Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Dabaya
- TrainerJohn M Oxx
- OwnerAga Khan (H H Aga Khan)
- FamilyDabiliya
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1995
- Highest OR
- 97
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 4 runs (25%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 97 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 18 Jul 1998, Leopardstown (IRE) (2/9)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 13 May 1998, Navan (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Jul 98 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 2/9 | 11/8F | ½ | Pat Smullen | John M Oxx | Challenge Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m6f | Good to Firm | 8-5 | 97 | Joleah (IRE) | - | 30 | 0/7 |
| 18 Jun 98 | Ascot | 5/8 | 9/2 | 7½ | Johnny Murtagh | Ed Dunlop | Ribblesdale Stakes | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Soft | 8-8 | - | Bahr (GB) | £71,160 | 25 | 0/7 |
| 24 May 98 | Curragh (IRE) | 2/6 | 2/1 | 2½ | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Silver Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 8-11 | - | Risk Material (IRE) | - | 11 | 0/5 |
| 13 May 98 | Navan (IRE) | 1/8 | 4/5F | won 4 | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Yielding to Soft | 8-11 | - | Star Begonia (GB) | - | - | 1/7 |
Challenge Stakes
Listed1m6fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jul 98
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/9
- SP
- 11/8F
- Btn
- ½
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Challenge Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-5
- OR
- 97
- Winner / 2nd
- Joleah (IRE)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- 30
- Future form
- 0/7
Ribblesdale Stakes
Group 21m4fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jun 98
- Course
- Ascot
- Pos
- 5/8
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 7½
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- Ed Dunlop
- Race
- Ribblesdale Stakes
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-8
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Bahr (GB)
- Winner prize
- £71,160
- Days
- 25
- Future form
- 0/7
- 2/624 May 98 · Curragh (IRE)2/1
Silver Stakes
Listed1m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 24 May 98
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- 2/1
- Btn
- 2½
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Silver Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Risk Material (IRE)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 0/5
European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 13 May 98
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 4/5F
- Btn
- won 4
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Star Begonia (GB)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 May 98 | Navan (IRE) | European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | 1/8 | Star Begonia (GB) | 2 | 5 Jun 98 | Curragh (IRE) | Loughbrown Maiden |
- 1/813 May 98 · Navan (IRE)
European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 13 May 98
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 1/8
- Winner next time
- Star Begonia (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 5 Jun 98
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Loughbrown Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John M Oxx | Ed Dunlop | 18 Jul 98 | 18 Jul 98 | 2/9 | 97 | 97 | 97 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Ed Dunlop | John M Oxx | 18 Jun 98 | 18 Jun 98 | 5/8 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| John M Oxx | - | 13 May 98 | 24 May 98 | 1/8 | - | - | - | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
John M Oxx
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Moved from
- Ed Dunlop
- First run
- 18 Jul 98
- Last run
- 18 Jul 98
- First run for yard
- 2/9
- OR first run
- 97
- OR last run
- 97
- Best OR
- 97
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ed Dunlop
- Trainer
- Ed Dunlop
- Moved from
- John M Oxx
- First run
- 18 Jun 98
- Last run
- 18 Jun 98
- First run for yard
- 5/8
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
John M Oxx
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- First run
- 13 May 98
- Last run
- 24 May 98
- First run for yard
- 1/8
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - | - | 97 | 13 May 98 | 18 Jul 98 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Best OR
- 97
- First run
- 13 May 98
- Last run
- 18 Jul 98
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 14f and over | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
14f and over
- Distance
- 14f and over
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Ascot
- Course
- Ascot
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Listed | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Group 2
- Class
- Group 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Murtagh | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Pat Smullen | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Johnny Murtagh
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Pat Smullen
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John M Oxx | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Ed Dunlop | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
John M Oxx
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Ed Dunlop
- Trainer
- Ed Dunlop
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchIn The Wings (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damHigh Hawk (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchDabiliya (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireVayrann (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Dabiliya (GB) · 4 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In The Wings (GB) | Dabiliya (GB) | Vayrann (GB) | filly | Flat 11.3f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 9.4f · NH 2m1½f |
In The Wings (GB)
- Damsire
- Vayrann (GB)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.3f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.4f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of In The Wings (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 4,025 | 468 | 1,176 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 1,055 | 127 | 339 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 553 | 72 | 166 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good to soft or yielding going | 148 | 22 | 41 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 4,025
- Wins
- 468
- Placed
- 1,176
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1,055
- Wins
- 127
- Placed
- 339
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 553
- Wins
- 72
- Placed
- 166
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 148
- Wins
- 22
- Placed
- 41
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
In The Wings (GB) × Vayrann mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 2 | - | - |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dabaya (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
Dabaya (IRE)
- Horse
- Dabaya (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 97 | 97 | 97 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 97
- Highest OR
- 97
- Lowest OR
- 97
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Jul 98 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 97 | 2/9 |
- 2/918 Jul 98 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jul 98
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 97
- Pos
- 2/9
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 97 | 97 | 0 | 97 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 97
- OR last run
- 97
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 97
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 8 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by In The Wings (GB) out of Dabiliya (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Shirley Heights (GB)
- Dabtiya (IRE)2W · 6R · 1 black-type
By Doyoun (GB)
- Dabali (IRE)1W · 1R
By Subotica (FR)
- Dabarsi (IRE)0W · 7R
By Selkirk (USA)
- Darisha (IRE)0W · 2R
By Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Dalisay (IRE)0W · 5R
- Mississippi River I (IRE)3W · 21R
By Holy Roman Emperor (IRE)
- Trend Line (IRE)0W · 12R
Female line
- 1Dabiliya (GB)
Notable relatives
Son
- Dabiroun (IRE)2W · 11R · 1 black-type
Half-sister
- Dabtiya (IRE)2W · 6R · 1 black-type
Great-niece
- Di Fede (IRE)5W · 20R · 2 black-type
Great-nephew
- Washaar (IRE)3W · 5R · 2 black-type
- Dibayani (IRE)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Dabaya foaled?
Dabaya (IRE) was foaled in 1995.
Who are the sire and dam of Dabaya?
Dabaya (IRE) is by In The Wings (GB) out of Dabiliya (GB), a daughter of Vayrann (GB).
Who trained Dabaya?
Dabaya (IRE) was trained by John M Oxx and owned by H H Aga Khan at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Ed Dunlop.
What is Dabaya's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Dabaya (IRE) won 1 of 4 races (25%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Dabaya's biggest win?
Dabaya (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden at Navan (IRE) on 13 May 1998.
Has Dabaya ever been beaten?
Dabaya (IRE) was beaten 3 times in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 24 May 1998 at Curragh (IRE) (2nd of 6).
What was Dabaya's official rating?
Dabaya (IRE) was last officially rated 97 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Dabaya still racing?
Dabaya (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 18 July 1998 at Leopardstown (IRE) in the Challenge Stakes, finishing 2nd of 9, and has not run there since.
Is Dabaya related to any top horses?
Dabaya (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Dabtiya (IRE) (half-sister, Listed winner), Di Fede (IRE) (great-niece, Listed winner) and Washaar (IRE) (great-nephew, Listed winner), from the Dabiliya (GB) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated