Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Dernier Croise
- TrainerBrian Meehan
- OwnerE H Jones Paints Ltd
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 1995
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 7 runs (29%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £7,223 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 28 Oct 1997, Redcar (1/4)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Oct 97 | Redcar | 1/4 | 2/1 | won ½ | Michael Tebbutt | Brian Meehan | Captain Cook Conditions Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-1 | - | Louis Philippe (USA) | £3,123 | 6 | 0/3 |
| 22 Oct 97 | Yarmouth | 2/7 | 20/1 | ½ | Michael Tebbutt | Brian Meehan | Mautby Conditions Stakes Class C | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 8-11 | - | Toblersong (GB) | £4,532 | 19 | 0/5 |
| 3 Oct 97 | Lingfield | 1/12 | 5/1 | won nk | Michael Tebbutt | Brian Meehan | Guinea Pig Club Claiming Stakes Class F | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 6f | Firm | 9-7 | - | Circuiteer (IRE) | £2,277 | 23 | 0/10 |
| 10 Sep 97 | Kempton | 9/9 | 66/1 | 21 | Paul Eddery | Brian Meehan | Sirenia Stakes Class A | Class 1 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 8-11 | b | Mijana (IRE) | £9,706 | 8 | 1/8 |
| 2 Sep 97 | Folkestone | 5/7 | 12/1 | 6½ | Michael Tebbutt | Brian Meehan | Epee Conditions Stakes Class C | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 5f | Good | 8-11 | b | Thanksgiving I (IRE) | £4,578 | 69 | 1/5 |
| 25 Jun 97 | Chester | 6/6 | 100/30 | 11¼ | Michael Tebbutt | Brian Meehan | Widow Novice Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 5f | Soft | 8-12 | - | Jimmy Too (GB) | £3,454 | 21 | 0/5 |
| 4 Jun 97 | Chester | 8/9 | 9/2 | 12 | Paul Eddery | Brian Meehan | Brymall Estates Maiden Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 5f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | Yorkies Boy (GB) | £3,649 | - | 1/8 |
Captain Cook Conditions Stakes Class D
Class 47fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 28 Oct 97
- Course
- Redcar
- Pos
- 1/4
- SP
- 2/1
- Btn
- won ½
- Jockey
- Michael Tebbutt
- Trainer
- Brian Meehan
- Race
- Captain Cook Conditions Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-1
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Louis Philippe (USA)
- Winner prize
- £3,123
- Days
- 6
- Future form
- 0/3
Mautby Conditions Stakes Class C
Class 36fGood
All fields
- Date
- 22 Oct 97
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Pos
- 2/7
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- ½
- Jockey
- Michael Tebbutt
- Trainer
- Brian Meehan
- Race
- Mautby Conditions Stakes Class C
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-11
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Toblersong (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,532
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 0/5
Guinea Pig Club Claiming Stakes Class F
Class 66fFirm
All fields
- Date
- 3 Oct 97
- Course
- Lingfield
- Pos
- 1/12
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- won nk
- Jockey
- Michael Tebbutt
- Trainer
- Brian Meehan
- Race
- Guinea Pig Club Claiming Stakes Class F
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 9-7
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Circuiteer (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,277
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 0/10
Sirenia Stakes Class A
Class 16fGood
All fields
- Date
- 10 Sep 97
- Course
- Kempton
- Pos
- 9/9
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- 21
- Jockey
- Paul Eddery
- Trainer
- Brian Meehan
- Race
- Sirenia Stakes Class A
- Class
- Class 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-11
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Mijana (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £9,706
- Days
- 8
- Future form
- 1/8
- 5/72 Sep 97 · Folkestone12/1
Epee Conditions Stakes Class C
Class 35fGood
All fields
- Date
- 2 Sep 97
- Course
- Folkestone
- Pos
- 5/7
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 6½
- Jockey
- Michael Tebbutt
- Trainer
- Brian Meehan
- Race
- Epee Conditions Stakes Class C
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-11
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Thanksgiving I (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,578
- Days
- 69
- Future form
- 1/5
Widow Novice Stakes Class D
Class 45fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jun 97
- Course
- Chester
- Pos
- 6/6
- SP
- 100/30
- Btn
- 11¼
- Jockey
- Michael Tebbutt
- Trainer
- Brian Meehan
- Race
- Widow Novice Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-12
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Jimmy Too (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,454
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 0/5
Brymall Estates Maiden Stakes Class D
Class 45fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 4 Jun 97
- Course
- Chester
- Pos
- 8/9
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 12
- Jockey
- Paul Eddery
- Trainer
- Brian Meehan
- Race
- Brymall Estates Maiden Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Yorkies Boy (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,649
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/8
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Sep 97 | Kempton | Sirenia Stakes Class A | 9/9 | Risque Lady (GB) | 7 | 21 Sep 97 | Haydock | Bird In Hand Conditions Stakes Class C |
| 2 Sep 97 | Folkestone | Epee Conditions Stakes Class C | 5/7 | Madame Claude (IRE) | 6 | 17 Sep 97 | Yarmouth | European Breeders Fund Halvergate Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D |
| 4 Jun 97 | Chester | Brymall Estates Maiden Stakes Class D | 8/9 | Jimmy Too (GB) | 3 | 25 Jun 97 | Chester | Widow Novice Stakes Class D |
- 9/910 Sep 97 · Kempton
Sirenia Stakes Class A
All fields
- Date
- 10 Sep 97
- Course
- Kempton
- Race
- Sirenia Stakes Class A
- This horse
- 9/9
- Winner next time
- Risque Lady (GB)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 21 Sep 97
- At
- Haydock
- Race won
- Bird In Hand Conditions Stakes Class C
- 5/72 Sep 97 · Folkestone
Epee Conditions Stakes Class C
All fields
- Date
- 2 Sep 97
- Course
- Folkestone
- Race
- Epee Conditions Stakes Class C
- This horse
- 5/7
- Winner next time
- Madame Claude (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 17 Sep 97
- At
- Yarmouth
- Race won
- European Breeders Fund Halvergate Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
- 8/94 Jun 97 · Chester
Brymall Estates Maiden Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 4 Jun 97
- Course
- Chester
- Race
- Brymall Estates Maiden Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 8/9
- Winner next time
- Jimmy Too (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 25 Jun 97
- At
- Chester
- Race won
- Widow Novice Stakes Class D
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Meehan | 4 Jun 97 | 28 Oct 97 | 8/9 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £7,223 | €0 |
Brian Meehan
- Trainer
- Brian Meehan
- First run
- 4 Jun 97
- Last run
- 28 Oct 97
- First run for yard
- 8/9
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,223
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £7,223 | €0 | 4 Jun 97 | 28 Oct 97 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,223
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 4 Jun 97
- Last run
- 28 Oct 97
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £7,223 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,223
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,277 | €0 | ||
| Good to Firm | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,123 | €0 | ||
| Good | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,823 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Firm
- Going
- Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,277
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,123
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,823
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £4,100 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,123 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,100
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,123
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chester | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Lingfield | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,277 | €0 | ||
| Redcar | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,123 | €0 | ||
| Folkestone | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £135 | €0 | ||
| Kempton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,688 | €0 |
Chester
- Course
- Chester
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lingfield
- Course
- Lingfield
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,277
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Redcar
- Course
- Redcar
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,123
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Folkestone
- Course
- Folkestone
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £135
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kempton
- Course
- Kempton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yarmouth
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,688
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,823 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,123 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,277 | €0 |
Class 1
- Class
- Class 1
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,823
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,123
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,277
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,823 | €0 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,123 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,277 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,823
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,123
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,277
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £135 | €0 | ||
| October | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £7,088 | €0 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £135
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,088
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Tebbutt | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £7,223 | €0 | ||
| Paul Eddery | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Michael Tebbutt
- Jockey
- Michael Tebbutt
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,223
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Paul Eddery
- Jockey
- Paul Eddery
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Meehan | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £7,223 | €0 |
Brian Meehan
- Trainer
- Brian Meehan
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,223
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £7,088 | €0 | ||
| b | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £135 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,088
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £135
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,123 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,965 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £135 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,123
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,965
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £135
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £135 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £135 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £7,088 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £135
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £135
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,088
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchRoyal Academy (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNijinsky (CAN)
- Sire's damCrimson Saint (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchGuardian Spirit (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireAptitude (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Guardian Spirit (USA) · 1 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Royal Academy (USA) | Guardian Spirit (USA) | Aptitude (USA) | colt | Flat 8.1f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 8.0f · NH 2m3½f |
Royal Academy (USA)
- Damsire
- Aptitude (USA)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.1f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.0f · NH 2m3½f
Progeny of Royal Academy (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 4,391 | 430 | 1,176 | 7 | 2 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 934 | 107 | 261 | 6 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 1,553 | 160 | 442 | 3 | 2 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going | 356 | 45 | 109 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 4,391
- Wins
- 430
- Placed
- 1,176
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 2
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 934
- Wins
- 107
- Placed
- 261
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 1,553
- Wins
- 160
- Placed
- 442
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 356
- Wins
- 45
- Placed
- 109
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Royal Academy (USA) × Aptitude mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 1 | £7,223 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,223
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dernier Croise (FR) | 7 | 2 | 0 | £7,223 | €0 |
Dernier Croise (FR)
- Horse
- Dernier Croise (FR)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,223
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Dernier Croise is the only foal out of Guardian Spirit (USA) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Dernier Croise is the only foal out of Guardian Spirit (USA) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Guardian Spirit (USA)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Dernier Croise foaled?
Dernier Croise (FR) was foaled in 1995.
Who are the sire and dam of Dernier Croise?
Dernier Croise (FR) is by Royal Academy (USA) out of Guardian Spirit (USA), a daughter of Aptitude (USA).
Who trained Dernier Croise?
Dernier Croise (FR) was trained by Brian Meehan and owned by E H Jones Paints Ltd at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Dernier Croise's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Dernier Croise (FR) won 2 of 7 races (29%).
What is Dernier Croise's biggest win?
Dernier Croise (FR)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Captain Cook Conditions Stakes Class D at Redcar on 28 October 1997.
Has Dernier Croise ever been beaten?
Dernier Croise (FR) was beaten 5 times in 7 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 4 June 1997 at Chester (8th of 9).
Is Dernier Croise still racing?
Dernier Croise (FR) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 28 October 1997 at Redcar in the Captain Cook Conditions Stakes Class D, finishing 1st of 4, and has not run there since.
What is Dernier Croise's record at Chester?
Dernier Croise (FR) ran most often at Chester, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated