Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Dark Points
- TrainerCharlie Johnston
- OwnerHussain Alabbas Lootah
- FamilyGalexcel
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2021
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 78
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 4 runs (25%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £4,537 GB
- Last official rating
- 78 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 14 Jul 2023, Ascot (10/10)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 13 Jun 2023, Ayr
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Jul 23 | Ascot | 10/10 | 12/1 | 26 | Joe Fanning | Charlie Johnston | Knights Nursery Handicap | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-7 | 78 | Soldier's Gold (IRE) | £8,451 | 31 | 0/8 |
| 13 Jun 23 | Ayr | 1/6 | 16/1 | won 1¼ | Andrew Mullen | Charlie Johnston | racingtv.com Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-7 | - | Indivar (IRE) | £3,672 | 44 | 0/5 |
| 30 Apr 23 | Musselburgh | 6/6 | 18/1 | 20 | Joe Fanning | Charlie Johnston | Race To A Cure For MND EBF Novice Stakes | Class 2 | Flat Turf | 5f | Good to Soft | 9-4 | - | Love Billy Boy (IRE) | £15,462 | 16 | 0/5 |
| 14 Apr 23 | Leicester | 4/5 | 9/4 | 21 | Andrea Atzeni | Charlie Johnston | British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 5f | Heavy | 9-7 | - | Maximum Impact (GB) | £3,510 | - | 1/4 |
Knights Nursery Handicap
Class 46fGood
All fields
- Date
- 14 Jul 23
- Course
- Ascot
- Pos
- 10/10
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 26
- Jockey
- Joe Fanning
- Trainer
- Charlie Johnston
- Race
- Knights Nursery Handicap
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 78
- Winner / 2nd
- Soldier's Gold (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £8,451
- Days
- 31
- Future form
- 0/8
racingtv.com Maiden Stakes
Class 56fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jun 23
- Course
- Ayr
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- won 1¼
- Jockey
- Andrew Mullen
- Trainer
- Charlie Johnston
- Race
- racingtv.com Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Indivar (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,672
- Days
- 44
- Future form
- 0/5
Race To A Cure For MND EBF Novice Stakes
Class 25fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 30 Apr 23
- Course
- Musselburgh
- Pos
- 6/6
- SP
- 18/1
- Btn
- 20
- Jockey
- Joe Fanning
- Trainer
- Charlie Johnston
- Race
- Race To A Cure For MND EBF Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Love Billy Boy (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £15,462
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 0/5
British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
Class 55fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 14 Apr 23
- Course
- Leicester
- Pos
- 4/5
- SP
- 9/4
- Btn
- 21
- Jockey
- Andrea Atzeni
- Trainer
- Charlie Johnston
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Maximum Impact (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,510
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/4
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Apr 23 | Leicester | British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes | 4/5 | Maximum Impact (GB) | 1 | 3 May 23 | Ascot | Royal Ascot Two-Year-Old Trial EBF Conditions Stakes (Sponsored by Howden) |
- 4/514 Apr 23 · Leicester
British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 14 Apr 23
- Course
- Leicester
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 4/5
- Winner next time
- Maximum Impact (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 3 May 23
- At
- Ascot
- Race won
- Royal Ascot Two-Year-Old Trial EBF Conditions Stakes (Sponsored by Howden)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charlie Johnston | 14 Apr 23 | 14 Jul 23 | 4/5 | 78 | 78 | 78 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,537 | €0 |
Charlie Johnston
- Trainer
- Charlie Johnston
- First run
- 14 Apr 23
- Last run
- 14 Jul 23
- First run for yard
- 4/5
- OR first run
- 78
- OR last run
- 78
- Best OR
- 78
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,537
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,537 | €0 | 78 | 14 Apr 23 | 14 Jul 23 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,537
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 78
- First run
- 14 Apr 23
- Last run
- 14 Jul 23
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,537 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,537
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,672 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £453 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £412 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,672
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £453
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £412
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,537 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,537
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ayr | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,672 | €0 | ||
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £412 | €0 | ||
| Musselburgh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £453 | €0 |
Ayr
- Course
- Ayr
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,672
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ascot
- Course
- Ascot
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leicester
- Course
- Leicester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £412
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Musselburgh
- Course
- Musselburgh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £453
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £453 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,084 | €0 |
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £453
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,084
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,125 | €0 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £412 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,125
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £412
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £865 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,672 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £865
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,672
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joe Fanning | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £453 | €0 | ||
| Andrew Mullen | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,672 | €0 | ||
| Andrea Atzeni | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £412 | €0 |
Joe Fanning
- Jockey
- Joe Fanning
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £453
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Andrew Mullen
- Jockey
- Andrew Mullen
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,672
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Andrea Atzeni
- Jockey
- Andrea Atzeni
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £412
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charlie Johnston | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,537 | €0 |
Charlie Johnston
- Trainer
- Charlie Johnston
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,537
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,537 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,537
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £412 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £453 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,672 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £412
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £453
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,672
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchBlue Point (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireBlue Point (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireShamardal (USA)
- Sire's damScarlett Rose (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchDark Rose Angel (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDark Angel (IRE)
- Dam's damRoseraie (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireLawman (FR)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Dark Rose Angel (IRE) · by Dark Angel (IRE) · 2 winners from 2 runners · Black-type placed
- Roseraie (IRE) · by Lawman (FR) · 5 winners from 8 runners · Black-type placed
- Red Feather (IRE) · by Marju (IRE) · 2 winners from 8 runners · Group 3 winner
- Galyph (USA) · by Lyphard (USA) · 3 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Point (IRE) | Dark Rose Angel (IRE) | Dark Angel (IRE) | Hussain Alabbas Lootah | 17 Mar 21 | bay | colt | Flat 6.7f · NH 2m½f | Flat 7.1f · NH 2m1f |
Blue Point (IRE)
- Sire
- Blue Point (IRE)
- Damsire
- Dark Angel (IRE)
- Breeder
- Hussain Alabbas Lootah
- Foaled
- 17 Mar 21
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.7f · NH 2m½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.1f · NH 2m1f
Progeny of Blue Point (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,967 | 414 | 1,047 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 1,515 | 214 | 527 | 4 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 623 | 85 | 209 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going | 358 | 41 | 116 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,967
- Wins
- 414
- Placed
- 1,047
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1,515
- Wins
- 214
- Placed
- 527
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 623
- Wins
- 85
- Placed
- 209
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 358
- Wins
- 41
- Placed
- 116
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Blue Point (IRE) × Dark Angel (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 8 | 3 | 0 | 47 | 5 | 6 | £83,087 | €600 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 8
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 47
- Wins
- 5
- 2nd/3rd
- 6
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £83,087
- Prize IRE (€)
- €600
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Realign (FR) | 13 | 3 | 0 | £65,429 | €0 |
| Palm Reader (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | £6,097 | €0 |
| Dark Points (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | £4,537 | €0 |
| Time To Play (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £1,499 | €0 |
| Brageiro (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Grey Force (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £1,456 | €0 |
| Blue Poppy (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €600 |
| Big Blue Boy (IRE) | 13 | 0 | 0 | £4,069 | €0 |
Realign (FR)
- Horse
- Realign (FR)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £65,429
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Palm Reader (IRE)
- Horse
- Palm Reader (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,097
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dark Points (IRE)
- Horse
- Dark Points (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,537
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Time To Play (IRE)
- Horse
- Time To Play (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,499
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Brageiro (IRE)
- Horse
- Brageiro (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Grey Force (IRE)
- Horse
- Grey Force (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,456
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Blue Poppy (IRE)
- Horse
- Blue Poppy (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €600
Big Blue Boy (IRE)
- Horse
- Big Blue Boy (IRE)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,069
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 78 | 78 | 78 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 78
- Highest OR
- 78
- Lowest OR
- 78
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Jul 23 | Ascot | Flat | 78 | 10/10 |
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 78 | 78 | 0 | 78 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 78
- OR last run
- 78
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 78
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Black-type placed
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Blue Point (IRE) out of Dark Rose Angel (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Lope De Vega (IRE)
- Kibris (IRE)2W · 12R
Female line
- 1Dark Rose Angel (IRE) · by Dark Angel (IRE)
- 2Roseraie (IRE) · by Lawman (FR)
- 3Red Feather (IRE) · by Marju (IRE)
- 4Galyph (USA) · by Lyphard (USA)
Notable relatives
3rd dam
- Red Feather (IRE)3W · 10R · 1 black-type
First cousin once removed
- Nayef Road (IRE)6W · 28R · 3 black-type
- Celestial Orbit (GB)3W · 10R · 2 black-type
Great-aunt (out of 3rd dam)
- Rose Bonheur (GB)4W · 13R · 2 black-type
In brief
When was Dark Points foaled?
Dark Points (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 17 March 2021.
Who are the sire and dam of Dark Points?
Dark Points (IRE) is by Blue Point (IRE) out of Dark Rose Angel (IRE), a daughter of Dark Angel (IRE), and was bred by Hussain Alabbas Lootah.
Who trained Dark Points?
Dark Points (IRE) was trained by Charlie Johnston and owned by Hussain Alabbas Lootah at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Dark Points' race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Dark Points (IRE) won 1 of 4 races (25%).
What is Dark Points' biggest win?
Dark Points (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the racingtv.com Maiden Stakes at Ayr on 13 June 2023.
Has Dark Points ever been beaten?
Dark Points (IRE) was beaten 3 times in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 14 April 2023 at Leicester (4th of 5).
What was Dark Points' official rating?
Dark Points (IRE) was last officially rated 78 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Dark Points still racing?
Dark Points (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 14 July 2023 at Ascot in the Knights Nursery Handicap, finishing 10th of 10, and has not run there since.
Is Dark Points related to any top horses?
Dark Points (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Nayef Road (IRE) (first cousin once removed, Group 3 winner), Celestial Orbit (GB) (first cousin once removed, Group 3 winner) and Red Feather (IRE) (3rd dam, Group 3 winner), from the Galexcel (USA) family.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated