Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Darmagi
- TrainerAmanda Perrett
- OwnerWood Hall Stud Limited
- FamilySafe Care
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2000
- Highest OR
- 82
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 8 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £5,663 GB
- Last official rating
- 82 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 4 Nov 2003, Catterick (7/12)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Nov 03 | Catterick | 7/12 | 2/1F | 25 | Dane O'Neill | Amanda Perrett | Hambleton Maiden Stakes (Div I) | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Soft | 8-9 | 82 | b | Hayhaat (USA) | £2,247 | 119 | 0/9 |
| 8 Jul 03 | Pontefract | 3/8 | 9/2 | 4 | Seb Sanders | Amanda Perrett | Saffie Joseph & Sons Classified Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-0 | 78 | p | Dawnus (IRE) | £5,408 | 16 | 0/6 |
| 22 Jun 03 | Warwick | 2/12 | EvensF | 1¼ | Seb Sanders | Amanda Perrett | Coventry Citizen Maiden Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m3f | Good to Firm | 8-8 | 80 | p | Strategy (GB) | £4,111 | 18 | 0/10 |
| 4 Jun 03 | Chester | 3/5 | 5/2 | ¾ | Pat Eddery | Amanda Perrett | Ernst & Young Classified Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m2½f | Good to Firm | 9-2 | 80 | - | Moonsprite (GB) | £6,624 | 13 | 0/4 |
| 22 May 03 | Goodwood | 2/14 | 8/1 | 5 | Pat Eddery | Amanda Perrett | Marine Trader Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Good to Firm | 8-11 | 78 | - | Itnab (GB) | £5,564 | 195 | 2/12 |
| 8 Nov 02 | Doncaster | 3/16 | 9/2 | 2 | T Quinn | Amanda Perrett | European Breeders Fund Auker Rhodes Blue Parrot Maiden Stakes (Div I) | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 7f | Heavy | 8-9 | - | - | Kingham (GB) | £5,428 | 11 | 0/15 |
| 28 Oct 02 | Windsor | 5/12 | 9/2 | 3 | Joe Fanning | Amanda Perrett | European Breeders Fund Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II) | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Soft | 8-11 | - | - | Desert View (GB) | £4,306 | 14 | 0/10 |
| 14 Oct 02 | Leicester | 5/17 | 33/1 | 4 | Paul Hanagan | Amanda Perrett | EBF Hare Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I) | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 8-11 | - | - | Star Sensation (IRE) | £5,265 | - | 4/15 |
Hambleton Maiden Stakes (Div I)
Class 41m4fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 4 Nov 03
- Course
- Catterick
- Pos
- 7/12
- SP
- 2/1F
- Btn
- 25
- Jockey
- Dane O'Neill
- Trainer
- Amanda Perrett
- Race
- Hambleton Maiden Stakes (Div I)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- 82
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Hayhaat (USA)
- Winner prize
- £2,247
- Days
- 119
- Future form
- 0/9
Saffie Joseph & Sons Classified Stakes Class D
Class 41m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jul 03
- Course
- Pontefract
- Pos
- 3/8
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 4
- Jockey
- Seb Sanders
- Trainer
- Amanda Perrett
- Race
- Saffie Joseph & Sons Classified Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 78
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Dawnus (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,408
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 0/6
Coventry Citizen Maiden Stakes Class D
Class 41m3fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jun 03
- Course
- Warwick
- Pos
- 2/12
- SP
- EvensF
- Btn
- 1¼
- Jockey
- Seb Sanders
- Trainer
- Amanda Perrett
- Race
- Coventry Citizen Maiden Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m3f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-8
- OR
- 80
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Strategy (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,111
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 0/10
Ernst & Young Classified Stakes Class D
Class 41m2½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 4 Jun 03
- Course
- Chester
- Pos
- 3/5
- SP
- 5/2
- Btn
- ¾
- Jockey
- Pat Eddery
- Trainer
- Amanda Perrett
- Race
- Ernst & Young Classified Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 80
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Moonsprite (GB)
- Winner prize
- £6,624
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 0/4
Marine Trader Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
Class 41m1fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 22 May 03
- Course
- Goodwood
- Pos
- 2/14
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 5
- Jockey
- Pat Eddery
- Trainer
- Amanda Perrett
- Race
- Marine Trader Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- 78
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Itnab (GB)
- Winner prize
- £5,564
- Days
- 195
- Future form
- 2/12
European Breeders Fund Auker Rhodes Blue Parrot Maiden Stakes (Div I)
Class 47fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 8 Nov 02
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- 3/16
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 2
- Jockey
- T Quinn
- Trainer
- Amanda Perrett
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Auker Rhodes Blue Parrot Maiden Stakes (Div I)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Kingham (GB)
- Winner prize
- £5,428
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 0/15
European Breeders Fund Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II)
Class 41mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 28 Oct 02
- Course
- Windsor
- Pos
- 5/12
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 3
- Jockey
- Joe Fanning
- Trainer
- Amanda Perrett
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Desert View (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,306
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 0/10
EBF Hare Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I)
Class 47fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 14 Oct 02
- Course
- Leicester
- Pos
- 5/17
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 4
- Jockey
- Paul Hanagan
- Trainer
- Amanda Perrett
- Race
- EBF Hare Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Star Sensation (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,265
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 4/15
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 May 03 | Goodwood | Marine Trader Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D | 2/14 | Vicereine (GB) | 5 | 4 Jun 03 | Bath | Renault Dealers Median Auction Maiden Stakes Class E |
| 22 May 03 | Goodwood | Marine Trader Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D | 2/14 | Janayen (USA) | 6 | 13 Oct 03 | Windsor | Karl & Ruthann 1st Anniversary Maiden Stakes (Div I) |
| 14 Oct 02 | Leicester | EBF Hare Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I) | 5/17 | Littleton Arwen (USA) | 3 | 31 Oct 02 | Lingfield (AW) | European Breeders Fund Cedar Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I) |
| 14 Oct 02 | Leicester | EBF Hare Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I) | 5/17 | Chic (GB) | 4 | 7 May 03 | Chester | Norfolk Hotel Birmingham Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D |
| 14 Oct 02 | Leicester | EBF Hare Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I) | 5/17 | Ayun (USA) | 7 | 31 Mar 03 | Bath | S.J.C. Maiden Stakes Class D |
| 14 Oct 02 | Leicester | EBF Hare Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I) | 5/17 | Tree Peony (GB) | 8 | 12 Jun 03 | Newbury | Renault Dealers Maiden Stakes Class D |
- 2/1422 May 03 · Goodwood
Marine Trader Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 22 May 03
- Course
- Goodwood
- Race
- Marine Trader Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 2/14
- Winner next time
- Vicereine (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 4 Jun 03
- At
- Bath
- Race won
- Renault Dealers Median Auction Maiden Stakes Class E
- 2/1422 May 03 · Goodwood
Marine Trader Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 22 May 03
- Course
- Goodwood
- Race
- Marine Trader Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 2/14
- Winner next time
- Janayen (USA)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 13 Oct 03
- At
- Windsor
- Race won
- Karl & Ruthann 1st Anniversary Maiden Stakes (Div I)
- 5/1714 Oct 02 · Leicester
EBF Hare Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 14 Oct 02
- Course
- Leicester
- Race
- EBF Hare Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I)
- This horse
- 5/17
- Winner next time
- Littleton Arwen (USA)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 31 Oct 02
- At
- Lingfield (AW)
- Race won
- European Breeders Fund Cedar Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I)
- 5/1714 Oct 02 · Leicester
EBF Hare Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I)
- 5/1714 Oct 02 · Leicester
EBF Hare Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 14 Oct 02
- Course
- Leicester
- Race
- EBF Hare Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I)
- This horse
- 5/17
- Winner next time
- Ayun (USA)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 31 Mar 03
- At
- Bath
- Race won
- S.J.C. Maiden Stakes Class D
- 5/1714 Oct 02 · Leicester
EBF Hare Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 14 Oct 02
- Course
- Leicester
- Race
- EBF Hare Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I)
- This horse
- 5/17
- Winner next time
- Tree Peony (GB)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 12 Jun 03
- At
- Newbury
- Race won
- Renault Dealers Maiden Stakes Class D
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amanda Perrett | 14 Oct 02 | 4 Nov 03 | 5/17 | 78 | 82 | 82 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 3 | £5,663 | €0 |
Amanda Perrett
- Trainer
- Amanda Perrett
- First run
- 14 Oct 02
- Last run
- 4 Nov 03
- First run for yard
- 5/17
- OR first run
- 78
- OR last run
- 82
- Best OR
- 82
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,663
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 8 | 0 | 2 | 3 | £5,663 | €0 | 82 | 14 Oct 02 | 4 Nov 03 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,663
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 82
- First run
- 14 Oct 02
- Last run
- 4 Nov 03
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 8 | 0 | 2 | 3 | £5,663 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,663
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £3,996 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £832 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £835 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,996
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £832
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £835
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £835 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | £4,828 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £835
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,828
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Chester | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,019 | €0 | ||
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £835 | €0 | ||
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,712 | €0 | ||
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Pontefract | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £832 | €0 | ||
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,265 | €0 | ||
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Catterick
- Course
- Catterick
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chester
- Course
- Chester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,019
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Doncaster
- Course
- Doncaster
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £835
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Goodwood
- Course
- Goodwood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,712
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leicester
- Course
- Leicester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pontefract
- Course
- Pontefract
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £832
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Warwick
- Course
- Warwick
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,265
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Windsor
- Course
- Windsor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 3 | £5,663 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,663
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,019 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £832 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,265 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £2,547 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,019
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £832
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,265
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,547
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,712 | €0 | ||
| June | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £2,284 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £832 | €0 | ||
| October | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £835 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,712
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,284
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £832
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £835
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pat Eddery | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £2,731 | €0 | ||
| Seb Sanders | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £2,097 | €0 | ||
| Dane O'Neill | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Joe Fanning | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Paul Hanagan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| T Quinn | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £835 | €0 |
Pat Eddery
- Jockey
- Pat Eddery
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,731
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Seb Sanders
- Jockey
- Seb Sanders
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,097
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dane O'Neill
- Jockey
- Dane O'Neill
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Joe Fanning
- Jockey
- Joe Fanning
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Paul Hanagan
- Jockey
- Paul Hanagan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
T Quinn
- Jockey
- T Quinn
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £835
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amanda Perrett | 8 | 0 | 2 | 3 | £5,663 | €0 |
Amanda Perrett
- Trainer
- Amanda Perrett
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,663
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | £3,566 | €0 | ||
| p | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £2,097 | €0 | ||
| b | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,566
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,097
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £1,854 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £2,097 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,712 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,854
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,097
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,712
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,265 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,265 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £832 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | £3,566 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,265
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,265
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £832
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,566
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDesert King (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDanehill (USA)
- Sire's damSabaah (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSafe Care (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireCaerleon (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Safe Care (IRE) · 3 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Desert King (IRE) | Safe Care (IRE) | Caerleon (USA) | filly | Flat 9.7f · NH 2m2f | Flat 8.8f · NH 2m2f |
Desert King (IRE)
- Damsire
- Caerleon (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.7f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.8f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Desert King (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 1,893 | 172 | 494 | 8 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 552 | 49 | 146 | 4 | 0 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 667 | 67 | 178 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good to firm or firmer going | 171 | 20 | 50 | 3 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 1,893
- Wins
- 172
- Placed
- 494
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 552
- Wins
- 49
- Placed
- 146
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 667
- Wins
- 67
- Placed
- 178
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 171
- Wins
- 20
- Placed
- 50
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Desert King (IRE) × Caerleon mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 2 | 0 | 49 | 3 | 10 | £16,164 | €18,030 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 0 | 3 | £0 | €3,170 | ||
| All runs | 4 | 2 | 0 | 68 | 3 | 13 | £16,164 | €21,200 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 49
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 10
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,164
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,030
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,170
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 68
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 13
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,164
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,200
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Red Briar (IRE) | 3 | 2 | 0 | £10,501 | €0 |
| Crested Pochard (IRE) | 53 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €21,200 |
| Black Wadi (GB) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Darmagi (IRE) | 8 | 0 | 0 | £5,663 | €0 |
Red Briar (IRE)
- Horse
- Red Briar (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,501
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Crested Pochard (IRE)
- Runs
- 53
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,200
Black Wadi (GB)
- Horse
- Black Wadi (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Darmagi (IRE)
- Horse
- Darmagi (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,663
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 82 | 82 | 78 | 5 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 82
- Highest OR
- 82
- Lowest OR
- 78
- Rated runs
- 5
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Nov 03 | Catterick | Flat | 82 | 4 | 7/12 |
| 8 Jul 03 | Pontefract | Flat | 78 | -2 | 3/8 |
| 22 Jun 03 | Warwick | Flat | 80 | 0 | 2/12 |
| 4 Jun 03 | Chester | Flat | 80 | 2 | 3/5 |
| 22 May 03 | Goodwood | Flat | 78 | - | 2/14 |
- 7/124 Nov 03 · Catterick
All fields
- Date
- 4 Nov 03
- Course
- Catterick
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 82
- Change
- 4
- Pos
- 7/12
- 3/88 Jul 03 · Pontefract
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jul 03
- Course
- Pontefract
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 78
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 3/8
- 2/1222 Jun 03 · Warwick
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jun 03
- Course
- Warwick
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 80
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 2/12
- 3/54 Jun 03 · Chester
All fields
- Date
- 4 Jun 03
- Course
- Chester
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 80
- Change
- 2
- Pos
- 3/5
- 2/1422 May 03 · Goodwood
All fields
- Date
- 22 May 03
- Course
- Goodwood
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 78
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 2/14
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 82 | 82 | 0 | 82 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 82
- OR last run
- 82
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 82
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Desert King (IRE) out of Safe Care (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By In The Wings (GB)
- Hazium (IRE)3W · 22R
By Noverre (USA)
- Gap Princess (IRE)9W · 64R
By Dilshaan (GB)
- Dhhamaan (IRE)14W · 94R
By Kheleyf (USA)
- Kessraa (IRE)0W · 7R
Female line
- 1Safe Care (IRE)
Notable relatives
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- Coulsty (IRE)4W · 21R · 2 black-type
In brief
When was Darmagi foaled?
Darmagi (IRE) was foaled in 2000.
Who are the sire and dam of Darmagi?
Darmagi (IRE) is by Desert King (IRE) out of Safe Care (IRE), a daughter of Caerleon (USA).
Who trained Darmagi?
Darmagi (IRE) was trained by Amanda Perrett and owned by Wood Hall Stud Limited at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Darmagi's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Darmagi (IRE) ran 8 times without winning.
What was Darmagi's official rating?
Darmagi (IRE) was last officially rated 82 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Darmagi still racing?
Darmagi (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 4 November 2003 at Catterick in the Hambleton Maiden Stakes, finishing 7th of 12, and has not run there since.
Is Darmagi related to any top horses?
Darmagi (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Coulsty (IRE) (nephew, Listed winner), from the Safe Care (IRE) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated