Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Darkash
- TrainerJ A Stack
- OwnerPension Fund III Syndicate
- FamilyAshtown Girl
- Sex
- horse
- Foaled
- 2016
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 84
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 7 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €9,525 IRE
- Last official rating
- 84 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 26 Oct 2018, Dundalk (AW) (IRE) (9/9)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Oct 18 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 9/9 | 7/1 | 8¾ | Killian Hennessy | J A Stack | Bar One Racing Nursery Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 5f | Standard | 9-7 | 84 | p | Emily Grace (IRE) | €7,700 | 58 | 0/7 |
| 29 Aug 18 | Bellewstown (IRE) | 7/13 | 3/1 | 11 | Chris Hayes | J A Stack | Peter O'Keeffe Memorial Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Good | 9-5 | 84 | b | Nitro Boost (IRE) | €7,700 | 19 | 0/11 |
| 10 Aug 18 | Tipperary (IRE) | 2/6 | 5/1 | 1¼ | Chris Hayes | J A Stack | Racing Again 30th August Nursery Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Good | 9-6 | 84 | p | Silver Service (IRE) | €10,472 | 23 | 0/5 |
| 18 Jul 18 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 2/6 | 5/4F | nk | Chris Hayes | J A Stack | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-5 | - | p | Asdaa (IRE) | €9,240 | 18 | 1/5 |
| 30 Jun 18 | Curragh (IRE) | 3/10 | 16/1 | ¾ | Chris Hayes | J A Stack | Dubai Duty Free Finest Surprise Irish EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-5 | - | - | Viadera (GB) | €12,320 | 16 | 2/9 |
| 14 Jun 18 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 3/5 | 10/1 | 2 | Chris Hayes | J A Stack | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-5 | - | - | Parkers Hill (IRE) | €10,780 | 18 | 0/4 |
| 27 May 18 | Curragh (IRE) | 9/13 | 40/1 | 9½ | Killian Hennessy | J A Stack | Tally Ho Stud Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 8-12 | - | - | Indigo Balance (IRE) | €12,320 | - | 3/12 |
- 9/926 Oct 18 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)7/1
Bar One Racing Nursery Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)5fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 26 Oct 18
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/9
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 8¾
- Jockey
- Killian Hennessy
- Trainer
- J A Stack
- Race
- Bar One Racing Nursery Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 84
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Emily Grace (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,700
- Days
- 58
- Future form
- 0/7
Peter O'Keeffe Memorial Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fGood
All fields
- Date
- 29 Aug 18
- Course
- Bellewstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/13
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- 11
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- J A Stack
- Race
- Peter O'Keeffe Memorial Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 84
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Nitro Boost (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,700
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 0/11
Racing Again 30th August Nursery Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)5fGood
All fields
- Date
- 10 Aug 18
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 1¼
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- J A Stack
- Race
- Racing Again 30th August Nursery Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-6
- OR
- 84
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Silver Service (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,472
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 0/5
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jul 18
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- 5/4F
- Btn
- nk
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- J A Stack
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Asdaa (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,240
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 1/5
- 3/1030 Jun 18 · Curragh (IRE)16/1
Dubai Duty Free Finest Surprise Irish EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jun 18
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/10
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- ¾
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- J A Stack
- Race
- Dubai Duty Free Finest Surprise Irish EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Viadera (GB)
- Winner prize
- €12,320
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 2/9
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 14 Jun 18
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/5
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 2
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- J A Stack
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Parkers Hill (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,780
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 0/4
- 9/1327 May 18 · Curragh (IRE)40/1
Tally Ho Stud Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 27 May 18
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/13
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- 9½
- Jockey
- Killian Hennessy
- Trainer
- J A Stack
- Race
- Tally Ho Stud Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Indigo Balance (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €12,320
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 3/12
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Jul 18 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 2/6 | Power Down (IRE) | 4 | 29 Aug 18 | Bellewstown (IRE) | Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Maiden |
| 30 Jun 18 | Curragh (IRE) | Dubai Duty Free Finest Surprise Irish EBF Maiden | 3/10 | U S S Michigan (USA) | 2 | 1 Mar 19 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Lengthen The Odds With BetVictor Maiden |
| 30 Jun 18 | Curragh (IRE) | Dubai Duty Free Finest Surprise Irish EBF Maiden | 3/10 | Asdaa (IRE) | 7 | 18 Jul 18 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden |
| 27 May 18 | Curragh (IRE) | Tally Ho Stud Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden | 9/13 | Decrypt (GB) | 2 | 9 Jun 18 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden |
| 27 May 18 | Curragh (IRE) | Tally Ho Stud Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden | 9/13 | Dom Carlos (IRE) | 5 | 8 Jun 18 | Curragh (IRE) | Paddy Power Irish EBF Median Auction Race |
| 27 May 18 | Curragh (IRE) | Tally Ho Stud Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden | 9/13 | Highland Fortune (USA) | 6 | 21 Jun 18 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Race |
- 2/618 Jul 18 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jul 18
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 2/6
- Winner next time
- Power Down (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 29 Aug 18
- Race won
- Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Maiden
- 3/1030 Jun 18 · Curragh (IRE)
Dubai Duty Free Finest Surprise Irish EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jun 18
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Dubai Duty Free Finest Surprise Irish EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 3/10
- Winner next time
- U S S Michigan (USA)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 1 Mar 19
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Lengthen The Odds With BetVictor Maiden
- 3/1030 Jun 18 · Curragh (IRE)
Dubai Duty Free Finest Surprise Irish EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jun 18
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Dubai Duty Free Finest Surprise Irish EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 3/10
- Winner next time
- Asdaa (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 18 Jul 18
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- 9/1327 May 18 · Curragh (IRE)
Tally Ho Stud Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 27 May 18
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Tally Ho Stud Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 9/13
- Winner next time
- Decrypt (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 9 Jun 18
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- 9/1327 May 18 · Curragh (IRE)
Tally Ho Stud Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 27 May 18
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Tally Ho Stud Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 9/13
- Winner next time
- Dom Carlos (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 8 Jun 18
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Paddy Power Irish EBF Median Auction Race
- 9/1327 May 18 · Curragh (IRE)
Tally Ho Stud Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 27 May 18
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Tally Ho Stud Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 9/13
- Winner next time
- Highland Fortune (USA)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 21 Jun 18
- Race won
- Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Race
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J A Stack | 27 May 18 | 26 Oct 18 | 9/13 | 84 | 84 | 84 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 2 | £0 | €9,525 |
J A Stack
- Trainer
- J A Stack
- First run
- 27 May 18
- Last run
- 26 Oct 18
- First run for yard
- 9/13
- OR first run
- 84
- OR last run
- 84
- Best OR
- 84
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,525
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 0 | 2 | 2 | £0 | €9,525 | 84 | 27 May 18 | 26 Oct 18 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,525
- Best OR
- 84
- First run
- 27 May 18
- Last run
- 26 Oct 18
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | £0 | €9,525 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,525
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €6,278 | ||
| Good | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,247 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,278
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,247
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 7 | 0 | 2 | 2 | £0 | €9,525 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,525
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,820 | ||
| Bellewstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,865 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,593 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,247 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,820
Bellewstown (IRE)
- Course
- Bellewstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,865
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,593
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,247
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €6,278 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,247 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,278
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,247
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €6,112 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,593 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,820 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,112
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,593
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,820
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €3,413 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,865 | ||
| August | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,247 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,413
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,865
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,247
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chris Hayes | 5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | £0 | €9,525 | ||
| Killian Hennessy | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Chris Hayes
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,525
Killian Hennessy
- Jockey
- Killian Hennessy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J A Stack | 7 | 0 | 2 | 2 | £0 | €9,525 |
J A Stack
- Trainer
- J A Stack
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,525
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €3,413 | ||
| p | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €6,112 | ||
| b | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,413
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,112
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | £0 | €9,525 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,525
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,865 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,865 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,247 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €3,413 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,865
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,865
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,247
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,413
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDark Angel (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireDark Angel (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireAcclamation (GB)
- Sire's damMidnight Angel (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchAshtown Girl (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireExceed And Excel (AUS)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Ashtown Girl (IRE) · 4 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dark Angel (IRE) | Ashtown Girl (IRE) | Exceed And Excel (AUS) | Barry Noonan | 3 Apr 16 | bay | horse | Flat 7.3f · NH 2m½f | Flat 6.8f · NH 2m1½f |
Dark Angel (IRE)
- Sire
- Dark Angel (IRE)
- Damsire
- Exceed And Excel (AUS)
- Breeder
- Barry Noonan
- Foaled
- 3 Apr 16
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- horse
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.3f · NH 2m½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.8f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Dark Angel (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 19,199 | 2,221 | 5,899 | 7 | 0 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 6,550 | 847 | 2,098 | 7 | 0 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 3,753 | 462 | 1,135 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going | 1,593 | 213 | 506 | 3 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 19,199
- Wins
- 2,221
- Placed
- 5,899
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 0
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 6,550
- Wins
- 847
- Placed
- 2,098
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 3,753
- Wins
- 462
- Placed
- 1,135
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 1,593
- Wins
- 213
- Placed
- 506
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Dark Angel (IRE) × Exceed And Excel (AUS) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 46 | 25 | 1 | 504 | 68 | 117 | £729,438 | €46,275 | ||
| National Hunt | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | £6,083 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 46 | 25 | 1 | 507 | 69 | 118 | £735,521 | €46,275 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 46
- Winners
- 25
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 504
- Wins
- 68
- 2nd/3rd
- 117
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £729,438
- Prize IRE (€)
- €46,275
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,083
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 46
- Winners
- 25
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 507
- Wins
- 69
- 2nd/3rd
- 118
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £735,521
- Prize IRE (€)
- €46,275
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Birchwood (IRE) | 16 | 4 | 2 | Group/Grade 2 | £127,203 | €32,850 |
| Parys Mountain (IRE) | 79 | 10 | 0 | - | £71,568 | €0 |
| Langholm (IRE) | 88 | 9 | 0 | - | £72,687 | €0 |
| Abbey Heights (GB) | 17 | 5 | 0 | - | £31,031 | €0 |
| Dark Cloud Rising (GB) | 26 | 5 | 0 | - | £70,708 | €0 |
| Leafhopper (IRE) | 5 | 3 | 0 | - | £15,850 | €0 |
| Golden Goal (IRE) | 6 | 3 | 0 | - | £18,508 | €0 |
| Qaroun (GB) | 14 | 3 | 0 | - | £43,677 | €0 |
| Purgatory (GB) | 19 | 3 | 0 | - | £15,435 | €0 |
| Nad Alshiba Green (IRE) | 19 | 3 | 0 | - | £39,936 | €0 |
| Penarth Pier (IRE) | 25 | 3 | 0 | - | £15,521 | €0 |
| Mayaas (GB) | 7 | 2 | 0 | - | £21,274 | €0 |
Birchwood (IRE)
- Horse
- Birchwood (IRE)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £127,203
- Prize IRE (€)
- €32,850
Parys Mountain (IRE)
- Horse
- Parys Mountain (IRE)
- Runs
- 79
- Wins
- 10
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £71,568
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Langholm (IRE)
- Horse
- Langholm (IRE)
- Runs
- 88
- Wins
- 9
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £72,687
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Abbey Heights (GB)
- Horse
- Abbey Heights (GB)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £31,031
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dark Cloud Rising (GB)
- Runs
- 26
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £70,708
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leafhopper (IRE)
- Horse
- Leafhopper (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,850
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Golden Goal (IRE)
- Horse
- Golden Goal (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,508
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Qaroun (GB)
- Horse
- Qaroun (GB)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £43,677
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Purgatory (GB)
- Horse
- Purgatory (GB)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,435
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Nad Alshiba Green (IRE)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £39,936
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Penarth Pier (IRE)
- Horse
- Penarth Pier (IRE)
- Runs
- 25
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,521
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mayaas (GB)
- Horse
- Mayaas (GB)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,274
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 84 | 84 | 84 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 84
- Highest OR
- 84
- Lowest OR
- 84
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Oct 18 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Flat | 84 | 0 | 9/9 |
| 29 Aug 18 | Bellewstown (IRE) | Flat | 84 | 0 | 7/13 |
| 10 Aug 18 | Tipperary (IRE) | Flat | 84 | - | 2/6 |
- 9/926 Oct 18 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 26 Oct 18
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 84
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 9/9
- 7/1329 Aug 18 · Bellewstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 29 Aug 18
- Course
- Bellewstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 84
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 7/13
- 2/610 Aug 18 · Tipperary (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 10 Aug 18
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 84
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 2/6
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 84 | 84 | 0 | 84 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 84
- OR last run
- 84
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 84
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Dark Angel (IRE) out of Ashtown Girl (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Requinto (IRE)
- Brave Display (IRE)8W · 97R
By Iffraaj (GB)
- Ziarah (IRE)1W · 9R
By Mehmas (IRE)
- Clase Azul Ultra (IRE)1W · 10R
By Ribchester (IRE)
- Ribble River (IRE)3W · 22R
Female line
- 1Ashtown Girl (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Darkash foaled?
Darkash (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 3 April 2016.
Who are the sire and dam of Darkash?
Darkash (IRE) is by Dark Angel (IRE) out of Ashtown Girl (IRE), a daughter of Exceed And Excel (AUS), and was bred by Barry Noonan.
Who trained Darkash?
Darkash (IRE) was trained by J A Stack and owned by Pension Fund III Syndicate at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Darkash's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Darkash (IRE) ran 7 times without winning.
What was Darkash's official rating?
Darkash (IRE) was last officially rated 84 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Darkash still racing?
Darkash (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 26 October 2018 at Dundalk (AW) (IRE) in the Bar One Racing Nursery Handicap, finishing 9th of 9, and has not run there since.
What is Darkash's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Darkash (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated