Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Dear Course
- TrainerP Moakley
- OwnerMiss E Harris
- FamilyDellasville
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1983
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 4 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 5 Apr 1990, Clonmel (IRE) (5/10)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Apr 90 | Clonmel (IRE) | 5/10 | 5/1 | dist | M Flynn | P Moakley | Clonmel Racecourse Supporters Club Novice Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Good | 11-3 | The Gooser (GB) | 19 | 1/8 |
| 17 Mar 90 | Limerick (IRE) | 2/9 | 4/1 | 4 | M Flynn | P Moakley | Pallaskenny Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m5f | Good | 11-7 | Technics (GB) | 9 | 0/8 |
| 8 Mar 90 | Clonmel (IRE) | 3/16 | 5/1 | 1¼ | M Flynn | P Moakley | Clonmel Oil Novice Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m2f | Yielding | 11-7 | Rush For Gold (GB) | 28 | 0/15 |
| 8 Feb 90 | Clonmel (IRE) | 4/10 | 12/1 | 4½ | M Flynn | P Moakley | Seamus Mulvaney Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Heavy | 11-2 | Cushinstown (GB) | - | 3/9 |
Clonmel Racecourse Supporters Club Novice Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mGood
All fields
- Date
- 5 Apr 90
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/10
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- M Flynn
- Trainer
- P Moakley
- Race
- Clonmel Racecourse Supporters Club Novice Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-3
- Winner / 2nd
- The Gooser (GB)
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 1/8
Pallaskenny Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m5fGood
All fields
- Date
- 17 Mar 90
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/9
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 4
- Jockey
- M Flynn
- Trainer
- P Moakley
- Race
- Pallaskenny Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Technics (GB)
- Days
- 9
- Future form
- 0/8
Clonmel Oil Novice Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m2fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 8 Mar 90
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/16
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 1¼
- Jockey
- M Flynn
- Trainer
- P Moakley
- Race
- Clonmel Oil Novice Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m2f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Rush For Gold (GB)
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 0/15
Seamus Mulvaney Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 8 Feb 90
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/10
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 4½
- Jockey
- M Flynn
- Trainer
- P Moakley
- Race
- Seamus Mulvaney Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-2
- Winner / 2nd
- Cushinstown (GB)
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 3/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Apr 90 | Clonmel (IRE) | Clonmel Racecourse Supporters Club Novice Chase | 5/10 | Astral River (GB) | 7 | 11 Apr 90 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Killedmond Chase |
| 8 Feb 90 | Clonmel (IRE) | Seamus Mulvaney Chase | 4/10 | Cushinstown (GB) | 1 | 20 Feb 90 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Red Mills Trial Chase |
| 8 Feb 90 | Clonmel (IRE) | Seamus Mulvaney Chase | 4/10 | Easi Travel (GB) | 9 | 21 Feb 90 | Downpatrick (IRE) | Racing Post Maiden Hurdle |
| 8 Feb 90 | Clonmel (IRE) | Seamus Mulvaney Chase | 4/10 | Ragged River (GB) | - | 15 Nov 90 | Clonmel (IRE) | Golden Handicap Chase |
- 5/105 Apr 90 · Clonmel (IRE)
Clonmel Racecourse Supporters Club Novice Chase
All fields
- Date
- 5 Apr 90
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Race
- Clonmel Racecourse Supporters Club Novice Chase
- This horse
- 5/10
- Winner next time
- Astral River (GB)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 11 Apr 90
- Race won
- Killedmond Chase
- 4/108 Feb 90 · Clonmel (IRE)
Seamus Mulvaney Chase
All fields
- Date
- 8 Feb 90
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Race
- Seamus Mulvaney Chase
- This horse
- 4/10
- Winner next time
- Cushinstown (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 20 Feb 90
- Race won
- Red Mills Trial Chase
- 4/108 Feb 90 · Clonmel (IRE)
Seamus Mulvaney Chase
All fields
- Date
- 8 Feb 90
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Race
- Seamus Mulvaney Chase
- This horse
- 4/10
- Winner next time
- Easi Travel (GB)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 21 Feb 90
- Race won
- Racing Post Maiden Hurdle
- 4/108 Feb 90 · Clonmel (IRE)
Seamus Mulvaney Chase
All fields
- Date
- 8 Feb 90
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Race
- Seamus Mulvaney Chase
- This horse
- 4/10
- Winner next time
- Ragged River (GB)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 15 Nov 90
- Race won
- Golden Handicap Chase
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P Moakley | 8 Feb 90 | 5 Apr 90 | 4/10 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €0 |
P Moakley
- Trainer
- P Moakley
- First run
- 8 Feb 90
- Last run
- 5 Apr 90
- First run for yard
- 4/10
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €0 | 8 Feb 90 | 5 Apr 90 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 8 Feb 90
- Last run
- 5 Apr 90
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €0 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clonmel (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Limerick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Clonmel (IRE)
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Limerick (IRE)
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M Flynn | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €0 |
M Flynn
- Jockey
- M Flynn
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P Moakley | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €0 |
P Moakley
- Trainer
- P Moakley
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchCrash Course (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchDellasville (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireTrouville
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Dellasville (GB) · 1 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crash Course (GB) | Dellasville (GB) | Trouville | gelding | Flat 18.0f · NH 2m5f | NH 2m4½f |
Crash Course (GB)
- Damsire
- Trouville
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 18.0f · NH 2m5f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m4½f
Progeny of Crash Course (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 1,953 | 245 | 608 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 742 | 106 | 254 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 697 | 86 | 218 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going | 262 | 40 | 93 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 1,953
- Wins
- 245
- Placed
- 608
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 742
- Wins
- 106
- Placed
- 254
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 697
- Wins
- 86
- Placed
- 218
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going
- Runs
- 262
- Wins
- 40
- Placed
- 93
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Crash Course (GB) × Trouville mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dear Course (GB) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Dear Course (GB)
- Horse
- Dear Course (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Crash Course (GB) out of Dellasville (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Tug Of War (GB)
- Sirrah Jay (GB)11W · 61R
By Buckskin (FR)
- Bleanerville (GB)0W · 9R
Female line
- 1Dellasville (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Dear Course foaled?
Dear Course (GB) was foaled in 1983.
Who are the sire and dam of Dear Course?
Dear Course (GB) is by Crash Course (GB) out of Dellasville (GB), a daughter of Trouville.
Who trained Dear Course?
Dear Course (GB) was trained by P Moakley and owned by Miss E Harris at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Dear Course's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Dear Course (GB) ran 4 times without winning.
Is Dear Course still racing?
Dear Course (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 5 April 1990 at Clonmel (IRE) in the Clonmel Racecourse Supporters Club Novice Chase, finishing 5th of 10, and has not run there since.
What is Dear Course's record at Clonmel (IRE)?
Dear Course (GB) ran most often at Clonmel (IRE), with no wins from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated