe | Coronation Fillies' Handicap | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 8-8 | 72 | h | Cavatina (GB) | £7,375 | 26 | 0/8 |
| 3 May 18 | Redcar | 2/10 | 12/1 | 1½ | George Wood | James Fanshawe | Subscribe To Racing UK On Youtube Novice Median Auction Stakes | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 8-8 | - | h | Robsdelight (IRE) | £3,493 | 174 | 0/9 |
| 10 Nov 17 | Newcastle (AW) | 5/9 | 3/1 | 13 | George Wood | James Fanshawe | 32Red Casino Novice Auction Stakes | Class 6 | Flat AW | 7f | Standard | 8-5 | - | t | Blue Harmony (GB) | £2,264 | 38 | 0/7 |
| 3 Oct 17 | Kempton (AW) | 5/13 | 33/1 | 5 | Daniel Muscutt | James Fanshawe | Watch Racing UK On TalkTalk TV Novice Auction Stakes | Class 6 | Flat AW | 7f | Standard to Slow | 8-11 | - | - | Lady Of Aran (IRE) | £2,588 | - | 0/11 |
- 11/1427 Jun 18 · Kempton (AW)16/1
100% Profit At 32Redsport.com Fillies' Handicap
Class 57fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jun 18
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 11/14
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 7½
- Jockey
- George Wood
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- 100% Profit At 32Redsport.com Fillies' Handicap
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 70
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Vixen (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,752
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 2/12
Coronation Fillies' Handicap
Class 47fGood
All fields
- Date
- 29 May 18
- Course
- Leicester
- Pos
- 5/11
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 6
- Jockey
- George Wood
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- Coronation Fillies' Handicap
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-8
- OR
- 72
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Cavatina (GB)
- Winner prize
- £7,375
- Days
- 26
- Future form
- 0/8
Subscribe To Racing UK On Youtube Novice Median Auction Stakes
Class 67fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 3 May 18
- Course
- Redcar
- Pos
- 2/10
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 1½
- Jockey
- George Wood
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- Subscribe To Racing UK On Youtube Novice Median Auction Stakes
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-8
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Robsdelight (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,493
- Days
- 174
- Future form
- 0/9
- 5/910 Nov 17 · Newcastle (AW)3/1
32Red Casino Novice Auction Stakes
Class 67fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 10 Nov 17
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Pos
- 5/9
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- 13
- Jockey
- George Wood
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- 32Red Casino Novice Auction Stakes
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Blue Harmony (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,264
- Days
- 38
- Future form
- 0/7
- 5/133 Oct 17 · Kempton (AW)33/1
Watch Racing UK On TalkTalk TV Novice Auction Stakes
Class 67fStandard to Slow
All fields
- Date
- 3 Oct 17
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 5/13
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 5
- Jockey
- Daniel Muscutt
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- Watch Racing UK On TalkTalk TV Novice Auction Stakes
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Lady Of Aran (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,588
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/11
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Jun 18 | Kempton (AW) | 100% Profit At 32Redsport.com Fillies' Handicap | 11/14 | Vixen (IRE) | 1 | 25 Jul 18 | Lingfield (AW) | Best Odds Guaranteed At 188Bet Handicap |
| 27 Jun 18 | Kempton (AW) | 100% Profit At 32Redsport.com Fillies' Handicap | 11/14 | Poyle Charlotte (GB) | 2 | 12 Jul 18 | Doncaster | Direct Valeting Fillies' Handicap |
- 11/1427 Jun 18 · Kempton (AW)
100% Profit At 32Redsport.com Fillies' Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jun 18
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- 100% Profit At 32Redsport.com Fillies' Handicap
- This horse
- 11/14
- Winner next time
- Vixen (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 25 Jul 18
- At
- Lingfield (AW)
- Race won
- Best Odds Guaranteed At 188Bet Handicap
- 11/1427 Jun 18 · Kempton (AW)
100% Profit At 32Redsport.com Fillies' Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jun 18
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- 100% Profit At 32Redsport.com Fillies' Handicap
- This horse
- 11/14
- Winner next time
- Poyle Charlotte (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 12 Jul 18
- Race won
- Direct Valeting Fillies' Handicap
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Fanshawe | 3 Oct 17 | 27 Jun 18 | 5/13 | 72 | 70 | 72 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,340 | €0 |
James Fanshawe
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- First run
- 3 Oct 17
- Last run
- 27 Jun 18
- First run for yard
- 5/13
- OR first run
- 72
- OR last run
- 70
- Best OR
- 72
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,340
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,340 | €0 | 72 | 3 Oct 17 | 27 Jun 18 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,340
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 72
- First run
- 3 Oct 17
- Last run
- 27 Jun 18
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,340 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,340
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,040 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Standard to Slow | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,040
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard to Slow
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,340 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,340
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 | ||
| Newcastle (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Redcar | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,040 | €0 |
Kempton (AW)
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leicester
- Course
- Leicester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newcastle (AW)
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Redcar
- Course
- Redcar
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,040
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,040 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,040
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,340 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,340
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,340 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,340
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Wood | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,340 | €0 | ||
| Daniel Muscutt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
George Wood
- Jockey
- George Wood
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,340
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Daniel Muscutt
- Jockey
- Daniel Muscutt
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Fanshawe | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,340 | €0 |
James Fanshawe
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,340
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| h | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,340 | €0 | ||
| t | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
h
- Headgear
- h
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,340
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,040 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,040
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time hood | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,040 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time hood
- Headgear
- First time hood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,040
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchCanford Cliffs (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireTagula (IRE)
- Sire's damMrs Marsh (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchHurricane Lady (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireHurricane Run (IRE)
- Dam's damYaria (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireDanehill (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Hurricane Lady (IRE) · by Hurricane Run (IRE) · 0 winners from 1 runners
- Yaria (IRE) · by Danehill (USA) · 4 winners from 4 runners
- Yara (IRE) · by Sri Pekan (USA) · 4 winners from 8 runners · Black-type placed
- Your Village (IRE) · by Be My Guest (USA) · 2 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Canford Cliffs (IRE) | Hurricane Lady (IRE) | Hurricane Run (IRE) | Sheikh Abdulla Bin Isa Al-Khalifa | 10 Feb 15 | bay | mare | Flat 8.4f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 8.9f · NH 2m2f |
Canford Cliffs (IRE)
- Damsire
- Hurricane Run (IRE)
- Breeder
- Sheikh Abdulla Bin Isa Al-Khalifa
- Foaled
- 10 Feb 15
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.4f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.9f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Canford Cliffs (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 3,849 | 359 | 1,030 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,559 | 150 | 395 | 5 | 0 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 610 | 52 | 160 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going | 250 | 22 | 65 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 3,849
- Wins
- 359
- Placed
- 1,030
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,559
- Wins
- 150
- Placed
- 395
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 610
- Wins
- 52
- Placed
- 160
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 250
- Wins
- 22
- Placed
- 65
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Canford Cliffs (IRE) × Hurricane Run (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 1 | 0 | 63 | 8 | 19 | £261,831 | €0 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 3 | 1 | 0 | 65 | 8 | 19 | £261,831 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 63
- Wins
- 8
- 2nd/3rd
- 19
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £261,831
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 65
- Wins
- 8
- 2nd/3rd
- 19
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £261,831
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| War Glory (IRE) | 58 | 8 | 0 | £260,491 | €0 |
| Ballyhigh (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Destinata (GB) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £1,340 | €0 |
War Glory (IRE)
- Horse
- War Glory (IRE)
- Runs
- 58
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £260,491
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ballyhigh (IRE)
- Horse
- Ballyhigh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Destinata (GB)
- Horse
- Destinata (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,340
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 70 | 72 | 70 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 70
- Highest OR
- 72
- Lowest OR
- 70
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Jun 18 | Kempton (AW) | Flat | 70 | -2 | 11/14 |
| 29 May 18 | Leicester | Flat | 72 | - | 5/11 |
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 70 | 70 | 0 | 72 | -2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 70
- OR last run
- 70
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 72
- v highest
- -2
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Destinata is the only foal out of Hurricane Lady (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Destinata is the only foal out of Hurricane Lady (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Hurricane Lady (IRE) · by Hurricane Run (IRE)
- 2Yaria (IRE) · by Danehill (USA)
- 3Yara (IRE) · by Sri Pekan (USA)
- 4Your Village (IRE) · by Be My Guest (USA)
Notable relatives
First cousin
- Haatem (IRE)5W · 21R · 4 black-type
Second cousin
- Megarry (IRE)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Destinata foaled?
Destinata (GB), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 10 February 2015.
Who are the sire and dam of Destinata?
Destinata (GB) is by Canford Cliffs (IRE) out of Hurricane Lady (IRE), a daughter of Hurricane Run (IRE), and was bred by Sheikh Abdulla Bin Isa Al-Khalifa.
Who trained Destinata?
Destinata (GB) was trained by James Fanshawe and owned by M Borgatti S J Moir at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Destinata's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Destinata (GB) ran 5 times without winning.
What was Destinata's official rating?
Destinata (GB) was last officially rated 70 on the Flat (career high 72).
Is Destinata still racing?
Destinata (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 27 June 2018 at Kempton (AW) in the 100% Profit At 32Redsport.com Fillies' Handicap, finishing 11th of 14, and has not run there since.
Is Destinata related to any top horses?
Destinata (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Haatem (IRE) (first cousin, Group 2 winner) and Megarry (IRE) (second cousin, Listed winner), from the Our Village (GB) family.
What is Destinata's record at Kempton (AW)?
Destinata (GB) ran most often at Kempton (AW), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated